ascending
descending
found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ROTHSCHILD, MIRIAM & CLAY, THERESA
Fleas, Flukes and Cuckoos: a Study of Bird Parasites
Arrow books , London , 1961 . 1st Paperback Edition , Softcover, Illustrated by: photographic. Very Good Condition. in original illustrated paperback binding, with a central section of 8 pages of black-and-white photography. Previous owner's name at the top of the 1st page. Rubbing of the edges of the binding, otherwise no damage to describe. An exploration of the zoological fauna, a study of the parasites, large and small the afflict birds. Size: 12 . 304 pages. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0237344
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: natural history ornithology veterinary science parasites disease Natural History & Resources; Birds; Farming & Rural Life. Birds Farming & Rural Life
In shopping cart

More information

FULLER, ERROL; ROTHSCHILD, MIRIAM (FOREWORD BY)
Extinct Birds
New York, Facts on File Publications. 1988, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0816018332) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 256 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust spotting/top edge, age toning. Dust jacket, price-clipped on the front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 048788
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Collectible 0816018332
In shopping cart

More information

FULLER, ERROL, WITH A FOREWORD BY THE HON. MIRIAM ROTHSCHILD
Extinct Birds
New York, Facts on File Publications. 1987. (ISBN: 0816018332) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ex-Library, HB w/DJ + sleeve, 256pp; 1 x 8.5 x 11.5 inches; 2.8 lb [G+/G+; gently used EX LIB w/typical marks etc; price-clipped DJ is immaculately preserved by the clear sleeve; sleeve taped to boards, with very mild staining]. Good/Good.
-- Leaves
Book number: 001564
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2776]
Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Nature Birds Extinction Illustratedbirds illustrated _ABE_ 0816018332
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOPKINS, G.H.E. & MIRIAM ROTHSCHILD.
An Illustrated Catalogue of the Rothschild Collection of Fleas (Siphonaptera) ... Volume V - Leptopsyllidae & Ancistropsyllidae.
London: British Museum Natural History, 1971. First edition. Large thick 8vo. (11.25 x 8.5 inches). pp.viii + 530 + 6 colour plates + 24 monochrome plates. Profuse text figures. Green cloth, gilt. Printed d/w, not price-clipped. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. A Fine copy in a like d/w. Very heavy book requiring extra postage.
Book number: 7864
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Catalogue: natural history
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHSCHILD MIRIAM & THERESA CLAY
Fleas, Flukes & Cuckoos, a Study of Bird Parasites
London, Collins. 1952, reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. cloth handling soiled and starting to lift from the boards, spine faded and titling dulled, private library rubber stamp to closed top edge and fep and card pocket to fep, xiv 304pp + plates, diagrams in text. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007658
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Natural History Collins New Naturalist Series Birds Ornitholgy Avian Health Parasites
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHSCHILD, MIRIAM ET AL
The Rothschild Gardens
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0733604315). Hard Cover, 4to. Explores the greatest Rothschild parks and gardens, as they were and as they are today. 190 pp. Full colour photos throughout. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 20432
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.38 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2175]
Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: Gardening 0733604315
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHSCHILD, MIRIAM
Animals and Man.
Oxford: Clarendon Press 1986. (Romanes Lectures). 98p neat paperback, clean and firm copy, never used, sl sunned to spine, else as new, very rare item.
Book number: PAQ88972
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Catalogue: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHSCHILD, MIRIAM & FARRELL, CLIVE
The Butterfly Gardener
Joseph 1st ed thus 1985 VG book paperback illus Elisabeth Luard ISBN: 0718126270
Book number: 53173
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Gardening
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHSCHILD, MIRIAM & CLIVE FARRELL
The Butterfly Gardener
London, Michael Joseph, 1983 Hardcover, sm. 4to., pp128 colour and black & white pages throughout, appendices. top edge slightly spotted, very good condition in similiar dustjacket,
Book number: 91936
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Natural History Butterfly Butterflies Nature Art History
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHSCHILD, MIRIAM
Butterfly Cooing Like a Dove (Isbn: 0385269153 / 0-385-26915-3)
Doubleday, London, 199. AS New IN D/W "4to - over 9¾"" - 12"" tall. vii-xv. 215pp.Colour illustrated. Brown boards with cloth spine. pictorial d/j."
Book number: 105083
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHSCHILD MIRIAM & FARRELL CLIVE:
The Butterfly Gardener.
Joseph 1985 First Paperback Edition. Very Good Clean Sound Copy. Roy 8vo. pp 128. ISBN 0 7181 2627 0
Book number: 1562
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Butterfly Gardening 0718126270
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHSCHILD, MIRIAM.
Butterfly Cooing Like A Dove
New York, Doubleday Books, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in similiar dustjacket, colour and black & white pages throughout, references, index, 215pp.
Book number: 90641
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Natural History Butterfly Butterflies Nature Art History
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHSCHILD MIRIAM:
Cultivating Wild Flowers.
RHS 1982 Softcover 8vo. 2 Page Illustrated Article in The Garden Journal January 1982. Very Good Copy.
Book number: 10802
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Rothschild Miriam Cultivating Wild Flowers.
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHSCHILD, MIRIAM
Dear lord Rotschild. Birds, butterflies and history.
Balaban, 1983, hardcover met stofomslag, scheurtje in stofomslag. .
Book number: 104729115
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: BIOGRAFIE
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHSCHILD, MIRIAM
Dear Lord Rothschild : Birds, Butterflies and History
London, Hutchinson. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-09-153740-1) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 398 pages. Walter Rothschild was an eccentic personality and an outstanding naturalist, who, with his Museum curators, contributed significantly to the Darwinian theory of evolution. Good/Good.
Book number: 20033
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Birds Butterflies History Rothschild 0091537401
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHSCHILD, MIRIAM
Dear lord Rotschild. Birds, butterflies and history.
Balaban, Philadelphia Rehovot. Hutchinson, London, Melbourne, Sydney, Auckland, Johannesburg.. Geb. en geïll. met s.o. 398 pag.
Book number: 101355760
€  23.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.51 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2344]
Keywords: Biografie
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHSCHILD, MIRIAM.
Dear Lord Rothschild - Birds, Butterflies and History.
Balaban Publishers, Pennsylvania, 1983. 398 pp including index, large octavo, coloured and b&w plates, fold-out map and family tree, gift inscription on front end-paper, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
Book number: 196053
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: biography zoology natural history england
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHSCHILD, MIRIAM.
Dear Lord Rothschild: Birds, Butterflies & History
Glenside, Balaban Publishers, 1983. Hardcover, 8vo., material cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover & spine, dustjacket intact but very worn, family tree endpages, review by Simon Schama loosely laid in, colour and black & white plates, maps, fold-out family tree, notes, bibliography, appendices, index, 398pp. One of the most famous naturalists owning the Tring Museum which contained the biggest collection of specimans collected by one person.
Book number: 15012
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Natural History Butterfly Butterflies Nature Art History Biography Rothschild Tring Darwin Collectors Birds
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHSCHILD, MIRIAM.
Dear Lord Rothschild. Birds, Butterflies & History.
8vo; pp. xxiii, 398, family tree endpapers, 12 pages colour plates, 147 b/w photographic illustrations, numerous maps, bibliography, index, original cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, minor marks to dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. Philadelphia, Balaban, (1983).
Book number: 74205
AUD 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1111]
Keywords: biography England zoologist animals history
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHSCHILD, MIRIAM & CLAY, THERESA
"Fleas, Flukes and Cuckoos a Study of Bird Parasites
Collins, 1952. HB no dj. Previous owner's stamp in front o/w good condition.
Book number: 100645
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHSCHILD, MIRIAM & CLAY, THERESA:
Fleas, Flukes and Cuckoos
Collins. 1952 New Naturalist Special Volume no. 7. First edition. Inscription on front endpaper, otherwise the book is fine. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped, slight discolouration to the spine, some wear to the ends and to the folds.
Book number: 2152
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.13 | JP¥ 14945]
Catalogue: New Nat
Keywords: Rothschild Clay Fleas flukes cuckoos new naturalist
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHSCHILD, MIRIAM & CLAY, THERESA:
Fleas, Flukes and Cuckoos
Collins, 1952 New Naturalist Special Volume no. 7. Second printing. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped, spine is discoloured and worn at the ends.
Book number: 1775
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Catalogue: New Nat
Keywords: Rothschild Clay Fleas flukes cuckoos new naturalist
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHSCHILD, MIRIAM AND CLAY, THERESA:
FLEAS, FLUKES & CUCKOOS. A Study of Bird Parasites.
London, Collins, (1952). Cloth, edges and endpapers foxed else v.g. in frayed and soiled d/w, illust., pp. xiv, 304.
¶ In the NEW NATURALIST series.
Book number: 77060
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: New Naturalist series natural history Britain British birds bird parasites ornithology
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHSCHILD (MIRIAM), CLAY (THERESA)
Fleas, Flukes & Cuckoos, A Study of Bird Parasites, with 99 black and white photographs, 4 maps & 22 drawings, A New Naturalist Special Volume
Collins, 1952 reprinted, New Naturalist Special Volume no. 7, 8vo. (pp. 304), original green cloth, with dust jacket, price unclipped.Dust jacket a little worn, edges a little chipped and back of dust jacket dampstained, slight crease to cloth on upper cover, endpapers slightly spotted but binding sound and text clean.
Book number: ROTHSCHI011441
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2615]
In shopping cart

More information

ROTHSCHILD, MIRIAM & CLAY, THERESA
Fleas, Flukes and Cuckoos
Birkenhead, Philosophical Library. 1952, First Edition First Printing. Hard, 8vo. PP are clean and tidy, with V small amount of tanning to flyleaf. Bind is tight, jacket has age related discolouration, some rubbing moreso to rear. Some mild chipping to head and foot of spine, overall nice, clean copy. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 43199
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search