ascending
descending
found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MOOTOO, SHANI.
Cereus blooms at night.
Perennial, 1998, paperback. 9780380731992 .
Book number: 109050333
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

MOOTOO, SHANI
Cereus Blooms at Night
Press Gang Pub, 1996. First Printing. Soft Cover. 088974064x Covers have light wear and the plastic covering on the book has puckered along lower edge, price stickers on front and rear covers, large light crease down front cover, price in red pencil on flep, light wear only otherwise. Very Good -/No Jacket .
Book number: 011106
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 088974064x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOOTOO, SHANI
Cereus Blooms at Night
London Granta, First UK Edition. Copyright 1998. Hardback, 249 pp. ISBN: 1862072213. This is the first UK edition. Signed on the title page. Authors first novel. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 2910
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: novel, cactus, love story, female authors, debut novels
In shopping cart

More information

MOOTOO, SHANI & ABELSEN, PETER
De cereus bloeit 's nachts
Contact, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 271. Wanneer een homoseksuele broeder in een Caribisch verpleeghuis een krankzinnige bejaarde vrouw onder zijn hoede krijgt, ontstaat tussen hen een hechte band en wordt haar tragische levensgeschiedenis duidelijk. ISBN: 9789025411855. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U552397
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789025411855
In shopping cart

More information

MOOTOO, SHANI.
Cereus Blooms at Night.
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1998. 1998, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing of M&S edition (previously published by Press Gang). 8vo, ill. wraps (no Canadian hardcover issued). SIGNED by author on title page. Fine copy. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 4435
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MOOTOO, SHANI.
Cereus blooms at night.
Granta: London, 1998. Cloth, dustwrapper, 1st ed., good copy, 249 pp.
Book number: 23171
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Caribbean
In shopping cart

More information

SHANI MOOTOO
Cereus Blooms at Night
London England, Granta Books, 1998. 1st Uk Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 1862072213 Hardback A haunting and heart-breaking first novel, shortlised for both the 1997 Giller prize and the Chapters/Books in Canada First Novel Award. Set in the small Caribbean town of Paradise, this book explores the mystery surrounding Mala Ramchandin and the terrifying history of her family. At the haert of this compelling novel lies a disappearance, and a crime which may have been committed many years before the story opens. When Mala, old and notoriously crazy, arrives at the Paradise Alms House, she is placed in the tender care of Tyler, a gay male nurse, and an extraordinary relationship begins to unfold. .
Book number: 022713
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: Fiction/Crime/Asian-Caribbean/Buried Secrets/Memories
In shopping cart

More information

SHANI MOOTOO
Cereus Blooms at Night: A Novel
Harper Perennial, 1999. Paperback. 0380731991 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good .
Book number: BINGX87412840
USD 13.94 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1107]
Keywords: 0380731991 Caribbean, T and T
In shopping cart

More information

MOOTOO, SHANI.
Cereus Blooms at Night.
Press Gang, Vancouver, 1996. 1996, 1st Edition. Soft cover. True first edition, softcover original. No remainder mark, no owner's marks. Some wrinkling of laminate on front cover. Light wear to covers, some pages are creased. VG-.
Book number: 774181
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOOTOO, SHANI
Cereus Blooms at Night
New York Grove Press, First American Edition. Copyright 1998. Hardback, 240 pp. ISBN: 802116337. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. This is the author's first novel. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 2911
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Signed, Cereus, Cactus, Novels, debut novel, female author
In shopping cart

More information

MOOTOO, SHANI
Cereus Blooms At Night.
Granta, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover, 249pp, complete dustjacket with a crease to the edge. Internally very clean. A mystery and an old crime - The author's first novel, set in the Caribbean... As New /Fine.
Book number: 2925
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Literature G - P
In shopping cart

More information

MOOTOO, SHANI
CEREUS BLOOMS AT NIGHT
New York, Grove Press , First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0802116337
¶ -; 1st novel by author, finalist for 1997 Giller Prize, the Chapters/Books in Canada First Novel Award and the Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize.
Book number: 4143
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
In shopping cart

More information

MOOTOO, SHANI.
Cereus Blooms at Night, a Novel.
Toronto:, McClelland & Stewart. 1998, First Thus. (ISBN: 0771064004). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR, owner's name as well, crease to corner of front cover, Good used copy. 8vo, illus wraps, 274pp. An acclaimed first novel by the author of OUT ON MAIN STREET originally published by Press gang in 1996. It was nominated for the Giller Prize 1997, and for the Chapters/Books in canada First Novel Award, the BC Book Prize, and the Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize. (1.5 JM FO 80/2. Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 55476
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Canadian Women Writers Giller Prize Finalist First Novels 0771064004
In shopping cart

More information

MOOTOO, SHANI
Cereus Blooms at Night
McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1998. (ISBN: 0771064004) Paperback , 8.3 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Bold and lyrical, sensual and highly charged, Cereus Blooms at Night is the beautifully written, much-talked-about first novel by Shani Mootoo, one of Canada's most exciting new literary voices. Very Good.
Book number: 026949
USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1031]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0771064004
In shopping cart

More information

MOOTOO, SHANI,
Cereus Blooms at Night.
Vancouver, Press Gang Publishers, 1996. First Edition, 8VO, 249 pp. VG in Wraps
¶ True first edition of author's first novel. Light wear with some wrinkling to top front cover.
Book number: 5938
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 088974064X
In shopping cart

More information

MOOTOO, SHANI
Cereus Blooms at Night
London, United Kingdom, Granta Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1862072213) Hard Cover, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover in a near fine condition, in like dust jacket. Owner's name stamped on ffep. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
Book number: 009457
AUD 11.57 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 899]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 20th Century Literature; Novel; General Fiction 1862072213
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOOTOO, SHANI
Cereus Blooms at Night
Granta Books, London, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. A haunting and heart-breaking first novel, shortlisted for both the 1997 Giller Prize and the chapters/Books in Canada First Novel Award. Combining diverse story-telling traditions, Shani Mootoo's luminous writing explores identity, gender and violence in a celebration of our capacity to love, and to survive cruelty and despair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 1862072213. ISBN/EAN: 9781862072213. Inventory No: 19238.
Book number: 19238
AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2117]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

MOOTOO, SHANI
Cereus Blooms at Night.
New York, Grove Press. 1996, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st American edition. Advance Reader's Copy - signed by the author. Ownership signature of Toronto littérateur else a very fine copy in wraps. Signed by Author.
Book number: 5528
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

SHANI MOOTOO
Cereus Blooms at Night: A Novel
Harper Perennial, 1999. Paperback. 0380731991 Fiction - General Very good little creased.. Very Good .
Book number: GRAYTRPB16R0818
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Keywords: 0380731991 T and T Caribbean
In shopping cart

More information

SHANI MOOTOO
Cereus Blooms at Night
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr, 1998. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0802116337 Fine. Fine .
Book number: LD6969
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0802116337 Caribbean Area Fiction Large Type
In shopping cart

More information

MOOTOO, SHANI.
Cereus Blooms at Night.
New York:, Grove Press,, 1998., First American edition. . 249 pp. Advance Reader's Edition in glossy illustrated wrappers of this first novel, published previously in Canada. Fine. .
Book number: 6156
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

MOOTOO, SHANI.
Cereus blooms at night.
Granta: London, 1996. Paperback, good copy, 149 pp.
Book number: 27647
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Caribbean
In shopping cart

More information

MOOTOO, SHANI
Cereus Blooms at Night: signed
Granta Books, London, 1998. Signed hardcover, 249pp. Minor wear; lightly toned page edges and slight wear to upper edge of dustwrapper; spine slightly faded. Very good to near fine.
Book number: 62181
AUD 25.20 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.64 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1957]
In shopping cart

More information

MOOTOO, SHANI,
Cereus Blooms at Night.
NY: Grove Press, (1998). First Edition. The advance reading copy of the first American edition of this well-received first novel, which was nominated for several awards. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 013766
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

MOOTOO, SHANI,
Cereus Blooms at Night.
Vancouver: Press Gang, (1996). First Edition. Signed by the author. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 913351
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search