ascending
descending
found: 155 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CHAUNDLER, C ; HAYES, NANCY; EGAN, CONSTANCE; PARRY, D H; MAHON, MARY; JUDD, ALFRED; MOORE, DOROTHEA; MARTIN, PETER; POCOCK, DORIS; SMITH, EVELYN; METHLEY, VIOLET M LLOYD, MILLER, M (ILLUS) BRAZIL, ANGELA; MRS GASKILL; DICKENS, CHARLES
- Containing Cranford (in a Nutshell) ; Chivalrous Fifth; Pamela, John Willy & I Stories Etc.
Little Folks, 1925. Hardcover. Undated but c1925 (a Little Folks Maintenance fund gave subscriptions up to 21st October 1925; Hbk bound volumes; first couple of pages missing; colour frontis then text starts page 5, missing 1st couple of pages; contains all of Christine Chaundlers 'The Chivalrous fifth - serialised into parts throughout & illustrated by Stanley Lloyd; also contains many more stories - individual & serialised - many being school stories and historical stories - authors include ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Angela brazil (The event of the Term) ) colour plates include fairy ones, dog ones & school ones; also contains 'novels in a nutshell' including Mrs Gaskells Cranford & Little Women by Louisa M Alcott; Period advertisements; finishes on page 464 plus adverts; HEAVY - incurring excess P&P; ; Little Folks; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- .
Book number: 71505
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Keywords: Girls School Stories School Stories Little Folks Folks
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE DOROTHEA
Brenda of Beech House
London, Collins. Hardcover. Book, HARDBACK - Undated but 1951 inscription. No DJ, corners bumped, pages yellowed. Spine has split along edge. 0. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 4-056(000)
GBP 3.28 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.14 | JP¥ 408]
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMER, DOROTHEA; MOORE, NEIL (TRANSLATED BY)
Guide to the Castles: Neuschwanstein, Hohenschwangau, Linderhof, Herrenschiemsee
Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Fotoverlag Huber [nd; c. 1980s]. English Edition. Wraps , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook, 64 pp. col. illus.; 21 cm. "With 73 color pictures." Translated from the German. Firm binding, clean inside copy. The extravagant castles of mad King Ludwig II of Bavaria. Fine.
Book number: 011667
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOORE DOROTHEA
A Schoolgirl Adventurer: A Story Of The '45.
London, A And C Black. 1933, Reprint. Hard Cover. 243 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 022143
USD 49.10 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3900]
In shopping cart

More information

ELDER, JOSEPHINE; BRAZIL, ANGELA; MOORE, DOROTHEA; SMITH, EVELYN; HARRISON, FLORENCE; E E COWPER; ET AL
Blackie's Girls' Annual
London: London: Blackie, nd. Hardcover. Illustrated by Florence Harrison;c E Brock;. 4to; hbk with illustrated boards; picture is girls with fair hair in plaits, looking into distance; Vg-; quite a nice copy; a couple of plates loose; a little foxing; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- .
Book number: 44604
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Girls Annuals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IRVINE, A.M. & INCHFAWN, FAY & MOORE, DOROTHEA & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY NEILSON, HARRY & LAMBERT, H.G.C. MARSH & GOVEY, LILIAN A. & BRISLEY, JOYCE LANKESTER & ET AL,
Birdie's Picture Book
S.W.Partridge & Co Ltd. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Large format. Beige cloth spine, cream pictorial boards, front shows girl with bucket and spade feeding a seagull. First story is "The Piccaninny" by A.M.Irvine with two b/w illustrations by Neilson. Many other stories throughout, illustrated with b/w text illustrations and a few colour plates. Corners worn, covers a bit grubby and edges slightly bumped. Neat red crayon writing to front fly-leaf "Birdie's Picture Book". A few illustrations have been neatly coloured in. Light page browning throughout.
Book number: 327216
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 53.3 | JP¥ 4234]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANTHOLOGY - STORY NEGRO INTEREST Neilson, Harry & Lambert, H.G.C. Marsh & Govey, Lilian A. & Brisley, Joyce Lankester & Et Al,
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, DOROTHEA
13 Three Bridges Street
Musson. A good to very good beige hardcover. Copyright 1945, hand dated 1947.
Book number: 2E0252
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: British Children's Books Fiction British Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE,DOROTHEA
13 Three Bridges Street
Venture /Musson. 1945. Hard Cover. A fine light brown harcover with a very good dust jacket. Color frontis. Venture Books For Girls series. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: F1657
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Girls Series Books Girl's Series Books
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, DOROTHEA
Adventurers All!
S.W. Partridge & Co. 1930. Hard Cover. A very good red hardcover. No jacket. Edge wear. Flyleaf removed. Pages are clean. Copyright 1930.
Book number: 2E2317
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, DOROTHEA
Adventurers All!
London: Partridge, [1929]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 95pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover heavily rubbed. Spine split .
Book number: mod01
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 573]
Catalogue: Girls Fiction
Keywords: Girls Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, DOROTHEA
Adventurers Two - a Story of the Vendean Rising
London: Sheldon Press, nd. Hardcover. Hbk with d/w; orange/yellow boards with black illustration on; Vg/G+;.
Book number: 14269
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE,DOROTHEA & DIVER,MAUD & FITZPATRICK,LUCY GLADYS ET AL
Best Book For Schoolgirls
Collins. A good to very good oversized hardcover. Circa 1935. Cover: "Off To The Links" Girl walking into the wind carrying golf clubs. 4 of 5 glossy color illustratins found as well as black and white illustrations in text.
Book number: CC1172
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals English Annuals and Large Story Books
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE,DOROTHEA
A Brave Little Royalist
London, James Nisbet & Co. 1913, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in original blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine and upper cover with portrait roundel in colour of small girl to the upper cover.The book has NO previous names or inscriptions present.Illustrated with 4 coloured plates by J Campbell.There is some spotting to the endpapers and also to the fore-edge of the book,8vo 223pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 49170
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, DOROTHEA / J. CAMPBELL (ILLUSTRATOR).
A Brave Little Royalist.
London: James Nisbet & Co, Limited, 1913 . 0. First edition. Hardback. Large 8vo. 22.2cm x 16.3cm x 3.5cm. With 4 lovely tipped-in illustrations by J. Campbell, all with their original captioned tissue guards, crease and small edge tear to tissue guard of frontispiece. Text is very clean. With marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. Clean covers. Light grey cloth over bevelled boards with gilt title and decoration and central coloured picture. Spine also with bright gilt titles and small white publisher's label. Rear board has publisher's label 'Nisbet & Co.Ltd File Copy Not to be Taken' to rear board. (This book is from the publisher's archive).With the scarce original green printed dustwrapper which has chipping to edges and a small diagonal chip to top of spine. VG/G+.
Book number: 29953
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Moore Campbell Nisbet Royalist Fiction Novel Childrens English CIVIL War 28097 Fiction: : General
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, DOROTHEA (ILLUSTRATIONS BY J. CAMPBELL.)
A Brave Little Royalist
London, James Nisbet. 1913. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 223pp. Gilt decorated cloth with color illustrated cameo pastedown illustration. Bevelled edges, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, 4 color plates, (including frontispiece). The spine is darkened, previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Illustrations by J. Campbell.
Book number: 120206
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, DOROTHEA
Brenda of Beech House
London: The Children's Press, [1952]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 254pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Page edges browning .
Book number: mod06a
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 573]
Catalogue: Girls Fiction
Keywords: Girls Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, DOROTHEA
Brenda of Beech House
GB, Nisbet. Hardback. Plain green cloth lettered in black. Bw frontis. Long Inscription of owner at front of book dated 1930. VG+/No DW.
Book number: d143A.013
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, DOROTHEA
Brenda of Beech House
UK: Children's Press, n.d. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg-/G+; b/w frontis; pp lightly browning; gift inscription; a couple of closed tears to d/w;.
Book number: 77929
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, DOROTHEA
Brenda of Beech House
Children's Press. 1000. Hardcover. Book, The book has a sound binding and is without inscription or ownership markings. No torn loose or missing pages. The top edge has some light dust spotting & inside the pages are clean but somewhat browned with age. The jacket is worn with some small tears, associated creasing and a little loss but mostly complete. Good/Fair.
Book number: 021765
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Children's Fition, School Stories, Girls
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, DOROTHEA
Brenda of Beech House
UK: Children's Press, n.d. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; G+/P; b/w frontis; large part of d/w front missing.
Book number: 68446
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, DOROTHEA
Brenda of Beech House
Collins. [date not known], reprint. (Hardcover) Very good in poor dust jacket. Frontispiece. (Fiction).
Book number: 243293
USD 12.88 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1023]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, DOROTHEA:
Brenda of Beech House.
London, The Children's Press, n.d. H/B, sl grubby bds with very good unclipped d/w showing some chipping and edge wear, pages browning, inscript. on fep dated 1954, pp254. What happens when a Princess of a European Royal House arrives as a pupil at an ordinary English boarding-school? A delightful story about Brenda and her escapades.
Book number: 89
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: boarding-school, school, story, friendship, children's fiction, children, adventure.
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE (DOROTHEA), POCOCK (DORIS A.), MARY GRANT BRUCE AND OTHERS
The British Girl's Annual, compiled by the editor of Little Folks, with 50 pictures in colour and black and white by H. M. Brock and others
Cassell & Company Ltd, 1914 sm.4to. (pp. 230), original pictorial cloth (covers a little worn, half-title foxed, colour plate by H. M. Brock creased but a good copy, binding sound and contents generally clean).
Book number: MOOREDOR006278
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, DOROTHEA
Brown, A Story of Waterloo Year
James Nisbet & Co Limited, London, 1907. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Green cloth illustrated with purple iris, covers much darkened and bumped at corners and spine ends, binding sound, endpapers darkened, pasted label on front inside cover, black and white frontis and plates, pages a little darkened. Early work by Fenland authoress. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 3104-3186.
Book number: 3104-3186
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3985]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: , fictiion, Lincolnshire fens, east Anglia Fiction; Fiction; Lincoln & Lincolnshire; Fiction Lincoln & Lincolnshire
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOROTHEA MOORE
Brown, A Story of Waterloo Year
James Nisbet & Co Limited, 1907. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Green covers with decoration of purple irises are darkened and rubbed, sound binding, darkened end-papers with Whitfield Chapel Lending Library plate on inside cover, black and white frontis and plates, darkened title-page, clean pages with occasional freckling throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111090091.
Book number: 10111090091
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: , fiction Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search