ascending
descending
found: 22 books

(DE MITA ORONZIO) -
Memorie giudiziali.
(Napoli, 1887) 8vo m.pelle, pp. (500 c.a). Decine di sentenze e causa a stampa di carattere localistico (campano) ereditą. diritti di transito, ecc. ecc.
Book number: 4-17354
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP„ 5985]
Keywords: (Diritto)
In shopping cart

More information

BANERJEE, MITA:
Race-ing the Century.
Heidelberg, Winter 2005. 457 S. Ppbd.
Book number: 54082EB
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3192]
Catalogue: Anglistik
In shopping cart

More information

BANERJEE, MITA (ED.):
Virtually American? Denationalizing North American studies. (= Reihe Siegen. Beiträge zur Literatur- Sprach- und Medienwissenschaft. Volume 162. Eine Schriftenreihe der Universität Siegen. Anglistische Abteilung).
Heidelberg, Winter 2009. 160 pp. Large 8vo. Original-Softcover, a little bit rubbed and bumped, otherwise fine, text in English.
Book number: 504808
€  20.40 [Appr.: US$ 25.62 | £UK 16.5 | JP„ 2035]
Catalogue: Soziologie
In shopping cart

More information

CHOUDHURY, MITA
Convents And Nuns In Eighteenth [18th ] Century French Politics And Culture
Cornell University Press, 2004, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xii+234pp, b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy ina fine dustjacket. New. Hardback with dustjacket. 0801441102
¶ Study of the way in which Nuns & Convents were portrayed in the varied publications of 18th century France. Between 1730 & 1789 nuns went from being portrayed as models of virtue to a valuless remnant from the Old Regime, all the while the question of who should be in charge of the nuns endlessly discussed in a conflict of words & images.
Book number: 31253
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491]
Keywords: ISBN 0801441102, literature, french literature, monasticism, religion, feminism, french revolution 0801441102
In shopping cart

More information

CHOUDHURY, MITA
Convents And Nuns In Eighteenth [18th ] Century French Politics And Culture
Cornell University Press, 2004, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xii+234pp, b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy ina fine dustjacket. New. Hardback with dustjacket. 0801441102
¶ Study of the way in which Nuns and Convents were portrayed in the varied publications of 18th century France. Between 1730 & 1789 nuns went from being portrayed as models of virtue to a valuless remnant from the Old Regime, all the while the question of who should be in charge of the nuns endlessly discussed in a conflict of words & images.
Book number: 32840
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491]
Keywords: ISBN 0801441102, literature, french literature, monasticism, religion, feminism, french revolution 0801441102
In shopping cart

More information

CHOUDHURY, MITA
CONVENTS AND NUNS IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY FRENCH POLITICS AND CULTURE
Ithaca, Cornell University Press 2004, First Edition, Hardcover. New in New dust jacket. 9780801441103
¶ 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 234 pages; Mita Choudhury draws from a range of legal, cultural and literary material to explore issues of control over the convents of nuns in 18th century France, engaging debates over women's roles in the period, the place of women in the Catholic Church, the fate of the convent in the Revolution, and the significance of gender in the political thought of the time. Light gray cloth over boards, red spine lettering; illustrated dust jacket; illustrated; ix, 234 pp. ; includes extensive Notes, Index. New, Fine and unread.
Book number: 53956
USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP„ 3491]
Catalogue: French History
In shopping cart

More information

CHOUDHURY, MITA.
Convents and nuns in eighteenth-century French politics and culture.
Ithaca , N.Y. : Cornell University Press, 2004. Hardcover. Dustjacket.ix, 234 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780801441103
Book number: #239218
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1397]
Keywords: doos, HISTORY *, *, Isbn13. 9780801441103
In shopping cart

More information

CHOUDHURY, MITA
CONVENTS AND NUNS IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY FRENCH POLITICS AND CULTURE
Ithaca, Cornell University Press 2004, First Edition, Hardcover. New in New dust jacket. 9780801441103
¶ 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 234 pages; Mita Choudhury draws from a range of legal, cultural and literary material to explore issues of control over the convents of nuns in 18th century France, engaging debates over women's roles in the period, the place of women in the Catholic Church, the fate of the convent in the Revolution, and the significance of gender in the political thought of the time. Light gray cloth over boards, red spine lettering; illustrated dust jacket; illustrated; ix, 234 pp. ; includes extensive Notes, Index. New, Fine and unread.
Book number: 53902
USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP„ 3491]
Catalogue: French History
In shopping cart

More information

CHOUDHURY, MITA
Convents And Nuns In Eighteenth-Century French Politics And Culture
Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 2004. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780801441103
Book number: 52485
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 4489]
Keywords: 9780801441103
In shopping cart

More information

DE MITA CIRIACO
La Lezione Di Aldo Moro. Discorso Commemorativo Del Presidente Del Consiglio Dei Ministri on. Ciriaco de Mita Nel 10 Anniversario Della Morte Di Aldo Moro.
Edizioni Cinque Lune. 1998. Soft cover, 8° - da 20 a 28 cm. Book, In-16, pp. 39, brochure editoriale. Alcune sottolineature a penna. Good.
Book number: 010686
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 499]
Catalogue: Politica
Keywords: Storia politica Democrazia Cristiana
In shopping cart

More information

CRATER, SUSAN BARTLETT; LIBBY CAMERON; MITA CORSINI BLAND (ILLUSTRATOR)
Sister Parish Design: On Decorating
St. Martin's Press 2009 "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , Sister Parish Design: On Decorating, Crater, Susan Bartlett; Libby Cameron; Mita Corsini Bland (Illustrator)" gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU396403
€  46.99 [Appr.: US$ 59.01 | £UK 37.75 | JP„ 4687]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

DA PRA POCCHIESA, MITA
Ragazze di vita. Viaggio nel mondo della prostituzione.
Roma, Editori Riuniti, 1996. Prima Edizione. in 16° bross edit. ill.ta, pp 96. Perfetto esemplare allo stato di nuovo.
Book number: 114
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
Catalogue: Erotica
In shopping cart

More information

DE MITA CIRIACO -
La memoria e il futuro.
Napoli, Pironti, 1997, 8vo brossura, pp. 116
Book number: 4-28504
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496]
Keywords: (Politica)
In shopping cart

More information

DE MITA CIRIACO -
Politica e istituzioni nell'Italia repubblicana.
Milano, Bompiani, 1988, 8vo brossura, pp. 165
Book number: 4-33965
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1796]
Keywords: ("Itaglia mia")
In shopping cart

More information

DE MITA ORONZIO -
La trasmissione a distanza delle correnti elettriche nella dottrina e nella giurisprudenza.
Milano, SEL, 1909, 8vo br. pp. 155
Book number: 4-7493
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP„ 3491]
Keywords: (Elettricitą)
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKENSTEIN, ALFRED [MITA BORA - TRANSL.].
Karel Appel.
Firenze. La Casa Usher. 1985. Original publishers sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 4to; 80pp. richly illustrated, catalogue of 80 items depicted and described, biography, bibliography, biography books by Appel. Text in Italian. Very fione copy - as new. Exhibition Catalogue Palazzo Medici Riccardi, Firenze
Book number: 25953
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GAROFALO,MARIA ROSARIA. MARRA,MITA. (A CURA DI).
La doppia vita delle donne. Aspirazioni, etica e sviluppo.
Presentaz.di Marina Piazza. Roma, 2008, Donzelli Ed. (Il tema del volume č la conci Coll.Meridiana Libri. Saggi. cm.17x23, pp.XII,225, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 138951
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2394]
Catalogue: Sociologia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEDGES, MITA SCOTT
The Second Best Bed: in search of Anne Hathaway (SIGNED COPY)
The Book Guild, 2000. In `once-opened`condition. 213pp including bibliography . Medium format paperback. Near Fine .
Book number: 698490
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1494]
Catalogue: Shakespeare
Keywords: Biography and general 1857765168
In shopping cart

More information

MITA KAPLAN
Salto Indietro
Edizioni Mediterranee, 1974. Condizioni: ottimo.brossura editoriale illustrata, pagine 218.i edizione gennaio 1974.rarissimo.
Book number: M1114-4114
€  74.89 [Appr.: US$ 94.04 | £UK 60 | JP„ 7470]
Catalogue: Romanzi
In shopping cart

More information

KARDES, FRANK R.; SUJAN, MITA, EDS.
Advances in Consumer Research : Vol. XXII
New York, Association for Consumer Research, 1995. Ed.: First Thus, 29 Cm. Hardcover. 0915552345. No Jacket--believed as Issued Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped at top, 1 bumped corners. V. ltly tannned p. edges. Creaky binding. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 28504
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3968]
Keywords: Sales & Marketing 0915552345
In shopping cart

More information

PIGGOTT, JULIA & ILLUSTRATED BY GENJIRO MITA
Japanese Fairy Tales
London::Frederick Muller, 1972, 1972. 0584623364. ISBN: 0584623364. 8vo hbk in d/w; ex-lib copy with usual markings; Vg-/Vg-; quite a nice copy.
Book number: 68701
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1494]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0584623364 Fairy Tales
In shopping cart

More information

RETOLD BY JULIET PIGGOTT ~ ILLUSTRATED BY GENJIRO MITA
Japanese Fairy Tales
London, Frederick Muller Limited, 1972, New Edition with New Illustrations. (ISBN: 0584623364) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover with no dust jacket, 192 pages with illustrations, clean boards and interior in a sound binding, very light spotting on page edges - packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 023472
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747]
Keywords: Children's Fiction 0584623364
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search