ascending
descending
found: 245 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(AUDEN; W. H.; THOMAS, DYLAN; MOORE, MARIANNE; CUMMINGS, E. E.; MERWIN, W. S.; SPENDER, STEPHEN; ET AL).
Poetry London -- New York. Vol. 1, No. 1. March-April 1956. Editor: Tambimuttu.
(The Poetry Institute Incorporated), 1956. - Large octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wrappers with an illustration in red & black by Alexander Calder on the front cover. The spine & extremities are darkened. The wraps are lightly bumped & soiled with a few small stains & with light creasing to the top corners. 48 pages. There is light creasing to the top corners of the pages. Good.
Book number: 20698
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Periodical; First Issue; Poetry London-New York; Tambimuttu; Poets; Poems; W.H. Auden; E.E. Cummings; W.S. Merwin; Marianne Moore; Stephen Spender; Dylan Thomas; William Empson; Robert Graves.
In shopping cart

More information

(STEVENS, WALLACE; SEFERIS, GEORGE; MOORE, MARIANNE; COOVER, ROBERT; DUNCAN, ROBERT; MERRILL, JAMES; HUGHES, TED; SIMPSON, LOUIS; PLATH, SYLVIA; ET AL).
Quarterly Review of Literature. Twenty Fifth Anniversary Double Poetry Issue. Volume XVI. Numbers 1-2. Editors T. Weiss, Renee Weiss.
(Princeton, NJ: Published in affiliation with the Creative Arts Program of Princeton University, 1969). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed blue & white wraps. The wraps are bumped & soiled with the spine & extremities darkened. The tail of the spine is chipped. [iv] & 267 pages plus ads. There are a few pencil check marks & a very few ink & pencil underlinings. Good. Among the contents is an interview with Marianne Moore by Grace Schulman.
Book number: 12642
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Periodical; Quarterly Review of Literature; Twenty Fifth Anniversary Issue; Double Poetry Issue; Renee Weiss; Theodore Weiss; Poems; Poets; Interview; Marianne Moore; Wallace Stevens; George Seferis; Robert Coover; Robert Duncan; James
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, (CRAIG S.) [MARIANNE MOORE].
Marianne Moore. A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography, blue cloth stamped in gilt, (xiv), 265, [1] pp, illustrations in text. A fine, as new copy without jacket (as issued), publisher's promo sheet laid in at front.
Book number: 21249
USD 39.85 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3166]
Keywords: Books About Books
In shopping cart

More information

(MOORE, MARIANNE). ABBOTT, CRAIG S.
Marianne Moore: A Descriptive Bibliography.
(Pittsburgh): University of Pittsburgh Press, 1977. - Octavo, blue cloth titled in silver. Lightly bumped with slight fraying to top corner of rear cover; head & tail of spine lightly rubbed. xiii & 265 pp. plus 1-page publisher's catalogue. B&W illustrations. Very good. First edition.A publisher's leaflet describing the book is laid in.
Book number: 6944
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poet; Woman Poet; American; Marianne Moore; Reference; Bibliography; Craig S. Abbott; Illustrations; First Edition; 1st Edition. (Literature). (Poetry). Marianne Moore: A Descriptive Bibliography. (Moore, Marianne). Abbott, Craig S.
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, MARIANNE
Collected Poems
MacMillan, New York, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Slight sunning to jacket, small tear on the bottom edge of the rear panel. Unclipped; an attractive copy. Winner of the 1952 National Book Award for Poetry. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner's signature in ink. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 040066
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, MARIANNE.
The complete poems.
Penguin: Harmondsworth, 1982. Paperback, index, good copy, 305 pp.
Book number: 38652
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

AUDEN, W. H., E.E. CUMMINGS, ARTHUR MILLER, WALLACE STEVENS, MARIANNE MOORE, TENNESSEE WILLIAMS, AND THORNTON WILDER
"Dylan Thomas Fund" [Letter to Editor] in Nation (November 28, 1953)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Complete original issue in near fine condition.
Book number: b16673
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE (ED.); MARIANNE MOORE, LEONORA SPEYER, ALFRED KREYMBORG, LOUIS UNTERMEYER, JOHN HALL WHEELOCK, MARK VAN DOREN, BABETTE DEUTSCH AND LOUISE BOGAN.
Fifty Poets: An American Auto-Anthology
New York:, Duffield and Green,, 1933., First edition. Hardcover. Pale green cloth, 8vo. Especially signed by eight of the contributors: Leonora Speyer, Alfred Kreymborg, Louis Untermeyer, John Hall Wheelock, Marianne Moore, Mark Van Doren, Babette Deutsch and Louise Bogan. Benet chose those poets he felt to be the best fifty alive and asked them to choose one "briefer" poem which they would want to be remembered for by "posterity". The editor's brief note about the poet, then poet's comments precede the poem in each case. Of the eight who have signed this copy, Deutsch at a later date (1965) takes exception to her choice; Wheelock makes a brief comment and makes a one word correction; Moore's poem actually chosen by e e cummings who declined, but said Ms Moore's poem "A Grave" was his favorite. A good selection of poets: Frost, Stevens, Lola Ridge, Eliot, Jeffers etc., and the comments are quite interesting. A unique copy of an interesting anthology. Some wear to tips and extremities, minor soiling, else very good; lacking the dust jacket. .
Book number: 10373
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CAMUS, ALBERT; MOORE, MARIANNE; SPENDER, STEPHEN ET AL.
Encounter. Literature, Arts, Politics. March 1954. Vol. II No. 3
No Place, Encounter. 1954. Original Wraps. 80pp. With four black and white photo stills from different movies, including The Gunfighter, My Darling Clementine and Scarface. A literary journal featuring essays, poems, etc. This issue includes a piece by Albert Camus, "The Artist in Prison," as well as poetry by Marianne Moore. In VERY GOOD condition. Moderate browning along the spine, with otherwise uneven minor darkening. Minor soiling and edgewear. Minor creasing along the extremities. The letter a written in pencil at the upper right corner. Interior clean and solid. Very Good.
Book number: 004191
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Albert Camus
In shopping cart

More information

CHAGALL, MARC. MARIANNE MOORE, TRANSLATION
Marc Chagall
New York, Curt Valentin Gallery, 1952, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Includes prose pages by Chagall and Marian Moore's translation of La Fontaine's "The Fox and the Crow".
Book number: b24518
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAND RUSSELL / MARIANNE MOORE / MAXIM GORKI / PADRAIC COLUM / ANDRE DERAIN
THE DIAL October 1924 (Volume LXXVII Number 4).
Tipped-in colour frontis 'Les collines' by Derain; original wrappers, sound, slightly worn at edges.
Book number: nq11643
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN, MARK WITH MARIANNE MOORE AND RICHARD EBERHART,
RIVERSIDE POETRY 2.
New York, NY: Twayne Publishers, 1956. First Edition. This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book has a tight binding, straight corners, clean pages, and there are no marks or writing. There is a touch of corner wear and a hint of a pencil price erasure on the end paper. Van Doren, Moore, and Eberhart have selected the poem. An Introduction has been written by Stanley R. Hopper. There are poems by 27 poets from various New York universities and colleges in connection with a special project with the Riverside Church in New York. 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 4883
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: Books
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE. [MOORE MARIANNE] EDITOR
Riverside Poetry. 2.
New York, Twayne. 1956, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. The 2nd book edited by Moore. Inscription else very good in dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 1061
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

(MOORE, MARIANNE). LA FONTAINE.
Selected Fables of la Fontaine. Translated by Marianne Moore.
London: Faber & Faber Limited, (1955). - Octavo, light blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a light blue dust wrapper. The edges of the covers are slightly faded. The dust jacket is slightly darkened along the edges with several short tears and tiny pieces out from the head and tail of its spine. 83 pages. Very good in a good dw. First English edition.
Book number: 14560
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fables; Moral Tales; la Fontaine; Marianne Moore; Selected Fables; First English Edition; 1st; Twentieth Century; Modern Lit; 20th Century.
In shopping cart

More information

LANCASTER, CLAY (FOREWORD BY MARIANNE MOORE),
Prospect Park Handbook
NY, Walton H. Rawls, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover, Near Fine/no Jacket as Issued. 128pgs. Silkscreen design endpapers frontispiece. Black boards, maroon spine,gilt lettering, checkerboard lettering pattern on front panel.sqaure corners, light wear to spine edges, otherwise fine copy. Over 60 Black and white illustrations maps, diagrams, photogrpahs of Prospect Park from the 1880's to the present.
Book number: 0303083
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Brooilyn Prospect Park Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE MARIANNE
A Marianne Moore Reader.
New York, Viking. 1961, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Fine in very good dust jacket (orange; sunned at spine). /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 1055
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, MARIANNE AND MONTHERLANT, HENRI DE
Typed Letters Signed (Tlss)
Brooklyn & Paris, 1963 & 1960. Letter. Two typed letters, one by Moore and one by Montherlant, to John Rey. In his @130-word letter, Montherlant responds in French to an article sent to him by Rey and mentions the two reasons why he has no following in the United States. The first is that he feels more alienated toward the United States than to any other civilized nation and is not surprised that the feeling is reciprocated. Second, he feels that the French government does not support his work enough to promote it overseas. Montherlant wrote a number of acclaimed plays and novels, including what may be the best novel about bullfighting, LES BESTIARES. In her @200-word letter, Moore remarks on Rey's "enthusiasm, spirit toward life," and states that his letter and insights "afforded me by the search for the absolute make me grateful, indebted to you always." She concludes: "I have not myself understood Henry de Montherlant - impassioned and tested man that he was. Your study is a great chivalry. I am trying, Professor Rey, not to be too busy to live. My mother would deplore my ragged, never seemly management of obligations and attempted pleasures." With two words added in holograph. An interesting pair of letters indeed. Fine with envelopes .
Book number: 011937
USD 437.50 [Appr.: EURO 348.5 | £UK 279.25 | JP¥ 34754]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Henri deMontherlant; Gay Literature; de Montherlant; French Theater; Modern Firsts Marianne Moore Modern First Editions Modern Poetry French Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARX, ANNE; VIERECK, PETER; MOORE, MARIANNE
The Second Voice
New York: Fine Editions Press, 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket, some light edge wear. A complimentary copy with Review slip neatly laid in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 23622
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, MARIANNE
The Absentee: A Comedy in Four Acts
New York, House of Books, 1962. First Edition. One of 300 SIGNED copies, this out-of-series & not numbered. Fine in original glassine, as issued .
Book number: 006374
USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 249 | £UK 199.5 | JP¥ 24824]
Catalogue: Modern Poetry
Keywords: Limited Plays Women's Literature Modern Firsts Signed
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, MARIANNE,
THE ARCTIC OX.
1964. Fine. MOORE, Marianne. THE ARCTIC OX. London: Faber and Faber, (1964). First edition. Inscribed presentation copy, written in ink on the ffep.: "For Rosie and exciting Eugenia | Miss Sheppard -- | from Bernard Waldreau | and let me say Marianne Moore | December 22, 1964. In addition, Miss Moore has made a correction on p. 52, in the penultimate line, where she has crossed out the printed name "Moss" and written below it "Noss." 52 pp. Slim 8vo., light blue cloth, lettered in gilt at spine. This is a very fine copy of an uncommon title. It has a near fine dust jacket, which is lightly sunned at the spine, with a short closed tear at the heel, and light soil to lower panel, but maintains a bright apperance. (Abbott A23).
Book number: 60999
USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 259 | £UK 207.5 | JP¥ 25817]
Keywords: American Lit Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, MARIANNE (1887-1972)
Arctic Ox, the
London, Faber & Faber, 1964. First Impression. Hardcover. First Edition. Tall, thin 8vo; 52pp. Publisher's French blue cloth, the spine lettered (brilliantly) in gilt; in a blue and yellow typographic dust jacket priced at 16s. Very Fine (and unread), in a Fine jacket, with just traces of soiling. Twenty-two previously published poems, including 'I May, I Might, I Must,' 'Baseball and Writing,' and 'To a Giraffe.' . As New/Fine.
Book number: BB0557
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.5 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 13107]
Catalogue: Poetry & Plays
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, MARIANNE,
The Arctic Ox.
London: Faber and Faber, [1964]. First edition. 8vo. . Light blue cloth. Fine copy in brilliant dust jacket. In quarter navy blue morocco slipcase with chemise. Fine.
Book number: 225750
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775]
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, (MARIANNE).
The Arctic Fox.
London: Faber, (1964). First edition (no US edition). Blue cloth. Fine copy. Yellow jacket a bit tanned on spine, upper edge of panels, else fine and bright. Abbott A23. Edition of 1500 copies.
Book number: 3082
USD 73.05 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5803]
Keywords: Modern Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, MARIANNE, JAMES THURBER, ARCHIBALD MACLEISH, AGNES E. MEYER, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
Atlantic (January, 1958)
Boston, Atlantic, 1958, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light rubbing.
Book number: b20708
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

INTRODUCTION BY MARIANNE MOORE,
Central Park Country - A Tune Within Us.
NY, Sierra Club - Ballantine Bks, (1970). VG PB. Color wraps sl soiled and worn.
Book number: BOOKS000759I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Nature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search