| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 566 books on 23 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Atlas of Mercury New York, Crown Publishers. 1977, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-517-531232). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 46 pp. The upper fore-corners of the covers are bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is slightly scuffed along the upper edge. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 019632 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Astronomy 0517531232 | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Is Nanotechnology and Why Does It Matter?: From Science to Ethics Wiley-Blackwell, 2010 293p, paperback, a fine copy (as new) [9781405175449] Book number: 111278 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying Saucer from Mars. London Frederick Muller, 1954. Reprint ed. Hardback small, no jacket, good plus condition only, black & white photos, edges & title page moderately foxed, owner's written names. 143 pp. The author claimed to see a flying saucer land in Scotland and communicate with the occupant. There is even a photo of the Martian. This book was later exposed as a hoax written by British astronomer Patrick Moore to demonstrate the gullibility of the British public. Book number: 12226 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: mysteries
Keywords: mysteries, anomalies, ufos, hoaxes britain, scotland, collectible, collectable | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amateur Astronomy New York, W.W.Norton & Company. 1968, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored, edgeworn dust jacket. 328pp. Photographs, illustrations, diagrams, charts, maps, appendices, index. (Astronomy, Maps, Moon, Planets, Solar System, Space, Stars, Sun, Telescopes). Book number: 389913 USD 37.58 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2985] Catalogue: Astronomy & Outer Space
Keywords: Astronomy, Maps, Moon, Planets, Solar System, Space, Stars, Sun, Telescopes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astronomy for the Beginner Cambridge. (ISBN: 0-521-41833-X) . 1992, 1st thus. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Astronomy). Book number: 379905 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096] Catalogue: Astronomy & Outer Space
Keywords: Astronomy 052141833x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Observer's Book of Astronomy Frederick Warne & Co Ltd, London, 1962. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Photographic & Diagrammatic. Very Good Condition/Very Good – Faded Spine. the dustjacket has a short tear at the top left of the spine, a small circular spot on the 'O' in astronomy (the 1st one), and there is a square rubberstamp from the Technical Book and Magazine Company in Melbourne on the half title page, along with the previous owner's name.Price clipping of the dustjacket.This book is not designed solely for readers of the northern hemisphere, and will be of equal use to those living south of the equator. Illustrated with 14 full colour plates, 50 black-and-white plates and numerous text of diagrams. Illustrated end pages. Size: 16mo (very small). 224 pages. Illustrator: Photographic & Diagrammatic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0240430 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2136] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: astronomy Science & Technology; Geography & Maps. Geography & Maps | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unfolding Universe Crown Publishers. 1982, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Good in dust jacket. Long closed tear in front dust jacket panel. Price clipped. ÊHinges tape-repaired internally. (Astronomy). Book number: 148586 USD 22.58 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1794] Catalogue: Astronomy & Outer Space
Keywords: Astronomy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wheel in Space Lutterworth Press, London, 1956. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 250 g; 152 pages, with black and white frontispiece. Slight darkening of the edges of the text block, previous owner's name on the 1st page, and both front and rear panels have numerous small specks (possibly paint); rubbing of the front edge of the front board, and the top edge of the same board has been bumped about 2 inches from the spine. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Size: Small Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0231274 AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.29 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2486] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Space Satellites, Sabotage Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Night Sky Photography: The Moon, the Sun, the Stars, the Planets, Comets, Meteors, Nebulae, Aurorae. London: Philip 1988. . 152p hardback with purple pictorial jacket, nice ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean and unmarked with photographs, VG. Book number: PAQ70231 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Film
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Space Encyclopaedia a Guide to Astronomy and Space Research New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1960. 2nd Revised Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 2nd US Revised Edition. The book is in Near Fine condition without a dust jacket. There is some beginning lightening / fading to the spine of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, line drawings and graphs and some full page, full color illustrations. This encyclopedia is formated in alphabetical order and covers a wide range of subjects pertaining to space, outer-space, cosmology and any type of research to do with any of these.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 23939 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Space Exploration
Keywords: Space Exploration Artemis Press Ltd. M. T. Bizony R. Griffin Sir Harold Spencer Jones A.C.B. Lovell Hubertus Strughold J. G. Porter Space Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Census of Norwich 1851. Norfolk and Norwich Genealogical Society, 1984. 0. "St Michael at Thorn is an important parish to the genealogist as it is the only parish in Norwich whose parish registers were destroyed without any copy being made." Pp.48. White card covers, creasing to front. G+. Book number: 38088 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: East Anglia: : Norfolk
Keywords: Bankowsky Palgrave Moore Census Norwich 1851 Norfolk Genealogy St Michael at Thorn 39002 East Anglia: : Norfolk | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Planets: Some Myths and Realities Published by David & Charles Ltd., Brunel House, Newton Abbot, Devon First Edition 1973. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9" x 6" 200 pp ISBN 0715360558. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Former inscription to front end paper. VG condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 22590 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: ASTRONOMY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated London News - the Royal Christening - September 1982 London, The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd. 1982, First Edition. Laminated, 10.5 x 15". 82pp inc a wealth of colour and b&w photos - This issue commemorates the first wedding anniversary of Prince Charles and Princess Diana as well as the christening of Prince William. It is a bound copy of the special issue in hard laminated boards with full-colour front (colour photo of Diana holding Prince William in christening dress with Diana's finger in his mouth and Charles looking on) and rear cover advert for B&H cigarettes. Includes dozens of photos of the events. Also articles about American attempt to force Europe to honour America's embargo on supplies for the Siberian gas pipeline, computer crime (must be one of the earliest articles on the subject in any mainstream magazine) and a photo study of the changes in British Society (with a capital S) during the 1950s and '60s. Covers (laminated front and rear) and textblock are immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 005264 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Iln, Illustrated London News, Prince Charles, Princess Diana, Monarchy, Royalty, Queen Elizabeth Ii, James Bishop, Norman Moss, Roger Berthoud, Roger Giblin, Des Wilson, Chris Galer, Benny Green, Ursula Robertshaw, John Greppin, John Gaselee, Patrick Moor | In shopping cart More information div> |
Norfolk Nonconformist Registers Diss Births 1806 - 1836 Mongraph Series 5 GB, Norfolk & Norwich Genealogical Society. 1987. Paperback. VARIOUS LIBRARY MARKS. 9 pages. Old price written on top corner of front cover. nrVG. Book number: d052A.014 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Norfolk Nonconformist Registers Shelfanger Particular Baptist Chapel Births 1795 - 1837 Monograph Series 4 GB, Norfolk & Norwich Genealogical Society. 1987. Paperback. VARIOUS LIBRARY MARKS. 8pages. Old price written on top corner of front cover. nrVG. Book number: d052A.015 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Picador Book of contemporary Irish Fiction Picador, 1994. 1ste. Paperback, [XXVIII] 560 pp., Engelstalig. redelijk. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 21702 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Verhalen
Keywords: Literatuur Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gunpowder Treason Lutterworth P, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: History. Hardback with dustjacket - 1970 - condition exlibrary fair - used books, secondhand books, for sale, out of print books, hard to find books, secon d-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first editions, ex library books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Isbn 0-7188-1693-5, 0718816935.. Book number: 0000022006 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Farber: I Thought I Had Time: From the Western Blot Series. New York, New York, Artists Space, 1992. Softcover. VG. Color illus. wraps; Unpaginated, approx. 30 pp.; Profusely illustrated in color. ¶ Accompanied the exhibition "I Thought I Had Time"; Includes essays by Michael Camille and Patrick Moore. Book number: 130320 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: American Artists
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cosmology: Theories of the Universe. New York, McGraw - Hill Bookcompany, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Soft Cover Good Traces the development of scientific ideas about the universe. Wraps are scuffed with edgewear, one bent corner. Glue binding has split at page 195. Text is clean & unmarked. Book number: 123427 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Astronomy, Astrophysics | In shopping cart More information div> |
HENRY MOORE, Catalogue of the Graphic Work, Volume IV, 1980-1984. Cramer, Patrick et al. HENRY MOORE, Catalogue of the Graphic Work, Volume IV, 1980-1984. Unpaginated catalogue very well illustrated. Folio, cloth. Geneva, Cramer, 1986. Freitag 6699 cites volumes I & II. Book number: 11853 USD 255.00 [Appr.: EURO 203.25 | £UK 162.75 | JP¥ 20257]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Henry Moore. The Graphic Work. L'oevre Gravé. Das Graphische Werk. Four Volumes. Geneva:, Gérald Cramer / Patrick Cramer,, 1973.. Hardcover. Four Volumes. Complete Set. Published 1973-1986. Catalogue Raisonne of Henry Moore's Graphic Work. Three Fine Hardbacks. Volume I Dust Jacket in Near Fine Condition with Mild Sun Spine. Volumes Ii-Iv Dust Jackets in Fine Condition. Volume I Slipcase with Mild Sun, Scuffs. Volumes Ii-Iv in Fine Slipcases. Volume I: 91 Illustrations in Color, 118 Illustrations in Black and White. Volume Ii: 111 Illustrations in Color, 98 Illustrations in Black and White. Volume Iii: 128 Illustrations in Color, 63 Illustrations in Black and White. Volume Iv: 121 Illustrations in Color, 41 Illustrations in Black and White. 4tos. Text in English, French and German. Fine, Volume I: 1931-1972. Volume II: 1973-1975. Volume III: 1976-1979. Volume IV: 1980-1984.. Book number: 33532 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 517.75 | £UK 414.75 | JP¥ 51635]
Keywords: Fine Art Sets Catalogue Raisonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlas Of Mercury. Mitchell Beasley Publishers Limited: 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Represents the first detailed look at the surface of a world which man has never seen before and on which it is unlikely that he will ever to set foot. Selected photographs accompany each quadrant map and highlight the most spectacular features - the craters, scarps, valleys and vast plains and mountains of the Mercurian surface. ¶ 48 pages. Book number: 24805X1 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: ASTRONOMY
Keywords: ( Planets Solar System Photography . Mariner 10 Spacecraft Atlases Reference Books). 9517531232 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlas of Mercury / [By] Charles A. Cross & Patrick Moore ; Foreword By Sir Bernard Lovell Crown Publishers Inc.New York 1977. 1st Edition in this form. Description: 48 p. : ill.maps ; 34 cm. Subjects: Mercury (Planet). Notes: Bibliography: p. 48. Abundantly figure & photo illustrated throughout. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0517531232. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 82775 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: 0517531232 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magnalia Dei: The Mighty Acts of God: Essays on the Bible and Archaeology in Memory of G. Ernest Wright Doubleday , 1976. 611 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Chipped dust jacket. Spine is sturdy, but rounded outward at the base. Former owner's name. Else good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 308425 USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5481]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Magnalia Dei, The Mighty Acts of God. Essays on the Bible & Archaeology in Memory of G. Ernest Wright Doubeday, 1976. 611 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Dust jacket chipped & tanned. Both free end papers corner-clipped. Former owner's name. Bottom page edge stained. Else good. Book number: 300969 USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5481]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page