| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Recommendations for Future Research On the Processes of Cultural Change Ithaca, NY, U.S.A. Cornell Univ. 1966. Stapled Paperback. 114 pages. Concerned especially with Thailand, Peru, and India. Underlining and notes, name blacked out on cover, writing on back cover, tears and chips on spine. Good. Book number: 07961 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Peru | In shopping cart More information div> |
Some Principles of Cultural Change Ithaca, NY, U.S.A. Cornell Univ. 1967. Stapled Paperback. 156 pages. Name marked out on cover, wear to corners, external spotting and soiling. Text is clean. Good. Book number: 07964 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Travel/Exploration/Anthropology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Strategic Intervention in the Cultural Change Process Ithaca, NY, U.S.A. Cornell Univ. 1967. Stapled Paperback. 210 pages. Uses India, Thailand, and Peru as the basis for the study. Title page is missing and all pages up to page 4 are completely separated, two marks in margin, small tears to spine. Fair. Book number: 07963 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Travel/Exploration/Anthropology
Keywords: Peru | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Anthropology Of North American Tribes. University of Chicago Press, Chicago: 1967. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A collection of essays by students of A. R. Radcliff-Brown. ¶ 574 pages. Book number: 7735X1 USD 19.45 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1545] Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY
Keywords: ( Indians Native AmericansKinship Marriage Households A. R. Radcliff Brown Dances). | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Apache life-way, The Economical, Social, and Religious Institutions of the Chiricahua Indians. Chicago/London, University of Chicago Press, 1965. 2e.,Condition: Good,Linnen, no dustjacket. Plates in b/w Some underlining and annotations in pencil Book number: 000610 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Geschiedenis; history
Keywords: antropology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apache Odyssey: A Journey Between Two Worlds NY, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1969, 1st. (ISBN: 0030789052). Soft Cover, 8vo. Trade soft cover. Published NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. First printing. 8vo. xvi+301 pages, illustrated b/w photos, maps. Mild foxing to edges, but a very clean, unmarked, tight copy. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. Book number: 002265 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Ethnology Anthropology Social Science 0030789052 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apache Odyssey, A Journey between Two Worlds Nebraska Univ. 2002 xviii, 301pp, plates PAPERBACK Book number: 8977 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: rai anthropology america.n r.indian pb 0803286163 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Apache life-way. The economic, social, and religious institutions of the Chiricahua Indians. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, 1941. 8vo. XVII, 500 S. Mit Abb. auf Tafeln. OLwd. (St.a.T. und Titelrücks). Book number: 6413DB € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Apache Life-Way the Economic, Social and Religious Institutions of the Chiricahua Indians University of Chicago Press, 1941. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards rubbed on points, spine faded with small tears at spine ends. Decorative bookplate inside front board, internally age toned else binding strong and corners square. Illustrated with photographs and one map.; MCN18118; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 500 pp. VG+/NONE . Book number: 22037 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Native American History Apache Indians Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CHARACTER AND DERIVATION OF THE JICARILLA HOLINESS RITE. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1943. First edition. 98 pp. Color frontispiece. Biblio. Wrappers. 8vo. Very good. PRESNTATION COPY, SIGNED by the author. Detailed study of this important ceremony, comparing it to the Ute bear dance. Book number: 6287 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: [APACHE INDIANS] | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CREEK INDIAN TOWNS OF OKLAHOMA IN 1937. _Papers in Anthropology_ Volume 13, Spring 1972. Published by the University of Oklahoma. First edition. 116 pp. Biblio. Wraps. (cover illus. by Ned Jacobs). Spiral binding. 4to. Printed in a small edition from typewritten copy. SIGNED by the author. Opler's previously unpublished study of the Creek Indians of Oklahoma, based on research he did for the Bureau of Indian Affairs in 1937. With 8 appendices of documents from the period. Scarce. Book number: 20503 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Keywords: [CREEK INDIANS] | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grenville Goodwin Among the Western Apache: Letters from the Field University of Arizona Press. 1973, First edition. Unabridged. (ISBN: 0816504172). Hardcover. Book, Very good in very good dust jacket. 103 p. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0000980 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0816504172 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Japanese Folk Belief Concerning the Snake". Reprinted from "Southwestern Journal of Anthropology" Vol. 1, No. 2, Albuquerque: Summer, 1945, 11 pp. Printed wraps. Book number: 001291 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Japan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Myths and Tales of the Jicarilla Apache Indians University Of Nebraska Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0803286031). Softcover, 8vo, 406 pages. Like-new, unmarked, uncreased. Book number: 037221 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Jicarilla Apache 0803286031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Myths and Tales of the Chiricahua Apache Indians University of Nebraska Press, 1994. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0803286023. Sources of American Indian Oral Literature; 0.5 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 115 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 239851 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 0803286023 Native American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Myths and Tales of the Jicarilla Apache Indians New York, Dover Publications, Incorporated. 1994. (ISBN: 0486283240). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp. xxiii 406."Classic study of myths relating to creation, agriculture and rain, hunting rituals, coyote cycle, monstrous enemy stories, many more.". Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 088262 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Indians North America Folklore Southwest New Social Science Mythology Native American Studies,Native Studies,Myths, 0486283240 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Myths and Tales of the Jicarilla Apache Indians Bison Books, 1994. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0803286031. Sources of American Indian Oral Literature; 1.01 x 8.99 x 5.97 Inches; 407 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 239844 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 0803286031 Native American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Aspects of Technical Assistance in Operation. Unesco,, 1954. Paperback. Tensions and Technology series. Repot of a conference held jointly by the United Nations and Unesco. Clean book. Bibliography. List of participants. List of conference documents. 79pp. Previous owner's name on front end page. Book number: 9266 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Technology
Keywords: History of Science Cultures and Countries Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Myths and Tales of the Jicarilla Apache Indians (Sources of American Indian Oral Literature). Lincoln, Bison Books, 1994.Softcover, Fine.A clean copy!; 1.01 x 8.99 x 5.97 Inches; 407 pages. Book number: 252166 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: United States Americas History Books General Aas Fairy Tales Genre Fiction Literature & Fiction Folklore | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of American Folklore, Vol. 59, No. 233 (July-September 1946) Menasha, Wisconsin: American Folklore Society, 1946. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have heavy shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. ; Contents: Constitution of the American Folklore Society; Hibbard, "The Ulysses Motif in Japanese Literature"; Charles, "Growing Up Through Drama"; Richmond, "Ballad Place Names"; Opler, "The Creative Role of Shamanism in Mescalero Apache Mythology"; Bonner, "The Flying Dutchman of the Western World"; Radin, "Folktales of Japan as Told in California"; Krappe, "A Solomon Legend among the Indians of the North Pacific"; obituaries of John Harrington Cox, Mellinger Edward Henry; notes, folklore news, book reviews, recent publications received, membership of the American Folklore Society, 1946.; 10.0" tall; 140 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1640046 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Folklore Folk Tales Tale Legend Myth Journal Periodical Scholarly All Folklore | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |