ascending
descending
found: 228 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DJILAS, MILOVAN.
Anatomie einer Moral - eine Analyse in Streitschriften.
Frankfurt; Fischer; 1963; z.d.; 153 pag.; vertaling Reinhard Federmann; pocketboek; net exemplaar. -
Book number: 15160
€  4.20 [Appr.: US$ 5.27 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 419]
Keywords: Engels - Duits - Politiek.
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN
Anatomie einer Moral
Fischer, 1963 1963. Taschenbuch Guter altersbedinger Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag gebraucht - gut
Book number: BU126803
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN
Anatomy of a Moral: The Political Essays of Milovan Djilas
NY, Praeger. 1959, 1st. Hard, 8vo. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Preager, 1959, first printing. 8vo. 181pp. Mild age foxing on pastedowns, else very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 004861
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: England & Europe
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN / ROTHBERG, A,
Anatomy of a moral: the political essays of Milovan Djilas.
Thames & Hudson London, 1959. 181pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper.
Book number: 461038
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Politics 0521855952
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DJILAS, MILOVAN (1911-1995)
Anatomy of a Moral
New York. Praeger 1959. 1st Edition. Description: xxxii. 181 p. Subjects: Communism. Bureaucracy. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 127770
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DJILAS, MILOVAN (1911-1995)
Anatomy of a Moral: The Political Essays of Milovan Djilas
Thames & Hudson. London 1959. 1st Edition. Description: p. 181. Subjects: Communism. Bureaucracy. Fine cloth copy in a good if slightly edge-rubbed & dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 93666
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DJILAS, MILOVAN; ROTHBERG, ABRAHAM (ED.); WILLEN, PAUL (INTRO)
Anatomy of a Moral: The Political Essays of Milovan Djilas
Frederick A. Praeger, 1959. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. Ex-private library with stamps to endpapers, tight book, bumped edges, clean pages. The dj is rubbed, some chipping at edges. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 036710
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics;
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN; JOSEPH BRODSKY; SOTIRIS WALLDEN AND OTHERS
Balkan Forum : An International Journal of Politics, Economics and Culture Vol. 1, No. 3, June 1993
Macedonia, NiP Nova Makedonija, 1993. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise very clean throughout, binding is tight. 256 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 009208
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: Politics Economics European Balkan
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DJILAS MILOVAN.
CONVERSATIONS AVEC STALINE.
GALLIMARD .. 1962.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 225 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc. Couverture rempliée. Tâches sur la 1ère et la 4ème de couverture.
¶ Traduit par Yves Massip. L'air du temps 167.
Book number: R150086669
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures des autres langues
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN
CONVERSATIONS WITH STALIN
New York, Harcourt Brace 1962, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0156225913
¶ Dust jacket has one short tear, small chips and edgewear. The author, a communist leader who turned against communism and is most famous for his book "The New Class, " and for which he spent four years in prison, was sent back to prison in Yugoslavia in 1962 because of the publication of this book. While serving as one of the four cheifs of the Yugoslavian government he made three trips to Moscow to meet with Stalin.
Book number: 52634
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Catalogue: Russian History
Keywords: Subjects : History : Europe : Yugoslavia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DJILAS, MILOVAN (1911-)
Conversations with Stalin / Translated from the Serbo-Croat By Michael B. Petrovich
London : Hart-Davis 1962. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 192 p. ; 21 cm. Subject: Stalin. Joseph. 1879-1953. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 127109
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DJILAS, MILOVAN (1911-1995)
Conversations with Stalin. Translated from the Serbo-Croat By Michael B. Petrovich - [Uniform Title: Susreti Sa Staljinom. English]
Rupert Hart-Davis. London 1962. 1st Edition. Description: 192 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Stalin. Joseph (1879-1953) --Interviews. Communist countries --Politics and government. Notes: Translation of Susreti sa Staljinom. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 95915
€  18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1890]
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN
Conversations with Stalin
London, Penguin. 1963, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A good solid copy. Pages tanned. Firm binding. A couple of small areas of loss to front fore edge of cover. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 13839
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Politics_military_ Politics U500
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS MILOVAN
Conversations with Stalin
Hart-Davis, 1962. Gebonden. 192 blz.
Book number: 816-199
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Socialisme
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN; PETROVICH, MICHAEL B. - TRANSLATOR
Conversations with Stalin
Harvest/Harcourt Brace & Company, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very good copy with some sticker remnant to front cover, minor shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1990 Trade Paperback. 211 pp. "A memoir by the former vice president of Yugoslavia describing three visits to Moscow and his encounters there with Stalin.".
Book number: 1534342
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN
Conversations with Stalin
Harcourt Brace & World. 1962. Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover, no dustjacket, np markings, HP508397. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 508397
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317]
Catalogue: History Books
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN.
Conversations With Stalin.
Harcourt, Brace and World Inc., New York: 1962. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition with some tears to the DJ. This is a unique book, at once an historical document and a personal drama. The author in his own character combines the roles of a famous participant and a profoundly literary observer of some of the most important events of our time. Includes an Index.
¶ 211 pages.
Book number: 18411X1
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( Josef Yugoslavia Moscow Red Army Josip Broz Albania Great Britain Marshal Tito Molotov).
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN,
Conversations with Stalin.
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps are rubbed on edges. The pages are clean with no markings.
Book number: 109551
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Communism Soviet Union History
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS MILOVAN
Conversations with Stalin
Hart-Davis, 1962. Gebonden. 192 blz.
Book number: 808-215
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN,
Conversations With Stalin.
New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover rubbed, tanning on spine. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is sound.
Book number: 020799
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Communism Soviet Union History
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN
Conversations with Stalin
Harcourt Brace & World, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151225907. very good condition color and b/w illustrations; color and b/w illustrations; NOVI003289.
Book number: 77612
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: 0151225907 Balkans Djilas
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN
Conversations with Stalin.
London, Penguin Press, 1969. Pelican. pp.: 171.
Book number: 1686
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Europe
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN.
Conversations with Stalin.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. A very nice bright copy of this classic work in original (price-clipped) dust-wrapper.; Translated into English from the Serbian by Michael B. Petrovich. An important and illuminating book by the one-time close colleague of Tito. It describes, in some way, the circumstances in Yugoslavia leading to Tito's break with Stalin, in 1948, as well as the author's own disenchantment with his former ally. Useful too for Djilas' penetrating portraits not only of Stalin but Molotov, Zhukov, Khruschev and others. See Horton (1977) 119 and Horecky (1969) 357. ; 192pp pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 31131
GBP 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.45 | JP¥ 2578]
Keywords: Yugoslavia Milovan Djilas Tito Stalin Conversations with Stalin World War II Communism Khrushchevkhrushchevkhrushchev
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DJILAS, MILOVAN,
Conversations with Stalin.
Lond., Rupert Hart-Davis, 1962. First British edition. 20,5x13,5 cm. Cloth, dustwrapper (sl.imp.). 192 pp., index. - An eye-opening book at the time of its publication in the West, for which Djilas went to jail for another 7 years, after being expelled from the Yugoslav Politburo in 1954 and imprisoned after publication of The new class, which brought him world-fame. Conversations with Stalin was one of the few inside-accounts at the time, which openly exposed the personality of Stalin and his cunning and cruel methods of wielding power over men and nations.
Book number: 1059
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Russische Revolutie | Communisme Politiek
In shopping cart

More information

DJILAS, MILOVAN
Conversations with Stalin
New York, Harcourt, Brace & World. 1962, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good/Good.
Book number: 040054
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Joseph Stalin Russia Soviet Union Politics Sociology Trade Unions Unionism Social Labor Labour Movement Socialism Strikes Economics Communist Party Communism Socialist Industrial Relations Karl Marx Marxism
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search