ascending
descending
found: 22 books

SCHLICK, MORITZ
Allgemeine Erkenntnislehre
Berlin, Julius Springer 1918 1. Aufl. - (Naturwissenschaftliche Monographien und Lehrbücher ; Band 1). - Broschur, Ruecken und Umschlag beschaedigt
Book number: Q63288
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Erkenntnislehre
In shopping cart

More information

SCHLICK,MORITZ
ALLGEMEINE ENKENNTNISLEHRE
Berlin 1918, 344 pp. (bibl.ex.) b449
Book number: 46468
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: natural history
In shopping cart

More information

SCHLICK, MORITZ
Allgemeine Erkenntnislehre (Naturwissenschaftliche Monographien und Lehrbücher. Erster Band).
Berlin, Julius Springer, 1925, zweite Auflage, cloth, 8vo, 375 pp., Second edition of this famous philosophical work; VG condition (spine sl. faded and with some frayes, cover with some staines, pencil underlings in text).
Book number: 3959
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophie, Schlick
In shopping cart

More information

SCHLICK, MORITZ.
Fragen der Ethik.
Wien, Julius Springer, 1930. VI, 152 S., 1 Bl. Orig.-Kartoniert. (Schriften zur wissenschaftlichen Weltauffassung, Band 4). Erste Ausgabe. - Name auf unterem Titelblattrand. Ca. 25 S. mit vereinzelten Bleistiftanstreichungen oder -anmerkungen. Sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 32583AB
€  240.00 [Appr.: US$ 301.37 | £UK 192.25 | JP¥ 23940]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHLICK, MORITZ:
Fragen der Ethik.
Wien, Springer 1930. VI, 152 S. Priv. Lln. Rücken berieben. Notize a. V.
Book number: 46091CB
€  160.00 [Appr.: US$ 200.91 | £UK 128.25 | JP¥ 15960]
Catalogue: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

SCHLICK, MORITZ
General Theory of Knowledge.
Springer, Wien 1974, Oln, OU, 410s., guter Zustand. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 38303
€  160.00 [Appr.: US$ 200.91 | £UK 128.25 | JP¥ 15960]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

SCHLICK, MORITZ.
Gesammelte Aufsätze. 1926-1936.
Hildesh., Olms 1969. Reprografischer Nachdruck der Ausgabe Wien 1938. XXXI, 398 S., OLn., sehr gutes Expl.
Book number: PHIL1437
€  58.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.83 | £UK 46.5 | JP¥ 5786]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Naturwissenschaft, Psychologie, Physik, Philosophie, Natural science, Psychology, Physics, Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SCHLICK, MORITZ.
Gesammelte Aufsätze 1926-1936. (Mit einem Vorwort von Friedrich Waismann). (Reprografischer NACHDRUCK der Ausgabe Wien, 1938. Mit Genehmigung des Verlages Gerold & Co., Wien).
Hildesheim, Georg Olms, 1969. XXXI, 398 S. Gr.-8vo. OLn.
¶ 17 Aufsätze des Physikers u. Philosophen Friedrich Albert Moritz Schlick (1882-1936), davon 5 in englischer, 1 in französischer Sprache. - Zu Schlick, der als der Begründer einer der bedeutendsten philosophischen Strömungen des 20. Jahrhunderts, des logischen Empirismus, gilt, wie ihn der sog. »Wiener Kreis« vertrat, siehe BBKL 9, Sp. 280 ff. - Gutes, sauberes Exemplar
Book number: 53116
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Catalogue: Sonstiges
Keywords: -Philosophie; Geisteswissenschaften; Naturwissenschaften; Philosophie; Physik
In shopping cart

More information

SCHLICK, MORITZ,
Grundzüge der Naturphilosophie (ed. W Hollitzer & J. Rauscher).
Gerold & Co. Wien, 1948. 115pp, Paperback, Very Good/. rear few pages dogeared.
Book number: 434468
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Philosophy 417946806
In shopping cart

More information

MORITZ SCHLICK.
Grundzuge Der Naturphilosophie.
Wien: Gerold, 1948. 115p. Softcover book in good condition. Text in German.
Book number: 80394
USD 17.65 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1402]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHLICK, MORITZ
Grundzüge Der Naturphilosophie: Aus Dem Nachlass Herausgegeben Von Walter Hollitscher Und Josef Rauscher
Wien, Austria, Gerold & Co. 1948. Soft Cover, 8vo. 114p. Text in German. Exterior is quite worn, with creased corners, yellowing, and edgewear. Quite a lot of the backstrip has flaked off. Small scorch mark at upper corner that is also visible on all the front matter pages. Name written on front cover, with erasure rubbings. Pages look generally clean and bright (with the exception of the small scorch mark that appears on early pages), most are lightly creased or bent at the corners. The binding is still sound. Fair.
Book number: 068665
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Foreign Language
Keywords: Noisbn
In shopping cart

More information

SCHLICK, MORITZ.
Grundzüge der Naturphilosophie. Aus dem Nachlass herausgegeben von Walter Hollitscher und Josef Rauscher.
Wien, Gerold 1948. X, 114 S., OLn., Besitzerstemp. am vord. Spiegel.
Book number: PHIL1406
€  33.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.44 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3292]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Naturphilosophie, Wiener Kreis, Naturwissenschaft, Philosophy, Natural philosophy, Natural science, Vienna cercle
In shopping cart

More information

SCHLICK, MORITZ
Grundzüge Der Naturphilosophie: Aus Dem Nachlass Herausgegeben Von Walter Hollitscher Und Josef Rauscher
Wien, Austria, Gerold & Co. 1948. Soft Cover, 8vo. 114p. Text in German. Wraps are yellowed, small stain on front cover, some chipping at spine ends and other light edgewear. Pages look clean, unmarked, bright. Sound binding. Good.
Book number: 068664
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Foreign Language
Keywords: Noisbn
In shopping cart

More information

SCHLICK, MORITZ.
Kritische Gesamtausgabe. Abteilung I, Band I-III.
Wien, 2006-2009. 3 vols. 946,412,581 pp. Boards, d./j.*Band I: Allgemeine Erkenntnislehre. Band II: Über die Reflexion des Lichtes in einer inhomogenen Schicht. / Raum und Zeit in der gegenwärtigen Physik. Band III: Lebensweisheit. / Fragen der Ethik.
Book number: 225208
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 376.71 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 29925]
Keywords: Philosophy Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

SCHLICK, MORITZ
Philosophy of Nature
NY, Philosophical Library. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, VERY GOOD/GOOD PLUS, green boards, 136 pp. incl. index. Very Good/Good Plus.
Book number: 006520
USD 13.89 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1103]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SCHLICK, MORITZ,
Philosophy Of Nature.
Greenwood, 1968. Hardcover. 136 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 43002
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SCHLICK, MORITZ; TRANSLATED BY VON ZEPPELIN, AMETHE
Philosophy of Nature
New York, Greenwood Press, Publishers. 1968, First Greenwood Reprinting. Hard Cover. A nice copy. Very Good.
Book number: 073399
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Philosophy, Nature, Philosophical, Natural Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SCHLICK, MORITZ
Raum und Zeit in der gegenwärtigen Physik. Zur Einführung in das Verständnis der Relativitäts- und Gravitationstheorie.
Berlin, Julius Springer, 1917. iv, 63pp. original printed wrappers; in a very good condition. First edition. DSB XII p. 177 : " His main reputation will however... rest on his work in theory of knowledge and philosophy of science... S's first work in this aera was a brief expository, interpretative book (one of the earliest) on Einstein's theory of relativity, published in German in 1917.".
Book number: 57028
€  83.00 [Appr.: US$ 104.22 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 8279]
Keywords: physics
In shopping cart

More information

SCHLICK, MORITZ
Raum und Zeit in der gegenwärtigen Physik. Zur Einführung in das Verständnis der allgemeinen Relativitätstheorie.
Berlin, Springer, 1917 Gr.8°, 63 S., Brosch., Umschlag tlw. fleckig u. etw. lichtrandig, Rücken gebrochen, Stege tlw. etw. stockfl., Bindung lose. Erstausgabe.
Book number: 40818
CHF 176.00 [Appr.: EURO 146.75 US$ 184.02 | £UK 117.5 | JP¥ 14618]
Keywords: Physik Naturwissenschaft
In shopping cart

More information

SCHLICK, MORITZ.
Raum und Zeit in der gegenwärtigen Physik. Zur Einführung in das Verstädnis der Relativitäts- und Gravitationstheorie. 4., verm. u. verbess. Aufl.
Bln., Springer 1922. IV, 1 Bl. Inhaltsverz., 106 S., 1 Bl. Literaturang., 1 Bl. Vlgsanz., OBrosch., abgegriff., ausgebleicht, randrissig, schwache Knickspuren, Innentit. m.Bleistiftverm. u. Namenszug.
Book number: NAT2313
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Catalogue: Physik
Keywords: Naturwissenschaft, Wiener Kreis, Physics, Natural science
In shopping cart

More information

SCHLICK, MORITZ.
Raum und Zeit in der gegenwärtigen Physik. Zur Einführung in das Verständnis der allgemeinen Relativitätstheorie.
Berlin, Springer, 1922. 4. vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. IV, 1 Bl., 106 S., 1 Bl. Orig.-Broschur. Umschlag mit kleinen Randläsuren, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 28238AB
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: Naturwissenschaften; Physik
In shopping cart

More information

SCHLICK, MORITZ,
Space And Time In Contemporary Physics,: An Introduction To The Theory Of Relativity And Gravitation.
Oxford, 1920. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. ; 89 pages. Good.
Book number: 42019
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Physics
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search