| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Journals of Susanna Moodie (Main character: Susanna Moodie; Contributor Charles Pachter--Atwood/Pachter Duet.) Toronto, MacFarlane Walter & ross. (ISBN: 1-55199-013-X) . [1997]. (4to in slipcase) Fine, no dust jacket. Not paginated. In very good to fine slipcase. Illustrated boards over cloth spine, photographs, color illustrations. Art of Charles Pachter. Contributors include Charles Pachter (An Atwood/Pachter Duet). Main character: Susanna Moodie. Book number: 114326 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian, Canadiana 155199013x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journals of Susanna Moodie. Macfarlane Walter & Ross, Toronto, (1997), new edition with memoir and foreword.. Unpaginated, small 4to (10 1/2" H), hard cover in mylar dust jacket (with text on flaps and rear panel). Color illustrations throughout. "This popular edition is a faithful reproduction of the original hand-set, hand-printed version of a treasured Canadian classic. In her reading of Moodie's chronicles of pioneer life, Margaret Atwood found the haunting themes that obsess us still. Charles Pachter's vividly evocative images layer the poems with startling echoes and insights. Their w o r k i s accompanied here by a new introductory memoir by Pachter and a foreword by David Staines, who pays homage to Atwood, Pachter, and Moodie and their central places in Canadian art and literature." Dust jacket has light rubbing. F/VG+. Book number: 13622 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Margaret Atwood, Charles Pachter, Susanna Moodie, Canadian Pioneers, Authors, Women, Graphic Art, Livre D'artiste, Pioneer Life, Poems. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Clearings. Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1959.. 298 pp, 8vo (8 11/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. 8 b&w plates plus fold-out map - collated. Includes the author's introduction to her novel, "Mark Hurdlestone". "..Mrs. Moodie, a refined and sophisticated person by upbringing and inclinatio n, looks, not back, but about her at the relatively advanced society which had grown up in the clearings along the 'front' of the St. Lawrence and Lake Ontario. Here we are concerned, not with the woodsman's axe and the primitive struggle ag a i n s t n ature, not with the solitary but with social man..Mrs. Moodie is quite sure that this society is in a much healthier condition than the one she had known in England: She associates the improvement with the mixing of the classes in the n ew s oc ie t y and thinks that the absence of convention and prejudice in the relations between various occupational groups is partly due to a 'friendly' American influence. She likes the greater liveliness in social intercourse, and better sti ll she li kes th e wa y in which the stripping away of the old preconceptions makes possible a true estimate of a man's worth which she sees simply as the sum of his native ability, his industry, his moral training and his education.." First pu bli shed in 1853 . M in or browning to pages, light cigarette odor, a few tiny light stains in top margin of pages 264 & 265, light browning to edges of textblock, minor wrinking at top/bottom of spine, minor soiling on bottom of textblock. Dust jack et ha s li ght e dge w ear /wr inkling, light browning on spine and flap-folds, light rubbing, a few tiny water marks on spine. Very Good-/Good+. Book number: 20603 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Pioneers, Pioneer Life, Women, Canada, Ontario, Susanna Moodie, Belleville, Grace Marks, Micahel Macbride, Jeanie Burns, Toronto, Niagara, Goat Island, Lunatic Asylums, 19th Century, Provincial Agricultural Show, Education, Social Conditions, Mark H | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of a Lifetime. Edited By Carl Ballstadt, Elizabeth Hopkins, and Michael Peterman Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1985, First edition. (ISBN: 0802025803) Hardcover , Octavo. Red cloth, red endpapers. x, 390 pp, indexed, photos in text. Very nearly fine in like jacket, no owner names. Letters of this English gentlewoman who wrote a classic of pioneer life in Canada, ROUGHING IT IN THE BUSH. Many of the letters contained herein are about literary matters. Book number: 24584 USD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1835] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadiana0802025803 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Clearings To Which is added this author's Introduction to Mark Hurdlestone Toronto, The MacMillan Company of Canada Limited, 1959. 8 b&w illus. 1 map.Blue cloth with map endpapers in dust jacket, 8vo. Previous owner's name to half-title, otherwise vg inworn dust jacket.Signed by editor to half-title. Book number: 27077 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Ontario Upper Canada Canadian Literature Canadian Biography 19th century Canada Belleville, On | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Clearings. To Which Is Added This Author's Introduction to Mark Hurdlestone. Edited and Introduced By Robert L. Mcdougall. Toronto, Macmillan, 1959. Hardcover . The first edition to be printed in Canada (first published London, 1853, NY, 1854), a volume in the publisher's Pioneer Books series. Octavo, dark blue cloth, endpaper maps. (xxxvi), 298, [2] pp + 8 plates. Ink gift inscription to verso of front free endpaper, else fine. Yellow dust jacket has chips to head of spine and along top edge of rear panel; partial tears to the front flap fold; VG otherwise. The companion to her Canadiana classic ROUGHING IT IN THE BUSH. Book number: 18759 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: Canadiana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Clearings. To Which Is Added This Author's Introduction to Mark Hurdlestone Toronto, The Macmillan Co. Of Canada. 1959. First Edition Thus. 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. . Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: J16527 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Canadiana-Ontario
Keywords: Canada, Ontario, Upper Canada, Quinte, History. Local History-Ontario | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Clearings. To Which Is Added This Author's Introduction to Mark Hurdlestone. Edited and Introduced By Robert L. Mcdougall. Toronto, Macmillan, 1959. Hardcover . The first edition to be printed in Canada (first published London, 1853, NY, 1854). Octavo, dark blue cloth, endpaper maps. (xxxvi), 298, [2] pp + 8 plates. A fine, jacketless copy, no previous owner marks. The companion to her Ca nadiana classic ROUGHING IT IN THE BUSH. Book number: 18513 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: Canadiana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Clearings Toronto, Macmillan Company of Canada. 1966. hardcover. 23cm, 298p. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 13999 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Canadiana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Clearings, to Which Is Added This Author's Introduction to Mark Hurdlestone The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, Toronto, 1966. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1966 reprint, from the 1853 original. Light dust jacket edge wear, quarter-sized surface tear to front jacket corner, still nice under mylar. xxiii, 298 pp. Maps on endpapers. Black & white plates, including Horseshoe Falls at Niagara, Belleville, Hallowell, Bay of Quinte, Kingston, Canada West, Cobourg, Toronto, General Brock's Monument above Queenston, and The Steamer Great Britain. Book number: 1538584 USD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1251]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Clearings: To Which is Added This Author's Introduction to Mark Hurdlestone Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1959, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo. xxiii, 298 pp. illus. Edited and Introduced by Robert L. McDougall. In the Pioneer Books series. Light edgewear; price-clipped dustjacket is worn and chipped with a few closed tears which have been repaired with tape, front flap is split at hinge but still attached. Very Good/Good. Book number: 006293 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Clearings Versus the Bush - Lake Ontario 1853 , W/ Afterword By Carol Shields Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1989. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Philip John cover painting. 4-1/4 x 7 " 0771099762 1989 Paperback .... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened, Never owned, Never marked ... 340 pages ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... In this fascinating true history, Susanna Moodie adds to the rich lore of the history of the Lake Ontario settlements ... Having written "Roughing it in the Bush" in 1852 , she came out with this wonderful contemporary account of the new 'society' springing up outside of the 'bush' ... During a trip from Belleville to Niagra falls in the early 1850s, she gives wonderful detail to the reader of her life and times and the social mores and customs of people who lived in the early settlements in Canada then ... She shows great self-awareness and puts the reader into the places she sees and observes, with her wit and observations ... with illustration on the cover of Philip John 's painting : Bush Farm Near Chatham , 1838 ... and afterword by Canadian author Carol Shields .... " Life in the Clearings versus the Bush " ... by Susanna Moodie ... published by McClelland & Stewart , Toronto 1989 paperback ... in English only ... Brand New Gift Giving quality ***. New . Book number: 5786 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Canada , Canadian , Canadiana
Keywords: Lake Ontario Belleville Niagra Falls Canadian history life clearing clearings bush Susanna Moodie Suzannah Moody Chatham Carol Shields Shield | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Clearings: To Which Is Added This Author's Introduction to Mark Hurdlestone Rexdale, Ontario, Canada, Macmillan of Canada. 1976. (ISBN: 077051409x). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex-Library. Soft cover. Very Good. Book number: 059734 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: History::Canada
Keywords: 077051409x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Clearings Toronto, The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited. 1959. 8vo. With eight illustrations and a map. Edited by Robert L.McDougall. Dustjacket not price clipped with wear to the extremities. 298pp. Ex-library with the usual stamps and marks. A nice copy. Good/Good. Book number: 067062 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Pioneers Pioneer-Books Lake-Ontario St-Lawrence Canada Nature Wildlife Moodie-Susanna | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roughing It in the Bush or Life in Canada Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0886290457). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 680. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 077954 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Frontier and Pioneer Life_canada Ontario_description 0886290457 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roughing it in the Bush, Or, Forest Life in Canada Toronto: Coles, 1974, . trade paperbound, Coles Canadiana Collection, facsimile edition of the work originally published in 1913 by Bell & Cockburn, Toronto. Illustrated with photos, 569pp. Spine moderately splayed else Very good. Book number: 11495 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: History-Canada
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Roughing It in the Bush : Or Life in Canada Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0-88629-045-7) paperback. 23cm, 680p, "Canada's best known settlement story, this autobiographical account of frontier conditions in the 1830s is a compelling narrative that emphasizes both the tragedies and the triumphs of a sensible and sensitive woman and her family as they come to terms with their new environment." Sixty-page scholarly introduction and map; quality paper reprint first issued 1988 under imprint of Carleton University Press. New. Book number: 11506 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Frontier Pioneer Life Canada Ontario 0886290457 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ROUGHING IT IN THE BUSH Or, Forest Life in Canada Toronto, Bell & Cockburn 1913, 1st ed. thus, hb. Ill.: R. A. Stewart colour plates. Thick 8vo, pp. xx, 569. Originally published in 1830, this special edition has tipped-in colour plates and a special introduction. ¶ Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. T.e.g. Spot on bottom portion of front board. The extremities are rubbed and bumped, and the spine is a bit sunned. There is a rubber stamped "signature" of the former owner to the ffep and title page. The hinges and joints are tight, and the contents are very clean. Overall, still in good plus condition. Very nice plates. Book number: 026990 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Canadiana Canadian History Immigration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roughing It in the Bush; or Life in Canada New York: Robert De Witt. . Two volumes in one. Black title to coveer wrap & stapled binding. Heavily worn lacking back wrap with several loose leaves fore & aft; 224pp. Scarce, rebindable. Book number: 19674 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roughing it in the Bush (or, Forest Life in Canada) - Unabridged Canada, Coles. 1980, Facsimile Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 569 pages. Black and white illustrations. "When first published in London in 1830 it had special value to the intending emigrant, because it told fearlessly of the hardships to be overcome in an unbroken country, but, always with an optimism that was an inducement to take the voyage." - from Foreword. Some age-yellowing to pages. Moderate wear. Tight and square. Unmarked. A sound copy. Good. Book number: 421c7077 CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.21 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2320] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Roughing It in the Bush (Or, Forest Life in Canada) - Unabridged Pioneers Settlers Immigrants Lifestyle Hardships | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roughing it in the Bush: or Forest Life in Canada Etobicoke, ON, Canada, Prospero Books - Canadian Collection. 2000. (ISBN: 1552671402). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: R. A. Stewart. pp.569. Unabridged. Frontier and pioneer life in Ontario. clean tight unread copy minuscule edgewear. Fine/Fine. Book number: 006263 CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.48 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1468] Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Frontier and Pioneer Life_canada Ontario_description 1552671402 R.A. Stewart | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roughing It in the Bush or Life in Canada Ottawa, Tecumseh Press. 1997. (ISBN: 1896133444). Softcover, 8vo. pp. xxvii 534.Previous owners name stamped on verso of front cover and base of book. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 109079 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.55 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Canadian Studies, Canadian History 1896133444 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roughing it in the Bush Toronto, Coles Canadiana Collection. 1974. Hardcover, 8vo. pp 569.previous owners name stamped on verso of front board and base of book. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 109078 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Canadian Studies, Canadian History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roughing It in the Bush or, Forest Life in Canada London: T.N. Foulis, 1913. Reprint. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 569pp :: Colour and b/w plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Teg . -- Barter BooksBook number: r9870 GBP 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 80 US$ 100.34 | JP¥ 7971] Catalogue: Exploration
Keywords: Exploration Travel North America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roughing It in the Bush. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1970. Softcover book in good condition. One page of introduction is underlined. Book number: 95587 USD 2.94 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
| In shopping cart More information div> |