| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 235 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Best mate: the many lives of one incredible dog Harper Collins, London, 2007. reprint, Softcover, Illustrated by: Michael Foreman. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket as issued. there is no damage to describe.The dog was called Best Mate. Being rescued from drowning as a young puppy is only the start of his adventures. This remarkable greyhound proves is not just cats who have more than one life. Size: Mid Sized Paperback ( 7¾" - 9¾" tall ). 240 pages in colour illustrated softcover binding, with line drawing illustrations throughout and a flip and run comic/cartoon sequence at the bottom right hand corner of each page.. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Illustrator: Michael Foreman. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0241525 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854] Catalogue: children
Keywords: children; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wombat Goes Walkabout by Morpurgo, Michael; Birmingham, Christian Picture Lions. 6/9/99. (ISBN: 0001982214). Hardcover. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise clean and tidy. Dispatched from the UK, ususally within 24 hours. - Very Good. -- Magpie BooksBook number: UDWGW GBP 3.56 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.58 | JP¥ 443]
Keywords: 0001982214 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cock Crow by Morpurgo, Michael; Feaver, Jane; Blake, Quentin Egmont Books Ltd. 7/3/05. (ISBN: 1405212888). Paperback. Hardcover - same ISBN. A few marks on dust jacket; page edges are lightly stained; gift dedication to previous owner on fly leaf. Disaptched from the UK usually within 24 hours. - Very Good. -- Magpie BooksBook number: Shelf22CC GBP 1.73 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.71 | JP¥ 215]
Keywords: 1405212888 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Landscape Profile Books, 2000, First Edition. Wrapper (now protected in removable acetate sleeve) shows signs of wear. 4to: 460 pp including appendix, biographical notes for the contributors, and an index. Eminent writers describe the particular part of England they know and love best. Illustrated in colour throughout with photographs and maps. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Very Good./Very Good.. Weight: Price includes shipping adjustment to allow for a very heavy book. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. Book number: 700299 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179] Catalogue: Britain - Countries
Keywords: 1861971133 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Award Winners' Slipcase: "Kensuke's Kingdom", "Coram Boy", "the Wind Singer" Egmont, 2002. 1st Thus. Set of three prize-winning books in black slipcase. Books in as-new condition, slipcase is slightly worn at edges. As this item is significantly heavier than average, it may attract an increased postage and packing fee. Fine. Book number: 74434 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Boxed Set | In shopping cart More information div> |
In between Methuen Children's Books, 1st 1994. Hardback. Nearly fine condition. Stories of leaving childhood by such authors as Vivien Alcock, Michael Morpurgo, and Jacqueline Wilson. Glazed pictorial boards. Edited by Miriam Hodgson. Corners bumped. Spine faded. ISBN: 0416190642 Book number: 425316 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: CHILDRENS CHILDRENS (YOUNG ADULTS) ANTHOLOGY - STORY 0416190642 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All Around the Year. John Murray, London., 1979. First edition. 4to hardback. Photographs by James Ravilious. Drawings by Robin Ravilious. Ted Hughes contributes a new poem for each month of the year. fINE IN D/W. Book number: 106940 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: HUGHES, Ted. MORPURGO, Michael. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Butterfly Lion Collinns, 1996. Paperback. Paperback - 1996 - good condition.. Book number: 0000010206 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr Nobody's Eyes London, Heinemann. 1989, First Edition. Hardback, Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 007603 GBP 19.96 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.29 | JP¥ 2486] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
All Around The Year Published by John Murray (Publishers) Ltd., 50 Albemarle Street, London 1979. London 1979. Hard back binding in publisher's original forest green paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto 10' x 7½''. Contains 208 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Slight ghosting to the end papers. Near Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0719535778 Book number: 62199 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: COUNTRY LIFE Devon
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All Around the Year John Murray. 1979 206pp large octavo. Many half tone photo-illustrations. Cloth gilt with dj. Library cancel else fine Book number: 50577 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: devon rural life hughes poetry poems literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
All Around the Year New poems by Ted Hughes. Published by John Murray, . In good condition with dustwrapper which has been price clipped. Message on flyleaf. Book number: 6184 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All Around The Year John Murray. 1979. (ISBN: 0719535778) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book, Publisher's original green cloth binding. Second-hand book in VERY GOOD - NEAR FINE condition. There is a previous pencilled price faintly visible on the f.e.p. Dust jacket price-clipped. No other marks of previous ownership. Binding firm, square, tight. The dust jacket is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 208pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 101799 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0719535778 Countryside, Poems, Poetry, Ted Hughes Natural History (Countryside) | In shopping cart More information div> |
All Around The Year. New Poems by Ted Hughes. Photographs by James Ravilious. Drawings by Robin Ravilious. First Edition; Cr. 4to; pp. 208; 1 fullpage map, numerous text photographs and drawings, index of notes, original green cloth, title stamped in gold on spine, dustjacket printed in maroon, yellow and black, with photographs front and back, includes two new poems from Ted Hughes "Barley" p.13, and "Foal" p. 170, and ten poems previously collected or published separately, fine copy. (London), John Murray, (1979). Sagar, B93. Book number: 36847 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: elit literature english Ted Hughes poems poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alleen op zee Amsterdam, Facet 2008 (eerste druk) paperback, 239 pp., porto 2,50 euro isbn 9789050165051in goede staat, licht scheefgelezen, naam op schutblad. Book number: EJP672/75571 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Autobiografie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alone on a Wide Wide Sea Fine condition. HarperCollins Children's Books, 2006. First UK edition-first printing. White hardback(red lettering to the spine, small nick on the edge of the cover) with Dj(a couple of creases and nicks on the edges of the Dj cover), both in fine condition. Illustrated inside the front and back cover, b/w maps. Nice and clean pages as new with a small ink mark on the outer edges, two small pencil marks impressions on the edge of the front endpaper. 316pp. Price un-clipped. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 9780007230563 Book number: 658 GBP 19.28 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2401] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780007230563 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alone on a Wide Sea HarperCollins - 2006. 2006. (ISBN: 0007230567). Hardcover. First edition / first printing NEW. Fine / fine. Fine copy in unclipped fine dust jacket - lovely copy. New/New. Book number: CH2162 GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.37 | JP¥ 1618] Catalogue: Younger Readers
Keywords: 0007230567 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alone on a Wide Wide Sea HarperCollins Publishers. 2006, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0007230567) Hardcover. Book, 1st printing. 314 pages. The book is in VG clean and sound condition. The book is SIGNED by Michael Morpurgo on the front endpaper & there are no further inscription or ownership markings. The book is tightly bound & has been gently read although the spine slopes slightly. The original jacket is also in excellent condition without creases, tears or loss. Not price clipped. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 021354 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989] Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: 0007230567 Adventure and Adventurers_fiction Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Als de zwaluwen uitvliegen Antwerpen, Facet 2003 1e dr. - Vert. uit het Engels. - Karton, nieuw Book number: J90529 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
Keywords: jeudgboek/Afrika | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips Harper/Collins Children's Books, 2005. 0007182457. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0007182457. Illustrated by Michael Foreman. 225x140mm; 189 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Lion BooksBook number: 60064 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 0007182457 Child Fiction Cats | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips London, Harper Collins. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007182457) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Michael Foreman. Lovely copy of this cat sotry from Morpurgo/Foreman. Not inscribed or price-clipped with Children's Laureate sticker to front of jacket. Fine/Fine. Book number: 013772 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Cat Story, Morpurgo 0007182457 Michael Foreman | In shopping cart More information div> |
The amazing story of Adolphus Tips Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 2005; HarperCollins Publishers, London; 189pp.; Exlibris op schutblad. Voornaam met pen op schutblad -- Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig Book number: 137737 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Kinderboeken/Engels
Keywords: Kinderboeken Engelstalig | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips Harper Collins. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007182457) Hardcover. Book, Both book and jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Not price clipped. Very gently read. Story involving a girl and her cat set in a Devon village in wartime Britain in the run up to D-Day. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 15655 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: 0007182457 Children Books Juvenile Fiction Animals, World War II, Historical, D-Day, Cats, Devon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur, High King of Britain New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1994. Hard Cover. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 137 p. Illustrated by Michael Foreman. Glossy pictorial boards have minimal wear. Binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. Dust jacket has light edgewear.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 15099 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur, High King of Britain Great Britain, Mammoth, 2002. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Michael Foreman Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0749748516 Paperback number 300 written on end page . Book number: 053639 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE FICTION LEGENDS | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page