ascending
descending
found: 615 books on 25 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(MITCHELL, MARGARET),
A Tribute to Margaret Mitchell.
(Atlanta): (Trust Company of Georgia), (n.d.). First Edition. Announcement presenting the case for adding an oil portrait of Mitchell to the collection of illustrious Georgians gracing the main banking room of the Trust Company of Georgia. Reproduction of the painting tipped in. Folio, folded to make four pages; faint creasing; near fine. A scarce, ephemeral piece, indicative of the esteem in which the author of Gone With The Wind was held in her native Georgia.
Book number: 023274
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, MARGARET,
Gone with the Wind. (Two (2) Volumes).
Norwalk, CT:, Easton Press,, (1968). Easton Press' Collector's Edition. Illustrated with double page and full-page water color plates; chapter head and partial page black-and-white drawings by John Groth 10 7/8 x 7 1/2. Bound in full gray (Confederate gray?) leather with gilt-stamped title and floral decorations on the front covers and the floral decorations on the back covers. Four raised spine bands with gilt-stamped decorations and title in the panels. Gold silk moire end papers and a bound-in silk book mark. All edges are gilt. Former owner's Easton Press book plate affixed to the front blank end paper of each volume, else Fine condition with no defects. The great civil war novel which has been a best-seller since its publication in 1936 has never been produced in a more beautiful edition. It will enhance any library or book shelf.
Book number: 16036
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: (Fiction, Novels, Historic Fiction, CIVIL War, the South, American Classics Fine Bindings, Fine Press Books, Illustrated Books, Am771)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MITCHELL, MARGARET [INTRODUCTION: H. STEELE COMMAGER]
Gone with the wind
N. Y. Heritage Press, [1968] 2 volumes: 2 blanks, 6 unn. lvs, 293(1) 1 blank/4 unn. lvs, 297-593(1) 3 blanks. w. num. ptly cold illustrations on plates by John GROTH. Grey- and blue orcloth gilt. Both in their individual slip-case. NF/VG.
Book number: 5006
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
In shopping cart

More information

JEAN BALL, MARGARET FISHER, PEARL MITCHELL, MARION ROSE, VERA STANLEY
Under the Oaks : The Historical Record of the Parish of Ebrington
Privately Published, Ebrington, 1978. Green card covers with printed titles in black. viii,123,[3]pp. illustrated with a folding map and line drawings. lightly edgeworn. a very good copy.
Book number: 19166
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: paperback softcover ebrington glos gloucestershire local history topography 1st printing illustrated map
In shopping cart

More information

BROCKETT, OSCAR G.; MARGARET MITCHELL, LINDA HARDBERGER.,
Making the Scene: A History of Stage Design and Technology in Europe and the United States.
San Antonio, Texas, Tobin Theater Arts Fund, 2010. Hardbound. ISBN: 9780292722736. Fine, well bound, DJ in excellent condition. Burgundy cloth boards w/ color pictorial DJ, [xi] 366pp, profuse color and BW plates and illustrations.
¶ With bright, beautiful pictures and excellent descriptions, this is a fantastic book to have as reference, to learn, or just to keep on the coffee table and pick up at will. Theatrical scene design is one of the most beautiful, varied, and lively art forms. Yet there are relatively few books on the subject, and almost none for a general audience that combine expansive scholarship with lavish design. Making the Scene offers an unprecedented survey of the evolving context, theory, and practice of scene design from ancient Greek times to the present, coauthored by the world's best-known authority on the subject and enhanced by three hundred full-color illustrations. Individual chapters of the book focus on Greece, Rome, Medieval Europe (including liturgical drama, street pageants, festival outdoor drama, Spanish religious drama, and royal entries), the Italian Renaissance, eighteenth-century Europe, Classicism to Romanticism, Realism and Naturalism, Modernism, and contemporary scene design. Making the Scene's authors review everything from the effects of social status on theatre design to the sea changes between Classicism, Romanticism, and Naturalism and the influence of perspective-based thought. Particularly intriguing is their rediscovery of lost tricks and techniques, from the classical deus ex machina and special effects in coliseums to medieval roving stage wagons and the floating ships of the Renaissance to the computerized practices of today's theatres. Such ingenious techniques, interwoven with the sweeping beauty of scene design through the ages, combine with the keen scholarship of Oscar Brockett and Margaret Mitchell to create a book as involving as the art it showcases.
Book number: 125665
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Theater/Ballet
Keywords: 9780292722736
In shopping cart

More information

[CARTONNAGE NRF.] MITCHELL MARGARET.
Autant en emporte le vent. Introduction de P.-F. CAILLE.
Paris, Gallimard, 1950. Fort in-4 cartonnage crème de l'éditeur d'après la maquette de Paul BONET, 999 pages, 32 planches en couleurs d'après les aquarelles de GRAU SALA, une carte. Exemplaire numéroté. (Cartonnage légèrement sali. Ex-libris manuscrit.) BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(M23)..
Book number: 243414
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: LITTERATURE : Illustrés 19e et 20e LIT01
In shopping cart

More information

[EDITED BY ANN OAKLEY AND JULIET MITCHELL] CONTRIBUTIONS BY: CAROL GILLIGAN, JACK GOODY, CAROLYN HEILBRUN, PATRIZIA ROMITO, AGNETA STARK, MARGARET WALTERS, NIRA YUVAL-DAVIS, ETC.
Who's Afraid of Feminism?
Published by Hamish Hamilton Ltd., 90 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1997. London 1997. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains [ix] 291 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0241136237
Book number: 58442
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: FEMINISM
In shopping cart

More information

DUKORE, MARGARET MITCHELL
A Novel Called Heritage
NY: Scribners, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. Winner of the MAXWELL PERKINS PRIZE. Author's first novel. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket.
Book number: 095602
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Keywords: Maxwell Perkins Prize Winner Dukore Margaret Mitchell Novel Called Heritage First Edition Hardcover
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET MITCHELL DUKORE
A Novel Called Heritage
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1982. Hardcover. 0684174286 2nd printing. Very Good .
Book number: LD1405
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Keywords: 0684174286 Novel
In shopping cart

More information

(EDITOR), MARGARET MITCHELL, & JANE BONNER PEACOCK
Margaret Mitchell, a Dynamo Going to Waste: Letters to Allen Edee 1919-1921
Atlanta, Georgia, Peachtree Publishers, 1985. 1st edition. hardcover. Very Good Hardcover w/ slight wear on spine edges. Good Dustjacket w/. some shelfwear, edgewear, & soiling. Signed BY. Editor. Nice tight copy, pages clean & unmarked. . Very Good Hardcover w/ slight wear on spine edges. Good Dustjacket w/ some shelfwear, edgewear, & soiling. Signed BY .
Book number: PASTPAGE059342I
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: LETTERS
Keywords: LETTERS, SIGNED, Gone With The Wind, Collectible
In shopping cart

More information

FLEMING, VICTOR (1883-1949) , DR. MITCHELL, MARGARET (1900-1949)
Gone with the Wind [Videorecording] / a Selznick International Picture, Selznick International in Association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Has the Honor to Present Its Technicolor Production of Margaret Mitchell's Story of the Old South
New York : MGM/UA Homevideo 1939. Deluxe Edition. Description: 2 videocassettes (3 hrs. 52 mins) ; 36 x 30 cm box set. Subject: O'Hara. Scarlett (Fictitious character) --Drama --Plantation life --Feature films --United States --History --Civil War. 1861-1865 --Women. Fine VCR videocassettes in the original stiff-card paper labeled and gilt blocked box. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 145603
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
In shopping cart

More information

(MITCHELL, MARGARET) FREER, DEBRA
"Margaret Mitchell Has Not Gone with the Wind" in Art & Antiques (May, 1995)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Includes 9 previously unpublished photographs of Mitchell (and cover photo).
Book number: b16136
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

GAHAGAN, (ALVINE CYR) [MARGARET MITCHELL].
Yes Father. Pioneer Nursing in Alberta.
Manchester, NY: Hammer Publications, 1979. Hardcover. Octavo. Dark blue pictorial cloth stamped in gilt without dust jacket (presumably as issued). vi, 186 pp. Photos throughout. Fine copy. Signed by the author, and with her small name label to front pastedown. Reprints a short 17 Feb. 1941, letter from Gone with the Wind author Margaret Mitchell (she thanks the author for her kind words and encourages her in her book project). Author's experiences as an Alberta nurse in the first half of the 20th century.
Book number: 17557
USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2111]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Nursing. On Science & Medicine Shelves Science, Technology, Medicine, Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, PETER MITCHELL AND NORTON, ELSPET MARGARET AND GORDON, FIONA S (EDITOR)
PETER AND JANE, THEIR FOREBEARS, KINSFOLK AND DESCENDANTS
Scotland, Peter M Gordon. 1998. Soft Cover, 8 x 11" Tall. Dedicated to their 23 great-grandchildren. Biographies and photographs of a large number of family members, including Dr Peggy Ledingham Gordon, Dr Betty Morgan, William Alexander Mitchell Dr Dorothy Younie. Includes family trees of the Mitchells and Phimisters. Mainly nineteen hundreds. 95 pages. A treasure trove of information for members of these families, with links to the Scottish towns of Elgin, Aberdeen, Dyce, Melbourne, amongst other places. Very good.
Book number: 005503
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Gordon, Peter Mitchell and Norton, Family History Genealogy Phimister Roots Sctoland Scottish Dyce Elgin Aberdeen Aberdeenshire Family Tree Dr Dorothy Younie Betty Morgan William Alexander Mitchell Scottish Genealogy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HECHT, BEN & SWERLING, JO & DRUTEN, JOHN VAN & MITCHELL, MARGARET & GARRETT, OLIVER H.P.
Gone with the Wind [Vhs]
Santa Monica CA: MGM (Video & DVD), 1998. Video / VHS. ISBN: 079283979X. (2) Vhs videos in cardboard sleeve, tapes test good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 209949
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Catalogue: Historical
Keywords: 079283979x Vhs Video Historical Classic
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, SIDNEY. MARGARET MITCHELL
Gone with the Wind, the Screenplay By Sidney Howard; Based on the Novel By Margaret Mitchell
Monterey. CA : O. S. P. Publishing Inc 1974. Reprint. 55th anniversary edition. 2nd printing. August 1994. Description: 184 p. Col. Plates. Includes filmographies. Subject: Gone with the wind (motion picture) -screenplay. Series: The movie script library. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked. stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.1566933005. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 118287
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: 1566933005
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, SIDNEY (BASED ON THE WORK OF MARGARET MITCHELL: GONE WITH THE WIND; EDITED BY RICHARD HARWELL.)
GWTW; The Screenplay (Based on the work of Margaret Mitchell--Gone with the Wind.)
New York, MacMillan. [1980], book club edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 416pp. Photographs, illustration, bibliography. The dust jacket has minor edgewear and some staining along the front hinge. Movie tie-in. Based on the work of Margaret Mitchell--Gone with the Wind. Edited by Richard Harwell.
Book number: 123340
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Movies, American CIVIL War, Cinema/Film, Screenplay
In shopping cart

More information

SUTCLIFFE, JOHN H., O.B.E., F.INST.P., F.B.O.A. (HONS.), ASSISTED BY MARGARET MITCHELL, B.A., LIBRARIAN & EDITH CHITTELL, CURATOR OF THE MUSEUM
British Optical Association Library and Museum Catalogue
London, The Council of the British Optical Association at Clifford's Inn. 1932, First Edition. 4to. 190mm x 250mm tall (7.5" x 9.75" approx). Pp xv, 335 + 75 sepia plates with 843 illustrations, and a further 50 illustrations in the text. Original green soft-card covers/black spine title, chipped at head and tail of spine and cover corners creased. Apart from a loosening gathering, internally the book is very good and would benefit from rebinding as a hardcover.
Book number: 002585
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 206.25 US$ 258.68 | JP¥ 20549]
Keywords: Science Technology Invention Optic Optics Glass Glasses Spectacles Bibliography Eye Eyes Sight Medical Optician Opticians Opthalmoscope Opthalmoscopes Farbensinn Brillenglasern Lunettes Opthalmoscopy Skiametry Myopia Hypermetropia Strabismus Stereoscope S
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARGARET MITCHELL
AUTANT EN EMPORTE LE VENT (gone with the wind) roman
GALLIMARD. 1939. In-8 Carré. Relié plein cuir. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 735 pages. Carte en frontispice en noir et blanc. Dos à 4 nerfs.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Pierre-François CAILLE.
Book number: R240005402
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARGARET MITCHELL
AUTANT EN EMPORTE LE VENT
ISBN : 207071652X. GALLIMARD. MAI 1989. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 1407 pages. Couverture rempliée.
Book number: RO30109433
€  79.00 [Appr.: US$ 99.2 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7880]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MITCHELL MARGARET
Autant en emporte le vent.
GALLIMARD, 1950. 999 pages. Exemplaire n°11453 / 15250. Nombreuses planches d'aquarelles de GRAU SALA. Traduction de P.-F. Caillé. In-8 Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: RO80119504
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARGARET MITCHELL
AUTANT EN EMPORTE LE VENT (GONE WITH THE WIND)
GALLAMARD / NRF. 1939. In-4 Carré. Relié cuir dos-coins. Etat d'usage. Coins frottés. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 735 pages. Frontispice d'une carte en noir et blanc. Auteur et titre dorés sur le dos cuir marron. Dos à 4 nerfs0
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Pierre-Francois Caille.
Book number: RO20136661
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MITCHELL MARGARET.
AUTANT EN EMPORTE LE VENT. ( GONE WITH THE WIND ) .
GALLIMARD ., . 737 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs. Frontispice en noir et blanc ( carte ) . Roman traduit de l'anglais par Pierre-François Caillé. In-8 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: R150092123
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARGARET MITCHELL
AUTANT EN EMPORTE LE VENT
GALLIMARD 191 eme EDITION. 10 janvier 1941. In-12 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 828 pages. EX-LIBRIS de P.DUMONT. Frontispice en noir et blanc. Couverture brochée conservée
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Pierre François CAILLE
Book number: R160115438
€  39.90 [Appr.: US$ 50.1 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3980]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARGARET MITCHELL-TRADUC PIERRE FRANCOIS CAILLE
AUTANT EN EMPORTE LE VENT
DIGNIMONT. 1945. In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs, Sous emboîtage. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 518 pages pour le 1er TOME. 536 pages pour le 2ème TOME. Quelques illustrations en couleurs pour les 2. Frontispice en couleurs pour les 2. N° 3875 pour le TOME I. Sur le TOME I , petite marque au feutre sur la 2ème de couverture.
Book number: RO20148933
€  79.00 [Appr.: US$ 99.2 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7880]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES)
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search