| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Complete Poetical Works of [Lord] Byron (the Cambridge Poets) Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1933. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Quarter-sized spot on front cover, ink name on front free endpaper, pages slightly toned. Binding tight, text clean & unmarked. 1933 Hard Cover. xxi, 1055 pp. 8 1/2 x 5 7/8. Original beige cloth. Byron's complete poems in one volume. Book number: 1538659 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Private Papers of Henry Ryecroft New York: Boni and Liveright, Inc, 1918. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Previous owner's name on ffep. Pages clean, age-darkened. Flexible leatherette binding has edge rubbing, overall shelf wear, bumped corners, faint crease at spine. ; Novel originally published in 1903, fiction written in autobiographical form.; Modern Library; Vol. 46; 6.75" tall; 249 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1610050 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Novel Novels Literature Fiction George Gissing Britain British England All Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christianity and Problems of Today, Lectures Delivered Before Lake Forest College, The Bross Lecures,1921 New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. 159 pages; ex-General Theological Library; slight darkening of cloth of spine, light soiling of cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 19585 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: Religion Christianity Contemporary Problems Lectures Bross Lectures Lake Forest College | In shopping cart More information div> |
Academy Papers: Addresses on Language Problems By Members of the American Academy of Arts and Letters New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1925. Hard Cover. Moderate wear; an adequate readable copy. Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 067961 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Academy, Papers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglicanism - The Thought and Practice of the Church of England, Illustrated from the Religious Literature of the Seventeenth Century London, S.P.C.K. (Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge), 1935. 1935. Hardcover . Hardback, royal 8vo, appx 6 1/2 x 10 inches (25.3 cm), gilt on navy blue cloth, lxxvi + 811 pages, G+ to VG-/no dj. A minister's name stamp and his name/date in ink to FFEP. Ink to front pastedown: "No. 114." This number also appears to have been written on a small adhesive label of which there are remnants on the book's spine. Binding solid, hinges intact, text is clean. A little splotchiness to both boards along fore-edges, apparently from moisture. A little bumping and rubbing to corners and spine-ends. Lower board a bit convex. Good. Book number: 02903 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Religion & Philosophy Anglican Church Christianity Christian Biography Biographies General #1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglicanism London, S.P.C.K. 1951, Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 811 pp. The thought and practise of the Church of England illustrated from the religious literature of the 17th Century. Mauve cloth cover, top , bottom edge and corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket present but rather torn top and bottom edge, otherwise firm and clean throughout. Good/Poor. Book number: 3529 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Theology, Philosophy, Religion
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglicanism: The Thought and Practice of the Church of England, Illustrated from the Religious Literature of the Seventeenth Century Morehouse, 1935. 811 pp. Hardcover. Shaken, else sound. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U19946 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of Indian Epigrams. Chiefly from the Sanskrit of Bhartrihari. (1898 Edition). FIRST EDITION. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1898, 12mo, 124 pages. In 1/4 ivory cloth over light brown boards (HARDBOUND). A very good copy. Book number: 016130 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: India, Pakistan, Ceylon | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of Indian Epigrams. Chiefly from the Sanskrit of Bhartrihari. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1898, 124 pp. A very good copy in the original 1/4 cloth over boards. Book number: 008316 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: India | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christ of the New Testament Princeton : Princeton university press 1924. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 294 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Jesus Christ --Biography. Bible. N.T. --Criticism. interpretation. etc. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 180878 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christian Mysticism / a critique Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1932 111pp Gebonden linnen Engelstalig Book number: 101347159 € 26.75 [Appr.: US$ 33.59 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2668]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Poetical Works. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, (1905). Cambridge Ed. VG. Hinges starting. Marbled endpapers, half leather binding, marbled boards, top edge gilt. Biographical sketch. Book number: BOOKS011725I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DEMON OF THE ABSOLUTE Princeton University Press, 1928, First Edition. 1928. Hardcover . Hardback, 12mo, 5 x 7 1/2 inches, gilt on maroon cloth, xv + 183 pages, VG/no dj. Map endpapers, hinges fine, interior clean. Exterior: very minor wear, couple of minor flaws. Chapters include: The Fetish of Pure Art, The Phantom of Pure Science + chapters on Poe, Trollope and others + Mencken discussed in More's preface. Very Good. Book number: 01001 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Literature Literary Criticism Religion & Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Demon of the Absolute Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press. 1935. Second printing. Cloth with gilt lettering. xiii, 183 pp. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name, neatly. A solid copy with little wear. Essays on Poe, Trollope, a translation of Savitri and Satyavan from the Mahabharata, and more. Very Good. Book number: 006720 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Criticism
Keywords: Literary Criticism, Literature, Conservatism, Conservative, Christian Authors, New Shelburne Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Disraeli & Conservatism This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Atlantic Monthly Magazine, 1915. . very good condition SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI006391; pages 6x9-1/2; 13 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please not that it is not bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 80714 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essential Paul Elmer More: Selection of His Writings. New Rochelle, Ny., Arlington House, 1972. Hardcover., G+/G+ Boards Edgeworn. Light Soiling. Pages: 353. Dj Edgeworn, Small Chips & Tears. Book number: MASTER156370I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Politics & Government
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential Paul Elmer More: A Selection of His Writings Arlington House, 1972. 353 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G Book number: 257535 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A New England Group and Others (Shelburne Essays, Eleventh Series) Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1921, First Edition. Full Cloth. Out of Print, Former university lib. copy, with usual ownership/discard stamps, spine sticker and pocket to front endpaper. A sound copy, though, with text well bound and clean. Ex-Library, else Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 2711 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature B0007elx5a Criticism New England Shelburne Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paul Elmer More's Shelburne Essays on American Literature Harcourt,Brace,World. 1963. Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Owner's stamp on half-title page. No writing in text. Very good. Condition: Very Good. Book number: 032375 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Paul Elmer More's Shelburne Essays on American Literature New York, Harbinger / Harcourt Brace, 1963. Soft Cover , Very Good+, Very good+ in wrappers with light wear to panels. Book number: b21478 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Platonism Princeton University Press, 1917. Hardcover. Pencil notes and underlining. Former owner's name on ffep from 1924. Minor shelfwear. Inner front hinge is cracked but book is solid and intact. ; An invitation to the practise of philosophy of Plato. ; 307 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 2430 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Plato Philosophers Philosophy Socrates Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Platonism Princeton University Press, 1917. Hardcover. Pencil notes and underlining on the first 20 pages or so but rest of text is clean of any marks. Former owner's name on ffep from 1924. Minor shelfwear. ; An invitation to the practise of philosophy of Plato. ; 307 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1969 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Early Christianity
Keywords: Plato Philosophers Philosophy Socrates Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Platonism Princeton, 1917. 307 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, penciling, shaken. Book number: 351925 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Platonism Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1917. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 307 pp.. Nearly fine copy in the original brown cloth . Book number: BOOKS026371I USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Platonism.. Princeton, Princeton University Press; London, Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, 1917. xi, 307p., original brown cloth, newspaper photo of the author affixed inside the front cover (The Louis Clark Vanuxem Foundation Lectures for 1917-1918). Book number: 031853 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Plato Philosophy Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |