ascending
descending
found: 14 books

JOAN, NATALIE, MIDDLETON, MARGARET; MORIN, MAUD; METHLEY, V ET AL
The Girls' Budget
London : Blackie ND (pre 1930). Hardcover. Hbk in picture boards, G+, large 8vo, spine splitting at edges; illustrated boards (school girl with tennis racket) ; gift inscription dated 1930.
Book number: 40885
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Girls Stories,
In shopping cart

More information

MAUD MORIN
Amanda Mouse
Leicester, Brockhampton Press. 0000. Cloth Hardcovers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ill.: Jeanne Farrar. Hardback, Thought to have been printed in the late forties.Tan linen cover with red type and drawing of Amanda Mouse sweeping up on it. Sl. fading to sp, and 1 inch of cover fr. board near spine. Four minute marks on boards,Very good plus copy of this book. 64pp. Very Good/No Dustjacket.
Book number: 000216
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Jeanne Farrar
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORIN, MAUD ILLUSTRATED BY FARRAR, JEANNE
Amanda Mouse
Brockhampton Press. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Brown pictorial cloth. Colour and b/w illustrations. Evidence of tapemarks to front and rear joints. Corners rubbed.
Book number: 659378
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANIMAL STORY MICE Farrar, Jeanne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORIN, MAUD
Christmas Candles
The R. T. S. Office. 1930. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6. Line drawings throughout. C. 1930. Edges bumped, 184 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 029797
GBP 7.48 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

MORIN, MAUD & ILLUSTRATED BY REGINALD MILLS
The House by the Chapel Rock
London: Warne, N.D.. Hardcover. Illustrated by Reginald Mills. 8vo hbk with illustrated board covers; presentation inscription dated 1928; colour frontis; occ mark on pages from use; g++; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ .
Book number: 76419
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 'Girls Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORIN, MAUD
The House By the Chapel Rock
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd., 1926 Hardback, Very Good/None. First edition, illustrated paper boards with slight edgewear, previous owner's prize inscription to ffep, colour frontispiece, b&w illustrations, some foxing, lacks dust jacket..
Book number: 17816
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORIN, MAUD
The House by the Chapel Rock
Warne, 1926. Mills, Reginald. Set in Devon during the Napoleonic Wars. Pictorial paper covered boards. Covers a little edgeworn. Some spotting to fore edge. Very Good.
Book number: 53136
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Catalogue: Pre 1940
Keywords: Historical Pictorial Covers
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORIN, MAUD ILLUSTRATED BY FARRAR, JEANNE
Josephine - The Donkey
The Brockhampton Press Ltd.. Hardback. Fair condition. Yellow cloth, dark green titles and vignette to front cover. Colour and b/w illustrations. Covers are marked and worn. Joints are cracked. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Scribble to some pages internally. A reading copy only!
Book number: 429830
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANIMALS (CHILDRENS) DONKEYS Farrar, Jeanne
In shopping cart

More information

MAUD MORIN
Josephine the Donkey
Brockhampton Press. 9999, 1st Edition. Hardback. Good condition small hardback with personal inscription to endpaper with 'Xmas 1948' - boards bumped and scuffed, corners rounded, some age soiling - clean internally with lightly tanning pages, colour illustrations by Jeanne Farrar- no jacket - no date of publication - good reading copy. First UK edition / first printing. Good.
Book number: CH3523
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MORIN, MAUD [ILLUSTRATED BY JEANNE FARRAR]
Josephine The Donkey
Brockhampton Press Ltd, Market Place, Leicester circa 1950 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original yellow cloth covers, green lettering to upper panel. 8vo 7½" x 5" 64 pp. Three colour plates and monochrome illustrations on glossy silk art paper throughout. Pencil scribble to upper paste down and front end paper and in VG condition.
Book number: 15651
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

MORIN, MAUD, ILLUSTRATED BY JEANNE FARRAR:
Josephine - The Donkey
Leicester: Brockhampton Press, nd [c. 1950]. No edition stated. 8vo, 64pp. Colour frontispiece, text illustrations. Original yellow cloth. Boards rubbed, inscription (dated 1952) else contents VG.
Book number: 5727
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORIN, MAUD [ILLUSTRATED BY JEAN WALMSLEY HEAP]
More Before Bed Stories
Published by The Stanmore Press, London First Edition 1957. London 1957. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, yellow title and author lettering to the spine and the front cover. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 78 printed pages of text with colour frontispiece, two full-page and smaller monochrome illustrations. Spine sun faded, small mark to the foot of the front cover, very light foxing to the page edges and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 57989
GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 243.5 US$ 305.71 | JP¥ 24285]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORIN, MAUD ILLUSTRATED BY ARIS, ERNEST A.
The Story of Little Jacky Hare
Valentine & Sons Ltd. Softcover. Very good condition. Small oblong format (4.25 x 5.5"). A Chummy Book. Pictorial paperwraps. Full-page colour illustrations throughout. 31 pages. A light crease across rear cover. Contents are clean. A lovely copy of a scarce little book.
Book number: 385028
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4733]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANIMAL STORY HARES Aris, Ernest A.
In shopping cart

More information

MORIN, MAUD
The Story of Little Jacky Hare
London: Valentine, N.D.. Paperback. Illustrated by Ernest Aris. 16mo; stapled spine; previous owner obviously anticipated this would be fragile, and so decided to reinforce outside and 2 internal hinges with sellotape, that has browned with age; cover and first page has chip to bottom edge; cover also has a couple of small chips to top edge, but still quite a nice copy for age inside cover pencil name and date 1944) ; full page pictures on alternate pages in very good condition; ; Valentine's Chummy Books; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Good+ .
Book number: 82079
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Valentine's Chummy Books Girls Author
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search