ascending
descending
found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LORD BYRON, [GEORGE GORDON]; MORE, PAUL ELMER (EDITOR)
The Complete Poetical Works of [Lord] Byron (the Cambridge Poets)
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1933. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Quarter-sized spot on front cover, ink name on front free endpaper, pages slightly toned. Binding tight, text clean & unmarked. 1933 Hard Cover. xxi, 1055 pp. 8 1/2 x 5 7/8. Original beige cloth. Byron's complete poems in one volume.
Book number: 1538659
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GISSING, GEORGE; MORE, PAUL ELMER (INTRO.)
The Private Papers of Henry Ryecroft
New York: Boni and Liveright, Inc, 1918. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Previous owner's name on ffep. Pages clean, age-darkened. Flexible leatherette binding has edge rubbing, overall shelf wear, bumped corners, faint crease at spine. ; Novel originally published in 1903, fiction written in autobiographical form.; Modern Library; Vol. 46; 6.75" tall; 249 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1610050
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Novel Novels Literature Fiction George Gissing Britain British England All Literature
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN HUSTON FINLEY, CHARLES FOSTER KENT, ROBERT BRUCE TAYLOR, PAUL ELMER MORE, JEREMIAH W. JENKS
Christianity and Problems of Today, Lectures Delivered Before Lake Forest College, The Bross Lecures,1921
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. 159 pages; ex-General Theological Library; slight darkening of cloth of spine, light soiling of cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 19585
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: Religion Christianity Contemporary Problems Lectures Bross Lectures Lake Forest College
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, PAUL ELMER; SLOANE, WILLIAM MILLIGAN; BROWNELL, WILLIAM CRARY; MATTHEWS, BRANDER; PERRY, BLISS; SHOREY, PAUL; VAN DYKE, HENRY; JOHNSON, ROBERT UNDERWOOD
Academy Papers: Addresses on Language Problems By Members of the American Academy of Arts and Letters
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1925. Hard Cover. Moderate wear; an adequate readable copy. Good +.
Book number: 067961
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Academy, Papers
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, PAUL ELMER & FRANK LESLIE CROSS - COMPILED AND EDITED BY
Anglicanism - The Thought and Practice of the Church of England, Illustrated from the Religious Literature of the Seventeenth Century
London, S.P.C.K. (Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge), 1935. 1935. Hardcover . Hardback, royal 8vo, appx 6 1/2 x 10 inches (25.3 cm), gilt on navy blue cloth, lxxvi + 811 pages, G+ to VG-/no dj. A minister's name stamp and his name/date in ink to FFEP. Ink to front pastedown: "No. 114." This number also appears to have been written on a small adhesive label of which there are remnants on the book's spine. Binding solid, hinges intact, text is clean. A little splotchiness to both boards along fore-edges, apparently from moisture. A little bumping and rubbing to corners and spine-ends. Lower board a bit convex. Good.
Book number: 02903
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Religion & Philosophy Anglican Church Christianity Christian Biography Biographies General #1
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL ELMER MORE AND FRANK LESLIE CROSS (EDITORS)
Anglicanism
London, S.P.C.K. 1951, Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 811 pp. The thought and practise of the Church of England illustrated from the religious literature of the 17th Century. Mauve cloth cover, top , bottom edge and corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket present but rather torn top and bottom edge, otherwise firm and clean throughout. Good/Poor.
Book number: 3529
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, PAUL ELMER AND FRANK LESLIE CROSS
Anglicanism: The Thought and Practice of the Church of England, Illustrated from the Religious Literature of the Seventeenth Century
Morehouse, 1935. 811 pp. Hardcover. Shaken, else sound. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U19946
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, PAUL ELMER.
A Century of Indian Epigrams. Chiefly from the Sanskrit of Bhartrihari. (1898 Edition).
FIRST EDITION. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1898, 12mo, 124 pages. In 1/4 ivory cloth over light brown boards (HARDBOUND). A very good copy.
Book number: 016130
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: India, Pakistan, Ceylon
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, PAUL ELMER.
A Century of Indian Epigrams. Chiefly from the Sanskrit of Bhartrihari.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1898, 124 pp. A very good copy in the original 1/4 cloth over boards.
Book number: 008316
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: India
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORE, PAUL ELMER (1864-1937)
The Christ of the New Testament
Princeton : Princeton university press 1924. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 294 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Jesus Christ --Biography. Bible. N.T. --Criticism. interpretation. etc. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 180878
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, PAUL, ELMER
Christian Mysticism / a critique
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1932 111pp Gebonden linnen Engelstalig
Book number: 101347159
€  26.75 [Appr.: US$ 33.59 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2668]
In shopping cart

More information

LORD BYRON PLUS BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH BY PAUL ELMER MORE,
Complete Poetical Works.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, (1905). Cambridge Ed. VG. Hinges starting. Marbled endpapers, half leather binding, marbled boards, top edge gilt. Biographical sketch.
Book number: BOOKS011725I
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, PAUL ELMER
THE DEMON OF THE ABSOLUTE
Princeton University Press, 1928, First Edition. 1928. Hardcover . Hardback, 12mo, 5 x 7 1/2 inches, gilt on maroon cloth, xv + 183 pages, VG/no dj. Map endpapers, hinges fine, interior clean. Exterior: very minor wear, couple of minor flaws. Chapters include: The Fetish of Pure Art, The Phantom of Pure Science + chapters on Poe, Trollope and others + Mencken discussed in More's preface. Very Good.
Book number: 01001
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Literature Literary Criticism Religion & Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORE, PAUL ELMER
The Demon of the Absolute
Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press. 1935. Second printing. Cloth with gilt lettering. xiii, 183 pp. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name, neatly. A solid copy with little wear. Essays on Poe, Trollope, a translation of Savitri and Satyavan from the Mahabharata, and more. Very Good.
Book number: 006720
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: Criticism
Keywords: Literary Criticism, Literature, Conservatism, Conservative, Christian Authors, New Shelburne Essays
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, PAUL ELMER
Disraeli & Conservatism This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Atlantic Monthly Magazine, 1915. . very good condition SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI006391; pages 6x9-1/2; 13 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please not that it is not bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 80714
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, PAUL ELMER; LAMBERT, BYRON C. , EDITOR,
Essential Paul Elmer More: Selection of His Writings.
New Rochelle, Ny., Arlington House, 1972. Hardcover., G+/G+ Boards Edgeworn. Light Soiling. Pages: 353. Dj Edgeworn, Small Chips & Tears.
Book number: MASTER156370I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, PAUL ELMER; BYRON C. LAMBERT ED.; FOREWORD BY RUSSELL KIRK
The Essential Paul Elmer More: A Selection of His Writings
Arlington House, 1972. 353 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G
Book number: 257535
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, PAUL ELMER
A New England Group and Others (Shelburne Essays, Eleventh Series)
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1921, First Edition. Full Cloth. Out of Print, Former university lib. copy, with usual ownership/discard stamps, spine sticker and pocket to front endpaper. A sound copy, though, with text well bound and clean. Ex-Library, else Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 2711
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature B0007elx5a Criticism New England Shelburne Essays
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, ELMER PAUL; AARON, DANIEL (ED)
Paul Elmer More's Shelburne Essays on American Literature
Harcourt,Brace,World. 1963. Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Owner's stamp on half-title page. No writing in text. Very good. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 032375
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, PAUL ELMER; AARON, DANIEL (EDITOR)
Paul Elmer More's Shelburne Essays on American Literature
New York, Harbinger / Harcourt Brace, 1963. Soft Cover , Very Good+, Very good+ in wrappers with light wear to panels.
Book number: b21478
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, PAUL ELMER
Platonism
Princeton University Press, 1917. Hardcover. Pencil notes and underlining. Former owner's name on ffep from 1924. Minor shelfwear. Inner front hinge is cracked but book is solid and intact. ; An invitation to the practise of philosophy of Plato. ; 307 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2430
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Plato Philosophers Philosophy Socrates Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, PAUL ELMER
Platonism
Princeton University Press, 1917. Hardcover. Pencil notes and underlining on the first 20 pages or so but rest of text is clean of any marks. Former owner's name on ffep from 1924. Minor shelfwear. ; An invitation to the practise of philosophy of Plato. ; 307 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1969
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Plato Philosophers Philosophy Socrates Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, PAUL ELMER
Platonism
Princeton, 1917. 307 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, penciling, shaken.
Book number: 351925
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, PAUL ELMER
Platonism
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1917. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 307 pp.. Nearly fine copy in the original brown cloth .
Book number: BOOKS026371I
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MORE, PAUL ELMER,
Platonism..
Princeton, Princeton University Press; London, Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, 1917. xi, 307p., original brown cloth, newspaper photo of the author affixed inside the front cover (The Louis Clark Vanuxem Foundation Lectures for 1917-1918).
Book number: 031853
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Plato Philosophy Classics
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search