| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 88 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Grizzly Trail London: Victor Gollancz, 1985. Hardcover. Victor Gollancz 1985; Good to very good in red cloth -no dust jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 13122 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Space Below My Feet London, Hodder. 1961, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, price clipped DW has minor tape rust and ink call number to spine, minor tape residue to book boards, stamps to fep only, rear fep has label residue, 286pp + plates. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 008957 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Female Woman Womens Climbing Mountaineering Mountaineer Climber British Gwen Moffat | In shopping cart More information div> |
Buckskin girl London, Gollancz, 1982. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust ajcket 1st ed.. "A novel of the California Trail in the mid-nineteenth century". Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket spine faded; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 0575030496 Book number: BOOKS123812I GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Keywords: 0575030496 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deviant Death - a Crime Novel. Victor Gollancz, London, 1973. 221 pp, top edge foxed, else near fine copy in like d/j. Book number: 178050 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: detective fiction modern firsts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deviant Death Uncorrected Proof in Dust Jacket UK, Victor Gollancz. 1973, First Edition Uncorrected Proof in DJ. (ISBN: 0575017252). Owner's signature on 1/2 title (effectively the end paper). Yellow wraps in oversize dust jacket which has creased along the top edge. Somewhat surprisingly the price has been cut. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans. Near Fine/Very Good ++. Book number: MAB873 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: Murder, Mystery and Mayhem
Keywords: 0575017252 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dying For Love : LARGE PRINT Thorndike Press. 2005. (ISBN: 0786278013) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Appears to be unread. Very small crease to bottom rear cover.. Near Fine. -- Jules BooksBook number: 343 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_crime_large Print Large Print Top 1000 U500 0786278013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dying for Love Carroll & Graf. 2005. (ISBN: 9780786715039) Hard Cover . Very good. Book number: 0087939 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780786715039 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grizzly trail London, Gollancz, 1985. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Signed copy Reprint. Signed by author on ffep. ISBN: 057503503X Book number: BOOKS036837I GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 18.14 | JP¥ 1409]
Keywords: 057503503X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hard Road West. Alone on the California Trail New York, Viking Press, (1981).First edition, Octavo, cream boards, cream cloth spine lettered in green, pictorial dust jacket, Fine. Illustrated. Book number: 7934 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hard Road West Alone on the California Trail NY, Viking. 1981, First Edition In English. Hard Cover. Near fine in VG+ dj with tiny closed tear to spine end of dj. Near Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 011533 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: CaliforniaTrail California
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hard option London, Gollancz, 1975. Used - Acceptable. Ex-lib hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed.. Ex lib - stamps, labels; dust jacket in plastic sleeve taped to fixed end papers. ISBN: 0575019913 Book number: BOOKS148313I GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Keywords: 0575019913 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hard Road West, Alone on the California Trail Viking. 1981, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0670361453) Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. Following the pioneer trail west in a jeep, HP602785. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 602785 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 0670361453 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hard Road West; Alone on the California Trail New York, Viking. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670361453). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 198pp. Photos. Dj price-clipped. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 51794 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 773] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Natural History 0670361453 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lost Girls London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1998. First Edition. Purple hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Ex-lib . -- Barter BooksBook number: mff15 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.41 | JP¥ 808] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man trap London, Constable, 2003. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st.ed.. ISBN: 1841196991 Book number: BOOKS036700I GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: 1841196991 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MISS PINK AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD Unknown, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust jacket clean, tight, unmarked. Has some light edge handling, some minor rubbings. ID: mon0000070278 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000070278 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Miss Pink at the Edge of the World London, Gollancz. 1975, First Edition. Hardcover. First printing. A nice, clean bright copy, corners bumped but VG in VG dustjacket which is not clipped. A photograph of the actual book for sale should appear alongside most of our listings but please do contact us if you would like to see further images or require other information about a book. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 12030620 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Gwen Moffat, Crime, Mystery, Detection, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Miss Pink at the Edge of the World: A Crime Novel Charles Scribner, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Good. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; missing ffep, half title page torn; good solid book. The dj has light wear; wrapped; glued inside covers, glue stains on flap. "Introducing Miss Melinda Pink, writer and mountaineer, in an exceptional crime novel based on the skills and risks of rock climbing." Inventory No: 092526. Book number: 092526 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; 0684143364 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Miss Pink at the End of the World Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1975. Second Impression, Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 206 pages, photographic illustrated dust jacket. Introducing Miss Melinda Pink, writer and mountaineer, in an exceptional crime novel based on the skills and risks of rock climbing. The author also writes vividly of northern Scotland, its Highlanders, its birds and its killer whales. She combines all this in a brilliant novel of detection. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0208721 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 17.04 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1324] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: detective, Novel Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
On My Home Ground London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1968. (ISBN: 0340026812) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in good condition, a decent reading copy. Ex-library, with some stamps and markings internally. Minor marking and rubbing to covers. Some light markings internally in addition to library markings, creasing to a few page edges, but generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 256 pages. Good. Book number: 014619 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Sport Climbing Moutaineering 0340026812 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On My Home Ground London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1968, First Edition. Hard, 8vo. DJ rubbed with light edge wear and a couple of small marks to rear, else VG. The lightest of foxing to the top closed edges, else book clean and tidy. Very Good/Very Good. -- BookcaseBook number: 71058 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: Mountaineering
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The outside edge London, Macmillan, 1993. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed.. Pages very lightly browned; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 0333597648 Book number: BOOKS128719I GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Keywords: 0333597648 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Over the Sea to Death. New York. Scribner's. 1976. First U.S. Edition. 8vo. 192 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in near find dust jacket. Book is square & tight. Light foxing starting on top edge. Jacket bright with light rubbing at head of spine. ¶ The author's 6th mystery novel and the 3rd in the Melinda Pink series. Rock-climbing adventure set in Scotland. Book number: 12851 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Over the Sea to Death / Gwen Moffat New York : Charles Scribner's Sons 1976. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 191. Description: 191 p. : map ; 22 cm. Subjects: Pink. Melinda (Fictitious character) --Women detectives --Scotland --Women mountaineers --Fiction. 0684148080. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 28127 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 22.36 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1736]
Keywords: 0684148080 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Over the Sea to Death Scribner, 1976. Hardcover. 0684148080 Very good in Very good slight dampstain to foreedge, and cover, small closed tear dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING7606529 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 462]
Keywords: 0684148080 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page