ascending
descending
found: 171 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DIGBY, ANNE; MITCHELL, GLADYS ET AL; ROLLS, PETER (SEL & ED)
Adventure Stories for Girls by Well-Known Authors
UK: UK: Hamlyn, 1975, 1975. 0600313352. Hardcover. ISBN: 0600313352. Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; wrapper edgeworn with rubbing at spine ends; includes Gladys Mitchell - The Exploits of Candy; Anne Digby - The spring term mystery and many other stories ; Hamlyn Junior Story Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 20174
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: 0600313352 Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MITCHELL GLADYS
CREPUSCULE A SOHO.
EDITIONS 10/18 N° 3391, 2002. 282 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'anglais par Katia Holmes. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264034238.
Book number: RO90003391
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640342381
In shopping cart

More information

GLADYS MITCHELL
The Echoing Strangers
Michael Joseph, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. 224 pages. Private small name and date stamp on endpaper. On rear of title page is a stamp (appox 2cm x 4cm grid type stamp - not dissimilar to a library stamp) - this is stamp used by the former owner of the book for date and shelving etc. Small relevant newspaper clipping has been loosely attached to slightly browning rear endpaper under dustwrapper flap area. Some very minor hardly noticable sun fading to top edge of cover. Otherwise this is a sound clean tight hardback, The dust wrapper is slightly frayed/ a couple of minor slits and slight crease at edges. The dust wrapper is also very slightly dust marked/slightly faded on spine (all very minor - see image). The spine and flap creases have been reinforced with brown paper on the inside of the dust wrapper. Small and faint 1952 year number has been type on dust wrapper spine. Dustwrapper is not price clipped (10s 6d net) See customer images - more images can be sent on request.. Good/Good .
Book number: 028962
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.25 US$ 391.94 | JP¥ 31135]
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL GLADYS
Faintley Speaking
London, Michael Joseph. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, ex lending library with stamps etc to endpapers, hinges stained with tape oxide, boards lightly bumped or soiled, foxed, a few pages old water stain to bottom corner, DW has been pasted onto brown paper to stiffen with 5mm of paper overlapping onto the front at edges, it is quite tidy apart form this though, 224pp. Fair/Good.
Book number: 002348
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: British Crime Thriller Murder Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MITCHELL GLADYS
LA MALEDICTION DU CLAN STEWART.
EDITIONS 10/18 N° 3345, 2001. 286 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'anglais par Katia Holmes. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264031190.
Book number: RO90003345
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640311901
In shopping cart

More information

GLADYS MITCHELL
Merlin's Furlong
Michael Joseph, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. 224 pages. Private small name and date stamp on endpaper. On rear of title page is a stamp (appox 2cm x 4cm grid type stamp - not dissimilar to a library stamp) - this is stamp used by the former owner of the book for date and shelving etc.Small relevant newspaper clipping loosely attached to rear endpaper (under dust wrapper flap). Very minor crease to front endpaper - hardly noticable. Otherwise this is a sound clean tight hardback, The dust wrapper is slightly frayed/ a few very minor slits at edges. The spine and flap creases have been reinforced with brown paper on the inside of the dust wrapper. Small 1953 year number has been typedon top inner edge of rear cover dust wrapper spine. Dustwrapper is not price clipped (10s 6d) See customer images - more images can be e-mailed on request.. Good/Good .
Book number: 028989
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 US$ 274.36 | JP¥ 21794]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GLADYS MITCHELL
Merlin's Furlong
Michael Joseph, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. 224 pages. Private small name and date stamp on endpaper. On rear of title page is a stamp (appox 2cm x 4cm grid type stamp - not dissimilar to a library stamp) - this is stamp used by the former owner of the book for date and shelving etc.Small relevant newspaper clipping loosely attached to rear endpaper (under dust wrapper flap). Very minor crease to front endpaper - hardly noticable. Otherwise this is a sound clean tight hardback, The dust wrapper is slightly frayed/ a few very minor slits at edges. The spine and flap creases have been reinforced with brown paper on the inside of the dust wrapper. Small 1953 year number has been typedon top inner edge of rear cover dust wrapper spine. Dustwrapper is not price clipped (10s 6d) See customer images - more images can be e-mailed on request.. Good/Good .
Book number: 028989
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 US$ 274.36 | JP¥ 21794]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MITCHELL GLADYS
MEURTRES AU CLAIR DE LUNE.
EDITIONS 10/18 N° 3276, 2001. 314 Pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'anglais par Jean Noel Chatain."Grands détectives" dirigée par Jean-Claude Zylberstein. In-16 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2234031182.
Book number: RO90003276
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22340311821
In shopping cart

More information

TONY HILLERMAN, GLADYS MITCHELL, WILLIAM L. DEANDREA
Skinwalkers, St. Peter's Finger, Azrael.
Walter J. Black, 1987. Hardcover. Detective Book Club Series; Three novels in one volume, colorful picture board covers, Detective book club series. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 39428
USD 27.55 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2189]
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, GLADYS
Adders on the Heath
New York, London House & Maxwell. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Ill.: Edward Gorey. VG in VG dj. Moderate wrinkling to dj but colors bright and unfaded. Faint tape shadow to free endpapers but no tape present. Text is clean and tight. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 033075
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Mystery Edward Gorey
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, GLADYS.
Adders on the Heath.
London, Michael Joseph. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition. 239pp. A little browned, very good in cloth with browned, slightly soiled dustwrapper, not price-clipped, chipped at head of spine and corner. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 22904
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Keywords: Crime
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, GLADYS
Adders on the heath
London, Michael Joseph, 1963. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A Dame Beatrice LeStrange Bradley mystery, set in the New Forest. A little very faint foxing; dust jacket bright & clean..
Book number: BOOKS104854I
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, GLADYS
Adders on the Hearth
Michael Joseph, London, 1963. Card Cover. Good. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Brown Card covers. Ink stamp on front cover. Spine creased. Cover has some light stains. Text block lightly tanned and spotted. Inside front cover coming away from text block slightly. Pages spotted. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Detective Fiction; Inventory No: 009625.
Book number: 009625
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Detective Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MITCHELL GLADYS
AUTANT EN EMPORTE LE VENT - TOME II
EDITIONS FOLIO N°66. 22-04-1973. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 701 pages.
¶ Editions folio. Couverture: Vivien Leigh et Clark Gable dans "Autant en emporte le vent" film de Victor Fleming. Produit par David O. Selznick. Distribué par Metro Goldwyn Mayer. Traduit de l'anglais par Pierre-François Caillé.
Book number: RO90025258
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: XX ème siècle
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MITCHELL GLADYS
AUTANT EN EMPORTE LE VENT - TOME II
EDITIONS FOLIO N°66. 04-03-1974. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 701 pages.
¶ Editions folio. Couverture: Vivien Leigh et Clark Gable dans "Autant en emporte le vent" film de Victor Fleming. Produit par David O. Selznick. Distribué par Metro Goldwyn Mayer. Traduit de l'anglais par Pierre-François Caillé.
Book number: RO90025259
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: XX ème siècle
In shopping cart

More information

GLADYS MITCHELL
Brazen Tongue
London, The Thriller Book Club. 1942. Hardc, 13x18.5cm. Book, Partially discoloured and soiled red boards, darkened gilt title on spine, slight lean towards fore edge from front, pinching to fore edge corners including slight impact crease at top front corner; 15mm split at rear edge of head of spine; content clean and straight. Good/No.
Book number: MPS1388
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: Thriller Bradley War Standard Brazen
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, GLADYS:
Caravan Creek.
London, Peal Press, no date Hard cover green cloth bds, Good+, clipped d/w, VG, a little damage at spine tip and rear corner, bk leans a little, contents clean and tight, pge edges just tanning, name to half title and presentation label to ffep verso, pp206.
Book number: 9593
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: juvenile fiction
Keywords: juvenile fiction Jenny Judy archaeology holiday Norfolk dig archaeology Derry double decker caravan twins Reward Library
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, GLADYS
Caravan Creek
London; Abbey Rewards. Hardcover. H/b; illus boards; black cloth spine with silver gilt lettering; ; vg-; edges of boards a little rubbed in places; neat name inside; almost very good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- .
Book number: 79772
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Children's Girls
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, GLADYS [1901-1983] JACKET DESIGN BY GRAHAM ROGERS
Cold, Lone and Still
Published by Michael Joseph Ltd., 26 Bloomsbury Street, London First Edition 1983. London 1983. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original olive paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 190 printed pages of text. Light foxing to the closed page edges and end papers. Near Fine condition book in very near Fine condition illustrated dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 071812264X
Book number: 59373
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, GLADYS,
Cold, Lone and Still
Michael Joseph, 1983. F First Edition. A near fine copy (review copy sticker inside front board, bookplate fep) in a fine d.w.
Book number: 51253
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, GLADYS
Come away death
Penguin books, Middlesex, 1954, pocket, redelijk
Book number: 8153461
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, GLADYS
Convent on Styx
London, Michael Joseph, 1975. Ex-lib hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Ex public library - rebound in red leatherette; small stamps, lacks both end papers with patch of surface damage on both pastedowns; dust jacket slightly yellowed,. ISBN: 0718113446
Book number: BOOKS086484I
GBP 83.33 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 130.64 | JP¥ 10378]
Keywords: 0718113446
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, GLADYS.,
The Croaking Raven...
London:, Michael Joseph,, 1966.. First edition. Cloth. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Photograph or scan supplied on request 214pp, oct. Small mark on fore-edge otherwise near fine copy in rubbed and worn dustwrapper.
Book number: 9418
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Keywords: DETECTIVE FICTION GOLDEN AGE ENGLISH
In shopping cart

More information

GLADYS MITCHELL
Croaking Raven by Mitchell, Gladys
Severn House Publishers Ltd. 1985-03. (ISBN: 0727810960). Hardcover. Ex-library, Some stamp marks and a label; in plastic sleeve. Dispatched from the UK, usually witin 24 hours. - Good.
Book number: whip1791
GBP 35.69 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 55.95 | JP¥ 4445]
Keywords: 0727810960
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, GLADYS.,
THE CROZIER PHARAOHS...
London:, Michael Joseph,, 1984.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Fiirst Edition. ISBN:0 7181 2472 3. Immaculate copy in fabulous stylish dw by Graham Rogers.
Book number: 1652
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
Keywords: DETECTIVE FICTION 0 7181 2472 3
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search