| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 61 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Hypnotic Alteration Of Sensory, Perceptual And Psychophysiological Processes: The Collected Papers Of Milton H. Erickson On Hypnosis - Volume II. Irvington Publishers, New York: 1982. Softcover. Reading copy. The covers are fairly worn. Describes actual mind/body mechanisms involved in the induction of an hypnotic state. Includes an Index. Erickson succeeded in becoming the foremost exponent of hypnosis in the Western world. He influenced more professional to pursue hypnosis as a study than any other person in modern times. - American Journal of Psychiatry ¶ 367 pages. Book number: 68355X1 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: PSYCHIATRY
Keywords: (Hypnosis, Milton H. Erickson, Ernest L. Rossi, Psychiatry, Trances, Somnambulism, Reality, Psychosomatic Reactions, Pain, Memory, Learning, Hypnotherapy, Hallucinations, Deafness, Conditioned Responses, Anesthesia, Age Regression). 0829012079 | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Voice Will Go With You: The Teaching Tales Of Milton J. Erickson. W. W. Norton, New York: 1982 Softcover. Reading copy. Milton H. Erickson has been called the most influential hypnotherapist of our time. Part of his therapy was his use of teaching tales, which through shock, surprise, or confusion - with generous use of questions, puns, and playful humor - helped people to see their situations in a new way. In this book Sidney Rosen has collected over one hundred of the tales. Presented verbatim and accompanied by Dr. Rosen's commentary, they are grouped under such headings as Motivating Tales, Reframing, and Capturing the Innocent Eye. There is much in this work for any clinician of any persuasion to learn from or adopt to his own work. . . . Rosen's book helps us share in Erickson's magnificent vision. - American Journal of Psychoanalysis ¶ 256 pages. Book number: 66702X1 USD 16.45 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1278] Catalogue: PSYCHOTHERAPY
Keywords: (Milton H. Erickson, Hypnotherapy, Sidney Rosen, Psychotherapy, Limitations, Suggestion, Hypnotherapists, Psychology, Hypnosis). 0393301354 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wisdom Of Milton H. Erickson: Human Behavior & Psychotherapy, Volume II. Irvington Publishers, Inc., New York: 1992. Softcover. Reading copy. Although he wrote hundreds of papers, articles, and books in his lifetime, Erickson himself never put his techniques and methods into a clear and centralized body of work. This book is a collection of his methods and lessons, including his feelings on the uses of objective observation, the uniqueness of the conscious mind, the realities and abilities of the unconscious mind, the creation and use of a therapeutic environment, and many other aspects of the life and work of this remarkable thinker and teacher. Includes an Index. . . . a major reference for students and scholars who want to know what Erickson said and when and where he said it. - Contemporary Psychology ¶ 229 pages. Book number: 68310X1 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: PSYCHOTHERAPY
Keywords: (Milton H. Erickson, Psychology, Ronald A. Havens, Human Behavior, Wisdom, Hypnosis, Therapy, Unconscious Mind, Experimental Learning, Nonverbal Communication, Children, Beliefs, Hypnotherapy). 082902414X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wisdom Of Milton H. Erickson: Hynosis & Hypnotherapy, Volume I. Irvington Publishers, Inc., New York: 1989. Softcover. Reading copy. The material in this volume has been selected from the psychiatrist's lectures, seminars, articles, and books and is carefully organized to offer a clear account of how Erickson conceived of hypnosis, particularly its access to the unconscious and its role in the process of psychotherapy. The reader discovers what hypnosis actually does, explores general considerations on inducing the state, learns specific techniques, and most importantly, comes to understand the contribution that hypnosis can make in the healing or therapeutic process. Includes an Index. . . . a heroic effort to bring clarity to a hard-to-grasp theory . . . [This book} is a major reference for students and scholars who want to know what Erickson said and when and where he said it. - Contemporary Psychology ¶ 269 pages. Book number: 68357X1 USD 46.84 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3638] Catalogue: PSYCHOTHERAPY
Keywords: (Milton H. Erickson, Hypnosis Ronald A. Havens, Psychotherapy, Human Behavior, Unconscious Mind, Psychology, Hypnotherapy, Hypnotism, Resistance, Memory. Dissociation, Attention). 0829024131 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Patterns of the Hypnotic Techniques of Milton H. Erikson, M.D. Volume 2 ONLY Cupertino, California, Meta Publications. 1975. (ISBN: 0916990028) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Book is in very good condition, Corners and spine ends have some light wear, bottom corners lightly bumped. pages clean and fresh, binding tight and square. 246 pages. Very Good. Book number: 005206 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Nlp
Keywords: 0916990028 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time Distortion in Hypnosis an Experimental and Clinical Investigation Baltimore, Maryland: Williams & Wilkins, 1954. Hardcover. very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Top edge is heavily foxed. Name on front pastedown. The contents are clean and unworn. Very minor endpaper staining. DJ is protected by clear plastic but DJ is not much to look at, however it still provides plenty of protection and information. ; 9-1/8" Tall, 191pp. Red cloth, black lettering. MEDICAL. Foreword by Harold Rosen, M. D. "Dr. Cooper..has very specifically restricted his definition of the term, time distortion, to that of a marked difference between the seeming duration and the clock reading of a given interval of time...The concept of time distortion, in the very specific sense in which that term is defined in this work, but in its non-therapeutic implications, is discussed, investigated, and evaluated in the first half of this book by Dr. Cooper. In so doing, conditions are formulated which can - and perhaps must - be taken into consideration later on in experimental studies of the learning process. The clinical phenomena involved, with specific reference to therapeutic applications, are discussed and studied by Dr. Erickson, along with meaningful illustrative case material, in the second half of this work. " Index. References. A few illustrations.. VG-/G- . Book number: 34417 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708] Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: Experiential Time; Dreams; Falsification; Free Association; Motor Learning; Nomotor Learning; Seeming Duration; Semantic Interpretation; Alloted Time; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Advanced Techniques of Hypnosis and Therapies: Selected Papers New York: Irvington Publishers, Inc., (1967). Foreword by Lawrence S. Kubie. Ed. by Jay Haley. Small 4to. Boards. viii, 557 p. 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 78591 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Hypnosis Hypnotism Jay Haley | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Papeers of Milton H. Erickson on Hypnosis New York, N. Y. Irvington Publish, Inc. 1980. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume 1 - The nature of Hypnosis and Suggestion ISBN 0-47026721-6, Volume 2 - Hypnotic Alteration of Sensory, Perceptual and Psychophysiological Processes ISBN 0-470-26722-4, Volume 3 - The Hypnotic Investigation of Psychodynamic Processes ISBN 0-470-26723-2, Volume 4 - Innovative Hypnotherapy ISBN 0-470-26723-2. No mark, No damage, Very clean. Nr Fine/Nr Fine with Brodart Covered. Book number: 078944 USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 121.5 | £UK 101.5 | JP¥ 12426]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Conversations with Milton H. Erickson, Md: Changing Children and Families Triangle Press, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0931513030. 171 pages. These conversations describe Erickson's lively ways of doing therapy with children . Appendix is A Biographical Conversation. Includes Disengaging Family Members, Dealing with the Difficult Family; On Disturbing and Instrumentalizing; Ordeals of Chldren and Parents; Directives and Joining children. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 16503 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 0931513030 Psychology Milton H. Erickson Family Therapy Bedwetting Schizophrenia Temper Tantrums the Girl Who Thought Her Feet Were Too Large Case Studies the Mother Who Sat on Her Son | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conversations with Milton H. Erickson, M.D. (3 volumes) Volume 1: Changing Individuals. Volume 2: Changing Couples. Volume 3 Changing Children and Families. New York, Triangle Press. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. HEAVY. 3 volume set. xii, 330pp; viii, 177pp; ix, 171pp; indices. Or gray cloth in jackets. Each volume has a card pocket at front but no other indications of being ex-library. Volumes 2 and 3 have a brown stain at bottom front corner of jacket which does not appear to affect the boards. Very nice uniform, complete set with each volume a stated first edition. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 022931 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 81 US$ 106.53 | £UK 67.75 | JP¥ 8273] Catalogue: Medicine / Health / Psych
Keywords: 0931513014 0931513022 0931513030 Hypnotism Psychology Psychoanalysis Behaviour Psychotherapy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conversatons with Milton H. Erickson, M.D. : Volume 2: Changing Couples. New York: Triangle Press, (1985).. First edition. Hardcover. Very good in very good dust jacket. A tight, clean and unmarked copy. 177pp. Book number: 35821 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: medicine, psychology, psychotherapy, ericksonian, hypnosis, milton erickson, 0931513022 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conversatons with Milton H. Erickson, M.D. : Volume 3: Changing Children and Families. New York: Triangle Press, (1985).. First edition. Hardcover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ink marks in the margins of a few pages. Text clean. 171pp. Book number: 35822 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: medicine, psychology, psychotherapy, ericksonian, hypnosis, milton erickson, 0931513030 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conversatons with Milton H. Erickson, M.D. : Volume I: Changing Individiuals. New York: Triangle Press, (1985).. First edition. Hardcovers. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ink signature and dates on endpapers. 330pp. Book number: 35820 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: medicine, psychology, psychotherapy, ericksonian, hypnosis, milton erickson, 09315130104 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creative Choice in Hypnosis, Volume IV (the Seminars, Workshops, and Lectures of Milton H. Erickson) New York: Irvington Publishers, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 274 p. This is the fourth in a series devoted to the works and legacy of the influential psychotherapist and discourses upon the infamous "double-bind" psychotherapeutic practice theorized most acutely by Erickson. Co-edited by Ernest Rossi and Margaret Ryan, the latter of whom edited the three previous volumes in the series, this copy is in pristine condition from book jacket to text, spine to bindings.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 302391 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Hypnosis Psychotherapy Hypnotherapy Hypnotism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ericksonian Psychotherapy. 2 Volumes. Volume I: Structures. Volume II: Clinical Applications. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, (1985).. First editions. Proceedings of the Second International Congress on Ericksonian Approaches to Hypnosis and Psychotherapy. Hardcovers. Fine in near fine dust jackets. Spines of dust jackets slightly faded. A tight, clean and unmarked set. 637pp. 531p p. Book number: 35819 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: medicine, psychology, psychotherapy, ericksonian, hypnosis, milton erickson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Experiencing Hypnosis; Therapeutic Approaches to Altered States New York, Irvington Publishers Inc. 1981. H. Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titles to the front board and spine. 283pp. Neat inscription to the front free endpaper otherwise a nice clean copy, binding tight. Very Good. Book number: 068996 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: Hypnosis Hypnotic-Suggestion Suggestion Therapeutic-Use Ernest-Rossi Erickson-Milton | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exploraties in hypnotherapie Van Loghum Slaterus, Deventer, 1988, gebonden, beschadiging bovenop rand, redelijk -- MooiboekBook number: 8150701 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.61 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2766]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De februariman Karnak, Amsterdam, 1991, paperback, licht vergeeld, verder goed -- MooiboekBook number: 8150725 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
February Man, the Evolving Consciousness and Identity in Hypnotherapy Brunner/Mazel, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. ISBN: 0876305451. Black cloth with silver titles to the spine. Very nice with a solid binding with some sparse highlighting in the mid part of the book. Very good++. The DJ is in very good++ condition, glossy with light scuffing. "This book is a fascinating case study that illustrates the use of multiple levels of consciousness and meaning to access and therapeutically reframe traumatic memories that were the source of very severe phobias and depression." ; 0.98 x 9.46 x 6.08 Inches; 266 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 11309 USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 49.25 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5044] Catalogue: Compulsive Behavior
Keywords: 0876305451 Compulisive Behaviour Psychopathology Therapeutic Use Hypnotism Psychology Medical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Healing in Hypnosis the Seminars, Workshops, and Lectures of Milton H. Erickson Volume I New York: Irvington Publishers, Inc. / Horizon / New Horizon Press, 1983. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0829007393. B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Purple cloth covered boards have white lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean, bright and without chips, tears, discoloration or wear. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is a small semi-closed edge tear to the top front edge of the dust jacket by the front spine joint and an inch long, wavy, semi-closed tear to the top rear spine joint with an associated crease. Overall, a nice clean copy. Chapters included are: Milton H. Erickson: A Biographical Sketch, Utilizing Unconscioius Processes in Hypnosis, Demonstration: Trance in Therapy and Everyday Life, Therapeutic Uses of Altered Orientation in Hypnosis, Experiential Learnings: The Basis for Hypnotic Behavior, An Introduction to the Study and Application of Hypnosis in Pain Control, Milton H. Erickson: A Photographic Portfolio.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 22498 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Hypnotism
Keywords: 0829007393 Hypnotism Milton H. Erickson Ernest L. Rossi Margaret O. Ryan Florence A. Sharp Hypnosis Hypno-Psychology Therapeutic Hypnotism Hypnotism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hypnose. Induktion - Psychotherapeutische Anwendung - Beispiele. München, Pfeiffer, 1986 8°, 359 S., Brosch., Min. gebrauchsspurig, sonst tadell. 2. Auflage. (= Leben lernen 35). ISBN: 3790402656. Book number: 54123 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 US$ 54.51 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4233] Catalogue: Psychologie Pädagogik
Keywords: Psychologie 3790402656 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L HYPNOSE THERAPEUTIQUE: QUATRE CONFERENCES ESF, 1986. 202 pages. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 610-Sciences médicales. Médecine. ISBN: 2710105837. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R200001172 € 79.00 [Appr.: US$ 104.19 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 8092] Catalogue: TECHNIQUE SCIENCES APPLIQUEES
Keywords: 27101058371 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hypnotherapy: New York, Irvington Publishers, Inc., 1979. First edition. hardcover. Purple cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine in DJ. DJ has light wear at extremities. Near Fine/very good. Book number: 3041 USD 77.80 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 49.5 | JP¥ 6042] Catalogue: Philosophy/Religion/Occult
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hypnotherapy An Exploratory Casebook New York, Irvington Publishers Inc. 1992. H. Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titles to the front board and spine. 495pp. Neat inscription to the front free endpaper otherwise a nice clean copy, binding tight. Very Good. Book number: 068995 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512]
Keywords: Hypnosis Hypnotic-Suggestion Suggestion Therapeutic-Use Ernest-Rossi Erickson-Milton | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hypnotic Investigation of Psychodynamic Processes. The Collected Papers of Milton H. Erickson on Hypnosis: Volume III. Edited by Ernest L. Rossi. New York: Irvington Publishers, (1980).. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is slightly edgeworn. Ink signature on front free endpaper otherwise a tight, clean and unmarked copy. 367pp. Book number: 35816 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: medicine, psychology, psychotherapy, ericksonian, hypnosis, milton erickson, 0829005447 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page