ascending
descending
found: 132 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MASSON, DAVID. EDITED BY JOHN MORLEY,
English Men of Letters : Thomas DeQuincey
New York Harper & Brothers, 1882. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. A detailed biography of a formidable member of British literati, born near the end of the eighteenth century. Thomas De Quincey's literary career spanned some forty years into the nineteenth century. A discussion is included of the general syntax and versatility of style of his numerous publications, including thirty-seven plays and one hundred and fifty magazine articles. Black cloth with red cover lettering, brown endpapers, 198 pages, plus publisher's advertisements. The book is in good condition with some light overall surface rubbing, lightly rubbed perimeters, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
Book number: 020656
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Biography Thomas de Quincey Dequincey British Literati Political Commentators Novelists Playwrights Tait Magazine Contributors
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, JOHN DAVID
Die Anatomiestunde des Dr. Tulp
Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, Frankfurt am Main ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3596137969. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU341515
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, JOHN DAVID
The Anatomy Lesson
, St. Martin's Press 1995, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0312134266 The previous owner's name is stamped on the flyleaf.The dust jacket has a mylar cover. Near Fine/Fine.
Book number: 017432
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, JOHN DAVID
The Anatomy Lesson
NY: St. Martin Press, 1995. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 13216
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0312134266
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, JOHN DAVID,
The Anatomy Lesson.
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1995. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Nf/Nf. Pages: 184.
Book number: MASTER019448I
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, JOHN DAVID,
THE ANATOMY LESSON.
Morley, John David. THE ANATOMY LESSON. NY: St. Martin's Press, c1995. September 1995. 184pp. 8vo. As nw in d/w
Book number: 15039
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, JOHN DAVID
THE ANATOMY LESSON
New York, St Martin's Press 1995, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0312134266
Book number: 34178
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346]
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, JOHN DAVID
The Anatomy Lesson
NY: St. Martin Press, 1995. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 32055
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0312134266
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, JOHN DAVID.
The Anatomy Lesson.
New York: St Martin's Press 1995. 1st U.S. Ed. Hardbound Description: 8vo. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-87113-070-X
Book number: 018368
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 087113070X
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, JOHN DAVID
The Anatomy Lesson
St Martins Press, New York, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8"-9" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0312134266. ISBN/EAN: 9780312134266. Inventory No: 11175.
Book number: 11175
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, JOHN DAVID
The case of Thomas N.
Harmondsworth, Abacus, 1988. Paperback, 214 pp, 20 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 37420
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, JOHN DAVID
Case of Thomas N.
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871131528. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Unable to remember his past despite a police investigation and psychiatric treatment, Thomas, a teenager, worries that he might be responsible for a new friends murder; 214 pages.
Book number: 26181
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Mystery Fiction
Keywords: 0871131528 Morley, John Mysteries Fiction 1st Edition
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, JOHN DAVID
The Case of Thomas N.
New York, Atlantic Monthly Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-87113-152-8). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 214 pp. The author's first novel. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 017109
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery 0871131528
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, JOHN DAVID
The Case of Thomas N.
London; Deutsch, 1987. 0233981500. Hardcover. ISBN: 0233981500. H/b; d/w; vg/vg; 8vo; 214pp; a reprint before publication; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 42507
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 0233981500 Fiction Crime Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, JOHN DAVID,
The Case of Thomas N..
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1987). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 706895
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, JOHN DAVID.
THE CASE OF THOMAS N.
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1987.) First printing. The author's first novel (third book), a story of a young man who has lost in memory, and becomes a suspect in the death of a young woman, a suspenseful and complex story of identity and responsibility culminating in a murder trial. 214 pp. Very near fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-87113-1528
Book number: 36679
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0871131528
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORLEY, JOHN DAVID
The Case Of Thomas N.
Abacus, 1988, First edition. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Probably unread. Some tanning. Slight cover marks. Main language English. ISBN 0349100519. Weight 184g..
Book number: 23402
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0349100519
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, JOHN DAVID,
The Case of Thomas N..
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1987). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 706896
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, (JOHN DAVID).
The Case of Thomas N.
(London): Deutsch, (1987). First UK edition. Cloth & boards. Fine copy. Black price-clipped jacket slightly rubbed, near fine otherwise. Author's first crime novel, 3rd book.
Book number: 7069
USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2111]
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, JOHN DAVID
The Case of Thomas N.
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atlantic Monthly Press Book. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-87113-152-8) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. John David Morley's eventful life includes running away from school, tutoring the children of Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton in Mixzico, and working in the theater in Munich. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine.
Book number: 057445
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction 0871131528
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY JOHN DAVID
The Case of Thomas N
London, Abacus. 1988. (ISBN: 0349100519) Soft Cover. 214 pp, remainder mark and stamped introduction page. Very Good.
Book number: 14397
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: General Fiction 0349100519
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, JOHN DAVID
The case of Thomas N
Abacus, 1988, paperback. 9780349100517 .
Book number: 108905067
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, JOHN DAVID
The Case of Thomas N.
London, Andre Deutsch. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233981500). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine uninscribed copy with Fine complete dustjacket. The author's FIRST NOVEL of a youth suffering from total loss of memory who is picked up by the police and after questioning and treatment in a psychiatric hospital his identity is still a mystery. He is placed in a home, eventually finds a job and a place to live in hopes that he can lead a normal life but his troubled mind and meeting a girl who is prone to drugs results in a frenzied party where he wakes up to find the girl murdered. Evidence points to Thomas but the policeman investigating the murder sheds light on an enigmatic character in the shadows who gives the murderer's identity and the identity of Thomas an unexpected twist. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 002424
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: 0233981500
In shopping cart

More information

MORLEY, JOHN DAVID,
The Case of Thomas N..
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1987). First Edition. Author's first novel. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 707257
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN DAVID MORLEY
The Case Of Thomas N.
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, has a remainder mark. Dust jacket has a small tear on the front and also shows some edge rubbing and is price clipped. ID: mon0000098646 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000098646
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Hardcover, Printed Books, General Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search