ascending
descending
found: 291 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MOLESWORTH, MRS.
The Green Casket and Other Stories
London, W. & R. Chambers, Limited, Date not stated. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 125. Spine slant, edgewear, ink inscription, age-toning; good. black & white illustrations.
Book number: 007540
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Leo's Post-office, Brave Little Denis, Short stories, Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MRS. MOLESWORTH
Tell Me a Story
United Kingdom, Macmillan. 1902, Reprint. READING COPY - A 1906 reprint hardcover in rubbed slightly soiled/faded boards, bumped/rubbed spine ends, corners and edges, hinge cracked behind ffep, clean pages with occasional light foxing. A black and white tissue protected frontispiece and six black and white plates - still a useful copy. ; B&W Illustrations. Good+.
Book number: 15896
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Keywords: Rare Children's Books Victorian Childrens Books Childrens General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MRS MOLESWORTH / WALTER CRANE
Carrots: " Just a Little Boy.
Macmillan and Co Limited, 1906 8vo. 250pp, 6pp adverts. With illustrations by Walter Crane. Very fine in blue pictorial cloth gilt.
Book number: 111085
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: walter crane
In shopping cart

More information

MRS. MOLESWORTH & WALTER CRANE,
Little Miss Peggy Only a Nursery Story.
London, MacMillan, 1906.Hardcover, Very Good.1906 reprint.Blue decorated cloth Illustrated by Walter Crane.Mild foxing.Mild cover wear, but still an attractive copy! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 262152
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

MRS MOLESWORTH. (ENNIS GRAHAM)
'Carrots: '' Just a Little Boy
London, Macmillan, 1914, Reprint. Decorative Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Walter Crane. 241pp plus 2 of book ads. In decent condition, showing general wear, a few small markings to pages and a little very light foxing here and there. Previous owners name in pencil to f.endpaper. B/w drawings. Surface rate postage included in price. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 1101
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: Walter Crane
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM, ENNIS (MRS MOLESWORTH) ILLUSTRATED BY WALTER CRANE:
"Carrots," Just a Little Boy
London, Macmillan and Co., 1877 Seventh Thousand, Original red cloth decorated boards, well used so the book has some background wear, corners rubbed, clean and tight, circular decoration to front gilt portrait of a young lad with curly hair, some background speckling making colour uneven, gilt lettering to spine, minor edge wear, blue endpapers, previous owner's inscription dated 1878, 241 pages, tissue protected frontispiece, illustration to title page, 6 illustrations in total. 6.75 x 4.75 inches approx. A very nice Victorian novel for those who enjoy Walter Crane
Book number: 11208
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Walter Crane, Ennis Graham, Victorian Novels, ficiton
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRAHAM, ENNIS [MOLESWORTH, MRS. (1839-1921)]
TELL ME A STORY by Ennis Graham
London, Macmillan and Co. 1886 Plates (7 as per list) by Walter Crane. . Post octavo orange gilt pictorial cloth (tips worn, covers marked & rebacked old on new) 196pp +[4]pp catalogue. A few minor signs of use with sl.edge bleeding of red from cover to edge of pastedown. Flyleaf with ownership A.G. Holland 1888. No tears or scribbles with a clean tight book block. *Six stories of which 3 have fairies in them "Reel Fairies", "Con and the Little People", "Too Bad".
Book number: J73545
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Victorian Childrens illustrated Walter Crane
In shopping cart

More information

LASKI, MARGHANITA (EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY); STORIES BY JULIA HORATIO EWING, MRS. MOLESWORTH, CHARLOTTE M. YONGE, FRANCES HODGSON BURNETT, ANNIE FELLOWS-JOHNSTON & ANONYMOUS
VICTORIAN TALES FOR GIRLS
London, Pilot Press, 1947. 1947, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, 8vo, 555 pages, VG+ in G dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book is clean and solid.  DJ bright, colorful and clean, but has edgewear + tears and chips primarily at corners and spine-ends (faults not greatly noticeable due to the "busy" design elements of the dj).   Thin paper keeps the book's bulk down (it's a little less than an inch thick). Six stories in all.   Scarce. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 03112
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 19th Century Fiction Anthology Anthologies
In shopping cart

More information

MOLESWORTH MRS MARY LOUISA
Christmas- Tree Land
London, Macmillan, 1981. First. Cloth. 8vo. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 5002109
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction M
In shopping cart

More information

MEADE L.T; MRS MOLESWORTH, FORDE H.A; F. WYVILLE HOME ET
Sunday Reading for the Young
London, Wells Gardner, Darton &co. 1896, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Gordon Browne; M.E Edwards G Montbard, A.G Walker Etc. Very good copy for the year of this selection of pieces for children, religious, moral and heroic stories with loads of illustrations. Grey decorative cloth with bevelled edges all edges gold. Covers slightly rubbed at edges with a little marking to front cover. Collectible. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 017652
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: Sunday Childrens Annual Gordon Browne; M. E Edwards G Montbard, A. G Walker Etc
In shopping cart

More information

MOLESWORTH, MRS.
The Adventures of Herr Baby
London, Macmillan. 1901. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Walter Crane. Gilt title to spine with coloured pictorial of victorian child, red title to front with large coloured pictorial in red, blue and black of mother and child looking at shop window on beige cloth boards. Some light marks to boards, a touch of wear to spine head and tail which is also slightly darkened. Back board has gilt motif of The London School Board. The pictorials are still very bright. Internally there is a prize book plate and foxing to endpapers with a few marks to occasional pages else clean, tight and unmarked. Overall a Good + copy. 12 delightful illustrations by Walter Crane. A charming Victorian children's story by the popular Scottish children's author Mary Louisa Molesworth (1839 -1921) first published in 1881. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001867
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Mary Louisa Molesworth, Walter Crane Walter Crane
In shopping cart

More information

MRS MOLESWORTH
The Adventures of Herr Baby
London, Macmillan and Co. 1881, First Edition. H. Back, 4to. Ill.: Walter Crane. 171pp. With 12 illustrations. Salmon pink cloth boards with brown lettering to spine and decorations to upper board - shows general wear. Corners bumped. Wear to top and tail of spine. Some light foxing to prelims. Binding generally sound - although frontispiece, title page and contents pages are detached but present. Some page corners folded over towards end of book. Last 2 pages of text and rear free end paper have a closed tear (approx. 2.5 inches) to top edge. Images available on request. Fair to Good.
Book number: 058310
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Childrens, Molesworth, Illustrated, Walter-Crane, Crane Walter Crane
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOLESWORTH,MRS. (ILLUSTRATOR WALTER CRANE)
THE ADVENTURES OF HERR BABY illustrated by Walter Crane
London, Macmillan and Co. 1886 Plates (12) by Walter Crane. . Small octavo orange cloth with traces of gilt (spine darkened & gilt dull/cloth slightly wrinkled & soiled/tips worn) viii +180pp +[4pp publisher's book list]. Inscription to Ronald Elliott on flyleaf dated 1887 rear flyleaf creased. Quite some signs of use but no child coloring, missing pages or foxing.
Book number: J70101
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Victorian childrens story
In shopping cart

More information

MOLESWORTH MRS
The Adventures of Herr Baby
London, Macmillan & Co, 1881. 1st, 9 1/4 x 7 1/4. Decorated Hardback. Walter Crane. Bearing in mind this boook is 120years old, it is in remarkable condition. Boards and spine are intact the colour of the linen backed boards has faded to a pale pink but the decorations still shows well of a baby climbing upstairs There are 12 Walter Crane illustrations which are all in good condition 171pp. Some of the pages have nicks but nothing you would not expect on a book of this age which is a children's book to be read. Good/Not Applicable.
Book number: 112487
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.79 | JP¥ 4670]
Keywords: Childrens - Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

MOLESWORTH MRS
The Adventures of Herr Baby
London, Macmillan, 1904. Reprint, 6 1/2 x 5. Decorated Hardback. Walter Crane. Inscription on second page in "For Gwen with Dad's best wishes for Xmas 1921" In neat writing. New fep. Bookwas originally published in 1881. 180pp with 4pp adverts at rear 12 illustrated plates in black and white. Bright blue boards withcircles and squares on front board with circle decoration on spine. Good for age. Fair to Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 10779
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

MOLESWORTH, MRS [1839-1921] ILLUSTRATED BY WALTER CRANE [1845-1915]
The Adventures of Herr Baby
Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., St. Martin's Street, London 1908 [First Edition 1881]. London 1908. Hard back binding in publisher's original Wedgwood blue cloth covers, gilt lettering and symmetrical green and black to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 180, viii [pp] catalogue. Twelve monochrome illustrations throughout. Pencil inscription to the front free end paper, spine very slightly faded, without any foxing and in Very Good condition. We currently hold in stock 4 other titles by this author, and 5 other titles by this illustrator.
Book number: 40241
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

MOLESWORTH MRS.
Les Aventures de Monsieur Baby
Paris, Librairie Hachette, 1882. ouvrage traduit de L'Anglais par Mme. Robert de Witt et illuste de 12 gravures par Walter Crane;De omslag heeft een prachtige afbeelding met goudopdruk, 228blz., formaat 14-19cm., Omslag ingebonden linnen goudsnede, 12 afbeeldingen. - goed, sommige bladzijden iets verkleurd.
Book number: 3192-134
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Old Rare Books
Keywords: enfants kinderen .
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MRS MOLESWORTH.
The Bewitched Lamp.
Edinburgh: Chambers, No date. 8vo. (7.75 x 5 inches). pp.128. B/w frontis. Decorated cloth, splashed to rear board, faded to spine, slight wear to head and foot of spine. Endpapers browned. Two owner's names, one to front free endpaper, one to blank recto of frontispiece. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Hardcover.
Book number: 11800
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: children's
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

MRS. MOLESWORTH
The Blue Baby
Edinburgh, W & R Chambers. H,back, 8vo. Ill.: Lewis Baumer. Cover dirty, with corners bumped. Some scribbling on feps, dedication on first page, scribbling on first illustration and list of illustrations page. Title page possibly missing. Fair.
Book number: 012587
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Childrens Fiction Lewis Baumer
In shopping cart

More information

MOLESWORTH, MRS [MARY LOUISA MOLESWORTH]
The Bolted Door and Other Stories (1906)
London, Chambers. Hard Cover. First edition (or early impression). Undated, c1906. original crimson cloth, illustrated in blue. black and brown, with gilt lettering; brown endpapers. One water spot on front board, prize plate (1909 - 10) on front pastedown, a number of children's signatures (1960 - 61) on verso of front free endpapers, light foxing good.
Book number: 01268
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

MOLESWORTH, MRS.
The Boys and I
London, George Routledge & Sons. First. Cloth. 8vo. red cover w black and white pictorial illustration to front.Spine slightly faded and tanned, w slight wear to edges and corners. Cracked btwn ffep and htp so cover loose on one side. pegs dusty. Good .
Book number: 90002775
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 573]
Keywords: M Post
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOLESWORTH, MRS. ILLUSTRATED BY BAUMER, LEWIS
The Boys and I
W. & R. Chambers, Ltd.. Hardback. Good condition. A Child's Story for Children. Green cloth with gilt titles and pictures to front and spine. B/w plates. Spine and corners bumped. Covers are worn. Spine is a little cocked. Some chipping and light fraying to corners of cloth. Rear cover marked. Front endpaper is three-quarters torn off. Some grubby marks to page margins. A couple of dark brown stains to a couple of pages. All plates present.
Book number: 427375
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Baumer, Lewis
In shopping cart

More information

MRS MOLESWORTH
The Boys and I
London, W & R Chambers. H. Back, 8vo. Ill.: Lewis Baumer. A Child's Story for Children. C. 1899. With 16 illustrations. Bound in publisher's original blue cloth beautifully decorated with a coloured illustration of two boys and a girl. Very minor shelf wear to the extremities. Contents clean and bright throughout although there is a small neat inscription from the previous owner to the front free end paper. Tightly bound. 264 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 058243
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Children Childrens Molesworth Baumer Lewis Baumer
In shopping cart

More information

MOLESWORTH, MRS.
Carrots. Just a Little Boy.
Lippincott. 1926. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Marion Oldham. The third impression, 171 pages, with 8 color plates. Some wear at the corners, red cloth, lettering is bright on spine and cover. VERY GOOD- HARDCOVER. Very Good-/No dust jacket present.
Book number: 009955
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Mrs Molesworth
In shopping cart

More information

MOLESWORTH, MRS. (ENNIS GRAHAM).
Carrots: Just a Little Boy.
Macmillan, 1897 reprint 7x5. 241pp. B/w frontis. 6 b/w illustrations by Walter Crane. Pictorial cloth gilt. VG
Book number: 99152
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Walter Crane
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search