| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Domestic Economy of the Prairie Pioneers : A Study of the Transition in the Home Activities of the People oas They Moved from the Forests of Eastern United States into the Prairies. A Thesis submitted the the faculty of Clark University . . . Worcester, Mass., 1934,. Hardcover. Very good condition. Typescript, [x], 132, viii leaves, illus. 28 cm. "May, 1934"--P. [vi].Thesis (M.A.)--Clark University, 1934.Includes bibliographical references. Book number: 40702 USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7499] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Frontier and Pioneer Life - Middle West Migration, Internal - United States Home Economics - Middle West Middle West - Economic Conditions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Matthew and the Midnight Money Van Scarborough, Ontario, Canada, Annick Press. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0920303757) Hardcover. First printing. Colour ills. by Michael Martchenko, oversize hardcover in laminated pictorial covers. Fine copy. Uncommon hardcover first printing of this charming children's book. Fine. Book number: 780382 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children Fiction Boys Money Juvenile 0920303757 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pierpont Morgan. Bern, Alfred Scherz, 1950. 8vo. 272 S. OLwd (St.a.T. und Titelrücks.). Book number: 20305DB € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords:
Morgan: | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War Diary of Allen Morgan Geer, Twentieth Regiment, Illinois Volunteers McLean County Historical Society, 1977. Hardcover. Good Condition. 306 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, some wear to the edges, light discoloring to pages; good solid book. Book number: 099183 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military; | In shopping cart More information div> |
1962 Wholesale Catalog. San Francisco, Morgan & Allen, 1962.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine.Copiously illustrated Wholesale Jewelers Trade catalog.Color and B & W illos.About 1" thick.Hundreds of pages of adverts and descriptions of Jewelry, Watches, Silverware and Sterling, Jewelry Boxes etc.Lots of color.A Treasury of Information! Spiral bound in vinyl covers.; Oversize Volume. Book number: 221817 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
1963 Wholesale Catalog. San Francisco, Morgan & Allen, 1963.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine.Copiously illustrated Wholesale Jewelers Trade catalog.Color and B & W illos.About 1" thick.Hundreds of pages of adverts and descriptions of Jewelry, Watches, Silverware and Sterling, Jewelry Boxes etc.Lots of color.A Treasury of Information! Spiral bound volume.; Oversize Volume. Book number: 221814 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
1964 Wholesale Catalog. San Francisco, Morgan & Allen, 1964.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket.Copiously illustrated Wholesale Jewelers Trade catalog.Color and B & W illos.About 1" thick.Hundreds of pages of adverts and descriptions of Jewelry, Watches, Silverware and Sterling, Jewelry Boxes etc.Lots of color.A Treasury of Information! Spiral bound in vinyl covers.; Oversize Volume. Book number: 221815 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
1967 Wholesale Catalog. San Francisco, Morgan & Allen, 1967.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine.Copiously illustrated Wholesale Jewelers Trade catalog.Color and B & W illos.About 1" thick.Hundreds of pages of adverts and descriptions of Jewelry, Watches, Silverware and Sterling, Jewelry Boxes etc.Lots of color.A Treasury of Information! Spiral bound in vinyl covers.; Oversize Volume. Book number: 221816 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice First Journals and Poems 1937-1952 Da Capo Press, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0306814625. Dust jacket has just a hint of rubbing at its bottom edge, and page block has just a hint of yellowing at its fore and top page block edges. Book is otherwise about like new. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. First printing copy. "With over 50 of Ginsberg's earliest poems, previously unpublished." ; 1.8 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 523 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 37917 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Twentieth Century American Poetry
Keywords: 0306814625 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Martyrdom & Artifice - First Journals & Poems 1937-1952 with over 50 of Ginsberg's earliest poems previously unpublished Cambridge, Da Capo Press. 2006, 1st. (ISBN: 0306814625) , 24 Cms x 16 Cms. Hardback, 523 pp, illustrated with black & white photographs from Ginsberg's own archive. Fine, unread book in near fine wrapper. /d/w. Book number: 015644 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poems Poetry Poets Verse Ginsberg Beat Generation Journal Journals Diary Diaries Burroughs Carr Cassady Huncke Kammerer Kerouac Diaries & Letters 0306814625 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of Allen Ginsberg United States, De Capo Press. 2008. (ISBN: 1607519324). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (24)468pp. Index. Clean & unmarked. NOT ex-library. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 58921 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Literature & First Editions
Keywords: Poetry 1607519324 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Counseling and Psychotherapy: A Multicultural Perspective - Fourth Edition USA, Allyn & Bacon. 1997, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0205198902) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 429 pages. Book is clean with light wear but bears considerable pink high-lighting. Good. Book number: 211a7825 CAD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.83 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3482] Catalogue: Text
Keywords: Counseling Psychotherapy Psychology 0205198902 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Counselling and Psychotherapy : A Multicultural Perspective Boston, MA, U.S.A. Allyn and Bacon. 1992, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0205147984). paperback. Ex-Library, Ex-library: label on spine; bookplate inside cover; torn out labels on first pp; ink stamps inside back cover, on edges of page block, in front matter. Contents otherwise clean and sound. Light wear to cover. Good. Book number: 194914 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: Psychiatry and Psychology
Keywords: 0205147984 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brendon and the Wolves Toronto, Oasis Press (1991). First Edition. (ISBN: 1895092019) . Ill.: Christina Farmilo. Paper covers. Unpaginated. Generic inscription and signed by the author. Creases to front cover, laminate lifting. Contents solid. Very Good. Book number: 004029 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Children's Books, Animals, Wolves, Wolf, Changeling 1895092019 Christina Farmilo | In shopping cart More information div> |
CAREER ACCOUNTING FUNDAMENTALS Orlando, Florida, Harcourt College Publishers. 1989. (ISBN: 0155057782) Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is presented as a first course in the study of accounting. Corners and edges worn. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 016118 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Careers and Employment
Keywords: 0155057782 Accounting Business Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jessica Moffat's Silver Locket Stoddart Kids, Don Mills, ON, Canada, 1994. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Martchenko, Michael (illustrator). vg large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Previous owners name on ffep ow clean and tight. Some faint indents to glossy sufrace of covers. vg/-- . Book number: 39159 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: PICTURE BOOKS FOR CHILDREN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jessica Moffat's silver locket Toronto, Stoddart 1994 ill Michael Martchenko 1st ed. - Hardcover Book number: J48687 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
Keywords: kinderboek/prentenboek | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kids from B.A. D. Canadian Printer. (ISBN: 9780590712194) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0018805 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780590712194 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magic Hockey Skates Oxford Univeristy Press, Toronto, 1991. 4th Printing, Hard Cover. Near fine illustrated glossy large format hard cover with no dj. clean and tight no names or marks. nf/-- . Book number: 35523 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: HOCKEY FICTION MAGIC CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL SPORTS RECREATION WINTER SCIENCE FANTASY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magic Hockey Skates Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Stoddart Publishing. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0195408233. Unmarked book in jusg slightly rubbed covers.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 11767 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Children/Juvenile
Keywords: 0195408233 Hockey Fiction Magic Children Juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
Matthew and the Midnight Turkeys Annick Pr, 1991. Card Stock. Martchenko, Michael. 1550371932 Annikins, light wear with some creasing on front cover, inscription to prev. owner inside front cover. Very Good -/No Jacket . Book number: 010485 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1550371932 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MATTHEW AND THE MIDNIGHT MONEY VAN Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada, Firefly Books Ltd. 1987. (ISBN: 0920303757) Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009071 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
Keywords: 0920303757 Children Fiction Boys Money Juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
Molly and Mr. Maloney Kids Can Press, Limited, 1982. 1982. (ISBN: 0919964419). Soft cover. Paperback. Good. ISBN:0919964419. Gift inscription inside front cover. Some light creases, clean copy. Book number: 12217 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Children/Young Adult
Keywords: 0919964419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Search for the New-Moon Stones Toronto; Annick Press; 1987. 0920303870. ISBN: 0920303870. P/b; vg; 8vo; 159pp; white cover. Book number: 55604 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0920303870 Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Speech and Society: The Christian Linguistic Social Philosophy of Eugen Rosenstock-Huessy Gainesville, University of Florida Press, (1987). orig.cloth. 23x16cm, xii,209 pp. Minor rubbing, VG. dustwrapper. ¶ Contents: Fundamentals: Speech Thinking: The Grammatical Method, the Cross of Reality; gods, Devils, the Living God, and his Grace; The Multiformity and Unity of Man; Human souls; Sexes, Marriage, Generations; Faith, Hope, Love, Incarnation, and Resurrection; Times, Spaces, Wholes; Historical Perspectives: Human Life Began with Tribes; Cosmic Empires; The Chosen People of the Coming God: Israel; The Ancient Greeks; Jesus Christ the Center of History; The Christian Era; The First Millennium of the Christian Era: The Church; The Second Millennium: World Revolutions; Introduction to the Third Millenium: Planetary Human; Contrasting Views; Fires of Inspiration: Selected Aphorism; Epilogue. Book number: BOOKS009481I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: Eugen Rosenstock-Huessy, Linguistic, Linguistics, Sprachdenken, Language, Philosophy, Christianity, Theology, Sociology, | In shopping cart More information div> |