| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 698 books on 28 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A book of days. New York, John Day, [1931]. Second edition, 8vo, pp. [373]; very good copy in original blue cloth, gilt, library stamp on top of text block and on verso of title, owner's signature on front paste-down. A collection of quotes - one for every day of the year. Lyle, p. 15. Book number: 16884 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Literature Modern Quotations Quotes Calendar | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christopher Morley, Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Wednesday, April 5th, 8:30 p.m., 75 Cents Plus Tax Pasadena, Calif.: Pasadena Civic Auditorium, n.d. Fine. Â ¶ Ticket to an appearance by Christopher Morley. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 62409 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Haunted Bookshop Grosset & Dunlap. [1930]. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 383214 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Haunted Bookshop Book of the Month Club. [1930]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 301729 USD 16.85 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1339] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Haunted Bookshop Grosset & Dunlap. [1930]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Slight spotting to cloth. (Mystery). Book number: 146361 USD 21.23 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1686] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kitty Foyle Penguin (American) 529. 1944, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Cocked, sticker pull on front panel, textblock discolored and fragile. (Fiction). Book number: 301114 USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Powder of Sympathy S. B. Gundy. 1923, 1st Canadian. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Fiction). Book number: 166774 USD 32.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Streamlines Doubleday, Doran. 1936, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Very slightly cocked; spine sunned. Includes two pieces devoted to Holmes and Watson. (Essays, Sherlockiana). Book number: 192800 USD 19.38 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1540] Catalogue: Essays & Ideas
Keywords: Essays, Sherlockiana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Where the Blue Begins Grosset & Dunlap. [1923]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Fantasy). Book number: 148923 USD 23.92 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1900] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Effayes (Essays). Norwalk, The Easton Press, 1980.Hardcover, Fine with no dust jacket.This is an example of one of the older FULL LEATHER Easton Press Books.Bound in Full, gilt tooled Leather, with gilt page edges; gilt spine decorations and lettering; silk Moire endpapers; silk ribbon place marker; raised bands to the spine etc etc.A very clean and bright copy.No Bookplates, owner's names etc.Includes the Easton Press Bookplate laid in loosely (but not glued in).; 1.1 x 10.9 x 7.1 Inches; 190 pages. Book number: 258274 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essays or Counsels CIVILL & Morall of Francis Bacon, Baron of Verulam Viscount Saint Alban. Limited Edition New York: Limited Editions Club, 1944. Limited Edition [1096/1100]. Gilt on blue decorative boards backed in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Slipcase. x; 190pp :: 330mm x 230mm (13" x 9") :: Nine of these essays were first published in 1597, when Bacon was a thirty-six year old Member of Parliament. The remaining twenty-nine appeared fifteen years later. By 1625 and at the age of sixty-four, Bacon had critically examined and altered the early essays in the light of the ripened wisdom of age. This complete and final author's edition was published then and forms the basis for this collection. Signed by Bruce Rogers, designer. VG: in very good condition with worn green slipcase . -- Barter BooksBook number: 0791 GBP 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 70 US$ 87.79 | JP¥ 6974] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essays of Sir Francis Bacon New York: He Heritage Press, 1944. 0448010291. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0448010291. Very Good in boards. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Book number: 32411 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0448010291 First Editions Biographies & Memoirs Norman Mailer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enamel Advertising Signs. UK, Shire Publications. 2001, 1st Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0747805105) Soft Cover,Card Covers. Stapled Booklet, 40pp. Packed with hints and pictures on how to spot and collect enamel advertising signs. Very Good +. Book number: 005462 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Enamel Advertising Signs/Collecting/Hobbies/Non-Fiction/Antiques/Enamel Signs. 0747805105 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enamel Advertising Signs Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire, Shire Publications Ltd. 2001. (ISBN: 0747805105) Paperback. Card covers, 40 pages, in Fine condition. Fine. Book number: 37575 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Antiques & Collectables
Keywords: Advertising Collectables, Enamel Signs 0747805105 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enamelled Street Signs, By Christopher Baglee & Andrew Morley New York. Everest House Publishers 1978. 1st Edition. Abundantly illustrated. pictorial history of street signs. Subjects: Street signs. Enamelled Street Signs. A fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0896960552. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 109439 € 21.95 [Appr.: US$ 27.56 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2190]
Keywords: 0896960552 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enamelled street Signs.. New York, Everest House, 1978. 87p., colored and b/w illus., quarto format, original stiff printed wrappers Book number: 035974 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Enamel Street Signs decorative Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enamelled Street Signs Everest House, New York, 1978. Soft Cover. As New. near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased colour and B/W illustrations 87pp nf/-- . Book number: 80980 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Antiques
Keywords: Enamelled Signs, Collectibles, Collectibles | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Street Jewellery. New Cavendish Books, London, 1982. 96 pp including index, quarto, coloured and b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 183663 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: advertising collecting collectibles art history england enamel signs | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Street Jewellery New Cavendish Books. 1982, 1st Edition -. (ISBN: 0904568393). Decorative Cloth Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. /, Very clean & bright with minor edgewear - no name - nice metal badge on front in fine condition - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Used; Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008278 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Books on Collecting
Keywords: Books on Collecting,Art. Jewellery 0904568393 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Street Jewellery; a History of Enamel Advertising Signs.. London, New Cavendish Books, 1978. 87 [1]p., colored and b/w illus., quarto format, original cloth Book number: 035246 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Enamel Signs Decorative art Advertising England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Street Jewellery UK, New Cavendish, 1979. Reprint, Large Format. Decorative Board. Various. A Metal sign is reproduced on the front board 87pp of colour and black and white signs used over the century. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Naseby BooksBook number: 6413 GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29 | JP¥ 2304]
Keywords: Enamel Advertising Signs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Street Jewellery: A History of Enamel Advertising Signs New Cavendish Books 1978. Slim 8vo hardback. Lacks dust jacket. pp. 88 b&w and col illustrated. Couple of marks an abrasions but overall good copy. -- Boz BooksBook number: 16516 GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 871]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Street Jewellery: A History of Enamel Advertising Signs New Cavendish Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0904568210). Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Revised and enlarged edition. The book has stiff, glossy pictorial wraps. The pages are clean, tight and bright throughout. It appears unread. 104 pages. Very Good. Book number: 000556 € 6.84 [Appr.: US$ 8.59 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 682]
Keywords: 0904568210 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Street Jewellery - a History of Enamel Advertising Signs. New Cavendish Books, London, 1979. 87 pp including index, quarto, coloured plates, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 183659 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: advertising collecting collectibles art history england | In shopping cart More information div> |
Street Jewellery: A History of Enamel Advertising Signs New Cavendish Books. 1978. (ISBN: 0904568164). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The book has pictorail cloth boards with an enamel title plate on the front. The edges are slightly shelf scuffed and sun faded, otherwise in very good condition.87 pages. Very Good. Book number: 000290 € 8.14 [Appr.: US$ 10.22 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 812] Catalogue: Art and Design
Keywords: First Edition First Editions 0904568164 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page