ascending
descending
found: 479 books on 20 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CIENCIA DE LA RELIGION Y MITO. ESTUDIOS SOBRE LA INTERPRETACION DEL MITO CON ESPECIAL ATENCION DE MIRCEA ELIADE. DISS. SCRIPTA ET DOCUMENTA 22.
245x170mm,
Abadia de Montserrat, DUCH, Luis. , . 1974, Montserrat, libro en roestica.
Book number: 45129
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.59 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2907]
Keywords: Theologia
In shopping cart

More information

ELIADE MIRCÉA
Fragments de journal.
Gallimard, Paris _1973, 14x20,5cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers. Envoi autographe signé de l'auteur rédigé à Chicago. Bel exemplaire. - Gallimard, Paris _1973, 14x20,5cm, broché.
Book number: 5706
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963]
In shopping cart

More information

ELIADE MIRCEA
Uniformes de général.
Gallimard, Paris _1981, 14x20,5cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers, un des ex du service de presse. - Gallimard, Paris _1981, 14x20,5cm, broché.
Book number: 30775
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

ELIADE MIRCEA
Le vieil homme et l'officier.
Gallimard, Paris _1977, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers, un des ex du service de presse. - Gallimard, Paris _1977, 12x19cm, broché.
Book number: 30776
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
APPLEBAUM, DAVID (ED.); BECK, MORDECHAI; HARRIS, TOD; MOMADAY, N. SCOTT; LEWIS, RICAHRD; HAMPATE BA, AMADOU; FULLER, ROSS; ELIADE, MIRCEA; DOYLE, ANITA; GANGADEAN, ASHOK; LIPSEY, ROGER; BUBER, MARTIN; FRY, CHRISTOPHER; FREEMAN, MARA; GUENON, RENE; OTHERS
Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition; Language and Meaning (Volume XX (20), Number 3, August 1995)
New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, 1995. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. 136 pp. Writings on language and meaning in mythology and religion in different cultures.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall... Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 940069
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Myth Mythology Folklore Folk Lore Philosophy History Religion New All Philosophy Folklore
In shopping cart

More information

BÃNULESCU, STEFAN / ELIADE, MIRCEA E.A.
VERHALEN UIT OOST-EUROPA. ROEMNENIË, POLEN EN JOEGOSLAVIË. Bijeengebracht en van een nawoord voorzien door Sorin Alexandrescu en
vertaald door Jan Willem Bos. Tweede druk 1990: Meulenhoff bv, Amsterdam. Forse paperback. Naam schutblad. Netjes. 667 pag. w.o. Bio-bibliografische gegevens.
Book number: 15692
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: verhalen, literatuur; vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, NOVALIS, LOUIS MARTIN-CHAUFFIER, DOMINIQUE AURY, JEAN TARDIEU, MIRCÉA ELIADE, PAUL COLIN, VIOLETTE LEDUC, LOYS MASSON, PIERRE GOUSSET, JEAN LAFOND, GUY DE CHAMBURE, RAPHA‘L VALENSI, AUTRES
Contemporains, N° 2, décembre 1950. Revue mensuelle, dirigée par Clara Malraux.
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1950. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Le cheval debout, par Louis Martin-Chauffier (8 p.). Le visage de méduse, par Dominique Aury (8 p.). Le tombeau de Monsieur Monsieur, par Jean Tardieu (7 p., poèmes). Glossarium : aspects du baroque, par Mircéa Eliade (13 p.). Poème, par Paul Colin (3 p.). Les maisons de quatre heures du matin, par Violette Leduc (4 p.). Encre, par Loys Masson (15 p.). Problèmes et confrontations : Le problème de l'Etat, par Pierre Gousset (8 p.)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché, couverture d'origine. Couverture un peu tachée, papier un peu sec. Tout à fait consultable. Assez rare.
¶ Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1950. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Le cheval debout, par Louis MartiChauffier (8 p.). Le visage de méduse, par Dominique Aury (8 p.). Le tombeau de Monsieur Monsieur, par Jean Tardieu (7 p., poèmes). Glossarium : aspects du baroque, par Mircéa Eliade (13 p.). Poème, par Paul Colin (3 p.). Les maisons de quatre heures du matin, par Violette Leduc (4 p.). Encre, par Loys Masson (15 p.). Problèmes et confrontations : Le problème de l'Etat, par Pierre Gousset (8 p.)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché, couverture d'origine. Couverture un peu tachée, papier un peu sec. Tout à fait consultable. Assez rare.
Book number: 85365
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, ANDRÉ BRETON, MIRCEA ELIADE, VLADIMIR NABOKOV, ARAGON, PAUL LEAUTAUD, TVES REGNIER, FRANÇOIS NOURISSIER, MAURICE BLANCHOT, ANDRÉ BOUCOURECHLIEV
La Nouvelle Revue Française. N° 75, 1er mars 1959. Contient entre autres : Constellations, par André Breton (5 pages). Les Thèmes initiatiques dans les grandes Religions, par Mircea Eliade (18 pages). Le Voyage de Lolita, par Vladimir Nabokov (traduction de l'américain par Eric H. Kahane ) (13 pages).
"Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1959. Contient aussi : Elsa, par Aragon (15 pages). Journal 1937, par Paul Léautaud (15 pages). Les Voyages (fin), par Yves Régnier (30 pages). Chroniques : Le dernier Mot de Kafka, par mauirce Blanchot (8 pages); Les Elégies de Duino, par Philippe Jaccottet (8 pages). Domaine russe, par Dominique Fernandez ( 6 pages). Strawinsky hier et aujourd'hui, par André Boucourechliev (6 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm) , 386 à 576 pp., broché. Bon état. "
¶ "Constellations, par André Breton (5 pages). Les Thèmes initiatiques dans les grandes Religions, par Mircea Eliade (18 pages). Le Voyage de Lolita, par Vladimir Nabokov (traduction de l'américain par Eric H. Kahane ) (13 pages). Elsa, par Aragon (15 pages). Journal 1937, par Paul Léautaud (15 pages). Les Voyages (fin), par Yves Régnier (30 pages). Chroniques : Le dernier Mot de Kafka, par mauirce Blanchot (8 pages); Les Elégies de Duino, par Philippe Jaccottet (8 pages). Domaine russe, par Dominique Fernandez ( 6 pages). Strawinsky hier et aujourd'hui, par André Boucourechliev (6 pages)."
Book number: 73217
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, HENRY MILLER, MIRCEA ELIADE, ROGER JUDRIN, GABRIEL COUSIN, MICHEL FOUCAULT, JEAN-PAUL DELAMOTTE, ROBERT ABIRACHED, MAURICE BLANCHOT, MICHEL DEGUY, CLAUDE ROY, ANDRÉ BERNE-JOFFROY, ESCHYLE, JEAN GROSJEAN
La Nouvelle Revue Française, N° 124, avril 1963. Contient entre autres : Ecrire, par Henry Miller (de Henry Miller à Alfred Perles, 7 pages). Mythologie de la Mémoire et de l'Oubli, par Mircea Eliade (24 p.). Penthésilée, par Roger Judrin (11 p.). Au Milieu du Fleuve, par Gabriel Cousin (6 pages). La métamorphose et le labyrinthe, par Michel Foucault (24 p.)....
Paris, NRF, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1963. Contient en outre : L'Herbier d'une Fille, par Jean-Paul Delamotte (22 p.). La Pensée et sa Forme, par Maurice Blanchot (5 p.). Pierre Jean Jouve romancier, par Robert Abirached (5 p.). Guénon et la Science sacrée, par Michel Deguy (10 p.). L'Utilité de ne pas tout comprendre, par Claude Roy (8 p.). Art et Vision du Monde, par André Berne-Joffroy (7 p.). Les Perses, par Eschyle (trad. Jean Grosjean, 9 pages)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état.
¶ La Nouvelle Revue Française, N° 124, avril 1963. Contient entre autres : Ecrire, par Henry Miller (de Henry Miller à Alfred Perles, 7 pages). Mythologie de la Mémoire et de l'Oubli, par Mircea Eliade (24 p.). Penthésilée, par Roger Judrin (11 p.). Au Milieu du Fleuve, par Gabriel Cousin (6 pages). La métamorphose et le labyrinthe, par Michel Foucault (24 p.)....
Book number: 81167
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CORBIN, HENRY, MIRCEA ELIADE, C G JUNG, MAX KNOLL, G VAN DER LEEUW, LOUIS MASSIGNON, ERICH NEUMANN, HELMUTH PLESSNER, ADOLF PORTMANN, HENRI-CHARLES PUECH, GILLES QUISPLE AND HELLMUT WILHELM
Man and Time - Papers From the Eranos Yearbook: Volume 3 - Bollingen Series
New York: Pantheon Books for the Bollingen Foundation, 1957, First Edition in Englsih. Some fading and staining to linen covers. Gift inscription on endpaper. (xx), 414pp including index . Hardback without dust wrapper , Good to Very Good .
Book number: 711121
GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.57 | JP¥ 2111]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

CRITIQUE. MAURICE BLANCHOT , ANDRÉ MALRAUX, JEAN WAHL, WLADIMIR WEIDLE, GEORGES BATAILLE, MIRCEA ELIADE, JEAN PIEL, JEAN-MARIE POURSIN , VICTOR CRASTRE, JAMES JOYCE ...
"Critique , Revue Générale des Publications Françaises et Etrangères, N° 43, décembre 1950. Contient entre autres : Sur les ""Essais de Psychologie de l'Art"" de Malraux : Le Musée, l'Art et le Temps, par Maurice Blanchot. Sur Etudes...de Georges Poulet : La littérature française et le Temps de Montaigne à Proust, par J. Wahl. L'oeuvre critique d'un poète ( T.S. Eliot ) , par W. Weidle. Le matérialisme et la fable ( sur Charles Meyer : l'Homme, Esprit ou Matère ?), par Georges Bataille. James Joyce, 1882-1941 , vue d'ensemble, par Victor Crastre. ..."
Paris, Editions de Minuit, 1950. 1 fascicule petit in-8, broché. Bon état malgré le papier un peu sec.
¶ "Critique , Revue Générale des Publications Françaises et Etrangères, N° 43, décembre 1950. Contient entre autres : Sur les ""Essais de Psychologie de l'Art"" de Malraux : Le Musée, l'Art et le Temps, par Maurice Blanchot. Sur Etudes...de Georges Poulet : La littérature française et le Temps de Montaigne à Proust, par J. Wahl. L'oeuvre critique d'un poète ( T.S. Eliot ) , par W. Weidle. Le matérialisme et la fable ( sur Charles Meyer : l'Homme, Esprit ou Matère ?), par Georges Bataille. James Joyce, 1882-1941 , vue d'ensemble, par Victor Crastre. ..."
Book number: 17405
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

SAUSSURE RAYMOND DE, RICOEUR PAUL, ELIADE MIRCEA, SCHUMAN ROBERT,
L'Angoisse Du Temps Présent Et Les Devoirs de L'Esprit
Neuchatel, Suisse, La Baconniere. 1953. Couverture Rigide, 16cmX22cm. 382pp.. Très Bonne.
Book number: 016011
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHIE philosophique philosophe pensee reflexions
In shopping cart

More information

DIOGÉNE, RAFFAELE PETTAZZONI, DARYLL FORDE, BERTRAND DE JOUVENEL, OTHMAR ANDERLE, FRANÇOIS LE LIONNAIS, MIRCEA ELIADE, RENÉ ROUX
Diogène. N° 9, janvier 1955. Contient entre autres : L'Esprit du Paganisme, par Raffaele Pettazzoni (8 pages). Les Annales de l'Humanité, par Daryll Forde (23 pages). L'Entraineur et l'Ajusteur, par Bertrand De Jouvenel (17 pages). Le Bouleversement de l'Histoire, par Othmar Anderle (16 pages). Bases et Lignes de Force de la Cybernétique, par François Le Lionnais ( 32 pages). Chroniques : Mythologie et Histoire des Religions, par Mircea Eliade (18 pages). Puritanisme et Démocratie, par René Roux (13 pages).
Paris, Gallimard, 1955. 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état.
¶ L'Esprit du Paganisme, par Raffaele Pettazzoni (8 pages). Les Annales de l'Humanité, par Daryll Forde (23 pages). L'Entraineur et l'Ajusteur, par Bertrand De Jouvenel (17 pages). Le Bouleversement de l'Histoire, par Othmar Anderle (16 pages). Bases et Lignes de Force de la Cybernétique, par François Le Lionnais ( 32 pages). Chroniques : Mythologie et Histoire des Religions, par Mircea Eliade (18 pages). Puritanisme et Démocratie, par René Roux (13 pages).
Book number: 333420
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOOLING, D. M. (ED.); ELIADE, MIRCEA; NEEDLEMAN, JACOB; ZOLLA, ELÉMIRE; JORDAN, BART; GINSBURG, FAYE
Parabola: Myth and the Quest for Meaning; Volume III, No. 3 (August 1978); Inner Alchemy
Parabola, 1978. Soft Cover. Two leaves have detached from binding, but remainder are securely attached. Clean, off-white pages. Shelf wear and reading wear to wraps, including crease at spine.; Contents: Eliade, "The Myth of Alchemy." Dooling, "Alchemy and Craft." Epicycle: Rumpelstiltskin.Needleman, "The Two Sciences of Medicine." Epicycle: The Questions of King Milinda. Arcs: Burning Water, Liquid Fire. Zolla, "The Retrieval of Alchemy." Epicycle: The Beginning of Dreams. Jordan, "Ice Age Art and Science." Ginsburg, "Awakeening to Our Dreams." Reviews, regular features. ; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.; 130 pages. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 800072
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Academic Scholarly Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Philosophy Religion Personality All Philosophy Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

DI SAN LAZZARO, GUALTIERI [ED.] / DE MANDIARGUES, ANDRÉ PIEYRE; ASHTON, DORE; ZANINI, WALTER; SEGUI, SHINICHI; ELIADE, MIRCEA ET AL.
Bilan de l'art abstrait dans le monde [WITH ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH BY M. MARINI]: [SERIES]: XXe siècle. Nouvelle série - XXIXe Anée - No. 28 - Juin 1967.
Paris: XXe Siecle,1967.ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH BY MARINO MARINI. 28th issue of the prestigious art publication XXe siècle. This issue includes articles by renowned artists, curators and art historians, accompanied by numerous reproductions, both b&w and in color. The volume also features an original lithograph by Marino Marini. An additional lithograph, by Juan Miro, is missing. 320x250mm. 134 pages. Illustrated board hardcover. Cover worn and scratched. Cover edges slightly bumped. Spine creased and slightly bumped. Small pen and pencil marks on contents page. Pages slightly yellowing. [SUMMARY]: This important publication with an original lithograph by one of the most important 20th-century sculptors is in good condition. The book is in : French .
Book number: MD_16_13
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: European Art Graphics and Graphic Arts Prints & Lithographs Art
In shopping cart

More information

DI SAN LAZZARO, GUALTIERI [ED.] / ELIADE, MIRCEA; VOLBOUDT, PIERRE; LIMBOUR, GEORGES; TAILANDIER, YVON ET AL.
Permanence du Sacré [WITH 2 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS BY MIRO AND HARTUNG]: [SERIES]: XXe siècle - Nouvelle série - XXVIe Anée - No.24 - Décembre 1964.
Paris: XXe Siecle,1964.2 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS BY JUAN MIRO AND HANS HARTUNG. 24th issue of the prestigious art publication XXe siècle. The issue includes articles by renowned artists, curators and art historians, accompanied by numerous reproductions, both b&w and in color. This issue also features four original lithographs in color by Juan Miro and Hans Hartung. The front cover is an original lithograph by Roger Bissiere. 320x250mm. 108 pages. Illustrated lithographic softcover designed by Roger Bissière. Cover edges and upper corners slightly worn. Spine hinges and edges rubbed. Rear cover slightly dirty. Pages slightly yellowing. [SUMMARY]: This important art publication featuring 2 original lithographs by renowned 20th-century artists is in good condition. The book is in : French .
Book number: MD_16_21
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9135]
Keywords: Prints & Lithographs Art European Art Graphics and Graphic Arts Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

MIRCEA ELIADE. 'CAHIER DE L'HERNE N°33.' 2E ÉDITION.
270x210mm,
L'Herne, TACOU, Constantin. BANU, Georges. IONESCO, Marie-France. ELIADE, Mircea. , . 1987, Paris, broché. photos n/b,
Book number: 61359
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.59 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2907]
Keywords: Histoire Religions Anthropologie Philosophie Esotérisme
In shopping cart

More information

ELIADE, MIRCEA.
Aan het hof van Dionis.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1982. Paperback. 167pp. [E 694]
Book number: 14010
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: literatuur proza verhalen ISBN 9029012285
In shopping cart

More information

ELIADE, MIRCEA
Aan het hof van Dionis
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1982, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9029012285) Paperback. 167 pag. Goede staat.
Book number: 023257
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: 9029012285
In shopping cart

More information

ELIADE, MIRCEA AND IRA PROGOFF
About the Eranos Conferences
Ascona, Switzerland: Casa Eranos, ca. 1967. 24mo. Wraps. 24 p. A bit sunned at edges; else about fine..
Book number: 77759
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Analytical Psychology C. G. Jung Jungianism Eranos Conferences Switzerland
In shopping cart

More information

ELIADE MIRCEA
Andronic Et le Serpent
L'Herne. 1979. (ISBN: 2851978063). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat, ex-libris(vignette artistique portant le nom, la devise et les armes) Alexis Klimov. Good.
Book number: 76909
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: 2851978063
In shopping cart

More information

ELIADE MIRCEA & JUNGER ERNST (HRSG.)
Antaios [complete in 12 years/volumes]
Stuttgart, Ernst Klett, 1960-1971. complete in 12 years/volumes: I: 579pp.with ills. + 18 plates out-of-text, II: 580pp.with ills. + 10 plates out-of-text, III: 596pp.with ills. + 6 plates out-of-text, IV: 596pp.with ills. + 10 plates out-of-text, V: 580pp.with ills. + 14 plates out-of-text, VI: 636pp.with ills. + 6 plates out-of-text, VII: 596pp.with ills. + 4 plates out-of-text, VIII: 594pp.with ills. + 4 plates out-of-text, IX: 596pp.with ills. + 27 plates out-of-text, X: 612pp.with ills. + 9 plates out-of-text, XI: 580pp.with ills. + 20 plates out-of-text, XII: 646pp.with ills. (of which pp.634-646 contain the index of vols.1-12) + 16 plates out-of-text, 24cm. cloth, VG, contributions in German, rare complete set of this highly regarded journal devoted to the study of myths, F68995
Book number: F68995
€  1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1255.7 | £UK 801 | JP¥ 99750]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophy cultuur culture mythologie mythology religie religion literatuur literature
In shopping cart

More information

ELIADE, MIRCEA / JÜNGER, ERNST (HG.)
Antaios. (=Band VI; Nr.3, Sept. 1964).
Klett Stuttgart 1964 Paperback 308 S. Guter Zustand, Einige Seiten fettfleckig. softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 309538
€  10.70 [Appr.: US$ 13.44 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1067]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

ELIADE, MIRCEA
Arti del metallo e alchimia
Torino, Boringhieri, 1980. Prima Edizione. Cm 13 x 22 bross edit ill.ta a colori, pp 189. Ottimo esemplare.
Book number: 6075
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

ELIADE MIRCEA
Aspects du mythe
s.l. Gallimard, 1998. 251pp. 18cm. dans la collection "Folio - essais" no.100, br. livre de poche, bel état, R76833
Book number: R76833
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: religie religion anthropologie antropologie anthropology mythologie mythology geschiedenis histoire history
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | - Next page

New Search