ascending
descending
found: 869 books on 35 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(C.S. FORESTER; NICHOLAS MONSARRAT)
LILLIPUT Magazine, October-November 1952 (Vol. 31 no,.4, Issue no.184)..
Front cover slightly creased at corners and a little spotted, small (one inch high) rubbed area at foot of spine; overall good tight copy. Includes first publication of stories 'The ship that died of shame' by Monsarrat and 'The eleven deckchairs' by Forester.
Book number: nr5615
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: C.S. FORESTER; NICHOLAS MONSARRAT MODERN FIRST EDITIONS NR56 WINIFRED ATWELL
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS
Castle Garac
Pyramid X-1285. 1966, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Mystery).
Book number: 200212
USD 15.56 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS
A Fair Day's Work
Pan X498. 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature. (Fiction).
Book number: 292260
USD 13.88 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1103]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS
A Fair Day's Work
Cassell, 1964. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. inscription on ffep; jacket clipped and chipped at edges Size: 8" x 5". POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ; Inventory No: 000185.
Book number: 000185
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern ; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS
Leave Cancelled
Dell 327. 1949, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Fiction).
Book number: 822941
USD 27.41 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2177]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS
H.M.S. Marlborough Will Enter Harbor (Includes Heavy Rescue; Leave Cancelled.)
Panther 560. 1959, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Includes Heavy Rescue & Leave Cancelled. (War Fiction).
Book number: 822940
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Keywords: War Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS
The Pillow Fight
London, England, Reprint Society. 1965. BOOK CLUB EDITION - A very good hardcover in clean red boards, bumped spine ends/corners, no writing or stamps, cream pages in a very good bright dustwrapper (illustration by Cuthill) which is slightly rubbed/lightly creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 311 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 4893
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: General Fiction General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS
The Pillow Fight
Pan M188. 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 210765
USD 13.88 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1103]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS (JACKET ILLUSTRATION BY S. A. SUMMIT.)
Richer Than All His Tribe
Morrow. 1969, 1st American. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. Jacket illustration by S. A. Summit. (Fiction).
Book number: 148625
USD 26.44 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2100]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS (EDITED BY ANDREW SCOTLAND.)
The School Edition of the Cruel Sea
Longmans Canada. 1966. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. Edited By Andrew Scotland. (Sea Adventure).
Book number: 157799
USD 21.23 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1686]
Keywords: Sea Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS
Ship That Died of Shame, and Other Stories
Pan G511. 1964, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery, Collection, Sea Adventure).
Book number: 433438
USD 14.82 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1177]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Collection, Sea Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS
Ship That Died of Shame, and Other Stories
Pan. (ISBN: 0-330-10499-3) . [date not known], 14th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery, Collection, Sea Adventure).
Book number: 345153
USD 10.16 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 807]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Collection, Sea Adventure 0330104993
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS
Ship That Died of Shame, and Other Stories
Pan G511. 1963, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. (Mystery, Collection, Sea Adventure).
Book number: 168900
USD 10.37 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 824]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Collection, Sea Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS
Something to Hide
Cassell, 1965. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. protected jacket Size: 8" x 5". POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ; Inventory No: 000184.
Book number: 000184
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern ; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS
Story of Esther Costello
Pocket 1043. 1954. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 440455
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS
Story of Esther Costello
Pocket 1043. 1954. (Mass market paperback) Good. Ink price mark on front cover, cover abrasions. (Fiction).
Book number: 296004
USD 10.37 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 824]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN CHRISTOPHER, NICHOLAS MONSARRAT, RAY BRADBURY, MICHAEL GILBERT ET AL
Argosy Short Story Magazine July 1959
London, Amalgamated Press. 1959, First Edition. Soft Cover. Edges bit brown, covers a little marked. Vol XX, No. 7, July 1959. Stories by John Christopher, Nicholas Monsarrat, Ray Bradbury, Michael Gilbert, Robert Blake, Ken Hardman, Janet Green, Michael Forrestier, Nicholas Dee, George Rackham. Intro John Silver. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004260
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories Periodical Science Fiction Detective Crime Fantasy Petrella Science Fiction, Fantasy, Supernatural, Horror Modern Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONRAD, JOSEPH; COLOR LITHOGRAPHS BY LYND WARD; INTRODUCTION BY NICHOLAS MONSARRAT
Lord Jim
New York: The Heritage Press, 1959. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards in a Very Good slip case. Fading to boards at spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 39383
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD, JOSEPH; WARD, COLOR LITHGRAPHS BY LYND & NICHOLAS MONSARRAT,
Lord Jim Collector's Issue.
Norwalk, Easton Press, 1977.Hardcover, edge; gilt cover designs; silk Moire endpapers, silk band.A sharp copy!.This is an example of one of the older FULL LEATHER Easton Press Books.Bound in Full, gilt tooled Leather, with gilt page edges; gilt spine decorations and lettering; silk Moire endpapers; silk ribbon place marker; raised bands to the spine etc etc.A very clean and bright copy.No Bookplates, owner's names etc.Includes the Easton Press Bookplate laid in loosely (but not glued in).; 1.3 x 10.2 x 6.9 Inches; 407 pages.
Book number: 258310
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD, JOSEPH; WARD, COLOR LITHGRAPHS BY LYND & NICHOLAS MONSARRAT,
Lord Jim Collector's Issue.
Norwalk, Easton Press, 1977.Hardcover, edge; gilt cover designs; silk Moire endpapers, silk band.A sharp copy!.This is an example of one of the older FULL LEATHER Easton Press Books.Bound in Full, gilt tooled Leather, with gilt page edges; gilt spine decorations and lettering; silk Moire endpapers; silk ribbon place marker; raised bands to the spine etc etc.A very clean and bright copy.The Easton Press Bookplate glued to a front blank page.; 1.3 x 10.2 x 6.9 Inches; 407 pages.
Book number: 261017
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD, JOSEPH; WARD, COLOR LITHGRAPHS BY LYND & NICHOLAS MONSARRAT,
Lord Jim Collector's Issue.
Norwalk, Easton Press, 1977.Hardcover, edge; gilt cover designs; silk Moire endpapers, silk band.A sharp copy!.This is an example of one of the older FULL LEATHER Easton Press Books.Bound in Full, gilt tooled Leather, with gilt page edges; gilt spine decorations and lettering; silk Moire endpapers; silk ribbon place marker; raised bands to the spine etc etc.A very clean and bright copy.No Bookplates, owner's names etc.; 1.3 x 10.2 x 6.9 Inches; 407 pages.
Book number: 266563
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONSARRAT NICHOLAS; FORESTER C.S; REEMAN DOUGLAS
Great Sea Stories
London, Sundial Publications Ltd. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0904230961) Hard Cover. 736 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The Cruel Sea-The Ship-Dive In The Sun. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 066193
USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1335]
Keywords: 0904230961
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'HARA, JOHN; MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS; POWELL, RICHARD; MARQUAND, JOHN P.; HAYES, MARRIJANE AND JOSEPH
Reader's Digest Condensed Books Winter 1957: A Family Party; The Tribe That Lost Its Head; The Philadelphian; Stopover Tokyo; Bon Voyage
Reader's Digest, 1957. Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. Lightly yellowed pages; tight book. Includes the original dj but also a special jacket featuring a pink Cadillac as well, a special promo piece. Both are chipped and torn, discolored.
Book number: 080070
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

HAYES, MARRIJANE & JOSEPH; MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS; POWELL, RICHARD; O'HARA, JOHN; MARQUAND, JOHN P.,
Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Winter 1957: The Scapegoat; The Last Angry Man; The Muses are Heard; Bon Voyage; The Tribe That Lost Its Head; The Philadelphian; A Family Party; Stopover: Tokyo.
Pleasantvile, NY, The Reader's Digest Association, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Poor. Jacket is very chipped, missing spinecover. Boards have light edgewear, burgundy spinecover. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 309459E
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Condensed Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HEINZ SCHAEFFER, PREFACE BY ADMIRAL OF THE FLEET THE EARL OF CORK AND ORRERY, FOREWORD BY NICHOLAS MONSARRAT
U-Boat 977
William Kimber, London, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Faded blue covers with bumped spine-ends, faded spine, sound binding, previous owner's name on slightly darkened end-papers, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 75812050122.
Book number: 75812050122
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: World War II, submarine, naval warfare World War I & World War II; Military history, weapons & military transport; naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats. Military history, weapons & military transport naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boa
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search