ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MILLETT, LARRY (BASED ON THE WORK OF ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE.)
Sherlock Holmes and the Red Demon
Penguin. (ISBN: 0-14-025882-5) . [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Based on the work of Arthur Conan Doyle. (Historical Mystery, Sherlockiana).
Book number: 380060
USD 15.34 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery, Sherlockiana 0140258825
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLETT, LARRY (BASED ON THE WORK OF ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE.)
Sherlock Holmes and the Ice Palace Murders
Viking. (ISBN: 0-670-87944-4) . 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Based on the work of Arthur Conan Doyle. (Sherlockiana).
Book number: 802046
USD 23.80 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1891]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Sherlockiana 0670879444
In shopping cart

More information

MILLETT, LARRY
Curve of the Arch: The Story of Louis Sullivan's Owatonna Bank
Chicago, Illinois: Minnesota Historical Society Pr, 1985. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0873511824. Tight clean book with lengthy inscription to half-title page (front endpaper0 and "book sale" stamp to same; very slight creasing to front cover; 203 pp illustrated. Near Fine .
Book number: 21272
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0873511824 Architecture United States Sullivan Louis
In shopping cart

More information

MILLETT, LARRY
The Curve of the Arch: The Story of Louis Sullivan's Owatonna Bank
Minnesota Historical Society Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0873511816). Cloth. Scarce title. First edition. Dustjacket has small tears, edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine, slightly chipped. Boards slightly curved, have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. A few bent page corners. Minor dirt/stains on edge. No writing. Condition: Very Good/Good.
Book number: 019850
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture United States Sullivan Louis 0873511816
In shopping cart

More information

MILLETT,LARRY
The Disappearance of Sherlock Holmes
New York, Viking. 2002, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0670031402) Hard Cover. Good book that is in as new un-read condition. Dw shows some very minor edgewear. Fine/N-Fine.
Book number: 016316
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1231]
Catalogue: Sherlockia
Keywords: Holmes Sherlock Fictitious Character Fiction Mystery0670031402
In shopping cart

More information

MILLETT, LARRY
The Disappearance of Sherlock Holmes : A Mystery Featuring Shadwell Rafferty
U.S.A, Viking 2002, First Edition, First Impression, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0670031402
Book number: 26436
GBP 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.18 | JP¥ 3112]
Keywords: Fiction 0670031402
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLETT, LARRY
The Disappearance of Sherlock Holmes
Viking. (ISBN: 0-670-03140-2) . 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Sherlockiana).
Book number: 909340
USD 27.03 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2147]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Sherlockiana 0670031402
In shopping cart

More information

MILLETT, LARRY
The Disappearance of Sherlock Holmes: A Mystery Featuring Shadwell Rafferty
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-670-03140-2). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Chin Yee Lai. 1st edition, 1st printing. Bookhas no tears or bent pages nor any writing. Book and D/j shows very minor shelf wear. As New/As New.
Book number: 000310
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Keywords: HOLMES SHERLOCK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION 0670031402 Chin Yee Lai
In shopping cart

More information

MILLETT, LARRY,
Disappearance of Sherlock Holmes.
New York, Viking, 2002. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 340.
Book number: MASTER114568I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
In shopping cart

More information

MILLETT, LARRY.
Lost Twin Cities.
St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society, 1992. . 0873512731. 336p, illustrations, bibliography, index. 27cm. Later printing. Soft cover. Very short tear at the fore edge of the front cover and first page, otherwise a fine unread copy. .
Book number: 14784
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Minnesota Architecture St. Paul Minnesota Architecture Twin Cities' Architecture 0873512731
In shopping cart

More information

MILLETT, LARRY; WATSON, JOHN H.
Sherlock Holmes and the Red Demon
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 1996, 1st. (ISBN: 0670870390). Hard, 8vo. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Viking, 1996. Sherlock Holmes sequel and author's well received first novel. A very fine, copy in very fine dust jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine.
Book number: 001206
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Holmes Sherlock Fictitious Character Fiction 0670870390
In shopping cart

More information

MILLETT, LARRY,
SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE ICE PALACE MURDERS.
Millett, Larry. SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE ICE PALACE MURDERS. NY: Viking, c1998. first printing. 320pp. 8vo. fine in d/w
Book number: 39853
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

LARRY MILLETT
Sherlock Holmes and the Red Demon
Viking, 1996. First Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 023676
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

LARRY MILLETT
Sherlock Holmes and the Ice Palace Murders
Viking, 1998. First Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket.
Book number: ABE-89774013
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
In shopping cart

More information

MILLETT, LARRY.
Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Alliance.
[New York], Penguin Books, [2002]. Paperback. 16mo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 433pp. Very good. Slightest bit of faint wear. A tight and nice first paperback edition of this Shadwell Rafferty whodunit set in Minneapolis. From the collection of published Sherlock buff and noted philatelic figure F. Burton Sellers (1918-2010). .
Book number: 32108
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Mystery & Detective
In shopping cart

More information

MILLETT, LARRY;WATSON, JOHN H.
Sherlock Holmes and the Red Demon
Viking Press, 1996. Hard Cover. 0670870390 1st printing, dustjacket is NOT price clipped/barely a hint of wear, covers are black & black with copper coloured text on spine, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep as well, a very nice copy. Very Good/Very Good .
Book number: 010300
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0670870390 Holmes Sherlock Fictitious Character Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LARRY MILLETT
Sherlock Holmes and the Ice Palace Murders
Viking Adult, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670879444. American first edition, first printing. Published by Viking Press in 1998. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Very light scratching to back of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 9507967
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Keywords: 0670879444
In shopping cart

More information

MILLETT LARRY
SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE ICE PALACE MURDERS
Viking, 1998. 1st edition, from the American Chronicles of John H Watson MD. Hardback. 0670879444. near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper.
Book number: FL07/013
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 866]
Keywords: 0670879444
In shopping cart

More information

MILLETT LARRY
SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE SECRET ALLIANCE
Viking, 2001. 1st edition, features Shadwell rafferty. Hardback. 0670030155. near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper.
Book number: FL07/011
GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | JP¥ 1488]
Keywords: 0670030155
In shopping cart

More information

MILLETT, LARRY
Sherlock Holmes and the Rune Stone Mystery from the American Chronicles Ofjohn H. Watson, M. D
New York: Viking, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670888214. Very Good with no dust jacket; Upon hearing news of mysterious stone unearthed by a Minnesota farmer, King Oskar II of Sweden employs Sherlock Holmes to authenticate the find and purchase it, but Holmes's 'discreet investigation' is quickly confounded by the murder of the unfortunate farmer; 317 pages.
Book number: 40705
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Sherlock Holmes
Keywords: 0670888214 Sherlock Holmes Millett, Larry 1st Edition Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

MILLETT, LARRY; WATSON, JOHN H.
Sherlock Holmes and the Red Demon
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA. 1997. (ISBN: 0140258825) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback, Very Good +.
Book number: Pb1956
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 258]
Keywords: Holmes Sherlock Fictitious Character Fiction 0140258825
In shopping cart

More information

MILLETT, LARRY
Sherlock Holmes and the Ice Palace Murders: From the American Chronicles of John H. Watson, M.D.
Penguin Books, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with edge wear to wraps & spine creasing, mild page ridge tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1999 Mass Market Paperback. 429 pp. "Holmes and Watson track down a cold-blooded murderer in the thrilling second installment in Holmes's American adventures. Sherlock Holmes rides again in this delightful mystery, based on another "newly discovered" manuscript. The year is 1896, and St. Paul's magnificent Winter Carnival is underway when Holmes and Watson are summoned by the city's most powerful man, railroad magnate James J. Hill. It seems a wealthy young man has disappeared on the eve of his wedding, and his fiancee has suspiciously discarded her wedding dress. After a grisly discovery in the carnival's ice palace leads to a flurry of clues, Holmes is on the case. His pursuit of the murderer takes him through the highest echelons of St. Paul society, over the frozen Mississippi River, and into cahoots with one Shadwell Rafferty, a gregarious saloonkeeper and part-time private investigator whose quick wit and fast thinking make him a formidable rival and an invaluable ally. A splendid sequel to Sherlock Holmes and the Red Demon, and written in the same deliciously authentic Sherlockian style, this latest adventure offers an exhilarating portrait of America on the verge of a new century as well as an intriguing mystery that is nothing short of truly chilling.".
Book number: 1522588
USD 3.15 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

MILLETT LARRY
Sherlock Holmes and the Red Demon
Viking Penguin, 1996. 1st edition. hardback. 0670870390. fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FAN0603/143
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: 0670870390
In shopping cart

More information

MILLETT, LARRY
Sherlock Holmes and the Red Demon
New York, Viking Pr. 1996, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0670870390) Hard Cover. A very nice un-read copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 006220
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Sherlockia
Keywords: Holmes Sherlock Fictitious Character Fiction Mystery0670870390
In shopping cart

More information

LARRY MILLETT
Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Alliance
Viking, 2001. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Owner telephone number.
Book number: 018776
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search