ascending
descending
found: 136 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(MOMADAY, N. SCOTT),
New Mexico Quarterly.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1961. First Edition. Vol. 31, No. 1. Three poems by Momaday, who graduated from UNM. Very early appearances in print for him, preceding his first book by several years. Light spine sunning, else fine in wrappers.
Book number: 025625
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Native American Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

(MOMADAY, N. SCOTT.)
"the World of N. Scott Momaday" Special Issue of Paintbrush (Autumn, 1994)
Paintbrush, 1994, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: 015790
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREWS, LYNN V. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY N. SCOTT MOMADAY
Flight of the Seventh Moon: The Teaching of the Shields
NY: Harper & Row, 1984. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/ small closed tears otherwise very good+ dust jacket, Inscribed, To Candis, The flight is forever,- for spiritual love, by author on half title page.
Book number: 36022
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: Signed & inscribed books 0062500279
In shopping cart

More information

 -
APPLEBAUM, DAVID (ED.); BECK, MORDECHAI; HARRIS, TOD; MOMADAY, N. SCOTT; LEWIS, RICAHRD; HAMPATE BA, AMADOU; FULLER, ROSS; ELIADE, MIRCEA; DOYLE, ANITA; GANGADEAN, ASHOK; LIPSEY, ROGER; BUBER, MARTIN; FRY, CHRISTOPHER; FREEMAN, MARA; GUENON, RENE; OTHERS
Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition; Language and Meaning (Volume XX (20), Number 3, August 1995)
New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, 1995. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. 136 pp. Writings on language and meaning in mythology and religion in different cultures.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall... Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 940069
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Myth Mythology Folklore Folk Lore Philosophy History Religion New All Philosophy Folklore
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCHAC, JOSEPH; CADUTO, MICHAEL J. , MOMADAY, N. SCOTT
Keepers of the Earth.
Golden CO: Fulcrum Publishing, 1988. Twelfth Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Wood, Carol ; Fadden, John K. A lovely book of Native American myths and stories for children and young adults, including discussion material, scientific explanations, and activities. B/W photos, pictures. A few jacket nicks and one small closed spine tear, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Bright, clean, glossy cover. Tight, square, and clean. Forward by N. Scott Momaday. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 209 pages. Indians North America Native Americans. Indians North America Native Americans. Young Adult. Stories. Stories. Legends Myths. Legends Myths. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 16201
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

CADUTO, MICHAEL J. & BRUCHAC, JOSEPH (FOREWORD BY N. SCOTT MOMADAY)
Keepers of the Earth Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children
Fulcrum Publishing, 1989. OS hardcover. ISBN: 1555910270. Later Printing; 1 x 11 x 8.6 Inches; 240 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 196604
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 1555910270 Children's Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CADUTO, MICHAEL J. & JOSEPH BRUCHAC; FADDEN, JOHN HAKIONHES & N. SCOTT MOMADAY
Native American Stories
Native American: Fulcrum Publishing, 1991. Softcover. ISBN: 9781555910945. Myths and Legends; 0.5 x 9.8 x 6.9 Inches; 160 pages; Spine is straight, binding is tight, fly page has a name on it the rest of the pages are unmarked, very little wear.. Very Good .
Book number: 11846
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: 9781555910945 Native American Native American
In shopping cart

More information

CURTIS, EDWARD S. & JOSEPH HORSE CAPTURE & CHRISTOPHER CARDOZO & N. SCOTT MOMADAY
Sacred Legacy Edward S Curtis and the North American Indian
Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743203747. 1 x 13.3 x 10.9 Inches; 192 pages; One hundred years ago, Edward Sheriff Curtis began a thirty-year odyssey to photograph and document the lives and traditions of the Native peoples of North America. This monumental project was hailed by The New York Herald as "the most gigantic undertaking since the making of the King James edition of the Bible." In this landmark volume, almost 200 of the finest examples of Cu rt is's photographs are reproduced with startling fidelity to his original prints. Produced to the very highest standards, Sacred Legacy presents Curtis's work without compromise for the first time in the modern era. Taken together, these profound images constitute no less than the core and essence of his life's work. Until now, virtually none of Curtis's photographs have been reproduced in a manner that captures the clarity and richness of his original master prints. In Sacred Legacy, his greatest images are reproduced from the finest source materials available -- a significant number from breathtaking platinum, gold, and silver prints. All have been carefully selected for pub lication and for an accompanying international exhibition by Curtis authority Christopher Cardozo. In an effort to bring a new understanding to Curtis's monumental work, Sacred Legacy was developed according to the organizing principles set forth by the great photographer himself. Following the path la id out in his 20 volume magnum opus, The North American Indian, geographic regions are presented separately and individual tribes within each region are depicted and described. Interspersed between these sections are compelling portrayals of those aspects of life common to all tribes, among them spirituality. ceremony, arts, and the activities of daily life. With The North American Indian, Curtis achieved the impossible: an extraordinary 20 -volume set of handmade books composed of nearly 4,000 pages of text and 2,200 images presenting more than 80 of North America's Native nations. Luminous, iconic, and profoundly revealing, the pictures that form the heart of the original project are reproduced here in Sacred Legacy. These extraordinary photographs had an immense impact on the national imagination and continue to shape the way we see Native life and culture. Sacred Legacy is a fitting testament to the profound beauty, meaning, and complexity of Indian life and to Edward S. Curtis -- a man whose wisdom, passion, and strength drove him to devote thirty years to capturing the nobility and pride of the Native peoples of North America. The photographs in this brilliant volume represent the most important presentation of Curtis's work since the publication of the first volume of Me North American Indian nearly a century ago.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 85212
USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 135.5 | £UK 108.5 | JP¥ 13504]
Keywords: 0743203747 Indian & Western
In shopping cart

More information

EVERS, LARRY (EDITOR), WITH A FOREWORD BY N SCOTT MOMADAY
Between Sacred Mountains: Navajo Stories and Lessons from the Land [Vol. II of the "Sun Tracks" American Indian literary series]
Tucson, AZ, University of Arizona Press, for Sun Tracks. 1994, 3rd Pr. (ISBN: 0816508569) Soft Cover. PB, 288pp; 0.75 x 11 x 8.5 inches (oblong); 1.9 lb [G+; covers only lightly scuffed, but corners rubbed, and 1 small edge tear on front cover; gloss laminate reticulating at top of spine; old price sticker on back cover; there is a faint waterstain along the edge, with mild rippling of the cover & pages; previous owner's inscription on front flyleaf; no writing inside except on pp.2-3, where the owner has filled in some missing picture captions]. Good.
-- Leaves
Book number: 001603
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3968]
Catalogue: Culture
Keywords: Native American Indian History Navajo FolkloreAmerican Indian folklore literature Navajo _ABE_ 0816508569
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[HARJO, JOY, SIGNED.] EVERS, LARRY. AND, ZEPEDA, OFELIA., EDITORS (N. SCOTT MOMADAY, ELIZABETH WOODY, LINDA HOGAN, WENDY ROSE, LUCI TAPAHONSO AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
HOME PLACES. Contemporary Native American Writing from Sun Tracks (Vol. 31)
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, (1995.) First printing. From the dj: 'the creative wellspring of American Indian culture is well represented in this anthology, a compilation of stories, songs, poems and other writings taken from 25 years of Sun Tracks: An American Indian Literary Series.' SIGNED by Harjo at her prose poem 'My House is the Red Earth.' Also includes contributions from 18 other writers, including N. Scott Momaday, Elizabeth Woody, Linda Hogan, Wendy Rose, Luci Tapahonso, Simon J. Ortiz, Nora Naranjo-Morse, Ofelia Zepeda, Felipe S. Molina and others. Includes a brief history of Sun Tracks and a checklist by Larry Evers covering all of the previous volumes in the series and notes on the contributors to this book. Published primarily as a trade paperback original, with a relatively small cloth issue. 97 pp Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy, but with a remainder line on the bottom edge.) ISBN: 0-8165-15212
Book number: 46751
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: anthology, poetry, 0816515212
In shopping cart

More information

(MOMADAY, N. SCOTT.) HOWE, IRVING
"an American Poet" in New York Review of Books (March 25, 1965)
. Complete, original issue in fine condition. Howe's review of Momaday's first book, The Complete Poems of Frederick Tuckerman.
Book number: 022457
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

CADUTO, MICHAEL J. & BRUCHAC, JOSEPH; MOMADAY, N. SCOTT, FOREWORD
Keepers of the Earth; Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children
Boulder, CO, U.S.A. Fulcrum Publishing. 1989. (ISBN: 1555910270). Hard Cover, Large 4to. (26)209pp. Glossary. Index. Illustrated by Fadden & Wood. Lacks front free flyleaf page. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket.
Book number: 59483
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Native American History And Literature 1555910270
In shopping cart

More information

(DAVID JOHNS) (SIGNED) JACKA, LOIS ESSARY. PHOTOGRAPHY BY JERRY JACKA. FOREWORD BY N. SCOTT MOMADAY.
David Johns. On the Trail of Beauty.
Scottsdale:, Snailspace,, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed By David Johns without Personalization. A Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Sm. 4to. 70 Pp. + Folded Poster in Rear Pocket. Fine.
Book number: 23437
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Keywords: Native American Fine Art Signed
In shopping cart

More information

NIATUM, DUANE (EDITOR) ; BAHE, LIZ SOHAPPY ; BARNES, JIM ; BRUCHAC, JOSEPH ; CARDIFF, GLADYS ; HENSON, LANCE ; HILL, ROBERTA ; MOMADAY, N. SCOTT ; ORTIZ, SIMON J. ; NAONE, DANA ; PROBST, ANITA ENDREZZE ; RANSOM, W. M. ; SILKO, LESLIE MARMON ET AL.
Carriers of the Dream Wheel: Contemporary Native American Poetry
New York, Harper & Row. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0064511510). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Rose, Wendy. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Clean, crisp, square and unmarked copy. Jacket is very slightly shelf rubbed at extremes. New mylar cover. Introduction and selections by N. Scott Momaday, contributions from Leslie Marmon Silko, Ray A. Young Bear, James Welch, Duane Niatum and many others. Beautiful watercolor illustrations by Wendy Rose. 300pp. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 12020
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: American Literature Collections Literary Poetry Native American 0064511510 Rose, Wendy
In shopping cart

More information

MCAULEY, SKEET, PHOTOGRAPHER. N. SCOTT MOMADAY, INTRODUCTION
Sign Language: Contemporary Southwest Native America (New Images Book)
New York, Aperture Book, 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0893813338) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Fine in fine dust jacket. Many beautiful full-page color photographs.
Book number: b19516
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0893813338
In shopping cart

More information

MCAULEY, SKEET (PHOTOGRAPHY) ; N. SCOTT MOMADAY (INTRODUCTION)
Sign Language: Contemporary Southwest Native America
Aperture, 1989. F First Edition. Hardcover, Cloth, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0893813338. Fine/Fine.
Book number: E12967
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Nonfiction, Photography, Native Americana, Illustrated 0893813338
In shopping cart

More information

MCAULEY, SKEET; N. SCOTT MOMADAY
Sign Language: Contemporary Southwest Native America
Millerton, New York, Aperture/A New Images Book, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Oblong 4to. First printing. Tiny stain on bottom edge, else Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in Fine condition. Published to accompany a traveling exhibition organized by the Amon Carter Museum in Fort Worth in 1989. All photos in vibrant color. Introduction by N. Scott Momaday. 80 pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 70459
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: PHOTOGRAPHY::Individual Photographer
In shopping cart

More information

MOMADAY, N. SCOTT AND CHARLES L. WOODARD
Ancestral Voice: Conversations with N. Scott Momaday
Lincoln, NB, University of Nebraska Press 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Maize cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF signed first edition. Dj barely rubbed at edges; light label residue to back cover; top corner of front flap bent, now protected in clear cover. ; Great b&w ils.; tp inscr. by author. ; 8vo; 228 pages; Signed by Author
Book number: 36231
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 20th Century American Authors Native American Authors Kiowa Culture & Ancestry Pulitzer Prize Winning Author Signed by N. Scott Momaday N. Scott Momaday's Autograph
In shopping cart

More information

MOMADAY, N. SCOTT
Ancient Child: A Novel
New York, Doubleday. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385279728). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, square and unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Dust jacket is mildly sunned along spine and upper front panel. New mylar cover. 313pp. The Ancient Child is a brilliant re-creation of American Indian dreaming in the landscape of the American West..a wholly unforgettable saga of one man's tormented search for his identity. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 17416
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Indians North America Fiction 0385279728
In shopping cart

More information

MOMADAY, N. SCOTT.
THE ANCIENT CHILD.
New York: Doubleday, 1989. First printing. Novel based on the ancient Kiowa tale of a boy who turned into a bear. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. (just a hint of wear at the top of the spine on the dj.)
Book number: 11834
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: folktale, legends, kiowa
In shopping cart

More information

MOMADAY, N. SCOTT
The Ancient Child
New York, N. Y. Doubleday & Co, Inc. 1990. (ISBN: 0-06-097345-5) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 082655
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: Fiction_general Indians of North America_fiction 0060973455
In shopping cart

More information

MOMADAY, N. SCOTT,
The Ancient Child.
NY: Doubleday, (1989). First Edition. A novel by the first, and still only, Native American writer to win the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, for his 1968 novel House Made of Dawn. Inscribed by Momaday to another writer in the year of publication. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with minor edge wear.
Book number: 027075
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed Native American
In shopping cart

More information

N. SCOTT MOMADAY
The Ancient Child: A Novel
Harper Perennial, 1990. Paperback. 0060973455 14th printing. Very good clean text. Very Good .
Book number: BING85411323
USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 417]
Keywords: 0060973455 Contemporary Native American
In shopping cart

More information

MOMADAY, N. SCOTT.
The Ancient Child.
Doubleday, 1989. 1989, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Very tight, fresh text with no owner's names. Dj is not clipped, lightly edge-worn, with a few short edge-tears. Attractive copy. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 777803
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

MOMADAY, N. SCOTT
The Ancient Child: A Novel
Doubleday, 1989. 314 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G
Book number: 282481
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search