ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BUNYAN, JOHN; MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN
The Pilgrim's Progress ( The Riverside Literature Series Number 109 )
Houghton Mifflin, 1896. Soft Cover. 196pp. Small tan stain on 3 pages. Light tan stain on top text block edge penetrates only a bit into top margin of last 4 pages and rear cover. Rear cover is soiled. Bottom corner of front cover is creased. Top edges of front cover and first few pages have a small worn spot (barely noticeable). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Good .
Book number: 026556
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Keywords: Fiction and Literature / Classics
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, DONALD (EDITOR); ROOSEVELT, THEODORE; KITTREDGE, GEORGE LYMAN; COPELAND, CHARLES TOWNSEND; LAMONT, THOMAS W.; ROBINSON, EDWIN ARLINGTON; MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN; MACKAYE, PERCY; STEVENS, WALLACE;BYNNER, WITTER; ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN DELANO...
Harvard Advocate Anthology
Twayne Publishers, Inc. 1950. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Spotting to covers, ink name on front endpaper. 1950 Hard Cover. 327 pp. "The Harvard Advocate, the premier literary magazine of Harvard College, is the oldest continuously published college literary magazine in the United States. The magazine (published then in newspaper format) was founded by Charles S. Gage and William G. Peckham in 1866 and, except for a hiatus during the last years of World War II, has published continuously since then. Its current offices are a two-story wood-frame house at 21 South Street, near Harvard Square and the University campus." -- Wikipedia.
Book number: 069708
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Literature Literature::American Literature::Literary Criticism Literature Literature::American Literature::Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

MILTON JOHN (ED WILLIAM VAUGHN MOODY)
Complete Poetical Works of John Milton
Boston, Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1924. 2nd. Cloth. 8vo. slight browning pages a little cockling front cover. Good+ .
Book number: 5002069
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction M
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN.
A bibliographic collection aimed at providing a snapshot of his principal work: 28 volumes, nearly all in fine condition in first edition, including 2 books about his career. All are increasingly uncommon in this condition.
. Indiana born and Harvard educated, Moody is today chiefly regarded for his lyric poetry, although his earliest success was as a playwright with The Great Divide, which held Broadway for 3 seasons and was produced in London. He was never to equal this success. His major theme was the struggle between the material and the spiritual, the pagan and the mystic. He died unexpectedly at age 41.
Book number: 11737
USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 637.25 | £UK 510.5 | JP¥ 63550]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN
The Faith Healer - a Play in Four Acts
Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston 1909. 1st Edition. Description: 160 p.1 l. 21 cm. Subject: American drama. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 37263
€  21.95 [Appr.: US$ 27.56 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2190]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN
The Faith Healer a Play in Four Acts
Boston: Houghton Miffliin Co, 1909. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 37995
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN
The Fire Bringer
Houghton Mifflin, 1904, Ed.: First Edition. near very good condition in somewhat worn binding
Book number: 22262
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN
The Fire-Bringer
Boston And New York Houghton, Mifflin & Co. 1904. "Solid, clean; Olive cloth covers, with gold lettering; Small 8vo; 107 pages. First Edition. Vg"
Book number: 70608
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: american poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN
The Fire-Bringer
Cambridge, Riverside Press. 1904. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 107pp. olive cloth-covered boards. signed and inscribed to previous owner by William Vaughn Moody. cover is yellowed on spine and aroundedges. corners, top/bottom of spine worn. cloth splitting along hinges. paper starting to yellow. text is clean and unmarked. attractive despite flaws. Good. Signed and Inscribed By Author.
Book number: 026074
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN
Gloucester Moors and Other Poems
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1901. Hardcover. no DJ. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 174047
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN
History of English Literature from Beowulf to 1926
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Some pencil undelining. Pencil notes on endpapers; B&W Illustrations; 547 pages.
Book number: 40627
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: History Of Lit
Keywords: Literature History Of Literature Moody, William Bible Studies
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN; LOVETT, ROBERT MORSS,
A History of English Literature.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1918. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards are lightly scuffed with edgewear. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 216598
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN AND ROBERT MORSS LOVETT.
A History of English Literature: From Beowulf to 1926.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1926. 8vo. 547 pp. with reading guide & index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Good+ lacking dust jacket. Book is square, tight and clean. Boards rubbed with darkened edges. Former owner's inscription on front pastedown along with some underlining in text.
Book number: 10781
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN; LOVETT, ROBET MORSS; MILLETT, FRED B.,
A History of English Literature.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943. (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good -/No Jacket. Blue boards are scuffed with moderate edgewear. Notations on end pages. Mild age-toning to pages, not brittle. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 118545
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: NOISBN TEXTBOOK Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN Y ROBERT MORSS LOVETT
A History of English Literature
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911.- VIII,433 p.; 8º mayor (20 cm.); Tela Ed..- Con firma de un anterior propietario en portada.* Book in english (Hardcover)
Book number: 29477
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN; LOVETT, ROBET MORSS; MILLETT, FRED B.,
A History of English Literature.
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is bumped and scuffed with moderate edgewear. Pgs. are browning slightly, tape-mended gutter. Nameplate signed by owner.
Book number: 039334
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM VAUGHN MOODY
John Milton
Riverside Press. 1924. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1924/Fair condition/419 pages - The complete poetical works of John Milton. [AN329841]. Good.
Book number: 29841
USD 186.62 [Appr.: EURO 148.75 | £UK 119.25 | JP¥ 14825]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: puritan, verses, poems, revolution, christian doctrine, john milton, stanzas, words, poetry,
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN ( EDITED FOR SCHOOL USE BY )
The Lake English Classics; The Rime of the Ancient Mariner by Samuel Taylor Coleridge & The Vision of Sir Launfal by James Russell Lowell
Scott, Foresman and Company, 1898. Scott, Foresman & Co., 1898. ( hb no dj, ink writing fep, cover well worn, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 62573
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN
Letters to Harriet,
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1935. Hardcover. . Edited by Percy MacKaye. Illus. 458pp. 8vo, cloth. Boston, 1935.
Book number: 23341
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Letters Literary Biography
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN
Letters to Harriet,
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1935. Hardcover. . Good in Fair dust jacket; Edited by Percy MacKaye. Illus. 458pp. 8vo, cloth. Boston, 1935.
Book number: 23428
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Letters Literary Biography
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN
The Masque of Judgement
Small MAynard & Co. 1900, Ed.: First Edition. near very good condition in somewhat worn binding
Book number: 22263
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN.
Poems.
Houghton, Mifflin & Co., Cambridge. 1902. First edition. 8vo, 106pp. A very good hardback copy bound in original green cloth. Cloth is marked at front & edge worn. Some age spotting to endpapers & sparsely to contents. Previous owner's name on front endpaper.
Book number: 67593
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Poetry / Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN
Poems By William Vaughn Moody
Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1902. Hard Cover. Normal wear; a decent copy. 106 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 052221
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poems, Poets, Poetic, Rhyme, Rhythm, Stanza, Beat, Language, Literature, Literary, Study, Studies, Prose, Verse, William Vaughn Moody
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN.
Poems.
Boston Houghton, Mifflin & Co l902 . Very good.
Book number: 1593
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, WILLIAM VAUGHN [EDITOR]
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner [Coleridge] & the Vision of Sir Launfal [Lowell]
Scott, Foresman and Co. 1898, Not Stated Assumed First American Editio. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pages mostly clean, binding tight and square, a few pencil marginalia to The Vision of Sir Launfal. Blue-gray boards, black decorations and lettering a little shelf-wear to extremities. PO's name and note on fep. One of the Lake English Classics edited by Lindsay Todd Damon. Very Good-.
Book number: 002821
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Vintage Books
Keywords: Fiction, Anthologies (multiple authors) Antiquarian Books
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search