| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 112 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Steven Millhauser (Special Edition of the Review of Contemporary Fiction: Spring, 2006) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. As new. Entire issue devoted to Steven Mlllhauser: 4 essays by Danielle Alexander, Pedro Ponce, and Alicita Rodriguez. Checklist on Millhauser as well. Book number: b16951 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tin House Magazine Volume 5 Number 4 Summer 2004 Portland, OR: McCormack Communications, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 41454 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barnum Museum. NY: Poseidon Press, (1990). First Edition. His fifth book, a collection of stories. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket with just a hint of spine fading. Book number: 915385 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barnum Museum New York, Poseidon Press, 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671686402) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Near fine with lightly bumped corners in dust jacket. Book number: b19504 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction General Short Stories Single Author 0671686402 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barnum Museum (American Literature Series) Dalkey Archive Pr. 2007-09-14. (ISBN: 1564781798). Paperback. very good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Very Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: 01281006 USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 475]
Keywords: 1564781798 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barnum Museum Dalkey Archive. 1990. (ISBN: 9781564781796) Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0066398 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9781564781796 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barnum Museum. NY: Poseidon Press, (1990). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of his fifth book, a collection of stories. Price, publication date and initials to front cover; else fine in very slightly spine-sunned wrappers. Book number: 915386 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barnum Museum New York, Poseidon Press, 1990. First edition. hardcover. Gray bds. with blue cloth spine in DJ. Short Stories. Fine/fine. Book number: 1327 USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2645] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Mainstream Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
"a Change in Fashion" in Harper's (May, 2006) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original newstand wrappers. Book number: b15938 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dangerous Laughter: Thirteen Stories New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2008. 3rd prt.. hardcover. 8vo, 244 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS038574I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dangerous Laughter: Thirteen Stories. Alfred A. Knopf, 2008..Hard Cover. ISBN: 9780307267566. From the Pulitzer Prize–winning author hailed by The New Yorker as “a virtuoso of waking dreams” comes a dazzling new collection of darkly comic stories united by their obsession with obsession. In Dangerous Laughter, Steven Millhauser transports us to unknown universes that uncannily resemble our own.The collection is divided into three parts that fit seamlessly together as a whole. It opens with a bang, as “Cat ’n’ Mouse” reimagines the deadly ritual between cartoon rivals in a comedy of dynamite and anvils—a masterly prologue that sets the stage for the alluring, very grown-up twists that follow.Part one, “Vanishing Acts,” features stories of risk and escape: a lonely woman disappears without a trace; a high school boy becomes entangled with his best friend’s troubled sister; and a group of teenagers play a treacherous game that pushes them deep into “the kingdom of forbidden things.”, First edition (stated). CLEAN!! No marks. Appears unread. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Book number: LP11536bs USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588] Catalogue: Rare::Modern First Editions
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dressler Een Amerikaanse dromer Breda, De Geus. 1999. geb.met stofw. 13X20,5cm. uit het Engels vertaald door Kathleen Rutten, 256pp. in goede staat. Book number: 018457 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: vertaalde literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dressler, een Amerikaanse dromer De Geus, 1999, 255 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 13 x 21 cm. Translated from the English into Dutch by Kathleen Rutten. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 176751&345F € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dressler Uitgever: Uitgeverij De Geus Jaar: 1999. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover Clean and unused copy. ISBN 9789052266176 -- Budget BoekBook number: 14604 € 10.99 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1096]
Keywords: 9789052266176 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edwin Mullhouse, the life and death of an American writer 1943-1954. London and Hensley, Routledge & Kegan Paul [1979]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with repaired short tear. First English edition. Author's first book. American novelists since World War II. Book number: 12129 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: Save
Keywords: FIRST BOOK | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edwin Mullhouse, the Life and Death of an American Writer, 1943-1954, by Jeffrey Cartwright: A Novel US: Avon Books, 1978. Paperback. 0380019469 Literature & Fiction Very good, pages little tan, some creasing.320p. Very Good . Book number: GRAYPBA05B5271 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 0380019469 American Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edwin Mullhouse New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. First Edition. hardcover. First book by the winner of the 1997 Pulitzer Prize. Dustwrapper with minor wear to heel and light soiling to rear. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper . Book number: 007550 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Fiction Literary Firsts First Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edwin Mullhouse: The LIfe and Death of an American Writer 1943 - 1954 by Jeffrey Cartwright. NY, Knopf, 1972, 1st edition. Octavo in black cloth. DJ.. Paperback. . Near fine in slightly soiled, rubbed VG(+) DJ, DJ is largely cleanable with eraser and patience. I started but ran out of patience. A nice copy. Book number: 2523 USD 21.88 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1738] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edwin Mullhouse: The Life and Death of an American Writer 1943-1954 Penguin (Non-Classics), 1985. Paperback. 0140077820 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BINGX83312783 USD 10.52 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 836]
Keywords: 0140077820 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edwin Mullhouse: The Life and Death of and American Writer 1943-1954 by Jeffrey Cartwright. NY: Vintage Books, (1996). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 706772 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edwin Mullhouse: The Life and Death of an American Writer 1943-1954 by Jeffrey Cartwright New York, New York, U.S.A.Vintage Books. . -- UHR BooksBook number: Pa601 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edwin Mullhouse: The Life and Death of an American Writer 1943-1954 / by Jeffrey Cartwright. A Novel by Steven Millhauser. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. - Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a dust wrapper. There is some very light staining & soiling to the dust jacket. ix, [iii] & 306 pages plus colophon. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition of the author's first book.The biography of an American genius who died at the age of eleven, as told by a writer six months his junior. Book number: 18754 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; American Literature; Twentieth Century; 20th Century; Fiction; Novel; Steven Millhauser; Edwin Mullhouse; the Life and Death of an American Writer 1943-1954; First Book; First Edition; 1st Edition; Modern First Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edwin Mullhouse New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. First Edition. hardcover. First book by the winner of the 1997 Pulitzer Prize. Remainder "H" stamp on bottom of front free endpaper. Somewhat faint adhesive remnant on rear endpaper. Near Fine in typically soiled dustwrapper with two closed tears . Book number: 001156 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Steven Millhauser
Keywords: Modern Firsts Fiction Literary Firsts First Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edwin Mullhouse New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. First Edition. hardcover. First book by the winner of the 1997 Pulitzer Prize. Once fairly common, this has become very difficult to locate in respectable condition. Owner signature under front flap; spotting to top edge of bulked text. Very minor edgewear to dustwrapper with light soiling. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper . Book number: 008461 USD 187.50 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 | £UK 119.75 | JP¥ 14895] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Fiction Literary Firsts First Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edwin Mullhouse: The Life and Death of an American Writer 1943-1954, by Jeffrey Cartwright. NY: Knopf, 1972. First Edition. Acclaimed first book by this Pulitzer Prize-winning author. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket with just a faint label removal shadow to the front cover and a touch of dustiness to the rear white panel. Book number: 915381 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page