ascending
descending
found: 817 books on 33 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MONTGOMERY, L. M.
Anne of Avonlea
McGraw-Hill Ryerson 0005. [1974], 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Fiction).
Book number: 135561
USD 10.37 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 824]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONTGOMERY, L. M. ( LUCY MAUD )
Anne of Green Gables
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1967. First Edition; Eighteenth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Canadian Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 41766
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONTGOMERY, L. M.
Anne of the Island
McGraw-Hill Ryerson. (ISBN: 0-7700-0011-8) . 1968 edition, reprint. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction, Juvenile).
Book number: 955478
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Fiction, Juvenile 0770000118
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONTGOMERY, L. M.
Anne of Green Gables
Bantam Seal. (ISBN: 0-7704-2205-5) . [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction, Juvenile).
Book number: 141649
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Keywords: Fiction, Juvenile 0770422055
In shopping cart

More information

MONTGOMERY, L. M.
Anne of the Island
Great Britain, Harrap. 1957. A good 1947 reprint hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean green boards bumped to the spine ends/corners with spine lean, prize plate affixed inside the front board and a red star inked on the front endpaper, ivory pages. The bright price-clipped dustwrapper is creased to the edges with several small closed tears and chips to the spine ends/corners and small losses to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 34281
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Juv Fiction Childrens Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONTGOMERY, L. M.
Emily's Quest
Bantam Seal. (ISBN: 0-7704-2060-5) . [circa 1983], 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good. (Fiction-Canadian).
Book number: 390836
USD 8.74 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 694]
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian 0770420605
In shopping cart

More information

MONTGOMERY, L. M.
The Golden Road
Boston, L. C. Page & Company, 1913. First edition. Hardcover. pp. x, 369, ads. 8vo. Bound in teal cloth with colour pastedown to front board, and gilt lettering to spine and front board. Colour frontispiece and pastedown, by George Gibbs. Some scuffing to extremities, some fraying to top corner of front board, nicely-penned ink name to ffep, a few pages dogeared, occasional light spots of soiling (to contents and boards). Hinges professionally reinforced with japan paper. Very good-. Ill.: George Gibbs. A first edition of the sixth novel by the author of the beloved series Anne of Green Gables.
Book number: 016246
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Anne of Green Gables; CanLit; Canadiana; First printing; Collectable; Collectible George Gibbs
In shopping cart

More information

MONTGOMERY, L. M. [LUCY MAUD]
Rainbow Valley
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1919. First Canadian edition. Hardcover. pp. viii, 341. 8vo. Frontispiece and pastedown illustration, by M. L. Kirk; frontis. tissue guard slightly creased but very nice. Spine slant, minor scuffing to edges, light crease to spine, some indentations and a few abrasions to pastedown, ink name and date to ffep, binder's glue is visible at gutter at frontis. and has yellowed a bit, contents clean and bright, binding sound; very good. Ill.: M. L. Kirk. Lucy Maud Montgomery achieved fame with the publication of the enormously popular Anne of Green Gables, in 1908. Montgomery was a prolific author, publishing some 500 poems and stories and 20 novels, as well as journals, letters and essays. Rainbow Valley is the seventh "Anne" book. In it, we catch up with the Blythe family as they have come home from a medical congress in London, but the book focuses more on the Blythes' neighbours, the Merediths.
Book number: 016071
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Collectables; Anne of Green Gables; CanLit; M. L. Kirk
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONTGOMERY, L. M.
Rilla of Ingleside
Bantam Seal. (ISBN: 0-7704-2185-7) . [1987], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 690889
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Keywords: Fiction 0770421857
In shopping cart

More information

BLAISDELL, ROBERT;MONTGOMERY, L.M.,
Anne of Green Gables: Children's Thrift Classics.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A., Dover Pubns, 1995. (ISBN: 0486283666) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have light wear. Pages are clean, text is unmarked.
Book number: 230145D
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
Keywords: Juvenile Children Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICKE, ALICE (L. M. MONTGOMERY)
Anne of Green Gables: A Modern Dramatization...
Samuel French. 1964. (ISBN: 0573605424) . 132 pp. + scene design diagrams + ads, 16mo, softcover. Nearly Fine with owner's name inside.
Book number: 783418
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0573605424
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, CAROLYN STROM;ERIKSSON, CHRISTINA WYSS;MONTGOMERY, L. M. ANNE OF GREEN GABLES
The Anne of Green Gables Christmas Treasury
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0670870315). Hardcover, 8vo. Book, Has light wear, DJ has light wear, Clean Text. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 014163hb
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: March12
Keywords: 0670870315
In shopping cart

More information

CONKIE, HEATHER; MONTGOMERY, L. M.
The Materializing of Duncan McTavish
1992. (ISBN: 0553405780). Paperback, 8vo. Book, Has light wear, covers lightly soiled, browning to inside cover and pages, Clean text. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 014727hb
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: March12
Keywords: 0553405780
In shopping cart

More information

CONKIE, HEATHER; (ADAPTED FROM MONTGOMERY, L. M. )
Road to Avonlea - the Materializing of Duncan Mctavish
New York; Bantam Books; 1992. 0553405780. Paperback. ISBN: 0553405780. P/b; vg; 8vo; 106pp.
Book number: 21046
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0553405780 Children's Tie
In shopping cart

More information

CROMPTON, RICHMAL, MONTGOMERY, L. M. LEE, LAURIE ET AL
Memorable School Stories with Colour Illustrations
London: London : Octopus, 1987. 070642929X. Hardcover. ISBN: 070642929X. Hbk in illus boards, Vg, 8vo, Cream spine blue writing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 37938
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 070642929x Girls/Boys Stories School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

EPPERLY, ELIZABETH ROLLINS. (LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY. L.M.)
The Fragrance of Sweet-Grass: L.M. Montgomery's Heroines and the Pursuit of Romance.
University of Toronto Press, Toronto, (1993).. 275 pp, 8vo (9" H), soft cover. ISBN 0802074618 "Anne Shirley is the best known of a memorable group of heroines created by Lucy Maud Montgomery, a group that includes Emily Byrd Starr, Valancy Stirling, and Pat Gardiner. These characters are at the centre of Epperly's book, the first full-length critical study of all L.M. Montgomery's fiction. Epperly contends that Montgomery was a master of the romance genre, and through her use of literary allusions, repetitions, irony, and comic invers ions she deftly manipulated the normal conventions of romance novels. By studying the fictional biographies of the heroines and their pursuit of romance, Epperly question the ways romance shapes what we consider valuable in our imaginings an d e x p e r ience. A book written for L.M. Montgomery fans and scholars." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edge wear, clean and bright. Near Fine.
Book number: 12471
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: L.M. Montgomery, Lucy Maud, Canadian Authors, Heroines, Romance, Anne of Green Gables, Avonlea, Island, Anne's House of Dreams, Rainbow Valley, Rilla of Ingleside, Windy Poplars, Criticism, Emily, Pat, Interpretation.
In shopping cart

More information

LECHOWICK, FRANK AND JUANITA (L.M. MONTGOMERY)
A Collector's Guide to L.M. Montgomery Firsts
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Author, 2009, First edition. (ISBN: 9780981209906) Softcover . Octavo, card covers. pp (viii), 153. Colour photos. Fine copy. This is an accurate descriptive bibliography of all the US and Canadian first editions (with comment on some later printings) of all of L.M. Montgomery's works. Not just a dry reference book, it includes an account of the author's experiences over the years in solving the puzzle - particularly the tricky Canadian issues. This the only reference work available today that will reliably enable you to tell a LMM first printing from a later printing.
Book number: 39591
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
Keywords: Books About Books Children's Books9780981209906
In shopping cart

More information

GILLEN, MOLLIE (BIOGRAPHY OF L.M. MONTGOMERY.)
The Wheel of Things; a Biography of L.M. Montgomery Author of Anne of Green Gables
Don Mills, Fitzhenry & Whiteside. [1975]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 200pp. Photographs, bibliography, index. Biography of L.M. Montgomery. Locale: Prince Edward Island.
Book number: 105065
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian, Biography
In shopping cart

More information

GILLEN, MOLLIE (BIOGRAPHY OF L.M. MONTGOMERY.)
The Wheel of Things; A Biography of L.M. Montgomery Author of Anne of Green Gables
Don Mills, Fitzhenry & Whiteside. (ISBN: 0-88902-018-3) . [1975], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 200pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. The dust jacket is price clipped. Biography of L.M. Montgomery. (Biography, Authors (Canada), Canadian Fiction).
Book number: 005112
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Authors (Canada), Canadian Fiction 0889020183
In shopping cart

More information

GAMMEL, IRENE AND ELIZABETH EPPERLY, EDITORS AND INTRODUCTION (L.M. MONTGOMERY)
L.M. Montgomery and Canadian Culture
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1999, First edition. (ISBN: 0802044069) Hardcover. Octavo. Red cloth. pp (xviii), 267, indexed. Fine in fine jacket.
Book number: 26655
USD 21.37 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1698]
Keywords: 0802044069
In shopping cart

More information

GAMMEL, (IRENE AND ELIZABETH EPPERLY, EDITORS) [L.M. MONTGOMERY]
L.M. Montgomery and Canadian Culture
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1999, First edition. (ISBN: 0802044069) Hardcover. Octavo. Maroon cloth, yellow endpapers. (xviii), 267 pp, indexed. Fine in jacket.
Book number: 24906
USD 21.37 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1698]
Keywords: 0802044069
In shopping cart

More information

MONTGOMERY, L. M. (LUCY MAUD), MARIAN KEITH & MABEL BURNS MCKINLEY
Courageous Women: Inspiring Biographies of Girls Who Grew to be Women of Courage and Acheivement
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing. Vi, 203 pp. octavo, red cloth with gilt titles, red top-dye to text block, as called for, dustjacket. Text is VG: very tight, bright, not faded at all, no sign of wear to cloth. Gift inscription and tape shadow on ffep, smalls scuff on fep, otherwise no real flaws. Dj is present but Fair only with serious edge-wear, tears and inside tape shadows. Slight loss at tips, plus 1.5 inch chunk missing from base of spine. Front panel shows only slight loss. A rare book, particularly in dj. Scans available. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 783743
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 995.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP¥ 99297]
In shopping cart

More information

KESSLER, DEIRDRE; MONTGOMERY, L.M.
A Child's Anne
Ragweed Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0920304117) , Oblong. clean and tight copy. Very Good.
Book number: Pb3435
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: 0920304117
In shopping cart

More information

L.M. MONTGOMERY
Anne of Green Gables
Toronto:ON, The Ryerson Press. 1964, Sixteenth Printing - Illustrated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hilton Hassell. pp.329 clean tight copy d/j top front small tears, creases and 1/2" piece missing, front lower creases, small tears with 1/2" tear, back top and bottom small creases and tears, top/bottom spines small creases, tears, former owner name on frontpiece. Fine/Good.
Book number: 014786
CAD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 616]
Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Hilton Hassell
In shopping cart

More information

L M MONTGOMERY
Chronicles of Avonlea
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, The Ryerson Presss. 1943, First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.306. Stories of Avonlea and the surrounding areas. clean tight copy. d/j pristine with a few rubbings and wear to edges and nicks to corners and bottom spine. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 002936
CAD 165.95 [Appr.: EURO 129 US$ 161.83 | £UK 103.25 | JP¥ 12855]
Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Fiction Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search