ascending
descending
found: 230 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DJILAS, MILOVAN.
Conversations With Stalin.
Harcourt, Brace and World Inc., New York: 1962. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition with some tears to the DJ. This is a unique book, at once an historical document and a personal drama. The author in his own character combines the roles of a famous participant and a profoundly literary observer of some of the most important events of our time. Includes an Index.
¶ 211 pages.
Book number: 18411X1
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1068]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, Josef Stalin, Milovan Djilas, Yugoslavia, Moscow, Red Army, Josip Broz, Albania, Great Britain, Marshal Tito, Molotov).
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN.
The New Class: An Analysis Of The Communist System.
Frederick A. Praeger Publishers, New York: 1957. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has chips and tears. This is a book on Communism by a man who until recently was one of its heroes. It is a book which exemplifies and expresses the deep agonies, the desperate yearning of the Soviet orbit's disillusioned intelligentsia.
¶ 214 pages.
Book number: 30575X1
USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 602]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, Russia, Communism, Milovan Djilas, Economy, Dogmatism).
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN.
The New Class: An Analysis Of The Communist System.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego:1983. Softcover. reading copy. Pen markings on some pages. This is a book on Communism by a man who until recently was one of its heroes. It is a book which exemplifies and expresses the deep agonies, the desperate yearning of the Soviet orbit's disillusioned intelligentsia.
¶ 214 pages.
Book number: 47700X1
USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 680]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, Russia, Communism, Milovan Djilas, Economy, Dogmatism). 015665489X
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN.
Rise And Fall.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York and London: . Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. An insider's account of a revolution gone awry, of the power of dictatorship, of control that seizes not only minds but also bodies. Through it all, Djilas tried to remain true to the revolution that was so cruelly untrue to him. Truth is what characterizes this painful, passionate, prsonal book. Until his expulsion from the Communist party in 1954, Milovan Djilas was a Vice-President of Yugoslavia and one of Tito's three highest aides. Includes an Index.
¶ 424 pages.
Book number: 37664X1
USD 18.45 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1433]
Catalogue: YUGOSLAVIA
Keywords: (Milovan Djilas, Communism, Marshal Tito, Yugoslavia, Sreten Zujovic, Joseph Stalin, Ivan Subasic, Aleksandar-Leka Rankovic, Mosa Pijade, Vyacheslav Molotov, Vladimir Lenin, Boris Kidric, Edvard Kardelj, Stefica DjilasVladimir Dedijer, Peko Dapcevic, Comi
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN.
Anatomie einer Moral - eine Analyse in Streitschriften.
Frankfurt; Fischer; 1963; z.d.; 153 pag.; vertaling Reinhard Federmann; pocketboek; net exemplaar. -
Book number: 15160
€  4.20 [Appr.: US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 430]
Keywords: Engels - Duits - Politiek.
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN
Anatomy of a Moral: The Political Essays of Milovan Djilas
NY, Praeger. 1959, 1st. Hard, 8vo. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Preager, 1959, first printing. 8vo. 181pp. Mild age foxing on pastedowns, else very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 004861
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: England & Europe
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN (1911-1995)
Anatomy of a Moral: The Political Essays of Milovan Djilas
Thames & Hudson. London 1959. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 181. Description: p. 181. Subjects: Communism. Bureaucracy. Fine cloth copy in a good if slightly edge-rubbed & dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 93666
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.2 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3278]
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN (1911-1995)
Anatomy of a Moral
New York. Praeger 1959. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 181. Description: xxxii. 181 p. Subjects: Communism. Bureaucracy. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 127770
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DJILAS, MILOVAN; ROTHBERG, ABRAHAM (ED.); WILLEN, PAUL (INTRO)
Anatomy of a Moral: The Political Essays of Milovan Djilas
Frederick A. Praeger, 1959. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. Ex-private library with stamps to endpapers, tight book, bumped edges, clean pages. The dj is rubbed, some chipping at edges. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram.
Book number: 036710
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics;
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN / ROTHBERG, A,
Anatomy of a moral: the political essays of Milovan Djilas.
Thames & Hudson London, 1959. 181pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper.
Book number: 461038
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Politics 0521855952
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN
Anatomy of a moral: the political essays of Milovan Djilas.
New York: Praeger, 1959. 181p, introduction, new contents, footnotes, very good in dj. (Praeger Publications in Russian History and World Communism number 24).
Book number: 95277
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Critical Theory Soviet Union Political Science Politics Yugoslavia
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN; JOSEPH BRODSKY; SOTIRIS WALLDEN AND OTHERS
Balkan Forum : An International Journal of Politics, Economics and Culture Vol. 1, No. 3, June 1993
Macedonia, NiP Nova Makedonija, 1993. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise very clean throughout, binding is tight. 256 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 009208
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
Keywords: Politics Economics European Balkan
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS MILOVAN
Conversations with Stalin
Hart-Davis, 1962. Gebonden. 192 blz.
Book number: 816-199
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Socialisme
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN
Conversations with Stalin
London, Penguin. 1963, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A good solid copy. Pages tanned. Firm binding. A couple of small areas of loss to front fore edge of cover. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 13839
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.33 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 414]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Politics_military_ Politics U500
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN
Conversations with Stalin
Harcourt Brace & World. 1962. Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover, no dustjacket, np markings, HP508397. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 508397
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 310]
Catalogue: History Books
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN.
Conversations with Stalin.
Londen, Hart-Davis 1962. 192p. Geb.
Book number: 9333
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410]
In shopping cart

More information

MILOVAN DJILAS
Conversations with Stalin
Harcourt, Brace and World, Publishers. 1962. Hard Cover. Hardcover dj/ pub.1962/Gd. condition/211 pages- An historical document and a personal drama. (G35364). Good.
Book number: 5364
USD 20.16 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1566]
Keywords: soviet union, leadership, communism, politics, community, society, policy, history, government, russia, political science russian history
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS MILOVAN
Conversations with Stalin
New York, Harcourt, Brace & World Inc. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 211 pp, d/j price-clipped, d/j scuffed along edges and spine, translated from the Serbo-Croat by Michael B. Petrovich. This is a unique book, at once a historical document and a personal drama. Djilas in his own character combines the roles of a famous participant and a profoundly literary observer of some of the most important events of our time. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 77117
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

MILOVAN DJILAS
Conversations with Stalin
Penguin 1963 Paperback. Fair.
Book number: 437753
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, History"
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN,
Conversations With Stalin.
New York, Harcourt Brace & World , Inc., 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 238054
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Communism History Soviet Union
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN (1911-)
Conversations with Stalin / Translated from the Serbo-Croat By Michael B. Petrovich
London : Hart-Davis 1962. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 192. Physical desc. : 192 p. ; 21 cm. Subject: Stalin. Joseph. 1879-1953. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 127109
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.93 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2868]
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN
Conversations With Stalin
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962. Hard bound, first edition. Translated from the Serbo-Croat by Michael B. Petrovich. Ex-library copy with pocket still attached to front free endpaper. Binding a bit weak with some dog-eared pages and a few marks inside. Good or better in a very good dust jacket.
Book number: 537
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Catalogue: Socialism
Keywords: Socialism Communism
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN (1911-1995)
Conversations with Stalin. Translated from the Serbo-Croat By Michael B. Petrovich - [Uniform Title: Susreti Sa Staljinom. English]
Rupert Hart-Davis. London 1962. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 192. Description: 192 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Stalin. Joseph (1879-1953) --Interviews. Communist countries --Politics and government. Notes: Translation of Susreti sa Staljinom. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 95915
€  18.95 [Appr.: US$ 24.99 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1941]
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN
Conversations with Stalin
New York, Harcourt, Brace and World. [1962], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 211pp. Notes, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Book about Josef Stalin. Translated by Michael B. Petrovich. Locale: Yugoslavia. (History (Russia), Communism) .
Book number: 111438
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History (Russia), Communism
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search