| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Antaeus II. Autumn, 1973. Tangier, London, New York. Edited by Daniel Halpern. (New York: Ecco Press, 1973). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial yellow wraps. The spine & extremities are slightly darkened & the wraps are slightly soiled. 164 pages plus ads. Very good. Among the contributions are fiction from Mario Vargas Llosa, James Purdy, Miguel Angel Asturias and Gabriela Mistral, and poems by Tennessee Williams, H. L. Mencken, James Wright, Sandra McPherson and Sandra Hochman. Book number: 12215 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Poetry; Novelists; Poets; Periodical; Magazine; Antaeus; Daniel Halpern; Mario Vargas Llosa; James Purdy; Miguel Angel Asturias; Gabriela Mistral; Tennessee Williams; H.L. Mencken; James Wright; Sandra Mcpherson; Sandra Hochman. | In shopping cart More information div> |
En Homenaje a Gabriela Mistral-1960 In: Cuadernos Israelies IV. Jerusalem/New York, Inst. Central de Relaciones Culturales Israel-Iberoamerica, 1960, 90p. wrps. 21cm Book number: 24446 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: WOMEN
Keywords: Chile Literature Mistral, Gabriela Chile Argentina Poetry History [Mistral, Gabriela]. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Homenaje de la Camara de Representantes a Gabriela Mistral: Sesión Extraordinaria Celebrada el 15 de Enero de 1957 Montevideo: Republica Oriental del Uruguay, 1957. 8vo. Wraps. 32 p.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 66310 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Latin America
Keywords: Literature Poetry Chile Gabriela Mistral | In shopping cart More information div> |
195x130mm, Norstadts & Sönners, Gullberg, Hjalmar. , . 1945, Stockholm, broché. Très bel exemplaire. Book number: 55964 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: Littérature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eye of the Heart: Short Stories from Latin America Avon Books, August 1990. Paperback. 0380001632 Literature - Classics / Criticism Very good slight creasing.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYPB1116034 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 0380001632 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DESOLATION - POEMES NAGEL. 1946. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Déchirures. 167 pages. Non illustré. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30098920 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Poésie | In shopping cart More information div> |
EL OTOÑO {Poema} en: EL ESFUERZO. Periódico quincenal. Año I, Nº 18, abril. Dedicado a la juventud escolar por las ex alumnas de la Escuela Normal Nº 1 de Santiago Santiago de Chile, Imprenta Cervantes, 1916. Wrappers. 4to 8 pp ills Good copy. ¶ FIRST APPEARANCE OF A POEM BY GABRIELA-INSCRIBED. 8pp; wrappers; dedication by Gabriela Mistral on the title page: “to..(name illegible) Gabriela Mistral”. A rare Gabriela Mistral piece. It is the FIRST APPEARANCE of her poem Otoño that would be published several years later in her first book, Desolación. Thus, this pre-publication by 7 years precedes the definitive version published in book form; the importance of the piece stands out by being dedicated in manuscript by the poetess on the title page. Very rare. "Primera aparición de un poema de Gabriela – dedicatoria". 8pp en rústica; dedicatoria de Gabriela Mistral en portada: “ a….( nombre ilegible) Gabriela Mistral”. Rara pieza sobre Gabriela Mistral. Se trata de la PRIMERA APARICIÓN de su poema Otoño que fuera varios años después publicado en su primer libro, Desolación. Por lo que este pre-publicación antecede en 7 años a la versión definitiva publicada en forma de libro; la importancia de la pieza se realza por estar dedicada en forma manuscrita por la poetisa en la portada. Inhallable. Book number: W01A000556 USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 955.75 | £UK 765.5 | JP¥ 95325]
Keywords: rev periodicals magazines argentina latin america spain uruguay LIBROS EN ESPANOL chile chile south america latin america LIBROS EN ESPANOL | In shopping cart More information div> |
TALA. LAGAR ISBN : 8437619432. CATEDRA. 2001. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 413 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en espagnol. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60090935 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures espagnole et portugaise | In shopping cart More information div> |
AntologíA. Santiageo de Chile: Zig-Zag, 1953. 3rd edition (first was in 1940). 8vo, blue cloth lettered in black. 269, [3] pp. Light sunning to front cover and two small light spots to spine; front free endpaper has a Santiago bookseller's ticket and a 1955 ink inscription; else a VG clean and unworn copy. The first collected edition of the poetry of the great Chilean poet who won the Nobel Prize in 1945. Book number: 13884 USD 59.77 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4748] Catalogue: Latin American Literature
Keywords: Nobel Prize. Chile. Chilean Literature. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antología: Selección de la autora / Prólogo de Ismael Edwards Matte 2ª Ed. popular.- Santiago de Chile: Ed. Zig-Zag, 1946.- 318 p.: con un retrato de la autora; 4º menor (20,5 cm.); Rústica Ed. con solapas.- (Col. Poesías).- Cubiertas algo rozadas en los bordes.* Libro en español Book number: 30788 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.21 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Antologia Zig Zag, 1957. hardback. very good condition in a somewhat worn dust jacket Book number: 43400 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Desolación. Madrid, Espasa-Calpe, 1969 8º. 230 páginas. Cubiertas originales con sobrecubiertas, con restos de etiqueta en el lomo. Sellos de goma desafectados de antigua biblioteca. Colección Austral. Book number: 27193 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Desolación Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1972.- 230 p., [9 h.]; 8º (17,8 cm.); Cartulina flexible Ed..- (Col. Austral. 1002).- Con una marca de doblez en el ángulo inferior externo de la cubierta anterior; algunas pocas partes del texto subrayadas a bolígrafo.* Libro en español Book number: 28755 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Désolation. Poèmes adaptés par Jacques Audiberti, Gabriel Audisio, Ventura Gassol, François Guillot De Rode et René Tavernier. Paris, Les Editions Nagel, 1946 - Edition Originale Française.. gd in-12, broché, 167 pages, non massicotées, quelques petites taches claires sur la couverture, papier très légèrement bruni en périphérie des marges, sinon bon état. Book number: BL-HAY21893 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.69 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3392] Catalogue: Poésie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gedichte 1958. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 276. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1296778 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Poëzie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lagar. Santiago de Chile, Editorial del Pacífico, 1961 8º mayor. 188 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con solapas, algo sucias. Obras selectas. Book number: 49378 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lecturas Para Mujeres. Gabriela Mistral (1922-1924) por Palma Guillén de Nicolau. 7a Ed. México:: Editorial Porrúa (Núm. 68), 1988.. . x, 267, (21)p,. Book number: 104177 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Mexico Mexican Gay Literature Gay Homosexual Poetry Gay Studies Homosexual Homosexuality | In shopping cart More information div> |
Madwomen; The Locas mujeres Poems of Gabriela Mistral Chicago, University of Chicago Press. (ISBN: 0-226-53190-2) . [2008], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 168pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Edited by Randall Couch. Translated by Randall Couch. Text in Spanish and English. Book number: 141196 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poetry 0226531902 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Madwomen: the Locas Mujeres Poems of Gabriela Mistral Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2007. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 168 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Edited & translated by Randall Couch; bilingual edition on facing pages. Book number: BOOKS032365I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Latin American Literature
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poèmes choisis Littérature chilienne collection des Prix Nobel lauréat en 1945 Editions Rombaldi 1969 belle reliure en skyvertex crème tiré sur vélin blanc Illustrations de Marianne Clouzot Michel Cauvet pour le portrait de l'auteur Guy Descouens pour la gravure des hors-textes grand format en parfait état reproduction d'un dessin original de Picasso sur la couverture Book number: 2540D € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poèmes choisis Littérature chilienne collection des Prix Nobel lauréat en 1945 Editions Rombaldi 1969 belle reliure en skyvertex crème tiré sur vélin blanc Illustrations de Marianne Clouzot Michel Cauvet pour le portrait de l'auteur Guy Descouens pour la gravure des hors-textes grand format en parfait état reproduction d'un dessin original de Picasso sur la couverture Book number: 2541D € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poèmes. Traduction et postface de Roger CAILLOIS. Texte original et traduction en regard. Paris, Gallimard, Collection Du Monde Entier, 30 octobre 1946. in-12, broché, non coupé, 137 pp. Edition originale de la traduction. Un des 55 exemplaires numérotés sur vélin pur fil Lafuma seul grand papier. Bel exemplaire. Gabriela Mistral, de son vrai nom Lucila de María del Perpetuo Socorro Godoy Alcayaga (7 avril 1889 à Vicuña - 10 janvier 1957 à New York), est une éducatrice, diplomate, féministe et poétesse chilienne, Prix Nobel de littérature en 1945. Premier écrivain d'Amérique latine à obtenir le Prix Nobel de Littérature (en 1945), Gabriela Mistral jouit d'un grand prestige dans son pays, à l'égal peut-être de Pablo Neruda, autre poète chilien couronné en 1970. Elle est également très estimée dans le monde hispanophone et aussi aux États-Unis. Elle est moins connue en France où ses œuvres ont été peu publiées mis à part les traductions de Roger Caillois en 1945 et de Claude Couffon en 1989. Book number: 22171 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963] Catalogue: Poesie - Poetry
Keywords: Edition Originale | In shopping cart More information div> |
POEMES. GALLIMARD .. 1946.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable. 137 pages. Manque le dos. ¶ Traduction et postface par Roger Caillois. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150092119 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poemes Choisis Edition : PARIS, STOCK, 1946 - 186 pages, broché, 18 cm - Très bon état ¶ Préface de Paul VALERY - Poésies traduites par mathilde Pomes - Proses traduites par Francis de Miomandre - Prix Nobel 1946 - Quelques rousseurs, bel exemplaire Book number: 25325 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: LITTERATURE
Keywords: LITTERATURE - LITERATURE - Poésie - Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poesías completas: Desolación; Ternura; Tala; Lagar, I / Edición definitiva, autorizada y preparada por Margaret Bates; con una introducción por Esther de Cáceres Madrid: Aguilar, 1976.- 836 p.: con un retrato fotográfico de la autora; 8º (17,5 cm.); Cartulina flexible Ed. con solapas.{ Libro en español Book number: 31345 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |