ascending
descending
found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BELMONT, HERMAN S.; DRATMAN, MITCHELL; KAPLAN, ELIZABETH BREMNER; KOLANSKY, HAROLD; MOORE, WILLIAM T.; PEARSON, GERALD H. J.; SPRAGUE, MRS. GEORGE,
A Handbook of Child Psychoanalysis.
New York, Basic Books Inc., 1968. (ISBN: 0385301286) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 226658
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Medical
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVIDSON, CATHY N. (ED. ) ; BAKER, HOUSTON A. (ED. ) ; NELSON, DANA D. (ED. ) MITCHELL, DOMHNALL; ZENDER, KARL F. ; ELMER, JONATHAN; GROSSMAN, JAY; WHITING, FREDERICK; FREEMAN, ELIZABETH
American Literature: A Journal of Literary History, Criticism , and Bibliography (December 1998) , Volume 70, No. 4
Durham: Duke University Press, 1998. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear with edge rubbing. Contents: Mitchell, "Revising the Script Emily Dickinson's Manuscripts"; Zender, "Faulkner and the Politics of Incest"; Elmer, "Spectacle and Event in Native Son"; Grossman, "The Canon in the Closet: Matthiessen's Whitman, Whitman's Matthiessen"; Whiting, "'The Strange Particularity of the Lover's Preference'" Pedophilia, Pornography, and the Anatomy of Monstrosity in Lolita"; Freeman, "Honeymoon with a Stranger: Pedophiliac Picaresques from Poe to Nabokov"; book reviews.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 250 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1610029
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Literature Literary Criticism Journal Journals Scholarly Academic Periodical Periodicals All Literature Americana Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL ELIZABETH
Three Strides Before the Wire. The Dark and Beautiful World of Horse Racing.
Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing. 2003, 1st U K. (ISBN: 1840187174) Hardcover. Book, 8vo 383 pp. Mint condition copy in mint condition dustjacket, not priceclipped, and now in plastic protection. As New.
Book number: 002904
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: 1840187174 Mitchell Three Strides Before Wire
In shopping cart

More information

HARDOUIN-FUGIER, ELIZABETH; GRAFE, ETIENNE; MITCHELL, PETER (EDITOR).
The Flower Painters: An Illustrated Dictionary.
North Dighton, MA JG Press, 1996. 1st thus ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour illustrations (some full-page), minor edgewear to dustjacket. Heavy (over 1 Kg). 344 pp. This book takes as its main focus the flower painters of 19th century France. With over 3,500 entries and more than 500 illustrations, the dictionary includes all the specialist flower painters of the period from the great Redoute and Fantin-Latour to the highly popular Cauchois and hundreds of non-specialists, not least Renoir and Van Gogh whose contributions to flower painting were nonetheless significant. This charming book will appeal to collectors and specialists, but also to the broad reading public that admires the beauty of nature as reflected by the genius of our greatest artists. ISBN: 09415401215.
Book number: 22166
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 US$ 63.56 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5049]
Catalogue: art
Keywords: art, paintings, artists, gardening, flora, reference, dictionaries, dictionary, europe, france 09415401215
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL,SARAH. TOOTILL,ELIZABETH. GJERTSEN,DEREK. DAINTITH,JOHN...
Biographical Encyclopedia of Scientists.
Second Edition. Bristol and Philadelphia, 1994, Institute of Physics Publishing cm.20,5x28, pp.1078, legg.ed. 2 voll.in cofanetto. A-Z.
Book number: 125988
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Catalogue: Scienze
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL ELIZABETH HARCOURT
The Crosses of Monmouthshire
Privately Printed for the Caerleon and Monmouthshire Antiquarian Association, 1893. Quarto, ix + 45pp, illustrated, contains a slip from the Hon Sec of the Caerleon and Monmouthshire Antiquarian Association, and a Cathdral bookplate. Bound in red buckram/gilt.
Book number: 14944
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 10586]
Keywords: Wales - Monmouthshire
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, ELIZABETH HARCOURT.
THE CROSSES OF MONMOUTHSHIRE.
Privately Printed for Caerleon and Monmouthshire Antiquarian Association ..., 1893. 1st Ed. Sm. thin 4to. ix + 45pp. 14 plates. Some browning, rebound in gilt lettered buckram.
Book number: 198071
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL; WALES
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, ELIZABETH KATHLEEN
Death by Hogarth
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press, 1999. Softcover. Oblong 4to. Book is in near fine condition. A few pages are rough-cut at top edge; may be a printing error. A crisp, tight copy; book accompanied exhibition of the same name organized in 1999 by the Harvard University Art Museum. 72 pp. including index. .
Book number: 11602
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: William Hogarth - exhibitions. Executions and executioners in art. 18th century London - social life and customs.
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, ELIZABETH KATHLEEN
Death by Hogarth
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Art Museums. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1891771086) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 72 pp. illus. biblio. index; 27 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Harvard University Art Museums, Cambridge, Mass. May 8-July 18, 1999. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small remainder mark/tail edge, near spine. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good.
Book number: 017053
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 1891771086
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, ELIZABETH (EDITOR)
Free Lancers
Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-65352-0) . 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Contributors include Lois McMaster Bujold, Orson Scott Card (West), David Drake. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 901385
USD 7.86 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671653520
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, ELIZABETH;BUJOLD, LOIS MCMASTER;DRAKE, DAVID;CARD, ORSON SCOTT
Free Lancers
New York, New York, U.S.A. Baen Books. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0671653520). Soft cover. Book, PAPERBACK- Showing signs of having been read with usual spine and light cover creasing - 1987 edition - THREE TOP AUTHORS THREE SHORT NOVELS NEVER BEFORE IN PRINT ORSON SCOTT CARD : A one man army leads the survivors of an anti-Mormon pogrom cross-country to Utah. By the author of Ender's Game. DAVID DRAKE: A new "Hammer's Slammers" adventure! Paradise Port advertised everything for the soldier on leave - but some who went hunting for pleasure found death instead. LOIS McMASTER BUJOLD: Miles Naismith Vorkosigan, hero of The Warrior's Apprentice, trapped in a prison camp? The situation looks hopeless.. but never underestimate Miles. Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: MALT-142-201204251316
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: 0671653520
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, ELIZABETH (EDITOR)
Free Lancers
Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-65352-0) . 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Contributors include Lois McMaster Bujold, Orson Scott Card (West), David Drake. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 830712
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671653520
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MITCHELL, ELIZABETH B.
In Western Canada Before The War
Canada, Western Producer. 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0888330693) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 205 pages. Text is a facsimile reprint of the original, first published in 1915. Impressions of early twentieth century Canadian prairie communities. Unmarked. Moderate wear. Sound copy. Good.
Book number: 125a7550
CAD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.83 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3482]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: In Western Canada Before the War Impressions of Early Twentieth Century Prairie Communities. Provinces Description and Travel Social Conditions Cities and Towns 0888330693
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, ELIZABETH B.
IN WESTERN CANADA BEFORE THE WAR Impressions of Early Twentieth Century Prairie Communities
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Western Producer Prairie Bks 1981, wrappers. Ill.: map. Larger format pb - edges sl. "thumbed", covers scuffed; else vg. 8vo, pp. xxxiii,205 Author travelled across Canada in 1913/14 and recorded her impressions on fledgling prairie society. ISBN 0888330693
Book number: 005740
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: The Prairies Manitoba Saskatchewan Alberta
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, ELIZABETH B.
In Western Canada Before the War; Impressions of Early Twentieth Century Prairie Communities
Saskatoon, Western Producer Prairie Books. 1981. (Mass market paperback) As new. 205pp. Map. A reprint of the original 1915 edition. Introduction by Susan Jackel.
Book number: 106808
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Women's Studies, Canada, Canadian Prairies
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, ELIZABETH B.
In Western Canada Before the War: Impressions of Early Twentieth Century Prairie Communities
Saskatoon, Western Producer Prairie Books. 1981, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-88833-069-3) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 206 pages. Square tight copy with light wear on covers. Previous owner's name and address on first inside page, rest of book is unmarked. "Elizabeth Mitchell travelled across western Canada in 1913-14. On her return to Britain, she recorded her impressions of the fledgling prairie society.". Very Good.
Book number: 20376
CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: History Prairie Provinces Description Travel Social Conditions Cities Towns 0888330693
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, ELIZABETH B.
In Western Canada Before the War: Impressions of Early 20th Century Prairie Communities
Saskatoon SK, Prairie Books. 1981, First Thus. (ISBN: 0888330693). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 205pp. No illus. This book on social conditions in canadian prairie towns was first published in 1915. (1.3 JM Fo 19/5. Fine.
Book number: 54839
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada Prairie Provinces Social Life and Customs Prairie Communities Cities and Towns Description and Travel Early 20th Century 0888330693
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MITCHELL, ELIZABETH HARCOURT
Kate, the Pride of the Parish
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, circa 1898. Rainey, William. Pale blue pictorial covers, gilt lettering, bevilled boards. Patterned endpapers, gift dedication on front pasted down. Very Good.
Book number: 78298
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1308]
Catalogue: Pre 1940
Keywords: Moral
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, ELIZABETH HARCOURT
The King’s Stirrup. A Tale of the Forest
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Hard Cover. Ill.: F. Barnard. No publication date but believed late 1800’s to early 1900’s. With black and white illustrations by F. Barnard. This children’s story is in GOOD condition. Moderate soiling to the boards. Heavy pulling and tattering to the top of the spine. Some tattering to the lower spine. The backstrip is beginning to peel away in a 2 ¾ inch section near the top of the spine. Some darkening to the spine. Binding is weak but intact. Very minor sporadic soiling to some of the pages. Text darkening slightly. Solid in GOOD condition. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000253
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: F. Barnard
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, ELIZABETH
Music with a Feather Duster
Boston, Little Brown & Company. 1941, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Rea Irvin. Hardcover, VERY GOOD/GOOD, unpriceclipped dj,, large chip at top front panel, Red cloth,280 pp.;. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 007323
USD 11.89 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 945]
Keywords: Rea Irvin
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, ELIZABETH.
W Revenge of the Bush Dynasty.
New York:, Hyperion,, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed, Signed and Dated in Year of Publication By Elizabeth Mitchell. First Edition. Dj/Fine. Fine.
Book number: 13099
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Americana Signed
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, ELIZABETH
W: Revenge of the Bush Dynasty
New York, N. Y. Hyperion Books. 2000, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0-7868-6630-6) Half Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 082003
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Keywords: 0786866306
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, ELIZABETH
Revenge of the Bush Dynasty
NY: Hyperion, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786866306. First Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 83309
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0786866306 Politics 0-7868-6630-6
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, ELIZABETH
W: Revenge of the Bush Dynasty
Hyperion Pr; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0786866306. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Notes & index. Perhaps captures a central theme--that for Republican presidential candidate George W. Bush, politics is more personal than partisan. "W" has gone 'kicking and screaming down the path that his father tread; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 370 pages.
Book number: 27333
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: US Presidents
Keywords: 0786866306 Social Science President's Children Father - Son Presidents Presidential Political Heads Of State Bush Family Biography & Autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

MITCHELL, ELIZABETH
W : Revenge of the Bush Dynasty
New York, NY, U.S.A. Hyperion Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0-7868-6630-6) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 048373
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763]
Keywords: Children Presidents United States Governors Presidential Candidates Texas Biography Politics Government Bush George W Walker 1946 Autobiography General Historical Political Heads State Science History Theory Provincial Local 0786866306
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search