ascending
descending
found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MOORE JAMES A.
A Collection of Published Articles
Camelback Ski Corporation, 1987. Hardcover. /. Looks unread clean tight and bright cloth hardcover gilt titles no jacket as issued. Fine - Used .
Book number: SKU-045552
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
In shopping cart

More information

AMERICAN IRON AND STEEL ASSOCIATION. SWANK, JAMES MOORE. DUDLEY, THOMAS; STEBBINS, GILES; FREED, A. T.; MASON, DAVID HASTINGS.
[Collection of 14] Tariff Tracts.
[Philadelphia]: American Iron and Steel Association, [1878]-1889. Pages vary from 12 to 24 pp. each. 8vo. Self wrappers. First editions (except one). Very good copies.
¶ Beginning with Hard Times circa 1878 then through to Tract No. 1, 1889. Dudley, Thomas H.: What protection has done for the United States (No. 2, 1880); Stebbins, Giles Badger: A Tariff is not a Tax (No. 3, 1880); Freed, A. T.: The barbarism of protection an open letter to John Bright (No. 7, 1880); Who are benefited by protection? : an editorial article in the Bulletin of the American Iron and Steel Association (No. 8, 1880); Mason, David Hastings: Bottom facts. A calm presentation of some of the foundation principles upon which the American policy of protection to home industry rests (No. 1, 1881); The testimony of the fathers : distinguished opinions on industry, labor, wages, foreign trade, and protection (No. 2, 1881); Twenty years of protection (No. 3, 1881); The barbarism of protection an open letter to John Bright (No. 4, 1881); Fresh Facts. The Cost of Transportation of Western Farm Products (No. 2, 1882, 2nd ed); The testimony of the fathers : distinguished opinions on industry, labor, wages, foreign trade, and protection : chronologically arranged (No. 3, 1882); Swank, James Moore: Footprints of the British lion (No. 2, 1884); Swank, James Moore: All about tinplates : Great Britain's monopoly in the manufacture of tinplates for the American market (No. 1, 1889); Swank, James Moore: Great Britain's monopoly in the manufacture of tinplates: a letter to the Hon. William B. Allison (Also No. 1, 1889). James Moore Swank was a pioneering protectionist who headed the American Iron and Steel Association from 1872 until 1912.
Book number: 35546
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana, 19th c., Tariffs, Iron and Steel, Tinplate, Protectionism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOORE, JAMES A.
Newbies
Smooch. (ISBN: 0-8439-5474-4) . 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Like new. (Horror).
Book number: 392447
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0843954744
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOHN W., JR., ED. (JAMES BLISH, H.B. FYFE, J.T. M'INTOSH, DONALD BAKER MOORE, A.J. DEUTSCH, ARTHUR J. COX, L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP). COVER ART BY TIMMINS.
Astounding Science Fiction. December, 1950. Vol. Xlvi, No. 4.
Street & Smith, New York, 1950.. 162 pp, soft cover (digest size), stapled inside wraps. B&w illustrations by Brush, Cartier, Orban, Swanson and Timmins. Contents: Bindlestiff by James Blish; Compromise by H.B. Fyfe; The Curfew Tolls by J.T. M'Intosh; Foundling by Donald Baker M oore; A Subway Named Mobius by A.J. Deutsch; Varieties of Culture (article) by Arthur J. Cox; The Hand of Zei by L.Sprague de Camp (Part Three of Four Parts); The Editor's Page; In Times to Come; The Analytical Laboratory; Book Reviews; Bras s T a c k s . Interior - light browning to pages and inside of covers, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear on covers - moderate to heavy on spine, light rubbing and browning on rear cover, sof t c re as e do wn m iddle of book covers and textblock, wrinkling and tiny tear on covers. Good reading copy only.
Book number: 11617
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories, Novels, Novelettes, Science, James Blish, H.B. Fyfe, J.T. M'intosh, Donald Baker Moore, A.J. Deutsch, Arthur J. Cox, L. Sprague de Camp, Brush, Cartier, Orban, Swanson, Timmins, Human Behavior, Culture.
In shopping cart

More information

CARLETON, WILLIAM, GEORGE MOORE, E. SOMMERVILLE, MARTIN ROSS, FORREST REID, DANIEL CORKERY, LIAM O'FLAHERTY, JAMES JOYCE, L.A.G. STRONG, ELIZABETH BOWEN, FRANK O' CONNOR, MICHAEL MCLAVERTY, BRYAN MCMAHON, EDWARD SHEEHY, MARY LAVIN, JAMES PLUNCKETT E.A.
Meesters der Ierse vertelkunst
Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1964. 2de. Pocket V 9, 189 pp., samenstelling en vertaling W.H. Stenfert Kroese, omslag W. Hussem. Goed.
Book number: 25077
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Verhalen
Keywords: Literatuur Engels
In shopping cart

More information

CARLETON, WILLIAM, GEORGE MOORE, SOMERVILLE, MARTIN ROSS, YEATS, FORREST REID, DANIEL CORKERY,JAMES JOYCE, FRANK O'CONNOR, MARY LAVIN, BRYAN MCMAHON, ELIZABETH BOWEN E.A.
Meesters der Ierse vertelkunst
Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1955. 1ste. Ingenaaid, linnen band, stofomslag (beschadigd), 210 pp., bijeengebracht en vertaald door Stenfert Kroese. Goed.
Book number: 13914
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, FRANK MOORE; DAVID NOEL FREEDMAN, AND JAMES A. SANDERS EDS.
Scrolls from Qumran Cave I: The Great Isaiah Scroll, The Order of the Community, The Pesher to Habakkuk. From photographs by John C. Trever (black and white only)
Albright Institute of Archaeological Research and the Shrine of the Book, Jerusalem, 1974. 82 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. Lower spine bumped, blind stamps.
Book number: 312752
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, FRANK MOORE; DAVID NOEL FREEDMAN, AND JAMES A. SANDERS EDS.
Scrolls from Qumran Cave I: The Great Isaiah Scroll, The Order of the Community, The Pesher to Habakkuk. From photographs by John C. Trever (includes color photos)
Albright Institute of Archaeological Research and the Shrine of the Book, Jerusalem, 1972. 163 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good.
Book number: 315519
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2939]
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, FRANK MOORE; DAVID NOEL FREEDMAN, AND JAMES A. SANDERS EDS.
Scrolls from Qumran Cave I: The Great Isaiah Scroll, The Order of the Community, The Pesher to Habakkuk. From photographs by John C. Trever
Albright Institute of Archaeological Research and the Shrine of the Book, Jerusalem, 1972. 163 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good, foxing. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 362718
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3336]
In shopping cart

More information

CROW, PAUL A. JR.; KEITH WATKINS, ALLEN J. AND MARY ELIZABETH MOORE, JAMES A. SANDERS
A Living Witness to Oikodome: Essays in Honor of Ronald E. Osborn
Disciples Seminary Foundation, 1982. 96 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good.
Book number: 330569
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDEN, CHRISTOPHER (& TIM LEBBON & JAMES A. MOORE, EDS),
British Invasion.
Cemetery Dance (CD): Baltimore, 2008. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 9781587671753. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Original horror anthology by all British writers: introduction by Stephen Volk and afterword by Kim Newman. 442 pages. Limited to 1000 copies signed by all three editors.
Book number: 27844
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3425]
Keywords: 9781587671753
In shopping cart

More information

HEALD, JAMES E. & SAMUEL A. MOORE
The Teacher and Administrative Relationships in School Systems
Macmillan, 1968. Macmillan, 1968. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, in good cond. )
Book number: 45116
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KEEFE, EUGENER K.; GILOANE, WILLIAM; LONG, ANNE K.; MOORE JR., JAMES M; WALPOLE, NEDA A.; SHEMA, JEAN E.; WEIZMANN, HOWARD C.
Area Handbook for the Federal Republic of Germany
American University, 1975. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 396pp; This is one of a series of handbooks prepared by Foreign Area Studies of the American University, designed to be useful to military and other personnel who need a convenient compilation of basic facts about the social, economic, political, and military institutions and practices of various countries; Green boards with gilt lettering; Pages are tight and clean; This copy is basically flawless; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 101154
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: Travel & Places; History::European History; NOISBN History::European History
In shopping cart

More information

MATHESON, RICHARD; BIXBY, JEROME; JOE E. DEAN; STURGEON, THEODORE; WEST, WALLACE; TEMPLE, WILLIAM F.; WILLIAMS, ROBERT MOORE; VOGT, A. E. VAN; JAMES, PHILIP; KUTTNER
Zacherleys Midnight Snacks
Ballantine Books, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, pages toned, front & back hinges loose, stain to back cover does not affect text. 1961 Mass Market Paperback. CONTENTS: Sorry, Right Number by Richard Matheson; Share Alike by Jerome Bixby and Joe E. Dean; Talent by Theodore Sturgeon; Listen, Children Listen by Wallace West; The Whispering Gallery by William F. Temple; The Piping Death by Robert Moore Williams; The Ghost by A. E. Van Vogt; Carillon of Skulls by Philip James; Pile of Trouble by Henry Kuttner.
Book number: 1512246
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Horror Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Horror Fiction::Mystery & Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, L. : HODGKINSON, I : COOPER, T. : BOSSENGER, R : RICHARDSON, J. : MOORE, H.J. : HUGHES, W. : HILL, W. : HILL, W. : WARMAN, J. : DELANEY, J. : WHYTE, P. : JAMES, J : TILL, D. : ROBERTS, A. : POWELL, A.L. : BROWN, J.,
Transvaal Hockey Association Northern Rhodesia Tour 1955 Team Photograph
1955. No Binding, Very Good. This is a photograph of the 1955 Transvaal Hockey Team that toured northern rhodesia in 1955. it is pasted to a board. The board is tanned and there is slight water damage to the edges of the board but has not affected the photo. There is a slight crease to the left edge of the photo and board. [TK]
Book number: jj44
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, JAMES A.
The Chaos Factor : An Epic Adventure for the World of Darkness
White Wolf Game Studio, 1993. Paperback. Dark, dark role-playing game scenarios set in a Mexico City that is synonymous with Chaos. Underpinning the role-playing are the stark sociopolitical, historical, and environmental realities of daily life in real-life Mexico City. Appendices cover the characters and the rules for engagement with this game. 135 pp. Corners lightly bumped. Plastic overlay is starting to wrinkle along front cover edge. Four-inch crease to top corner of appendices and back cover. GOOD Oversize paperback.
Book number: 60395
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: GAMES
Keywords: Action Games; Adventure Games Role-Playing Games Mexico City - Game Setting Axtecs - Used in Games Vampires - in Games
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE JAMES A
DARK CARNIVAL - Serenity Falls 3
Jove, 2005. 1st printing. The town of Serenity Falls, New York, labors under a centuries-old curse-making no one there safe, and rendering nothing as it seems. Paperback. 0515139858. very good paperback.
Book number: FD10.046
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Keywords: 0515139858
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, JAMES A.
Elementary organic chemistry
Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders. 1974. (ISBN: 0721665284) Bound. 353 pp, with black/white and colour photos and illustrations; name previous owner on endpaper; small signs of use binding. book condition: good.
Book number: 004429
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Chemistry 0721665284
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, SAMUEL & KNOTT, THOMAS A.; HULBERT, JAMES R. (REVISED BY).
The Elements Of Old English: Elementary Grammar, Reference Grammar, And Reading Selections.
The George Wahr Publishing Co., Ann Arbor: 1965. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. This book is divided into three sections. The first section, Elementary Grammar, addresses things such as pronunciation, noun declensions, and conjugations of strong and weak verbs. The second section, Reference Grammar, addresses phonology, morphology, and more on conjugation. The final section offers a list of texts, including Harrowing of Hell, Legend of St. Andrew, Aelric's Pentateuch, Alfred's Orosius, Bede's Ecclesiastical History, The Forty Soldiers, Beowulf, and others. Additionally, a glossary is included.
¶ 339 pages.
Book number: 66485X1
USD 29.70 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2359]
Catalogue: ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Keywords: ( Books Philology Linguistics Morphology Harrowing Hell Legend St. Andrew Aelric Pentateuch Alfred Orosius Bede's Ecclesiastical History Forty Soldiers Beowulf . . ).
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, JAMES A.
Fireworks
NY: Leisure, 2003. mass-market PB. in softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 90439
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Horror 0843952474
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, M POWELL, D. M. ANDREA, M CALLENDER, G. A. MACLEAN, R LIEBMAN, D JAMES, T
Harlequin.
. . Christmas Magazine.1975.Vol.3, No.13.Cover has nice illustration of winter scene and couple in horse drawn sled. Contents include Yuletide Savories by MacLean-recipes; The Delicate Balance by Powell; Merry Christmas Around The World; Gone Away complete novel by Moore and illustrated by Don Besco; Spice of Life by James-8 page pullout; Gift Wrap ideas; The Professional Touch by Scott; Egypt by Nich ols; Magic Journey by Callender. Magazine in very good condition however spine is somewhat rolled. Page have light natural browning and there is a light must scent. ; Order number is LS9-124..
Book number: 3027
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: Fiction Romance
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, JAMES A.,
Harvest Moon.
Baltimore: Cemetery Dance, 2006. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. As new book, one of a Limited Edition of 750 copies that are signed by the author on the Limited Edition page. The book is unread. Dust jacket is as new also, it is clean, bright, crisp, unclipped and price intact. "You reap what you sow in Beldam Woods. Once upon a time there was a town called Beldam Woods, where all of the people lived happy, carefree lives and no one wanted for anything. All of the children at the schools studied hard and learned their lessons. All of the adults were true to their spouses and everyone was content. At least that's what the travel brochures say", from dust jacket. 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 328 pages; Signed by Author. AN/AN.
Book number: 8452
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: James A. Moore First Edition Limited Edition Fiction Novel Horror Fantasy Witches Spooky Stories
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, JAMES A.
Here's Northern Ireland! Illustrated with Photographs and Line Drawings by the Author.
Northern Ireland, Tyrone Constiution. Paperback. 68 pages Reasonable text pages but covers are worn and marked. Good.
Book number: at032.155
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, JAMES A. & KEVIN MURPHY
House of Secrets
U.S. White Wolf. 1995, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1-56504-843-1) Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with light wear on covers from rubbing. "A novel based on Vampire: The Eternal Struggle collectible card game from Wizards of the Coast.". Very Good.
Book number: 16588
CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 387]
Keywords: Dark Fantasy Vampires Eternal Struggle Card Game 1565048431
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, ROBERT A. EDITED BY JAMES W. SILVER.
A Life For The Confederacy. As Recorded In The Pocket Diaries Of Pvt. Robert A. Moore, Co. G 17th Mississippi Regiment, Confederate Guards, Holly Springs, Mississippi.
Publisher: McCowat-Mercer Press, Inc. Jackson, Tenn. 1959. First Edition by this Publisher. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. B000JFNMYW. Originally published in the Louisiana Historical Quarterly in the July 1956 issue. This is the first book form edition of this diary. Robert A. Moore, aged 25, gave his life for the Confederacy at Chickamauga on September 20, 1863. This young Mississippi farmer would have been an obscure name on a muster roll had he not kept faithfully a diary of his war time experiences. His diary not only disclosed his personality but illuminated the daily life of the Confederate soldier. 182 pages. Book is indexed and contains a list of the Officers and Men, Company G, 17th Mississippi Volunteers (Infantry). Price clipped dust jacket has minor age toning on folds and edges. No names, marks, or writing in book. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition.
Book number: 121389
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: military history civil war confederacy diary mississippi
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search