ascending
descending
found: 92 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MILLER, WALTER M. JR.
Conditionally Human -- 3 Science Fiction Novellas
Gollancz, London, 1963. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Ex-Library/Good. 250 g; 192 pages, in the standard Gollancz red boards with the standard Gollancz yellow dustwrapper with red writing. This copy includes the wraparound announcing "Gollancz SF Gollancz choice for October". Borrowing pocket on the front free end page along with accession, and tape marks/stain is to front free and paste down, and fold over flap. Oval rubber stamp from library on the rear free end page along with various tape stain is and some numerals in ink. There is also offset tape marks to the 2nd page and the 2nd last page of the book. The edges of the text block have darkened, evenly to a pale grey. The dustjacket has a circular around stain from a library sticker at the bottom of the spine section, light rubbing either side of the bottom of the spine section, and a small chip at the top left hand corner of the front panel. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Size: small 8vo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0228507
AUD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.75 US$ 156.45 | £UK 100 | JP¥ 12428]
Keywords: science fiction, conditionally human, dark benediction, Darfsteller Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOHN W., JR., ED. (WALTER M. MILLER, JR., KELLEY EDWARDS, JOSEPH PETKOFF, RAYMOND F. JONES, JULIAN CHAIN, CYRIL JUDD, ROSCOE FLEMING). COVER ART BY ROGERS.
Astounding Science Fiction. April 1952. Vol. Xlix, No. 2.
Street & Smith, New York, 1952.. 170 pp, soft cover (digest size), stapled inside wraps. B&w illustrations by Cartier, Orban, Pawelka and Rogers. Contents: Dumb Waiter by Walter M. Miller, Jr.; Radiation by Kelley Edwards; Suicide's Grave by Joseph Petkoff; The Farthest Horizon by Raymond F. Jones; Cosmophyte by Julian Chain; Gunner Cade by Cyril Judd (Part Two of Three Parts); Clouds (article) by Roscoe Fleming; The Editor's Page; In Times to Come; The Analytical Laboratory; The Reference Library; Brass Tacks. Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - mainly on spine, soft crease down front cover and approx. half of text block, corner crease on front cover with some mig r a t i o n i nto first few pages, very light browning to rear cover. VG-.
Book number: 11622
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories, Novels, Novelettes, Science, Walter M. Miller, Jr. , Kelley Edwards, Joseph Petkoff, Raymond F. Jones, Julian Chain, Cyril Judd, Roscoe Fleming, Cartier, Orban, Pawlka, Rogers, Clouds, Cloud-Seeding, Meteorology, Rain.
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOHN W., JR., ED. (M.C. PEASE, WALTER M. MILLER, JR., VERNON W. GLASSER, CLIFFORD D. SIMAK, JULIAN CHAIN, GORDON R. DICKSON, DAVE DRYFOOS, R.S. RICHARDSON). COVER ART BY VAN DONGEN.
Astounding Science Fiction. August 1951. Vol. Xlvii, No. 6.
Street & Smith, New York, 1951.. 170 pp, soft cover (digest size), stapled inside wraps. B&w illustrations by Cartier, Orban Rogers and van Dongen. Contents: City of the Phoenix by M.C. Pease; The Soul-Empty Ones by Walter M. Miller, Jr.; The Bodyguard by Vernon W. Glasser; Cour tesy by Clifford D. Simak; Prometheus by Julian Chain; The Monkey Wrench by Gordon R. Dickson; The Price by Dave Dryfoos; Today It's Turbulence (article) by R.S. Richardson; The Editor's Page; In Times to Come; The Analytical Laboratory; Boo k R e v i e w s; Brass Tacks. Interior - light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light to moderate edge wear, light rubbing/soiling on rear cover, wrinkling/creasing to covers - migrates in r e ar p ag es . G -.
Book number: 11620
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories, Novels, Novelettes, Science, M.C. Pease, Walter M. Miller, Jr. , Vernon W. Glasser, Clifford D. Simak, Julian Chain, Gordon R. Dickson, Dave Dryfoos, R.S. Richardson, Cartier, Orban, Rogers, Van Dongen, Turbulence.
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDLER, A. BERTRAM & WALTER M. MILLER & ROBERT DONALD LOCKE; CAMPBELL, JOHN W.
Astounding Science Fiction September 1952
Street & Smith Publications 1952, Paperback. . Stapled wraps. Covers bright, wear to very bottom of spine. Binding sound, inner pages age-toned but unmarked. Contents include: Walter Miller, "No Moon for Me," Leonard Lockhard, "Improbable Profession.". Very Good.
Book number: 38931
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

COGSWELL, THEODORE; MILLER, WALTER M. JR.; KINGSBURY, DONALD
Astounding Science Fiction June 1952: The Specter General; Blood Bank; The Ghost Town
Street & Smith, 1952. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Also includes pieces by M. C. Pease and J. J. Coupling.
Book number: E6654
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Anthology, Digests, Vintage Paperback
In shopping cart

More information

COGSWELL, THEODORE R.; MILLER, WALTER M. JR.; KINGSBURY, DONALD; PEASE, M. C.
Astounding Science Fiction; June 1952: The Specter General; Blood Bank; the Ghost Town; Ascent Into Chaos
Street & Smith, 1952. Softcover, Soft Cover. Very good +, also includes an article by J. J. Coupling.
Book number: E4129
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Anthology, Digests
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, WALTER M. JR. AND BISSON, TERRY
Saint Leibowitz and the Wild Horse Woman
New York, Bantam Dell Pub Group. 1997, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0553107046) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read copy. The jacket has some light rubbing, minor edgewear. Nice copy, sequel to his classic. Fine/N-Fine.
Book number: 027000
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction0553107046
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER,WALTER M & & PHILLIPS,ROG & VANCE,GERALD ET AL
Amazing Stories January 1952
Ziff-Davis Publications. A very good plus pulp magazine. Moisture stain along bottom edge. Bright cover, complete spine. Cover by Norman Saunders.
Book number: 3PP0411
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, WALTER M. JR.; EDWARDS, KELLEY; PETKOFF, JOSEPH
Astounding Science Fiction April, 1952: Dumb Waiter; Radiation; Suicide's Grave
Street & Smith, 1952. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good -. Also includes Raymond. F. Jones, Julian Chain, Cyril Judd and Roscoe Fleming.
Book number: E6912
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Anthology, Digests, Vintage Paperback
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, WALTER M.
Best Of Walter M.Miller Jnr.
Uitgever: Orion Publishing Co Jaar: 2000. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback new book ISBN 9780575071193
Book number: 36785
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 9780575071193
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, WALTER M. (JR.) & GREENBERG, MARTIN H. (EDS.)
Beyond Armagedoon: Survivors of the Megawar
Robinson Publishing. 1987. (ISBN: 0948164433) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. Lightly read paperback, with a few light reading creases to the spine. No names or inscriptions. The pages are tanned / darkened. Some pale foxing marks to endpapers. 306pp. Very Good.
Book number: 040478
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Fiction, Sci-Fi, Science 0948164433
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLER, WALTER M.. MARTIN H. GREENBERG
Beyond Armageddon : Twenty-One Sermons to the Dead / Edited By Walter M. Miller, Jr. And Martin H. Greenberg
New York : D. I. Fine 1985. 1st Edition. Description: 387 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Science fiction. American. War stories. American. Nuclear warfare --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Publisher's review copy with ephemera loosely inserted.0917657551. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 106220
€  48.95 [Appr.: US$ 61.47 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 4883]
Keywords: 0917657551
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER JR., WALTER M.
A Canticle for Leibowitz
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-14124-4) . 1980, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Award winner: Hugo 1960. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 402898
USD 11.56 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553141244
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, WALTER M.
A Canticle for Leibowitz
Philadelphia and New York, J.B. Lippincott. 1960, third impression. (Cloth, 8vo) Very good. 320pp. Blue cloth. No jacket. Small water mark on top left hand corner of cover and spine. Interior clean and tight.
Book number: 112751
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711]
Keywords: Fiction, Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER WALTER M JR.
A CANTICLE FOR LEIBOWITZ
orbit, 2005. not 1st printing. The brilliant and provocative classic of the post-nuclear age, ranking with 1984 and Brave New World in its visionary power. Paperback. 1857230140. near fine paperback.
Book number: FA12.306
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: 1857230140
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, WALTER M. JR.
A Canticle for Leibowitz
Bantam Books. 1979, Sixth Printing. (ISBN: 0553130064). Mass Market Paperback. Book, Bantam 13006-4. An unread, near new copy. 313 pp.
Book number: 7755
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0553130064
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER JR., WALTER M.
A Canticle for Leibowitz
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-14124-4) . 1980, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Award winner: Hugo 1960. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 433472
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553141244
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, WALTER M., JR.
A CANTICLE FOR LEIBOWITZ
New York, Harpercollins 1986, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0060913215
¶ - ; 320 pages
Book number: 47916
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLER, WALTER M., JR.
A Canticle for Leibowitz
NY: Perennial Library/Harper & Row Publishers, 1986. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0060913215. Lightly used, unmarked copy with mild signs of handling at edges/corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages,. Good .
Book number: 26249
USD 5.79 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 460]
Keywords: 0060913215
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER JR., WALTER M.
A Canticle for Leibowitz
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-25749-8) . [circa 1982], 14th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Award winner: Hugo 1960. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 163353
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553257498
In shopping cart

More information

WALTER M. MILLER
A Canticle for Leibowitz
Corgi 1963 Paperback, 313pp. "Deep in the Utah desert, Brother Francis of the Albertian Order of Leibowitz has miraculously discovered the relics of the martyr Isaac Leibowitz himself, including the blessed blueprint and the sacred shopping list. They may provide a ray of hope in a terrifying age of darkness, a time of ignorance and genetic monsters that are the unholy aftermath of the Flame Deluge. As the mystery unfolds, it is the search for meaning, for truth, and for love, that offers hope to a humanity teetering on the edge of an abyss. 'Angry and eloquent.a terrific story.' (New York Times) ", (ISBN: 0553209906). Fair.
Book number: 479167
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction0553209906 0553209906
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, WALTER M.
A Canticle for Leibowitz
New York, Bantam Books. 1988, Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, tight and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. 311pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, offered in a new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 035622
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Catalogue: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, WALTER M., JR.
A Canticle for Leibowitz
Harpercollins, 1986. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0060913215. 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 272139
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0060913215 Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WALTER M MILLER
A Canticle for Leibowitz
Harper & Row. 1986. (ISBN: 9780553273816) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0072300
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 572]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780553273816
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, WALTER M.
A Canticle for Leibowitz
New York, Bantam Books. 1988, Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, tight and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. 311pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, offered in a new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 035585
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search