| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 153 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Generation Warriors Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-72041-4) . 1991, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Cover illustration by Stephen Hickman. (Science Fiction). Book number: 769194 USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 827] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671720414 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Odds Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-31850-0) . 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 378092 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671318500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Odds Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-31961-2) . 2000, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Science Fiction). Book number: 401794 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2096] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671319612 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ramsj Command Decision Del Rey, 2007. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 384. With the Vatta`s War series, award-winning author Elizabeth Moon has claimed a place alongside such preeminent writers of military science fiction as David Weber and Lois McMaster Bujold. Now Moon is back"and so is her butt-kicking, take-no-prisoners heroine, Kylara Vatta. Once the black-sheep scion of a prosperous merchant family, Kylara now leads a motley space force dedicated to the defeat of a rapacious pirate empire led by the mysterious Gammis Turek. After orchestrating a galaxy-wide failure of the communications network owned and maintained by the powerful ISC corporation, Turek and his marauders strike swiftly and without mercy. First they shatter Vatta Transport. Then they overrun entire star systems, growing stronger and bolder. No one is safe from the pirate fleet. But while they continue to move forward with their diabolical plan, they have made two critical mistakes.Their first mistake was killing Kylara Vatta`s family.Their second mistake was leaving her alive.Now Kylara is going to make them pay.But with a "fleet" consisting of only three ships"including her flagship, the Vanguard, a souped-up merchant cruiser"Kylara needs allies, and fast. Because even though she possesses the same coveted communication technology as the enemy, she has nowhere near their numbers or firepower.Meanwhile, as Kylara`s cousin Stella tries to bring together the shattered pieces of the family trading empire, new treachery is unfolding at ISC headquarters, where undercover agent Rafael Dunbarger, estranged son of the corporation`s CEO, is trying to learn why the damaged network is not being repaired. What he discovers will send shock waves across the galaxy and crashing into Kylara`s newly christened Space Defense Force at the worst possible moment. ISBN: 9780345491596. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw. Book number: B131221 € 7.95 [Appr.: US$ 9.98 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 793] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: ramsj 9780345491596 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Engaging the Enemy Book Club. [copyright date 2006]. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Science Fiction). Book number: 390333 USD 15.05 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1196] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hunting Party Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-72176-3) . 1993, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Cover illustration by Stephen Hickman. (Science Fiction). Book number: 292896 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP„ 868] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671721763 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Remnant Population Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-87770-4) . 1997, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction). Book number: 954770 USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 909] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671877704 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sporting Chance Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-87619-8) . 1994, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Remainder mark on tail. Cover illustration by Gary Ruddell. (Fantasy). Book number: 273157 USD 10.03 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 797] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0671876198 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Choicemaker (Formerly Published Under the Title "Man the Choicemaker") Wheaton, Ill. The Theosophical Publishing House, 1987. First Thus (1977) 2nd Printing. PB. 8vo. 221pp. Ink signatures on ffep and half-title. "A Quest Book. Very Good . Book number: 20570 GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP„ 1220] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Sciience Psychology Jungian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog:Science Fiction/Science Fact June 1988 Gut Feelings Davis, . Davis 1988 (magazine, mailing sticker on cover, slight bend, otherwise good condition) Book number: 84203 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 277] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sassinak (Vol 1 the Planet Pirates) London: Orbit, 1991. Paperback. Orbit 1991; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 13008 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623] Catalogue: Si-Fi
Keywords: America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 74 No. 2, #441 (F&Sf) February (Feb) 1988 (Dancing Among Ghosts, If Nudity Offends You) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by David A. Hardy. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1988, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New. Book number: 005086 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 949] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 77 No. 1, #458 (F&Sf) July (Jul) 1989 (the Happy Frog, Termin'Ator) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Barclay Shaw. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1989, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. Other than a TINY bit of rubbing on front cover it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New. Book number: 005103 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 949] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 76 No. 2, #453 (F&Sf) February (Feb) 1989 (New World Symphony, Healer, the Demonstration) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Tim Gabor. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1989, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New. Book number: 005098 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 949] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 89 No. 2, #531 (F&Sf) August (Aug) 1995 (the Amber Room, Aura, Our Prayers Are with You) West Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Stephen Gervais. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1995, never read it, stored it flat over the years. Other than a TINY bit of cover rubbing and one TINY chip at upper corner of rear it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New. Book number: 005170 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 949] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Magazine Fantasy Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHICKS IN CHAINMAIL. New York: Baen Books, (1995.) Book club edition: the first hardcover printing. Twenty stories 'introducing today's Warrior Woman: she's capable, she's strong, she's independent and she's serious.' SIGNED by two authors: Lawrence Watt-Evans at his story The Guardswoman and by Harry Turtledove at Goddess for a Day. Also includes Lady of Steel by Roger Zelazny, And Ladies of the Club by Elizabeth Moon, Exchange Program by Susan Shwartz, Armor-Ella by Holly Lisle, Career Day by Margaret Ball, Armor/Amore by David Vierling, The Stone of War and the Nightingale's Egg by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, The Growling by Jody Lynn Nye, The New Britomart by eluki bes shahar, On the Road of Silver by Mark Bourne, Bra Melting by Janni Lee Simner, The Old Grind by Laura Frankos, The Way to a Man's Heart by Esther Friesner, Whoops! by Nancy Springer, Teacher's Pet by Josepha Sherman, Were-Wench by Jan Stirling, Blood Calls to Blood by Elisabeth Waters, and Maureen Birnbaum in the MUD by George Alec Effinger. Dust jacket art by Larry Elmore. 341 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-671876821 Book number: 38008 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP„ 2343] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: 0671876821 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Planet Pirates Baen. 1996. (ISBN: 9780671721879). Paperback. Book, 890 pp. Clean nicely bound copy. Unmarked text. Secure boxed packaging! a1. Very Good. Book number: 3810 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9780671721879 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Choicemaker Theosophical Pub House, Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. 1977. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover has some pen marking; chipping and rubbing Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Religion; ISBN: 0835604926. Inventory No: 009992. Book number: 009992 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 596] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: CHOICE PSYCHOLOGY MAN THEOLOGY RELIGION Religion; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man the Choicemaker. Philadelphia, Westminster Press, 1973. (ISBN: 0664209823) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Will help every person understand himself as one who has the choice of a creative quest for wholeness and for God or of making decisions to repress vitality and the need for God. Non-price clipped dj is scuffed with edgewear. Boards have light foxing and shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. Book number: 002366 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953]
Keywords: Man, Theology, Choice, Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dragon Quintet NY: Science Fiction Book Club, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 073943523X. Book Club Edition; 277 pages; Fine/Fine. New condition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine, in protective sleeve. Five great dragon stories by five great authors. Fantastic wrap around artwork by Bob Eggleton. Includes: In the Dragon's House by Card; Judgment by Moon; Love in a Time of Dragons by Lee; Joust by Lackey; King Dragon by Swamwick; And the Afterword - Have I Got a Dragon for You!. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 4813 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: 073943523x Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dragon Quintet Tor Books, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 076531035X. SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Published by TOR Books in 2004. Signed by Orson Scott Card on inside title page. Contains numberline 1 - 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 5009340 USD 31.99 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP„ 2541]
Keywords: 076531035x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sassinak. Volume 1. The Planet Pirates. London England, Orbit, 1991. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0708852432 Paperback 333 pp. Very slight shelf wear to cover. . Book number: 029697 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Damia's Children E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group. 1993. (ISBN: 039913817x). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, This is a very nice copy with no markings. Fine/Fine. Book number: 001868.76 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 516] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 039913817x Fiction Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
GENERATION WARRIORS - Planet Pirates 3 Orbit, 1993. not 1st printing. Lunzie, fresh from her adventures in The Death of Sleep , has discovered that the one good heavyworlder she ever met isn't so good after all. Paperback. 1857230337. near fine paperback. Book number: FAY12.060 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP„ 118]
Keywords: 1857230337 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Generation Warriors New York: Baen Books, 1991. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671720414. hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; (Planet Pirates Ser, Book 5) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 209360 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0671720414 Science Fiction Mccaffrey, Anne Science Fiction & Fantasy Adventure Fantasy Moon, Elizabeth Planet Pirates Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page