ascending
descending
found: 13 books

MITCHELL, LANE
The Black Bog Mystery
United Kingdom, Peal Press. 1954. A very good hardcover in a good price intact dustwrapper. The book has spotless red boards, slightly bumped spine ends and corners, presentation plate inside cover, clean tanned pages. The dustwrapper is creased to edges with several small tears upper panel, rubbed flap folds supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 157 pages. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 11493
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Juv - Adventure
Keywords: Juv Adventure Childrens Mystery Childrens Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, LANE
Trouble in the Big Top
United Kingdom, Blackie. 1956. Ill.: Illustrated by Eric Tansley. A very good hardcover in a fair unclipped dustwrapper. The book is in clean beige cloth-covered boards with red lettering to front and spine, bumped/lightly rubbed spine ends/corners, the remains of a presentation plate and inked initials on the front endpaper, clean pages. The bright dustwrapper is creased to the edges with small loses to the bottom front panel, corners and spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve and presenting well. ; B&W Illustrations. Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
Book number: 10375
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239]
Catalogue: Juv - Adventure
Keywords: Illustrated By Eric Tansleyjuv Adventure Childrens Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MITCHELL LANE
The Black Bog Mystery
London, Peal Press. Unknown. Hard Cover. 157 pages. Jacket is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Marsh Hpuse, Keldeburgh Where The Mercer Twins, Max And Mike Arrive To Spend A Holiday With Their Genial Uncle Henry, A Professor, Conceals A Mystery. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 077645
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

LANE, JOHN (ED.); MITCHELL, MAYA KUMAR (ED.)
Fairbridge Kid
Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 1990. (ISBN: 094920661X). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Very Good.
Book number: 007757
GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.71 | JP¥ 2360]
Keywords: 094920661x
In shopping cart

More information

LANE, JOHN; MITCHELL
Only Connect - Soil, Soul and Society : The Best of Resurgence Magazine
Green Books. 2005. (ISBN: 1870098900). Paperback. Signed by Satish Kumar on title page. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Collectible; Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 010581
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Ecology Nature and Nurture 1870098900
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, LANE
The Black Bog Mystery
London; Peal Press. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg-/g-; 8vo; 167pp; d/w badly torn with titles missing from spine; pages yellowed; scribble in fep.
Book number: 21192
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, LANE:
The Black Bog Mystery.
London, Peal Press, n.d. H/B red cloth bds, Fine in unclipped NF d/w, sl. edgewear, contents tight and bright, pges yellowing v. slightly. A nice copy of this mystery story.
Book number: 1117
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: mystery, juvenile, children's, fiction, adventure, twins, boys, criminals, crime, story.
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, LANE,
The Black Bog Mystery
Blackie. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fair. Poor Marked and worn - a reading copy.
Book number: ea94
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, LANE
The Black Bog Mystery
Published by Blackie & Son Ltd., 50 Old Bailey, London circa 1955 edition not stated. Hard back. School stamp to half title page. VG in VG dust wrapper.
Book number: 1201
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, LANE
The Black Bog Mystery
London: Abbey Rewards, [1960]. Reprint. Pictorial board cover. [160]pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning .
Book number: bcm085
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LANE MITCHELL
Boys of the Big Top
Blackie, london nd [1940s?] 8vo hardback, Pictorial cloth. VG. Scarce
Book number: 112240
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: boys circus
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, LANE & LANE-FOSTER, MARCIA (ILLUS)
Code Word Bontry
London: blackie, nd. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; b/w frontis; Vg/G+; d/w has substantial edgewear; more adventures of Jimmy Grier & Cesar, who 1st appeared in Boys of the big Top;.
Book number: 53785
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Circus Story Boys Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, LANE
Trouble in the Big Top
Blackie & Son Ltd, London and Glasgow, 1956. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Eric Tansley. Good Condition/Good. 253 pages, frontispiece plus three other black-and-white illustrations; colour illustrated dustjacket. Top edge of pages tinted red, front and lower edges showing minor signs of foxing, both top and lower edges of the dustjacket rubbed and chipped, previous owner has used white paper glued to the underside of the jacket to effect a repair. There is a 1 in. in diameter "bleach" mark central to the front panel. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Eric Tansley. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0209277
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: circus, Adventure Children;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search