ascending
descending
found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HARRIET MONROE(EDITOR); HART CRANE
Poetry a Magazine of Verse
Poetry Magazine, 1930. Volume XXXVI, April 1930, Number 1. Includes work by Hart Crane and many others. Good condition.
Book number: 039768
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Ephemera Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MONROE, HARRIET (EDITOR) & ALICE CORBIN HENDERSON
The New Poetry: An Anthology
N.Y. Macmillan Co. 1930. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. No jacket.Revised and enlarged edition. 640 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 075630
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1716]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry,
In shopping cart

More information

MONROE, HARRIET
"Another Birthday" in Poetry (October, 1934)
1934, First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers. Rubber stamp on the front panel.
Book number: 018379
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

MONROE, HARRIET
Chosen Poems. A Selection from My Books of Verse.
New York, Macmillan. 1937, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. owners inscription else a near fine copy in dj with a few chips & tears, but nice & bright with Monroe's signature on the fly-leaf . Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 1793
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

MONROE, HARRIET
The Difference and Other Poems Including the Columbian Ode
Chicago, Covici-McGee. 1924, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Published 1924. Mauve boards with cloth spine cloth spine and title label in brown, 123 pp. Frontis portrait of the author, An excellent copy of this FIRST EDITION. Near Fine.
Book number: 015860
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: COLUMBIAN ODE
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRIET MONROE
The Difference and other poems.
"Covici-McGee Co, Chicago", 1924. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 123pp. Paper covered buckram with chipped and tanned paper spine label. Portrait frontispiece and decorated endpapers. A very clean and bright copy, boards very slightly discoloured at edges otherwise in super state. Lacking the scarce dust wrapper. Monroe was the founder and long time editor of the periodical Poetry Magazine.". Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: bc90041
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

MONROE, HARRIET.
The Difference And Other Poems.
Published by Covici-McGee Co. Chicago. 1924. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. 5 1/2 in. x 7 1/2 in. Poet/Editor Harriet Monroe's book has been signed by her on the title page. 5 1/2 in. x 7 1/2 in. 123 pages. Some of the pages remain uncut. The first blank free end page has separated from the book due to brittleness. The rest of the book is tightly bound and intact. Laid in the book are several newspaper articles dated in 1925 relating to Miss Monroe's visit to Austin, Texas. The free end pages are brittle, but the rest of the pages are not. The previous owner's name is written on the back of the front cover. The book does not have a dust jacket. The paper label on the spine has one small chip missing. The book is in Very Good condition. Signed by author.
Book number: 311187
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: poems poetry literature signed
In shopping cart

More information

MONROE, HARRIET. HENDERSON, ALICE CORBIN,
The New Poetry An Anthology Of Twentieth Century Verse In English.
Macmillan, 1934. Hardcover. Slight page yellowing. ; 775 pages. Very Good-.
Book number: 48554
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

MONROE, HARRIET AND ALICE CORBIN HENDERSON (EDITORS)
"The New Poetry, An Anthology of Twentieth-Century Verse in English (new and enlarged edition)
Macmillan, 1923. "MacMillan Company, 1923 (hb no dj, ex-lib w usual markings, few pages have ink underlining text, o/w in good condition)
Book number: 87233
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIET MONROE
The New Poetry, an Anthology
New York: Macmillian Company, 1917. F. Hardcover. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Poetry. Gilt lettering on green boards, some color fading on spine and back of book. "Advance Copy Not For Sale For Review" Hole stamped on title page.
Book number: 01494
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

MONROE, HARRIET AND ALICE CORBIN HENDERSON - ED.
The New Poetry: An Anthology of Twentieth-century Verse in English.
Macmillan 1927, 12 mo., lii,640 pp., biblio.; New and Enlarged Edition; gold stamped red cloth, spine rubbed;
Book number: LR23064
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

MONROE, HARRIET, ED
"The New Poetry, An Anthology
Macmillan, 1923. "The Macmillan Co., 1923 (hardback with wear on edges of cover, x-library with usual markings, front hinge starting, little writing in pencil, age-toned pages, good cond.)
Book number: 86841
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MONROE & HENDERSON, HARRIET & ALICE EDITED
The New Poetry
New York: Macmillan Co, Sept.1932. 8vo maroon cloth w/gilt lettering. Fly-leaf wrinkled at corner and few pages w/crease. Good +; This is an anthology of Twentieth-Century verse in English. This is a new edition revised and enlarged by Harriet Monroe with biographical and critical notes. ; 775 pp. pages. No d/j .
Book number: 7332
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Poetry Anthology English Revised Edition Biographical Notes Verse
In shopping cart

More information

MONROE, HARRIET
The Passing Show. Five Modern Plays in Verse
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- with scratched front cover..
Book number: 019922
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Modern First Editio Literature Poetry Plays Drama
In shopping cart

More information

MONROE, HARRIET
A Poet's Life
New York: Macmillan, 1938. first edition. cloth. name ffep. Spine a little sunned, some staining to cloth, fraying head of spine, still a good copy. No dust jacket.. Good .
Book number: BOOKS140208I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literaturepoets Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MONROE, HARRIET
A Poet's Life: Seventy Years in a Changing World.
NY: Macmillan, 1938. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket has small chips and tears, clean, still handsome. Four corners are clipped, price is intact. Twenty-nine plates, mostly photographs of the author and her family and some of the great poets she knew. Page ends are mildly darkened. Miss Monroe's autobiography. She was poet and founder of Poetry magazine, in 1912, and its only editor until 1936, when she died. The book is filled with letters and anecdotes related to many of the greatest American poets of the first half of the twentieth century. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 488 pages. Poetry. Modern American Poetry. Autobiography. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 22334
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MONROE, HARRIET (ED. )
Poetry, a Magazine of Verse, Volume XXVIII, April-September, 1926
Chicago, IL, 1926. Hardcover. Light green cloth binding lettered in black; spine darkened with age but readable; fore and bottom page block edges and extreme page margins also darkened. Binding is faintly smudged on its faces and lightly rubbed at its edges, but is square and tight. Top edge of page block gilt, other two edges deckled. Pages are unmarked and clean. ; Volume XXVII, in publisher's binding, of this seminal American little magazine, with poems by John Dos Passos and Vachel Lindsay, among others, and prose by Louis Untermeyer and R. P. Blackmur, among others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; viii+356 pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 36833
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Literary Magazines Little Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

MONROE, HARRIET (ED. )
Poetry, a Magazine of Verse, Volume XXXIX, October-March, 1931-1932
Chicago, IL, 1932. Hardcover. Light green cloth binding lettered in black; spine yellowed with age but readable; cover margins, fore and bottom page block edges and extreme page margins also yellowed. Binding is faintly smudged on its faces and lightly rubbed at its edges, but is square and tight. Top edge of page block gilt, other two edges deckled. Pages are clean except for a few penciled marginal flags in the index. ; Volume XXXIX, in publisher's binding, of this seminal American little magazine, with poems by Ford Madox Ford, Langston Hughes, and Allen Tate, among others, and prose by Marianne Moore, Harold Rosenberg, Basil Bunting, and Allen Tate, among others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; viii+352 pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 36841
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Literary Magazines Little Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

MONROE, HARRIET
Poetry : A Magazine of Verse March 1936 Volume XLVII
Chicago Ralph Fletcher Seymour, 1936. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Good in wrappers..
Book number: 019328
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MONROE, HARRIET (ED. )
Poetry, a Magazine of Verse, Volume XXXVIII, April-September, 1931
Chicago, IL, 1931. Hardcover. Light green cloth binding lettered in black; spine yellowed with age but readable; cover margins, fore and bottom page block edges and extreme page margins also yellowed. Binding is faintly smudged on its faces and lightly rubbed at its edges, but is square and tight. Top edge of page block gilt, other two edges deckled. Pages are clean and unmarked. ; Volume XXXVIII, in publisher's binding, of this seminal American little magazine, with poems by Conrad Aiken and Lew Sarett, among others, and prose by Louis Zukofsky, Archibald MacLeish, Marianne Moore and Stanley J. Kunitz, among others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; x+354 pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 36840
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Literary Magazines Little Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

MONROE, HARRIET
"Poetry: Founded in 1912 by Harriet Monroe; Volume CXI, October 1967 through March 1968
Poetry Magazine, 1979. "Poetry Magazine, 1968 (hardback, no dj, ex.lib., brown buckram binding, in good cond.)
Book number: 27027
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2382]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MONROE, HARRIET (ED. )
Poetry, a Magazine of Verse, Volume XXXV, October-March, 1929-30
Chicago, IL, 1930. Hardcover. Light green cloth binding lettered in black; spine darkened with age but readable; fore and bottom page block edges and extreme page margins also darkened. Binding is faintly smudged on its faces and lightly rubbed at its edges, but is square and tight. Top edge of page block gilt, other two edges deckled. Pages are clean except for a few of marginal words and flags in pencil. ; Volume XXXV, in publisher's binding, of this seminal American little magazine, with poems by Loren Eiseley, among others, and prose by Yvor Winters and Ezra Pound, among others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; viii+354 pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 36838
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Literary Magazines Little Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

MONROE, HARRIET (ED. )
Poetry, a Magazine of Verse, Volume XXXII, April-September,1928
Chicago, IL, 1928. Hardcover. Light green cloth binding lettered in black; spine darkened with age but readable; fore and bottom page block edges and extreme page margins also darkened. Binding is faintly smudged on its faces and lightly rubbed at its edges, but is square and tight. Top edge of page block gilt, other two edges deckled. Pages are clean and unmarked. ; Volume XXXI, in publisher's binding, of this seminal American little magazine, with poems by Mary Austin, Edgar Lee Masters, and Elinor Wylie, among others, and prose by Yvor Winters and Horace Gregory, among others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; viii+358 pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 36837
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Literary Magazines Little Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

MONROE, HARRIET
Poetry: A Magazine of Verse, Volume Xlvii Number V, February 1936
Chicago, Poetry. 1936. Soft Cover, 12mo. In orange paper wraps. Ex-library with stamps and a checkout card glued to the final page. Wraps are heavily worn with multiple small chips and tears. One library stamp found inside, otherwise pages look clean and bright. The binding is sound. Fair.
Book number: 066831
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Periodicals Magazines Noisbn
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONROE, HARRIET (ED.)
Poetry: A Magazine of Verse October 1920
Poetry, 1920. Magazine. Fair. Some wear to the covers, soiling; tanned pages; solid copy. Includes works from John Gould Fletcher, Laura Sherry, A.A. Rosenthal, others. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 064031
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search