| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 190 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A dirty job William Morrow, 2006. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 387. Charlie Asher, a neurotic and anxious hypochondriac who hates change, gets more than he had bargained for when his wife dies of a freak medical condition on the day his new daughter, Sophie, is born, as he is confronted by the challenges of being a widower, a single parent, and the focus of a strange and deadly series of bizarre occurrences. 150,00. ISBN: 9780060590277. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2127619 € 15.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.46 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1546] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780060590277 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A dirty job William Morrow, 2006. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 387. Charlie Asher, a neurotic and anxious hypochondriac who hates change, gets more than he had bargained for when his wife dies of a freak medical condition on the day his new daughter, Sophie, is born, as he is confronted by the challenges of being a widower, a single parent, and the focus of a strange and deadly series of bizarre occurrences. 150,00. ISBN: 9780060590277. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1008060 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780060590277 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Loyalists Revolution, Exile, Settlement Toronto, ON, Macmillan of Canada, 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo, pp. ix, 218. Light edgewear, sunning to spine & part of front bd, else vg in rubbed, spine-sunned, gd- dj with small closed tears at edges. Black & white illustrations. -- Bison BooksBook number: 001198 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Americana, American history, Canadian history, Canadiana, Canadians, Refugees, American revolution, Social history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salmagundi, Number 26 (Spring 1974) Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College, 1974. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps lightly soiled with age-darkening. ; Contents: Boyers, "The Family Novel"; Sedgwick, "Goffman's Anti-Psychiatry"; Karlen, "Four Poems"; Neruda, "Oliverio Girondo"; Girondo, "Two Poems"; Wheatcroft, "Yorkshire Fir"; Burden, "Poem for Eric Barker"; Molesworth, "Saturday Afternoons"; Moore, "Two Poems"; Ballowe, "C's Song"; Pinsker, "Penelope's Reply"; Kavolis, "Paradigms of Order: Nature, The Factory, Art"; Matthews, "Questionnaire for T. M. Connolly. ; Lasch, "The Suppression of Clandestine Marriage in England."; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall; 109 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1640020 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Scholarly Academic Literary Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literature Short All Literature Literary Criticism Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated History of Canada Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0886191475. Beautifully produced book, unmarked and about new; in barley rubbed dj.; a hefty 574 pp illustrated throughout.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 20440 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: History-Canada
Keywords: 0886191475 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Passenger trains Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 2000; Grange Books London UK; 64pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig Book number: 072273 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Vervoer/Treinen & Trams
Keywords: Treinen, Trams, Autobussen, Openbaar Vervoer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rapid Transit Systems Grange Books, 1st 2002. Hardback, with dustjacket. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper. Large oblong format. Colour and b/w photos. ISBN: 1840133597 Book number: 628137 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: TRANSPORT RAILWAYS 1840133597 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rapid Transit Systems Grange Books, 2000. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Large oblong format. Colour and b/w photos. Wrapper has large closed tear to rear. ISBN: 1840133597 Book number: 808443 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: TRANSPORT RAILWAYS 1840133597 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Space Shuttle Hong Kong, McLaren Publishing. (ISBN: 0-947889-00-0) . [1984]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 128pp. Color frontispiece, black and white and color photographs, illustrations, diagrams. Edited by Diane Moore. Book number: 118168 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: Transportation, Nasa, Space Age, Space Flight, Space Shuttle 0947889000 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World's Railroads: The History and Development of Rail Transport Chartwell Books, 2000. oversized hardcover. ISBN: 0785811206. 2 x 12.31 x 9.54 Inches; 447 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 260953 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0785811206 Railroads | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fluke Or I Know Why The Winged Whale Sings London, Orbit Books. 2009, Reprint. (ISBN: 1841496177) Paperback. 383 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Just Why Do Humpback Whales Sing? Thats The Question That Has Marine Behavioural Biolist Nate Quinn And His Crew Prodding, Charting, Recording, And Photographing Very Big, Wet, Grey Marine Mammals. As New/None Issued. Book number: 066296 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Fiction - Humour
Keywords: 1841496177 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Practical Demonkeeping London, Heinemann. 1992, First Edition. Hardback, slight tanning to page edges and slight creasing to dustwrapper on the spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 004647 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Modern Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire Generale Du Canada Montreal, Boreal. 1993. (ISBN: 2890523438). Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 13 X 20 Cm. 694 pages. Excellent. Book number: 065153 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: HISTOIRE CANADA canadien politique guerre politiciens historique evenement gouvernement armee militaires biographie royal royaute espion espionnage prison incarceration dieppe quebec quebecois nouvelle-France indiens peau-rouges explorateur explor 2890523 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire Generale Du Canada Montreal, Boreal. 2008. (ISBN: 9782890523432). Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 13 X 19 Cm. 694 pages. Excellent. Book number: 074027 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: HISTOIRE CANADA canadien politique guerre politiciens historique evenement gouvernement armee militaires biographie royal royaute espion espionnage prison incarceration dieppe quebec quebecois nouvelle-France indiens peau-rouges explorateur explor 9782890 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saturday Book No.24 London, Hutchinson & Co. 1964, First Edition. Cloth, 6 x 9.5". 256pp profusely illustrated in colour and b&w - An annual magazine style publication with articles on as far-ranging subjects as art in science fiction (the art of SF book and magazine covers), a profile of Charles Hamilton (author of the Billy Bunter stories), Ladies in love in words and pictures, Poetry by John Moore and by Eleanor Farjean and much more. Book and DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) are immaculate except for some edgewear (mostly to the top). Fine -/Fine -. Book number: 005092 GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2802] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Art, Literature, Painting, Sf, Scifi, Science Fiction, James Laver, Edwin Smith, Madge Garland, John Moore, Eleanor Farjeon, Charles Gibbs-Smith, John Pitt, Margaret Revell, Laurence Scarge, Frank W. Lane, Robert Kelly, Christopher Scott, Amoret Scott, Br | In shopping cart More information div> |
Resource Manual for a Living Revolution Philadelphia, New Society Press. 1978, Second Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp351. Cover has fading & wear with some fox to exterior page edges. Internally clean; tight.Good reading copy. 'This book is for people who are concerned or angered by the deterioration of our society and who, because they have some sense that their efforts can have an effect for change, are looking for tools to transform it. It is a working reference for those who are prepared to create a better life for themselves and others.'. Good. -- BookedBook number: 1004977 NZD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1048] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Nonfiction, Social Change, Politics, Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Resource Manual for a Living Revolution. New Society Press, 1978. "People can and want to change their environment so that human needs can be met..Illustrates that the process can be learned and that people working together can assume leadership and make changes." Pp, 351, 10 b/w illustrations. P/b, marks to covers but internally clean. G. Book number: 11870 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Religion/Politics
Keywords: Coover Deacon Esser Moore Religion Politics Environment A4649 Religion/Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Building Scientific Apparatus. A Practical Guide to Design and Construction. London: Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1983. 1. Numerous b/w figures. xiii, 483 pp. Large 8vo, Dark green paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Very good/No dust jacket. Head, heel and corners bumped; heel worn. Interior clean and quite sound. 0201055325. Book number: 43006 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: Science & Technology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black New Yorkers: The Schomburg Illustrated Chronology Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover, Rine/Fine. 0471297143 470pgs. black boards, gilt lettering. illustrated throughout with photos.like inew. in fresh mylar sleeve. Book number: 0301809 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Keywords: New York N Y History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black New Yorkers: The Schomburg Illustrated Chronology. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is chipped at the top and bottom of spine. Ink marks on front of dustjacket. With over 200 illustrations and 480 pages, this book traces the nearly 400-year-old black presence in New York - from the appearance of the free Afro-Caribbean trader Jan Rodriguez in 1613, through the majesty of the Harlem Renaissance in the 1920s, to the infamous 1998 Million Youth March. Includes an Index. ¶ 470 pages. Book number: 49646X1 USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3138] Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: ( Afro Americans Social Life Customs Blacks). 0471297143 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black New Yorkers: The Schomburg Illustrated Chronology Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1999. (ISBN: 0471297143). Hardcover, 8vo. Book, Has light wear, Internally Clean. Very Good -/Very Good -. Book number: 013206hb USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Jan
Keywords: 0471297143 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black New Yorkers: The Schomburg Illustrated Chronology Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1999, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine scuffed dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 041910 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Black Culture
Keywords: New York City Black Culture | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Invasion. Cemetery Dance (CD): Baltimore, 2008. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 9781587671753. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Original horror anthology by all British writers: introduction by Stephen Volk and afterword by Kim Newman. 442 pages. Limited to 1000 copies signed by all three editors. Book number: 27844 GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3425]
Keywords: 9781587671753 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Constructions in Cellular Automata. Oxford 2003, 8vo., xii,340 pp., figs., tables, refs., index; FIRST EDITION; F/paperback; ISBN: 0195137183 Book number: LR50908 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Story of a Nation - Defining Moments in Our History Doubleday, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385658494. Tight unmarked book in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ; 1 x 10.1 x 7.4 Inches; 304 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 29602 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0385658494 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page