ascending
descending
found: 133 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MUNRO, ALICE & ROHINTON MISTRY (CONTRIBUTORS)
Corrie & Empire Records (in) The New Yorker Oct. 11, 2010
New York, New Yorker. 2010, First Edition. Soft Cover. First printing of these two stories. Corrie is pp. 94-101, Empire Records is on p. 58 of this issue of The New Yorker. Very Good copy wtih light wear, small corner of the rear cover has been cilpped. Very Good.
Book number: 785141
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROHINTON MISTRY
L'EQUILIBRE DU MONDE
ALBIN MICHEL, 1998. 694 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Dos plié. Traduit de l'anglais par Françoise Adelstain. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2226104887.
Book number: R260131174
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22261048871
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, MARGARET & WEAVER, ROBERT, SELECTED BY. (MARGARET LAURENCE, JAMES REANEY, HUGH HOOD, TIMOTHY FINDLEY, ALICE MUNRO, AUSTIN C. CLARKE, MARIAN ENGEL, MAVIS GALLANT, ROHINTON MISTRY, BARBARA GOWDY, ALISTAIR MACLEOD, LEON ROOKE, CAROL SHIELDS, ET
The New Oxford Book of Canadian Short Stories in English.
Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1995.. 462 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. A collection of 47 short stories by authors including: Margaret Atwood, Matt Cohen, Marian Engel, Timothy Findley, Mavis Gallant, W.P. Kinsella, Norman Levine, Alice Munro, Audrey Thomas, Car ol Shields, Caroline Anderson, Neil Bissoondath, Dianne Brand, Cynthia Flood, Margaret Gibson, Douglas Glover, Katherine Govier, Barbara Gowdy, Janice Kulyk Keefer, Thomas King, Alistair MacLeod, John Metcalf, Rohinton Mistry, Diane Schomper l e n , L i n da Svendsen, and others. Very small bump to top corner of both boards, gift inscription on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has monor rubbing, very light wrinkling at top of flap-folds. VG+/VG+.
Book number: 15588
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Short Stories, Ethel Wilson, Morely Callghan, Barry, Thomas Raddall, Sinclair Ross, Joyce Marshall, Hugh Garner, Norman Levine, Jane Rule, Rudy Wiebe, George Bowering, W.P. Kinsella, Audrey Thomas, John Metcalf, Clark Blaise, Cynth
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MISTRY ROHINTON MISTRY BOOKS INC.
Un Viaje Muy Largo/ A Very Long Trip (Spanish Edition)
Mondadori (IT), 1999. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine), Spanish text. ID: mon0000050517 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000050517
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: General AAS, Contemporánea, Canadiense, Mistry, Rohinton, Spanish, Contemporary, Literary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

MISTRY, ROHINTON (CONTRIBUTOR).
The Antigonish Review, Number 61.
Antigonish Review, 1985. 1985, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 133 pp. 8vo, ill. wraps. Mistry's piece is a short story: One Sunday. Early Mistry publication. Nearly Fine copy.
Book number: Csteir2521
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MISTRY, ROHINTON (CONTRIBUTOR).
Coming Attractions 4.
Oberon, 1986. 1986. Soft cover. NAP. 12mo, illustrated wraps. Mistry's contributions are: Lend Me Your Light, Condolence Visit, The Collectors. Other contributors are Dayv James-French and Lesley Kruger. Fine copy. Predates his first book (Tales from Firozha Baag).
Book number: 1249
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MISTRY, ROHINTON
L'équilibre du monde. Roman
Distribooks, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 890. Voici le grand roman de l'Inde contemporaine, réaliste, foisonnant, inspiré - traversé par le souffle d'un Hugo ou d'un Dickens. L'histoire se déroule au cours des années 1970 et 1980. Dans le même quartier vivent des personnages venus d'horizons très divers : Ishvar et Omprakash, les deux tailleurs des " intouchables ". Dina, la jeune veuve, qui, pour survivre, se lance dans la confection à domicile. Maneck, descendu de ses lointaines montagnes pour poursuivre des études. Shankar, le cul-de-jatte, exploité par le maître des mendiants. Bien d'autres encore. A travers les heurs et malheurs de leurs existences, au gré d'épisodes tour à tour drôles, tendres ou cruels, sur la toile de fond d'une actualité politique tourmentée et souvent tragique, Rohinton Mistry, romancier anglophone né à Bombay, brosse une fresque qui est à la fois l'odyssée d'une nation et une parabole de la condition humaine. Un de ces romans-fleuves, qui nous emporte irrésistiblement. ISBN: 9782253150862. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U505430
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9782253150862
In shopping cart

More information

MISTRY ROHINTON
L'équilibre du monde
ALBIN MICHEL, 2000. Broché, in-8. Couverture illustrée. Une fresque bigarrée et sensible. Bon état, usage. EAN/ISBN: 9782226104885/2226104887.
Book number: 37083
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2244]
Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: 9782226104885 2226104887
In shopping cart

More information

MISTRY, ROHINTON
Familiekwesties
Bert Bakker, Amsterdam, 2003, paperback, goed
Book number: 8158221
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
In shopping cart

More information

MISTRY, ROHINTON
Familiekwesties
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker. 2003, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 903512443x) Grote Paperback. 430 pag. Zeer goede staat.
Book number: 021264
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.95 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347]
Keywords: 903512443x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MISTRY, ROHINTON; EENHOORN, MICHAEL; DE VRIES, GERT JAN (VERTALING NL)
Familiekwesties.
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker 2003 (eerste druk nl) paperback, 430 pag., Porto 6,75 euro NL, isbn 9789035124431 in zeer goede staat..
Book number: MP350/56511
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MISTRY, ROHINTON
Family Matters
Faber, 2002. Publishers Proof Copy, Softcover (Stiff Card). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 19984.
Book number: 19984
AUD 63.25 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 61.85 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4913]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MISTRY, ROHINTON.
FAMILY MATTERS.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. First US printing. Novel set in Bombay in the mid 1990's, by this award-winning Canadian writer who was born there. 434 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-375-403736
Book number: 46178
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: india, bombay, 0375403736
In shopping cart

More information

MISTRY, ROHINTON
Family Matters.
McClelland & Stewart, 2002. 2002, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 778533
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

MISTRY, ROHINTON
Family matters
2002. Paperback. Pp: 500. ISBN: 9780571207633. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1699874
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9780571207633
In shopping cart

More information

ROHINTON MISTRY
Family Matters
London, UK: Faber & Faber, 2002. First. Hardback copy. 487pp. ISBN: 0571194273. Quarto. The correct first edition; precedes both the Canadian and US editions. Nominated for the Man Booker Prize and Winner of the Kiriyama Pacific Rim Book Prize for Fiction. Small 4to. The third novel by the Canadian author of «Such a Long Journey» and «A Fine Balance», the revelation of a family's love-torn past set in 1990's Bombay. "Magnificent.(...)«Family Matters» could well be one of the finest novels most of us will ever read. It is certainly a masterpiece." «Irish Times» ~~~ Author(s): Rohinton Mistry; Binding material: Paper boards; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 487; Publication year: 2002; Size: Quarto.. Mint .
Book number: 01520
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: 0571194273
In shopping cart

More information

MISTRY, ROHINTON
Family Matters
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771061277). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 487, written by the author of "A Fine Balance." A story of familial love and obligation intertwined with political and personal corruption. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 086631
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: India, Fiction, Rohinton Mistry, Fine Balance, Family Matters, Novel 0771061277
In shopping cart

More information

MISTRY, ROHINTON
Family Matters
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 2002. First Edition First Printing, Hard Cover. As New/As New. Near fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. slight bump to bottom corners 486pp nf/f, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 69887
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Novel,
In shopping cart

More information

MISTRY, ROHINTON.
Family Matters.
New York:, Knopf,, 2002., First American edition. 0375403736. An uncorrected proof in red wrappers of the third novel, fourth book, by this important Canadian writer who was born in Bombay. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Covers scratched and creased a bit, otherwise fine.. Very Good in Wraps.
Book number: 2901
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0375403736
In shopping cart

More information

MISTRY, ROHINTON
Family Matters
Toronto ON, McClelland & Stewart. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771061277). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.487. Tells a story of familial love and obligation; of political and personal corruption; of memory's ability to keep truth alive, and the danger of memory denied. clean tight copy minuscule edgewear to d/j. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 005181
CAD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.23 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2243]
Keywords: Fiction India 0771061277
In shopping cart

More information

ROHINTON MISTRY
Family Matters
Faber & Faber.
Book number: 00011806
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

ROHINTON MISTRY
Family Matters
Faber 2002 Thick & very large paperback in New condition. Highly collectable. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period.
Book number: 87257
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs india
In shopping cart

More information

MISTRY, ROHINTON.
Family Matters.
New York:, Knopf,, 2002., First American edition. Hardcover. 0375403736. The third novel, fourth book, by this important Canadian writer who was born in Bombay. Like his previous novels shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Fine in Fine DJ..
Book number: 2920
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0375403736
In shopping cart

More information

MISTRY, ROHINTON
Family Matters
London: Faber and Faber, 2002, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. 1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in white on the spine. Fine in Fine dust-jacket. .
Book number: 6941
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MISTRY, (ROHINTON).
Family Matters.
(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (2002). First Canadian printing. Octavo, hardcover, grey boards. ISBN 0771061277. Corner crease to one leaf, else fine in fine jacket, no owner names. The acclaimed author's third novel, set in mid-90s Bombay. The 2002 Faber edition is the true first.
Book number: 20054
USD 23.91 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1899]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search