ascending
descending
found: 200 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALLAN, ANDREW / FINK, HOWARD & JOHN JACKSON EDS./ W.O. MITCHELL, LISTER SINCLAIR, ET AL
All the Bright Company - Radio Drama Produced By Andrew Allan
Toronto: Quarry - CBC Pub, 1987. First. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. 7-1/2 x 11x 1-1/4 " 0919627471 1987 Hardcover in DJ 1st ... BRAND NEW from publisher ... Never opened , Never owned , Never marked ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... Jacket protected in New, non-stick clear mylar sleeve ... 336 pages with bibliography ... all in English only ... This is a handsome hefty book , 7-1/2 x 11 " , weighing over 2 pounds; ochre colored textured cloth over boards, with matching colored endpages; in glossy matching jacket with sepia tone illustration of old-fashioned radio , microphone, & typewriter on the front ... A giant of Canadian drama, Andrew Allan founded the nationa's first transcontinental professional theatre, CBC Radio's series " Stage " , in 1944 ... Over the next 30 years , Allan produced over 400 radio plays ... Andrew Allan directed CBC Stage for 12 seasons ... calling this series his " Report on the State of Canadian Drama " ... The series was not only a showcase for new Canadian playwrights and actors, but also a forum for addressing the social and political issues facing Canadians in the post-war era - communism, feminism, and rampant consumerism ... The series counted amongst its writers W.O. Mitchell, and Lister Sinclair ... Among the actors invovled in the productions were John Drainie, Don Harron, Douglas Rain, William Shatner , and Christopher Plummer ... The plays in this anthology were selected by Howard Fink and John Jackson, co-directors for the Centre for Broadcasting Studies, Concordia University ... Professors Fink and Jackson have collected in their archives virtually every radio drama script produced in Canada ... Collected in this particular anthology are All the bright Company by Andrew Allan ... Brainstorm Between Opening and Closing Announcements by Fletcher Markle ... The Devil's Instrument by W.O. Mitchell ... Hilda Morgan by Lister Sinclair ... The Macdonalds of Oak Valley by Harry Boyle ... Man with a Bucket of Ashes by Len Peterson .. Mother is Watching by Patricia Joudry ... Mr. Arcularis by Gerald Noxon ... The Investigator by Reuben Ship ... The Jinker by Joseph Schull, and Full Speed Sideways by Tommy Tweed ... This anthology is a provocative work of dramatic art and a fascinating document of Canadian cultural history ... Peter Gzowski of CBC's Morningside said of Allan : " Among the first radio programmes that affected me deeply was Andrew Allan's ' Stage ' series ; and later when I started to do morning radio myself his presence added a style and grace that helped me set standards for myself. He stamped all of us irrevocably. " ... " All the Bright Company - Radio Drama Produced by Andrew Allan" ... edited by Howard Fink & John Jackson ... published by Quarry Press - CBC Publishing, Toronto ... in English only ... 1987 Hardcover in Dustjacket First Edition ... Brand New Gift Giving quality ***. New/New .
Book number: 5061a
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4762]
Keywords: b Howard Fink John Jackson Andrew Allan CBC radio drama production Canadian playwright CBC drama Centre for Broadcasting Studies Concordia University radio plays CBC W O Mitchell Lister Sinclair
In shopping cart

More information

ALLAN, ANDREW / FINK, HOWARD / JOHN JACKSON EDS./ W.O. MITCHELL, LISTER SINCLAIR, ET AL
Radio Drama Produced By Andrew Allan - All the Bright Company
Toronto: Quarry - CBC Pub, 1987. First. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. 7-1/2 x 11 x 1-1/4 " 0919627471 1987 Hardcover Book in DJ 1st Edition ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened , Never owned , Never marked ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... Jacket protected in New, non-stick clear mylar sleeve ... 336 pages with bibliography ... This is a handsome hefty book, 7-1/2 x 11 " , weighing over 2 pounds; textured cloth over boards, with matching endpages; in glossy matching jacket with sepia tone illustration of old-fashioned radio , microphone, & typewriter on the front ... A giant of Canadian drama, Andrew Allan founded the nationa's first transcontinental professional theatre, CBC Radio's series " Stage " , in 1944 ... Over the next 30 years , Allan produced over 400 radio plays ... Andrew Allan directed CBC Stage for 12 seasons ... calling this series his " Report on the State of Canadian Drama " ... The series was not only a showcase for new Canadian playwrights and actors, but also a forum for addressing the social and political issues facing Canadians in the post-war era - communism, feminism, and rampant consumerism ... The series counted amongst its writers W.O. Mitchell, and Lister Sinclair ... Among the actors invovled in the productions were John Drainie, Don Harron, Douglas Rain, William Shatner , and Christopher Plummer ... The plays in this anthology were selected by Howard Fink and John Jackson, co-directors for the Centre for Broadcasting Studies, Concordia University ... Professors Fink and Jackson have collected in their archives virtually every radio drama script produced in Canada ... Collected in this particular anthology are All the bright Company by Andrew Allan ... Brainstorm Between Opening and Closing Announcements by Fletcher Markle ... The Devil's Instrument by W.O. Mitchell ... Hilda Morgan by Lister Sinclair ... The Macdonalds of Oak Valley by Harry Boyle ... Man with a Bucket of Ashes by Len Peterson .. Mother is Watching by Patricia Joudry ... Mr. Arcularis by Gerald Noxon ... The Investigator by Reuben Ship ... The Jinker by Joseph Schull, and Full Speed Sideways by Tommy Tweed ... This anthology is a provocative work of dramatic art and a fascinating document of Canadian cultural history ... Peter Gzowski of CBC's Morningside said of Allan : " Among the first radio programmes that affected me deeply was Andrew Allan's ' Stage ' series ; and later when I started to do morning radio myself his presence added a style and grace that helped me set standards for myself. He stamped all of us irrevocably. " ... " All the Bright Company - Radio Drama Produced by Andrew Allan" ... edited by Howard Fink & John Jackson ... published by Quarry Press - CBC Publishing, Toronto ... in English only ... 1987 Hardcover in Dustjacket First Edition ... Brand New Gift Giving quality ***. New/New .
Book number: 5061
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4762]
Keywords: b Howard Fink John Jackson Andrew Allan CBC radio drama production Canadian playwright CBC drama Centre for Broadcasting Studies Concordia University radio plays CBC W O Mitchell Lister Sinclair
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MITCHELL, W. O.
Ladybug, Ladybug...
McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-6075-0) . 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Fiction, Canadian Author).
Book number: 112827
USD 23.15 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1839]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian Author 0771060750
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, ROBERTSON, FARLEY MOWAT, W. O. MITCHELL, RODERICK HAIG-BROWN, EARLE BIRNEY ET AL.
Letters: The Unfashionable Canadians (in) Century 1867 1967 - The Canadian Saga.
Toronto Star, Feb. 1967. 1967, First Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 72 pp. photos, oversize softcover, magazine format. Davies' contribution (pp. 54-55) is on the state of Canadian literature. Also: Farley Mowat, Hugh MacLennan, W. O. Mitchell, Roderick Haig-Brown, Earle Birney et al. VG copy with light wear, creasing, some short tears, mostly to rear cover. Very Good.
Book number: 785284
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUTTERWORTH, W. E. (PSEUDONYM OF W.E.B. GRIFFIN (WILLIAM EDMUND BUTTERWORTH III, ALEX BALDWIN, WEBB BEECH, WALTER E. BLAKE, JACK DUGAN, JOHN KEVIN DUGAN, EDEN HUGHES, JAMES MCM.DOUGLAS, ALLISON MITCHELL, EDMUND O. SCHOLEFIELD, BLAKELY ST. JAMES)
The Court-Martial
Scripts Pty Ltd (Horwitz publications), Sydney, 1967. 1st Edition, Softcover. Good/No Jacket. 120 g; 162 pages, in original colour illustrated paperback binding. Foxing to the edges of the pages, two pages dog eared, creasing to the top left hand corner of the rear board, rubbing to both sides of the spine. The author's third book sees a warrant officer accused of killing his German mistress, and of conflict between the United States court-martial and the townspeople of Frankfurt. Size: Small Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0225553
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction
In shopping cart

More information

(ROBERTSON DAVIES, W. O. MITCHELL, SINCLAIR ROSS, ETC.) DAVID & LECKER (EDS.)
The Annotated Bibliography of Canada's Major Authors, Volume Three.
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, ECW Press, 1981. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0920802230) Hardcover. First edition. 395 pp. indices, square 8vo, blue cloth with silver titles, no dj as issued. The definitive biblio on Davies by Ryrie. Others available from this 8 volume set, e.g. Ondaatje, Laurence, Munro, Richler, etc. This volume is ex-library with a couple of stamps to the text block but no exterior markings to the cloth. An attractive copy of this excellent reference.
Book number: 781022
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0920802230
In shopping cart

More information

KING, CARLYLE (CONTRIBUTOR PAUL HIEBERT; GRANT MACEWAN; W.O. MITCHELL; SINCLAIR ROSS; DUNCAN C. SCOTT.)
Saskatchewan Harvest; a Golden Jubilee Selection of Song and Story
McClelland & Stewart. 1955. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 224pp. Spine edges chipped, owner name. Decorated cover. Contributors include Paul Hiebert, Grant MacEwan, W.O. Mitchell, Sinclair Ross, Duncan C. Scott. Locale: Saskatchewan.
Book number: 006177
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian, Folk Music, Songs, Stories
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, W. O.
According to Jake and the Kid: A Collection of New Stories
Mcclelland & Stewart, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771060734. Book looks about new and is still stiff to open, but damp stain to rear panel of dj and to rear board. 280 pp. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 15780
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Fiction Canada
Keywords: 0771060734 Fiction Action Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, W. O.
According to Jake and the Kid
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart, 1989. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771060734. DJ is slightly rubbed, front flap creased. DJ in Mylar 280 pp. Top corners worn. A companion volume to Jake and the Kid. This is a 1989 collection named after the famous 1950s CBC radio series and the earlier book, Jake and The Kid, from 1962. This is a great collection of 16 short stories, almost 300 pages long. They are narrated by Jake and alternately by "the kid." They are stories about their life on a Saskatchewan farm near Crocus, Saskatchewan, which we can assume is realistic but fictional. The kid's ma is alive, but the father is dead and Jake is a surrogate father of sorts, and of course he is the "hired hand" on the farm. He does most of the work and manages the planting and harvesting, etc. The stories are set in a time spanning the WWII era up to the early 1950s.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 1012
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: 0771060734 W. O. Mitchell Prairies Fiction Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, W.O.
According to Jake and the Kid; A Collection of New Stories
Toronto, Douglas Gibson. (ISBN: 0-7710-6073-4) . [1989], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 280pp. Signed by the author.
Book number: 130270
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian, Short Stories 0771060734
In shopping cart

More information

W.O. MITCHELL
According to Jake and the Kid
McClelland & Stewart, 1994. Paperback. 0771060718. Very Good .
Book number: BING544A0022
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
Keywords: 0771060718
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, W.O.
According to Jake and the Kid: A Collection of New Stories
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1989,. Hard bound, edition not stated. As new in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 4649
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, W. O.
According to Jake and the Kid: A Collection of New Stories
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771060734). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 280, signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by the Author.
Book number: 111214
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324]
Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Canadian Writers 0771060734
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, W.O.
According to Jake and the Kid; a Collection of New Stories
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1989. (Cloth) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 280pp. Bookplate. Former owner's name.
Book number: 106852
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, W. O.
According to Jake and the Kid
McClelland & Stewart. 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Fiction, Collection).
Book number: 112828
USD 27.72 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2202]
Keywords: Fiction, Collection
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, W. O.
According to Jake and the Kid
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771060734. No price on flap/no additional printings noted on c. page. Ablut new book, unmarked and still stiff to open; in dj just barely rubbed.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 13238
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0771060734 Fiction Action Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, W.O.
According to Jake and the Kid A Collection of New Stories by W.O. Mitchell
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1989. Hardcover. pp. xi, 280. 8vo. Light general wear, slight bump to tail of spine; very good+ in a very good dust jacket with light general shelfwear. SIGNED by Author, with inscription.
Book number: 018503
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Mitchell; Short Stories; Signed; Autographed
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, W. O.
According to Jake and the Kid: A Collection of New Stories
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771060734). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 280, signed and dedicated by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed and Dedicated By the Author.
Book number: 111642
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324]
Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Canadian Writers 0771060734
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, W. O
ACCORDING TO JAKE AND THE KID
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart , 1989, Hb. Nf in sl scuffed dj (vg). 8vo, 280 pp. Sequel to Jake and the Kid, this is a collection of short stories set in Crocus, Saskatchewan.
Book number: 014044
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadiana CanLit Canadian Literature Western Canadiana Fiction Short Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, W.O.
According to Jake and the Kid: A Collection of New Stories
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1989,. Hard bound, reprint edition. Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 6698
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, W. O.
According to Jake and the Kid Elbow Room; Gettin' Born; Jackrabbit Baby; Jake and the Medicine Man; King of All the Country; Well Well Well; Lo the Noble Redskin; the Man Who Came to Rummy; Mind over Madam; Old Fakers Never Die; Going to a Fire
Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771060734. Stiff clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed DJ. ; 0.98 x 9.29 x 6.23 Inches; 280 pages; Set in the forties and fifties, these stories take us back to a simpler, gentler world, the one we all like to think we grew up in. The Kid at the centre of the stories is a boy on a Saskatchewan farm “down Government Road from Crocus, which is on the CNR line between Tiger Lily and Conception.” Jake is the hired hand who helps the Kid’s mother run the farm (and who played a huge role in Canadian history, what with capturing “Looie Riel” and all), and who now keeps the Kid abreast of events in the greater world and in Crocus.This is no easy matter, for the stories reveal that Crocus is a town in constant ferment. The Kid’s teacher, Miss Henchbaw, is unfairly dismissed by the school board until her friends fight back in “Will of the People”; Chet Lambert of the Crocus Breeze is hauled into court for comparing George Solway with Malleable Brown’s goat in “The Face Is Familiar,” resulting in a courtroom confrontation unrivalled in the history of Canadian jurisprudence; and “Political Dynamite” shows the men terrified by women curlers threatening to vote en bloc in the upcoming town election to gain equal curling time.The town, of course, is rich not only in disputes but characters, from Repeat Golightly in the barbershop (“One ahead of you, Jake. I say there's one ahead of you”) to Old Man Sherry, the town’s Oldest Inhabitant, who wavers between tributes to Queen Elizabeth and Queen Victoria. Then there’s Old Man Gatenby, brought from death’s door by prolonged exposure to romantic purple prose in “Love’s Wild Magic.”Adding to this rich mixture are the entertainers who come through town: Belva Taskey, the sweet songstress (“Lo! The Noble Redskin!”) and her memorable poetry reading; The Great Doctor Suhzee, the hypnotist; and Professor Noble Winesinger, whose snake-oil remedies have been known to turn his customers black.There are also stories of prejudice against Indians, or against “foreigners” named Kiziw, that in the end remind us of the core of decency at the heart of this collection. Whether the stories are told by Jake or by the Kid, they always speak to our hearts, and provide us with W.O. Mitchell's usual magical mixture of tears and laughter.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 22687
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0771060734 British World Literature Literature & Fiction Books Literary
In shopping cart

More information

 -
W.O. MITCHELL
According to Jake and the Kid
McClelland & Stewart, 1994. Paperback. Like New. Like New Paperback clean, tight, has a remainder mark on bottom page edge, light edge wear otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000165258 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000165258
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Short Stories, United States, Comic Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, W.O.
According to Jake and the Kid; A Collection of New Stories
Toronto, Douglas Gibson. (ISBN: 0-7710-6073-4) . [1989], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 280pp.
Book number: 110211
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian, Short Stories 0771060734
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, W.O.
According to Jake and the Kid; a Collection of New Stories
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1989. (Cloth) As new in as new dust jacket. 280pp. SIGNED.
Book number: 111638
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.01 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, W.O.
According to Jake and the Kid: A Collection of the New Stories by W.O. Mitchell
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1989. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/ light crease in front dust jacket panel otherwise near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 13174
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0771060734
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search