| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
New Left Review, 140 (July-August 1983) : A Politics for the Future London: New Left Review, 1983. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; Contents: Williams, "Problems of the Coming Period"; Taylor, "Canvassing for Socialism"; Livingstone, "Why Labour Lost"; Heffer, "Socialists and the Labour Party"; Brittain, "Ghana's Precarious Revolution"; Lee, "Kosovo between Yugoslavia and Albania"; Mitchell, "Psychoanalysis and Child Development."; 9.0" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1800059 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Snapshots Oakland, CA: Scrimshaw Press, 1977. 1st. hardcover. Well-illustrated. Oblong 8vo 117 pp.. Spine of dj slightly faded, else a fine copy in dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS021594I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Snapshots. Oakland, CA:, Scrimshaw,, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0912020644. Very Good++ Hardback First Edition with Mild Cover Edge Wear in Very Good+ Dust Jacket with Mild Sun Spine, Small Closed Tears. Dj Scuff Rear Dust Jacket Cover, Small Pieces Missing Dust Jacket Spine Tips. 8vo. 117 Pps. Very Good++. Book number: 11278 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Photography 0912020644 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Snapshots / Selected By Ken Graves & Mitchell Payne ; Introd. By Jean Shepherd Oakland. Calif. : Scrimshaw Press 1977. 1st Edition. Description: 117 p. : chiefly ill. ; 21 x 24 cm. Subjects: Photography. Instantaneous. Photography--United States. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.0912020644. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 52514 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 0912020644 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Mounted Police Stories Edmonton, The University of Alberta Press / Lone Pine Publishing. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0888640544) Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp258. Light rub to corners. Near New. -- BookedBook number: 1003189 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian, Mounted Police, Mounties, Short Stories, Anthology 0888640544 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cruel Tears Regina, Pile of Bones Publishing Company. 1976, 1st ptg. (4to, wrappers) Very good plus. 80pp. Book number: 106813 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cruel Tears Talonbooks, Limited. 1977. (ISBN: 0889221200). Trade Paperback. Name inside, else clean copy. Light wear to covers. Very Good. Book number: 20001 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama Dramatic Works Author General 0889221200 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cruel Tears; a Country Opera Regina, Pile of Bones Publishing. 1976, 2nd revised edition. (4to, wrappers) Very good plus. 71pp. Signed by author. The touring production of the play. Book number: 106814 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cruel Tears Vancouver, Talonbooks. 2000, 7th Printing. (ISBN: 0889221200). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) Illus wraps, 143pp. This play was first published in 1977. No markings, appears unread, Fine. (1.1 FO 8/0. As New. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 38634 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Drama Dramatic Works Author General Plays Canada 0889221200 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cruel Tears Vancouver, Talonbooks. 2000, 7th Printing. (ISBN: 0889221200). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Owner's name, no other markings, solid Near fine. Illus wraps, 143pp. This play was first published in 1977. (1.1 JM FO 0/3. Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 03071 USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 377] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Drama Dramatic Works Author General Plays Canada Drama, Theatre, Acting, Plays, Stage Arts 0889221200 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cruel Tears, a Country Opera Regina SK, Pile of Bones. 1976. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) 4to, white printed cover, staple-bound and spine backed with blk tape, 71pp. A libretto: Text pages are reproduced from a typewritten master copy, printed one-side only. No marks, VG in soft-cover. (1.6 FO 3/3. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 5699 USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1111] Catalogue: Music and Musicians
Keywords: Music Plays Libretti | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alternative 3 Harper Collins, Sydney, 2003. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0732277043. ISBN/EAN: 9780732277048. Inventory No: 12034. -- Berry BooksBook number: 12034 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alternative 3 Harper Collins 2003 Paperback. Ex Library. Cover loose. The rest is OK. (ISBN: 0732277043). Poor. -- Book HavenBook number: 438457 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"0732277043 0732277043 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alternative 3 HarperCollins 2003 Paperback, 391pp. "After World War Two, Hitler escapes to a base in Antarcticain a special disc-like craft the Nazis had been working on. Using this amazing technology, the grand plan, known as Alternative 3, was to siphon off the worlds elite and colonise Mars. Or so the story goes. The Americans are allegedly in on the deal, and so are the Russians, and its all been kept very hush-hush. Until now. ", (ISBN: 9780732277048). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 503394 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780732277048 9780732277048 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Of J. K. M. An Autobiography. Sm. 4to; pp. 104; portrait frontispiece, b/w. illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. n.p., n.d. Book number: 40570 AUD 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 23.66 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1880]
Keywords: Australian local Victorian vic Victoria Suth Australia sa Mitchell family history Rosebery Rotary Club Hoeptoun | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everybody Gets Something Here Toronto, Macmillan Of Canada. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 077051541x). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [6] 122.Signed and dedicated by the author on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed and Dedicated by Author. Book number: 106442 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Canadian Fiction Signed Canada 077051541x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everybody Gets Something Here Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1977. (Mass market paperback) Very good plus. 122pp. Spine faded. Book number: 106820 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Farewell Old Chums A Pictorial Tribute to the 1200 and 1250 Classes of Diesel Electric Locomotives of the Queensland Railways Brisbane, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1988. Card covers, illus colour cover, oblong shape, very good condition, black & white photographs throughout, 36pp. Book number: 92400 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Australiana Railways Trains Locomotives Queensland History Steam Australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Canadian Plays Toronto, Playwrights Co-op. 1978. paperback. 22cm, 152p. Fine. Book number: 6910 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Theatre / Theater / Drama
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Grain Vol. 1 No. 1 June 1973 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Writers' Guild. [1973]. (Oversize paperback) Very good. 70pp. Notes. Contributors include Robert Kroetsch. Locale: Saskatchewan. Book number: 011901 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grain Volume 1 Number 1 June 1973 Saskatoon SK, Saskatchewan writers' Guild. 1973. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, (CAD) INSCRIBED BY one of the contributors, no other markings, Fine. Beige card cover with B&W photo fo sculpture by Joe fafard, through stapled with balck cloth tape spine, 70pp. This first issued has contibutions by Rober Kroetsch, Stephen Scobie, George Bowering, Robert Currie, R.F. Carr and others. (0.9 LXX FO 30/0. Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 00880 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Literary Magazines Saskatchewan Canada Candian Writers Poets Premiere Issue Canadian Poets and Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Heroic Adventures of Donny Coyote Coteau Books, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, unmarked, no spine creases, light overall wear, a slight bend to teh book, light cover creasing.() Ken Mitchell, one of Canada's premier story-tellers, returns with this riotous, outrageous retelling of the Cervantes classic, starring Donny Coyote and his recycling depot side-kick, the foul-mouthed and conniving Sandra Douleur. The naïve and good-hearted Donny gains his inspiration not from stories of romantic chivalry, but from superhero comic books. He and Sandra quit their jobs at a recycling depot in Moose Jaw and head south in their trusty Coyote Mobile, a converted welding truck. They see the natural wonders of Yellowstone Park before arriving in the most outrageous place on the continent - Las Vegas. Along the way, Donny determinedly tries to right the wrongs of the world, while Sandra looks for ways to make a fast buck. Donny tilts at wind turbines, steals a wash basin which he mistakes for the helmet of the superhero Flash, and encounters a st ID: mon0000060287 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000060287 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, Action & Adventure, Contemporary, Literary, Classics, Paperback, Printed Books, Fiction Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heroic Adventures of Donny Coyote Regina, Coteau Books 01-55050-263-8. (ISBN: 01-55050-263-8). 2004, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback) As new. 348pp. SIGNED by AUTHOR. Book number: 115357 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canadian Literature, Canadian Prairies, Saskatchewan 01550502638 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horizon: Writings of the Canadian Prairie Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1977, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 288pp. Very faint wear to spine ends and wraps lightly creased else very good. 440 grams. MULTIPLE (9) copies available. From blurb on back cover: 'Horizon blends stories, poems, essays, a play, and historical material from sixty writers to portray the social and literary tradition of a unique region of Canada. In the process of examining both a state of mind and the varied imaginative responses to a sometimes hostile but often generous and awe-inspiring environment, this anthology celebrates the commitment to survival that is at the core of the Prairie experience.' Book number: 17182 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: History-Canada
Keywords: Ken Mitchell; Horizon Writings Canadian Prairies Canadiana 0195402626 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horizon: Writings of the Canadian Prairie Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1977, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 288pp. Very faint wear to spine ends and wraps lightly creased else very good. 440 grams. MULTIPLE (9) copies available. From blurb on back cover: 'Horizon blends stories, poems, essays, a play, and historical material from sixty writers to portray the social and literary tradition of a unique region of Canada. In the process of examining both a state of mind and the varied imaginative responses to a sometimes hostile but often generous and awe-inspiring environment, this anthology celebrates the commitment to survival that is at the core of the Prairie experience.' Book number: 17183 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: History-Canada
Keywords: Ken Mitchell; Horizon Writings Canadian Prairies Canadiana 0195402626 | In shopping cart More information div> |