ascending
descending
found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WARD, ROB; THE HENRY MOORE CENTRE FOR THE STUDY OF SCULPTURE LEEDSCITY ART GALLERY
Rob Ward Drawings 1977-1987 Epiphany Drawings and Sculpture 1988-1989
United Kingdom, Leeds City Art Gallery, 1989. Paperback. 4to, pp. 31. Light wear to corners; very good. colour & b&w illustrations.
Book number: 013917
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Epiphany, Exhibition catalog, Drawings, Sculpture, Painting
In shopping cart

More information

BAILLIE, SORLEY, WARD, BOSANQUET, MOORE, BROAD...
Filosofi inglesi contemporanei.
A cura di J.H.Muirhead. Introduzione di Antonio Banfi. Milano, 1939, Bompiani cm.14x21, pp.282, br.
Book number: 120104
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

BEECHER, HENRY WARD; PROCTER, EDNA DEAN; MOORE, A.
LIFE THOUGHTS, Gathered from the Extemporaneous Discourses of Henry Ward beecher. First and Second Series.
William Collins, 1860. First Edition, Hardcover (Half Leather). Very Good Condition. Moderate rubbing to spine; marbled boards and edges. Size: 7" x 4.5" approx. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Religion & Theology; Inventory No: 0035171.
Book number: 0035171
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: Religion & Theology; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BETTS, KATHARINE (ED.); BIRRELL, BOB (ED.); FREEMAN, GARY P.; PRICE, CHARLES A.; BARKER, ROSS; WARD, GARY; MOORE, IAIN; NUGENT, SHANE; RAPSON, VIRGINIA
People and Place, Vol. 6, No. 4 (1998)
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Centre for Population and Urban Research, Monash University, 1998. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean, bright. Wraps have light handling wear. One ink mark on margin of table of contents. ; Contents: Freeman, Reform and retreat in United States immigration policy. Price, Net settler migration to Australia by birthplace: 1947-98. Barker, Ward, and Moore, 1996 Census findings on interstate migration to Queensland focusing on South-East Queensland. Nugent, Why Sydney keeps growing - trends in population distribution in New South Wales, 1991 to 1996. Betts, Fertility, migration, and the ageing of the population - an analysis of the official projections. Birrell, Skilled migration policy under the Coalition. Rapson, New Zealand's migration policy: a revolving door? Select findings from A Not So Perfect Match - the growing male/female divide 1986-1996. ; 9.5" tall; 66 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1640073
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Australia Population Demography Periodical All Social Sciences Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

BOUCHER, ANTHONY, ED. (WARD MOORE, HENRY GREGOR FELSEN, ROBERT BLOCH, ERIC ST. CLAIR, TOM GODWIN, RICHARD WILSON, P.M. HUBBARD, JOHN NOVOTNY, J. FRANCIS MCCOMAS, CLAUD COCKBURN, USAF).. COVER ART BY CHESLEY BONESTELL.
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Volume 10, No. 4. April 1956.
Fantasy House, Concord, N.H. 1956.. 127 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: No Man Pursueth by Ward Moore; Unidentified Aerial Objects by The United States Air Force; The Spaceman Cometh by Henry Gregor Felsen; I Kiss Your Shadow by Robert Bloch; The Motorman's Glove by Eric St. Clair; Operation Opera by Tom Godwin; Recommended Reading (a department) by Anthony Boucher; Don't Fence Me In by Richard Wilson; Free Flight (verse) by P.M. Hubbard; On Camera by John Novotny; Shock Treatment by J. Francis McComas; The In c r e d u l i t y of Colonel Mumph by Claud Cockburn. Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, very light rubbing, spine flat with small scuff and a few sm al l wr in kl es . V G.
Book number: 10891
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Ward Moore, Henry Gregor Felsen, Robert Bloch, Eric St. Clair, Tom Godwin, Richard Wilson, P.M. Hubbard, John Novotny, J. Francis Mccomas, Claud Cockburn, Usaf, Chesley Bonestell, Ufos, Spacemen.
In shopping cart

More information

BOUCHER, ANTHONY, ED. (POUL ANDERSON, WARD MOORE, ANTHONY BOUCHER, RICHARD WILSON, ROBERT BLOCH, R. BRETNOR, CHARLES BEAUMONT, LYLE G. BOYD, R.V. CASSILL, IDRIS SEABRIGHT, EVELYN E. SMITH.) COVER ART BY KELLY FREAS.
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Volume 11, No. 3. September 1955.
Fantasy House, Concord, N.H. 1955.. 127 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: Operation Afreet by Poul Anderson; Flying Dutchman by Ward Moore; Jules Verne: Voyagiste (a note) by Anthony Boucher; Lonely Road by Richard Wilson; Some of My Best Fans are Friends by Robert Bloch; The Past and Its Dead People by R. Bretnor; The Science Screen (department) by Charles Beaumont; Verb Sap? by Lyle G. Boyd; The War in the Air by R.V. Cassill; Recommended Reading (department) by the editor; Strawdust by Idris Seabright; DAXBR/BAXBR by Evelyn E. Smith. Interior - pages have minor browning, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear - a little more on spine, a few soft creases to covers with some migration into pages, minor rubbin g to rear cover, spine has wrinkles. VG.
Book number: 10931
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Poul Anderson, Ward Moore, Anthony Boucher, Richard Wilson, Robert Bloch, R. Bretnor, Charles Beaumont, Lyle G. Boyd, R.V. Cassill, Idris Seabright, Evelyn E. Smith, Kelly Freas, Science.
In shopping cart

More information

BYRD , CECIL K.. & MOORE , WARD W.
Varsity Sports at Indiana University: A Pictorial History
Indiana Univ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Bloomington , IN, 1999. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0253335787. Minor wear to book and mylar protected dust jacket. Still gift quality. Index. List of teams championships . Chronology of sports at IU. Here is the first-ever complete pictorial history of varsity athletics at Indiana University in Bloomington. Starting with baseball in 1883, then to football (which became a varsity sport in 1887) , up through women's track and women's soccer, this volume is a treasure trove of information and illustrations for folks interested in athletics at Indiana University; Photographs; 4to; 185 pages.
Book number: 8456
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Indiana
Keywords: 0253335787 Photography & Photo Essays Indiana University Varsity Sports Sports & Recreation
In shopping cart

More information

EDGAR PANGBORN, AVRAM DAVIDSON, WARD MOORE [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction [British Edition] Volume 3 No. 7
Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Mercury Press Inc., New York June 1962. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46692
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

ERNEST TAVES, JOHN BOYD, JEFFREY PERRIN, WARD MOORE [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Galaxy Science Fiction Volume 34 No. 7 [No. 8]
Published by UPD Publishing Corporation, New York and Universal Tandem, London July August 1973. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, without any rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46512
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); ROBERT P. MILLS (EDITOR) (WARD MOORE, HOWARD FAST, RICHARD MCKENNA, DAMON KNIGHT)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 18 No. 2, #105 (F&Sf) February (Feb) 1960 (the Fellow Who Married the Maxill Girl, the First Men, Mine Own Ways)
NY: Mercury Press. 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with very attractive cover art by Ed Emshwiller (Emsh). SIGNED by Damon Knight (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the title page, he contributes a book review column in this issue. The Ward Moore story is a novelet, as is the Howard Fast story. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases, couple TINY nicks at upper edge of front cover, address stamp inside front/rear covers/another on title page. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine. Near Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 004745
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); EDWARD L. FERMAN (EDITOR) (ALGIS BUDRYS, WARD MOORE)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 49 No. 5, #294 (F&Sf) November (Nov) 1975 (the Silent Eyes of Time, Wish Fiddle)
Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by David A. Hardy. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine a tiny bit cocked/one faint crease, covers have minor corner/edge creasing/mailing label on rear, address stamp inside front/rear covers/some stories have a date written at the end. Very Good. Very Good.
Book number: 004939
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); ANTHONY BOUCHER (EDITOR) (WARD MOORE, CHAD OLIVER, ROBERT SILVERBERG)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 12 No. 5, #72 (F&Sf) May 1957 (Adjustment, between the Thunder and the Sun, Warm Man)
NY: Fantasy House. 1957, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. They have this numbered #70 but I'm pretty sure it's issue #72. 128 pages with very attractive cover art by Kelly Freas. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. The Chad Oliver story is a novelet. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine a little curved (though square)/faint creasing, thin strip of browning at upper edge of covers/one tiny tear at upper edge of back. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine.
Book number: 004712
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); ANTHONY BOUCHER (EDITOR) (J.T. MCINTOSH, WARD MOORE)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 9 No. 3, #52 (F&Sf) September (Sep, Sept) 1955 (the Man Who Cried "Sheep!", Old Story)
NY: Fantasy House. 1955, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 128 pages with classic cover art by Chesley Bonestell. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases/tiny bit of wear at hinges, TINY bit of cover creasing/one tiny inkstamp and small "B" written on front/couple tiny spots and one word written on back. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Very Good+ to Near Fine.
Book number: 004692
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); JOSEPH W. FERMAN (EDITOR) (FRITZ LEIBER, CHAD OLIVER, WARD MOORE, EDGAR PANGBORN)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 28 No. 1, #164 (F&Sf) January (Jan) 1965 (Four Ghosts in Hamlet, End of the Line, the Mysterious Milkman of Bishop Street, Wogglebeast)
NY: Mercury Press. 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with very attractive wraparound cover art by Mel Hunter. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no vertical creases/couple tiny horizontal creases, covers have a few very minor corner creases/one tiny tear at outer edge of front, address stamp inside front/rear cover/another on title page. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Very Good+ to Near Fine.
Book number: 004804
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
I. B. FISCHER CO.; AFTER DRAKE, JAMES R.; MOORE, THOMAS MANNING; TANNER, MAURICE; AND WARD, WILLIAM, JR.
Picturesque Landscapes. A Truly Magnificent Portfolio of the American Scene.
Cincinnati, Ohio: Book Publishers Distributing Co., 1945. Set of 8 color lithographic reproductions in printed folio envelope. 10 x 13 inches. Titled and numbered in the margins (Nos. 1013-7 to 1013-14); reproductions bear artist signature and printer monogram "IBF Co." in the image. Folio cover marked with publisher's imprint, serial no. B-179.
Book number: 65-0178
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Prints
In shopping cart

More information

W M MATHEW; MICHAEL TOCH; SUSAN NEAVE; GRAHAM ROGERS; SIMON MOORE; JENNIFER BAKER;I WARD; H W HOYLE
The Agricultural History Review volume 41 1993 Part II
The British Agricultural History Society, 1993. 1st Edition, Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Marling in British Agriculture - a Case of Partial Identity; Hauling Away in Late Medieval Bavaria - the Economies of Inland Transport in an Agrarian Market; Rural Settlement Contraction in the East Riding of Yorkshire between the mid-seventeenth and mid-eighteenth centuries; Custom and Common Right - Waste Land Enclosure and Social Change in West Lancashire; The Real Great Betrayal? Britian and the Canadian Cattle Crisis of 1922; Tithe Rent-Charge and the Measurement of Agricultural Production in mid-nineteenth-century England and Wales; The Humble Response of the Hired Lackey - a reply to Hoyle; Futher Comments on Dr Ward and the Rental Policy of the English Peerage 1649-60. Crisp green covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6038-6639.
Book number: 6038-6639
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Yorkshire
Keywords: Yorkshire; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture; Lancashire,Cheshire, Cumbria, Cumberland, Westmorl; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture Lancashire,Cheshire, Cumbria, Cumberland, Westmorl
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPH FARRELL, KATE WILKELM, WARD MOORE AND ROBERT BRADFORD CONTRIBUTE TO: [EDITED BY ROBERT A. W. LOWNDES]
The Original Science Fiction Stories Number 10
Published by Strato Publications Ltd., 39 Upper Brook Street, London 1959. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded, priced 2/- to the front cover. We currently hold 11 other Science Fiction Story Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 45998
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, BASIL WARD
Basil Moore's Lincoln
Mahomet, Illinois, U.S.A. Mayhaven Pub. 1991. (ISBN: 1878044028) Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 034519
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: History - US
Keywords: lincoln abraham 1809 1865 biography 1878044028
In shopping cart

More information

WARD MOORE
Bring the Jubilee.
Bart Books, 1988. Paperback. Edgewear along cover and spine hinge. No marks within except for old store price of 59 cents stamped on first page.. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 41022
USD 22.72 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1805]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy Books Paperback Refinements Printed Books
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, WARD
Bring the Jubilee
Avon Books. 1972, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Book, First printing. Near fine unread copy with a slight bump to back cover at foreedge. Scarce. 222 pp.
Book number: 6549
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Collectible Paperbacks
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, WARD
Bring the Jubilee
Norwalk: Easton Press, 1987. 1st. leather. Illus. by A. C. Farley. 8vo 199 pp.. Fine copy in gilt-decorated leather . Introduction by Larry Niven.
Book number: BOOKS035248I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, WARD
Bring the jubilee
London, New English Library, 1965. VG paperback. Pbk.ed.. Pages slightly browned with a little foxing; bookshop stamp on front cover verso..
Book number: BOOKS097134I
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.22 | JP¥ 415]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOORE, WARD
Bring the Jubilee Easton Press
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. A pristine copy..
Book number: 23846
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, WARD
Bring the Jubilee
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1955. First British Edition. Hardcover. Light sunning to edges and mild toning to text block. A near fine copy in very good- dustjacket with three closed tears, light rubbing and chipping to edges. The copy of the Virginia Kidd literary agency with its label affixed to front free endpaper and a business card laid-in. "... Bring the Jubilee became the definitive alternate-worlds novel (also a time-travel story) in which the South wins the American Civil War." The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, eds. Clute and Nicholls, 1999, p. 828. #11 in The 100 Best Novels of Science Fiction, ed. David Pringle, 1985.; Octavo.
Book number: 18785
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction Adventure Time Travel Alternate History United States CIVIL War
In shopping cart

More information

WARD MOORE
Bring the Jubilee - B381
Ballantine Books. 1952. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition. Classic Sience Fiction - (SF10B). Fair.
Book number: sf1263
USD 11.39 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 905]
Keywords: novel, literature, mstery, adventure, suspense, aliens, moon, planets, star, galaxy,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search