| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 176 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
the complete Beyond the Fringe (with an introduction by Michael Frayn and edited by Roger Wilmut) Methuen, London, 1987. 1st Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: photographic. Very Good Condition. in original photographic illustrated softcover binding with a small crease at the top left of the rear panel and a reading crease on the spine.Illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and quite a deal of musical nomenclature.The original script of the show itself, contains some of the funniest writing in England since the war. This volume also contains the music of Dudley Moore's songs, the text of a number of sketches included in the subsequent Broadway production, an account of the performance history of the show by Roger Wilmut and new postscripts, written 45 years later, by 3 of the authors. corrected and augmented. Size: 8vo (standard book size). 160 pages. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0237529 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1282] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: humour theatre music Peter Moore Dudley Cook Bennett Miller Jonathan Alan Humour; Theatre & Plays. Theatre & Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Fringe a revue Samuel French Ltd. New York, No date. Reprint, Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good Condition. in original dark red card binding with 2 staples in the spine, slight rubbing at the corners of the front panel, stain from price sticker on the lower right-hand corner of the rear panel. No other damage to describe. The book has been published after 1970, but there is no date given.The book contains the original London production scripts, with additional material added for the 1954 production. Size: 12mo (standard paperback size). 80 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0237142 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1087] Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: Theatre humour playscript Theatre & Plays; Humour. Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Communist Manifesto. With An Introduction By A. J. P. Taylor (Pelican Books. No. A915.) 1967. Paperback. Very Good. tight, light creasing of covers ID: mon0000088544 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000088544 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Green Arrow/Black Canary: For Better Or for Worse New York, Dc Comics. 2007, First Edition/ First Printing. (ISBN: 1401214460) Trade Paperback. A square solid tight clean un-read as new copy. Compilation edition that includes material originally published as JLA #75, Action Comics #428 & 434, Joker #4, Green Lantern/Green Arrow 94-95, Detective Comics 549-550, Longbow Hunters #1, Green Arrow V2 #75 & 101, Green Arrow V3 Issues 4-5and 12 and 21. This copy has been signed by Meltzer. Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 023418 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3932] Catalogue: Superman
Keywords: Batman Comic Dc1401214460 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Top 10 nr. 4 Semic Books, 2004,/.pp, soft cover, 17 x 26 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 311286&Co7 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599] Catalogue: Stripverhalen
Keywords: Stripverhalen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Top 10 nr. 3 Semic Books, 2002,/.pp, soft cover, 17 x 26 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 311345&Co7 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599] Catalogue: Stripverhalen
Keywords: Stripverhalen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brought to Light A Graphic Docudrama - Two Books in One: Shadowplay - The Secret Team and Flashpoint: The La Penca Bombing Eclipse Books, Forestville CA, 1989. First Edition, Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 034233 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP„ 4369] Catalogue: Graphic Novels
Keywords: Graphic Novels; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Borderline Murder. Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday & Co. for the Crime Club. 1947. First Edition. 8vo. 188 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in like dust jacket. Book is square & tight with toning to text as usual. Jacket is price clipped with chips at head of spine & two closed tears to rear panel. ¶ Set in a Texas-Mexico border town. Larry Winters hunts the man responsible for his unjust conviction as a jewel thief. Book number: 13997 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fatal Harvest (Also released as: Fatal Harvest (as by Kathleen Moore Knight).) Crime Club. 1957, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Pseudonym of Kathleen Moore Knight. Also released as: Fatal Harvest (as by Kathleen Moore Knight). (Mystery). Book number: 922931 USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1708] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fatal Harvest (Also released as: Fatal Harvest (as by Kathleen Moore Knight).) Crime Club. 1957, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Pseudonym of Kathleen Moore Knight. Also released as: Fatal Harvest (as by Kathleen Moore Knight). (Mystery). Book number: 207968 USD 14.76 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1173] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Race, Community, and Conflict a Study of Sparkbrook London, Oxford University Press, 1967. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 304. Published for the Institute of Race Relations. Previous owner's bookplate & name stamp, related articles laid in; very good in lightly edgeworn, very good dust jacket. "This book (based on research commissioned by the Survey of Race Relations in Britain) presents a reasoned and objective analysis of a multi-racial community in the 'twilight zone' of a large industrial city.". b&w map & photographs. -- Bison BooksBook number: 012511 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794] Catalogue: Psychology & Sociology
Keywords: British culture, Sociology, Race relations, Community, Housing, Britain | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britannia: A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies. Volume 9 1978. (Volume Ix - 1978. ) The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, London, 1978.. 525 pp + 32 b&w plates at rear, large 8vo (9 11/16" H), soft cover. B&w maps, plans, drawings, diagrams, graphs, tables, (some fold-out) + photographic plates. Contents: Notes for Contibutors; Editorial; Recent Finds of Ancient Artillery; Knowle dge of the Literary Classics in Roman Britain; The Adherence of Britain to Vespasian; A First-Century Shield from Doncaster, Yorkshire; Amphorae from Brockley Hill, 1975; The Organisation of Roman Military Timber-Supply; Excavations at Wakerl e y , N o r thants, 1972-75; The Case of the Redundant Official; Excavations at Hayton Roman Fort, 1975; A Bronze Skillet-handle from Chester and other vessels from the British Isles; The Production and Distribution of Tiles in Roman Britain with p ar ti cu l ar r ef erence to the Cirencester region; The Last British Entry in the 'Gallic Chronicles'; An Enamelled Skillet-handle from Brough-on-Fosse and the distribution of similar vessels; The Camp at Durno, Aberdeenshire, and the site of Mons Gr aup ius ; Exc ava tio ns near Hadrian's Wall at Tarraby Lane, 1976; Halls or Yards? A problem of villa-interpretation; Two Romano-British Genii; Property-boundaries and the Sizes of Building-plots; Tile-stamps of the Ninth Legion found in Britai n; N otes : A fu rthe r ve ssel of the Aldgate-Pulborough Potter - An ususual late Roman Mortarium from Caister by Yarmouth, Norfolk - Another Intaglio from Wroxter - A possible Roman Lyre-sculpture fragment in the British Museum - A fragment of a Roman cava lry tom bston e fro m Cir encester - A Roman camp near Girvan, Ayreshire; Roman Britain in 1977: Sites Explored - Inscriptions; Reviews; Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies; Indexes. Interior - faint small bump at top corner of s ome pa ges, o ther wise clean and t ight w ith no other ownership marks. Exterior - book is lightly twisted on spine, very light edge wear, minor rubbing. Very Good. Book number: 20039 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3575] Catalogue: Military - Ancient to Renaissance
Keywords: Archaeology, Excavations, Roman-Britain, Inscriptions, Artillery, Vespasian, Shields, Amphorae, Timber-Supply, Bronze, Tiles, Enamels, Mons Graupius, Hadrian's Wall, Villas, Ninth Legion, Cavalry, Burial, Intaglio, Camps, Tombstones, Mortarium, Pott | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selections from Baudelaire Rendered Into English with Notes and an Introduction by Alan Hull Walton GB, Fortune Press. Limited Edition. Hardback. Ill.: Moore, Antony. UNDATED Limited edition of 500 copies on hand made paper. Corners and spine a little bumped but covers are clean and bright. Pages roughcut and edges of text spotted/browned but internally good clean tight text throughout. VG-/No DW. Book number: kb556.991 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121]
Keywords: Moore, Antony | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Fringe. A Revue. London - New York. Samuel French, LTD. 1964. (ISBN: 0573640025). Soft cover. Typical S. French binding of the era. Stapled paperbound, digest sized. Famed British comedy revue. 56 pages plus additional material from 'Fringe '64' on pages 57-80. This is a very good, unread-looking copy, no markings inside, on the cover in thick ink is written '#8'. Very Good. Book number: 12x33 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1271]
Keywords: 0573640025 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Fringe Souvenir Press, 1963. F First Edition. A fine copy in a vg++ priceclipped d.w. light wear to extremities. From the library of noted Pretoria theatre personality Quentin Champion, with his ownership signature and date 1963; on the fep is an inscription to him, "Congrats. - to a great producer. here's to the many more equally successful productions. all the best! Wouter" Book number: 65892 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5958] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Fringe New York: Random House, (c.1963). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice copy with no significant wear, blemished only by diagonal creases from turned-down corners of two pages (why do people DO this? never heard of bookmarks?), and also slightly twisted on its axis, possibly from long-term slanted shelving; jacket has tiny tears at a couple of spine corners, and shows light browning at spine and edges (somewhat less than usually seen, and somewhat less pronounced to the naked eye than in the scanned image, for some reason)]. (B&W photographs) Two Oxford men (Bennett and Moore) teamed up with two Cambridge men (Cook and Miller) in this "satirical review which treats calmly and ruthlessly of the hydrogen bomb, the end of the world, religion on television, capital punishment, race relations and the emerging African nations. It is funny on all subjects." (Walter Kerr) [Please note this is NOT the book club edition; it bears the printed price ($3.95) on the front jacket flap, and is a stated "First Printing."]. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 17781 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5958] Catalogue: Theatre and Plays
Keywords: Comedy Satire British Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Fringe New York: Random House, (c.1963). Fireside BCE. Hardcover. [moderate shelfwear, light bumping to several corners, agency stamp on front pastedown (hidden by jacket flap); jacket shows wear and minor wrinkling along top edge, wear at several corners, minor soiling to front panel, tiny tears at top of spine and bottom of rear panel]. (B&W photographs) Two Oxford men (Bennett and Moore) teamed up with two Cambridge men (Cook and Miller) in this "satirical review which treats calmly and ruthlessly of the hydrogen bomb, the end of the world, religion on television, capital punishment, race relations and the emerging African nations. It is funny on all subjects." (Walter Kerr). Very Good+ in Very Good dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 15144 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953] Catalogue: Theatre and Plays
Keywords: Comedy Satire British Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
Batman: The Killing Joke New York, DC Comics, 1988. Softcover. 4to. Stated first printing. Cover shows the Joker grinning malevolently and snapping a photograph; title printed with raised lime green type. In VG+ condition, with light scuffing to covers. Top page-edge has been bumped and there is a small tear to top edge of last page. A tight, clean copy. Unpaginated. . Book number: 14928 USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.75 | £UK 67 | JP„ 8341] Catalogue: Comics & Graphic Novels
Keywords: Comics. Graphic novels. Batman and Robin series. Bob Kane. | In shopping cart More information div> |
HENRY MOORE. Volume 4: Complete Sculpture 1964-73. Bowness, Alan, editor. HENRY MOORE. Volume 4: Complete Sculpture 1964-1973. 198 pp. text with 228 small b&w illustrations and 198 full-page b&w plates. Small folio, cloth. London, Lund Humphries, 1977. Vol. 4 of the catalogue raisonné of which six volumes are published covering the years from 1921-1986.Freitag 6714. Book number: 12845 USD 255.00 [Appr.: EURO 203.25 | £UK 162.75 | JP„ 20257]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sunderland A.F.C. Chalford, 1996. 0752407163. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0752407163. Archive Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages. Near Fine . -- Lion BooksBook number: 58042 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 872]
Keywords: 0752407163 Football Soccer Sunderland Club Histories: : Sunderland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sunderland A. F. C. Chalford. 1996. (ISBN: 0752407163) Soft Cover. First printing. 128 pp. many photos, oversize softcover. Fine copy. Fine. Book number: 783644 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Soccer 0752407163 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Year's Best Fantasy: 1st Annual Collection [Uncorrected Proof] New York, NY, Palgrave Macmillan, 1988. Uncorrected Proof. Paperback. First Annual Collection (Published in 1988, covering stories from 1987). Pre-publication, Uncorrected Proof of the first volume in this landmark series. Plain text wrappers with a proposed cover flat (showing a slightly different design than the finished book). Flat is curled at the edges as it was stored wrapped around the proof (and is a slightly larger trim size). Light reading-wear and a faint coffee stain to the top edge of text block and back cover (but this was the editor's personal copy so a coffee stain is as good as a signature IMHO). Includes: Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight by Ursula K. Le Guin; A World Without Toys by T. M. Wright; DX by Joe Haldeman; Friend's Best Man by Jonathan Carroll; The Snow Apples by Gwyneth Jones; Ever After by Susan Palwick; Name is Dolly by William F. Nolan; The Moon's Revenge by Joan Aiken; Author's Notes by Edward Bryant; Lake George in Hgh August by John Robert Bensink; Csucskari by Steven Brust; The Other Side by Ramsey Campbell; Pamela's Get by David J. Schow; Voices in the Wind by Elizabeth S. Helfman; Once Upon a Time, She Said by Jane Yolen; The Circular Library of Stones by Carol Emshwiller; Soft Monkey by Harlan Ellison; Fat Face by Michael Shea; Uncle Dobbin's parrot fair by Charles de Lint; The pear-shaped man by George R. R. Martin; Delta sly honey by Lucius Shepard; Small Heirlooms by M. John Harrison; The Improper Princess by Patricia C. Wrede; The Fable of the Farmer and Fox by John Brunner; Haunted by Joyce Carol Oates; Dead Possums by Kathryn Ptacek; Pictures Made of Stones by Lucius Shepard; Splatter: A Cautionary Tale by Douglas E. Winter; Gentlemen by John Skipp and Craig Spector; Demon Luck by Craig Shaw Gardner; Words of Power by Jane Yolen; Jamie's Grave by Lisa Tuttle; The Maid on the Shore by Delia Sherman; Halley's Passing by Michael McDowell; White Trains by Lucius Shepard; Simple Sentences by Natalie Babbitt; A Hypothetical Lizard by Alan Moore. Near Fine . Book number: 015599 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP„ 7547] Catalogue: Fiction::Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Watchmen D.C. Comics, 2008 unpaginated, profusely illustrated, decorated end-papers, 7 x 10.5, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Book number: 103149 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1494] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chemistry for the Life Sciences UK, MacMillan. 1980, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0333258215). hardcover. Used, Book has some highlighting and some pencil marks. Good copy, pages clear and tight. Good/Plastic Jacket. Book number: 189078 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245]
Keywords: Chemistry 0333258215 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bread & Wine An Erotic Tale Of New York New York, Juno Books. 1999, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1890451029) Oversize Paper, Terrific graphic novel about Delany's gay relationship with a homeless Brooklyn Irishman. The b&w drawings by Wolf are done in an unrefined and somewhat crude style that work perfectly with this engrossing almost magical tale from one of the leading authors of sci-fi literature. Blurbs by Edmund White, Neil Gaiman, Frank Miller & Howard Cruse. Fine. Book number: 008720 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986] Catalogue: Gay And Lesbian
Keywords: African American Authors Sci-Fi Authors Gay Authors Gay Men Graphic Novels Delany Comic Books, Comic Art & Graphic Novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page