| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Witch Trade The Chicken House. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1903434319) Cloth, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Mint Copy in Dust-Jacket (AS NEW) 8vo 285pp First Edition. As New/As New. Book number: 15869 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 1903434319 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Darling Judi: A Celebration of Judi Dench. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2005, third printing.. 195 pp, large 8vo (9 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0297847910 B&w and colour photographs. "Her very name encourages a warm and admiring response from the public, whether for Shakespearean performances (most recently the Countess in 'Al l's Well That Ends Well') or in the contemporary theatre (in plays by David Hare and Hugh Whitemore, among others), on TV (the series 'A Fine Romance' and 'As Time Goes By') or in the cinema ('Mrs Brown, her Oscar-winning performance in 'Shakespear e in Love', 'Iris', 'The Shipping News', and four James Bond films as 'M'). Now, to mark Judi Dench's seventieth birthday, John Miller, her biographer, has invited fellow actors, writers, people of the theatre, film and TV, to illustrate her geniu s and her character from their own experiences and perspective." Dust jacket has minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 24985 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Film/Theatre/Television
Keywords: Laurence Guittard, Billy Connolly, David Hare, Gregory Doran, As Time Goes By, Peggy Ashcroft, James Bond, Cleopatra, John Gielgud, Peter Hall, Old Vic, Royal Shakespeare Company, Rsc, Geoffrey Palmer, Stratford, John Neville, Michael Williams, Nati | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Century Macdonald & Co 1990. Uncorrected proof cppy. Collectable thick paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 67111 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels newspapers journalism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dogsbody Great Britain, Mandarin. 1995. (ISBN: 074932225X) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight and clean copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a remainder mark on bottom edge and previous owner's name on the introduction page. Overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. Book number: 111297 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.33 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 583] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Whodunit
Keywords: Mystery Murder Mystery Crime Detective Crime Sleuths Detection Suspense Novel Psychological Thriller Who-Done-It Whodunit 074932225x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Experiencing the World's Religions: Tradition, Challenge and Change Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Humanities Social. 2006, Fourth Ed. (ISBN: 0073535648) Illus Cardwarps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Used - Good cond. A littte highlighting and some pencil markings. 576 pp. + Apps. Used - Good. Book number: BBC-0K55369 USD 14.16 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1125] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Textbooks Religion 0073535648 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Graph Colouring and the Probabilistic Method. Berlin, Springer 2002. 326 S. Ppbd. mit Schutzumschlag. Book number: 27782EB € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 4489] Catalogue: Naturwissenschaften
Keywords: Mathematik | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Harlot of Jericho London, Macdonald. 1989, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good book slight lean, usual page tanning and there is 1.5 cm closed tear at the bottom edge of the rear end paper. The dust jacket is near fine with slight edge creasing and some surface wear/pressure marking to the lamination of the flaps. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0356175340) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 20100326 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0356175340 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Home Before Dark But Dead Before Dawn Heinemann, 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434474665) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 00021842 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1494] Catalogue: Modern First Edition
Keywords: Modern First Edition 0434474665 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Home Before Dark. London: Heinemann. 1994. Hardback. First edition. 299 pp. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. Book number: 22616 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Home Before Dark Heinemann, 1st 1994. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A Crime Novel Set against the background of a tabloid newspaper. Light page edge browning. ISBN: 0434474665 Book number: 569267 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996]
Keywords: LITERATURE DETECTIVE FICTION 0434474665 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The House on Falling Star Hill Somerset, The Chicken House. 2004. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. Second impression. There was something odd about the village of Enton - Tim Swift felt it the moment he arrived with his dog, Josh. Who is the weeping woman who wanders the streets at midnight? Why do no flowers grow? And what secrets link them to the mysterious house on Falling Star Hill? The mystery deepens when Tim meets the brooding owner of the house and an extraordinary girl called Sarre, who take him into a world far stranger than anything he could ever have imagined. Fine/Fine. Book number: 006787 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996] Catalogue: Juvenilia / Childrens Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction, Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The House on Falling Star Hill The Chicken House 2004 first VG+/VG slight edgewear ( unread ) 379pp 8.5 x 5.5 545g signed by the author ¶ Childrens novel from the author of the Witch Trade Trilogy. The book is signed by the author. -- Stort BooksBook number: 25369 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491]
Keywords: sarre tim enton witch trade signed fiction children 1904442269 | In shopping cart More information div> |
House on Falling Star Hill 2004. Paperback. Pp: 380. The House on Falling Star Hill is a breathtaking story of conflict and magic. ISBN: 9781904442387. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U588125 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 648] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781904442387 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The House on Falling Star Hill + Signed Twice + Chicken House London 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very near fine book, foot of spine slightly creased in a fine dust jacket with slight edge creasing. Unique book - SIGNED TWICE - at both the front and the back free end papers! First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 1904442269) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 2004_136 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1904442269 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The House on Falling Star Hill + Signed Twice + Chicken House London 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Fine book, foot of spine slightly creased in a fine dust jacket with slight edge creasing. Unique book - SIGNED TWICE - at both the front and the back free end papers! First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 1904442269) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 2004 136 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP„ 1619] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1904442269 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jack King of the Dogs Can Of Worms Kids Press, 1st 2004. Softcover. Nearly fine condition. Paperback edition. B/w illustrations. 99 pages. Covers a little creased at edges. ISBN: 1904872301 Book number: 427534 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP„ 374]
Keywords: CHILDRENS DOGS DOGS (CHILDRENS) Molloy, Michael 1904872301 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kid from Riga 1989 Paperback in near-mint condition. Pictorial covers...Only. Post free in UK. Book number: 59544 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121]
Keywords: paperback PAPERBACKS novels crime thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kid from Riga London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 271pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). Ex-lib reading copy with dust jacket. Fep missing . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbm559 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP„ 573] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kid From Riga Futura 1989 P/Back VG some creasing to covers pages discoloured 271pp 7 x 4.5 165g ¶ Sam's Bar, Paris is wheer Lewis Horne first encounters the deadly left-handed assassin and escapes by the skin of his teech.The Bolshoi Ballet, Moscow, is where the man in the know first recognises the offical standing right next to the British Ambassador and is shattered. Chance meetings , but meetings that together suggest a mole has infiltrated the British Security Service at an extraordinary high level.He is devious, cunning and will stop at nothing,he is none other than The KId From RIga -- Stort BooksBook number: 23304 GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.78 | JP„ 62]
Keywords: Lewis Horne British Secret Service assassin espionage bolshoi ballet sam's bar 0708842305 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kid from Riga London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0340396962) 271 pages, 215x125mm. Hard cover with dustjacket. Page edges browning. Else both book and dustjacket are in very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 35447 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP„ 479] Catalogue: Fiction - Post 1900
Keywords: 0340396962 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kid from Riga London England, Futura, 1989. 1st Futura Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0708842305 Paperback Chance meetings but meetings that together suggest a mole has infiltrated the British Security Serive at an extraordinary high level. He is devious, cunning and will stop at nothing. Her is none other than..The Kid From Riga. 271 pp. . Book number: 033714 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP„ 311]
Keywords: Fiction/Security Service | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peter Raven Under Fire New York: Scholastic Inc, 2005. First US Edition. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. A fine copy. ; Octavo; 502 pages. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 9232 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Children and Young Adults
Keywords: Fiction Fiction Adventure Historical Fiction Young Adults | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peter Raven Under Fire [SIGNED COPY] The Chicken House, 2005, First Edition, First Printing . Signed by Author on Title Page. Wrapper now protected in removable clear acetate sleeve. 463p . Hardback with dust wrapper , AS NEW UNREAD/AS NEW. Book number: 719034 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors M-O 1904442447 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sweet sixteen Mandarin, 332 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 70880&300H € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 399] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sweet Sixteen Mandarin, 1995. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Cover creased. 1 page loose. Main language English. ISBN 0749314427. Weight 223g.. -- BooksortBook number: 1369 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP„ 436]
Keywords: 0749314427 | In shopping cart More information div> |