| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 286 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Cyclop¾dia of Commercial and Business Anecdotes; Interesting Reminiscences and Facts, remarkable traits and humors, notable sayings, dealings, experiences and witticisms of merchants, traders, bankers, mercantile celebrities, millionaires, bargin hunters, etc., etc. In all ages and countries. Designed to exhibit, by nearly three thousand illustrative anecdotes and incidents, the piquancies and pleasantries of trade, commerce, and general busines pursuits. ... By Frazar Kirkland. Embelished with Portraits and Illustrative Cuts. N.Y., Appleton 1864, in-8, 241x160 mm., 2 vols., xxix,387 & xii,389-779,4, pp., frontis., illus., index, ads; FIRST EDITION; printed in double columns; cont. sheep, me, worn; Book number: LR44237 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Folder 4 (Vol. 2, No. 2). New York:, Folder,, 1956., First edition. Paperback. The fourth and final issue of the first magazine associated with the New York School poets, although many others were included. Each consisting of sheets/fascicles including a print, and laid into a folder. Printed linotype by Floriano Vecchi at Tiber Press. Vol 4 contributors (16 in total) include, Frank O'Hara, Stephane Mallarme (his surrealist poem "Un Coup De Des" consisting of nearly half the text, translated by Aldan); Richard Eberhart, James Broughton, Kenward Elmslie, Peter Hanke, Frank O'Hara and three songs, including one by Ned Rorem and one with lyrics by Frank O'Hara ; also, Felix Pasilis contributes a color serigraph. The folder spine-toned, lightly stained, with a Grace Hartigan. Contents lightly toned, but easily very good and complete. . Very Good, Grace Hartigan provided the covers for volumes 3 & 4 (she contributed three prints - her first ever to volume 1, not included here). Book number: 10996 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Magical Mushroom Handbook Seattle, WA, Homestead Book Co. 1977. Revised Ed. softcover. Very Good. Very slight edgewear to covers and spine. Interior is clean, and binding is firm and straight. . Very Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE063638I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: HALLUCINOGENS
Keywords: HALLUCINOGENS, PSILOCYBIN, MAGIC MUSHROOMS, jpg | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annual review of psychology (Volume 37, 1986) California, 1986, 704 .pp, hard cover, 15 x 23 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 199930&402B € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
British poetry Magazines, 1914-2000 : A history and Bibliography of "Little Magazines" London/New Castle, DE, U.S.A. The British Library/Oak Knoll Press. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1584561971). hardcover. Used, no jacket. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 150951 GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 66.63 | JP¥ 5293] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry_periodicals Little Magazines Poetry_bibliography Publishers 1584561971 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harvard's Civil War: A History of the Twentieth Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry University Press of New England, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Inscribed by Author. Light wear to boards. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner's book-plate on endpaper. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN: 088150274X. ISBN/EAN: 9780881502749. Inventory No: 038837. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 038837 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
Keywords: Military & Warfare; 088150274X | In shopping cart More information div> |
S/z. Hill & Wang, New York: 1974. Softcover. reading copy. S/Z demonstrates once again that Roland Barthes is the most inventive, elegant, and intelligent of contemporary literary critics. Susan Sontag. ¶ 271 pages. Book number: 18967X1 USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 933] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (Language French ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pleasure of the Text New York, Hill and Wang. 1975, Reprint 1975 is Copyright Date. (ISBN: 0809013800) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp 67. Spine & narrow strip immediately adjacent sunned, small rub to bottom front corner, otherwise excellent. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1008174 NZD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1048] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: Nonfiction, Literary Criticism, Barthes 0809013800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sade/ Fourier/ Loyola. Hill & Wang Pub, 1976. Paperback. 184 pages. (ISBN: 0809013819) Very Good. Book number: 60461 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sade / Fournier / Loyola New York, Hill and Wang, 1976. Perfect binding, 184 pp. 5.25"-8.25". Good condition overall. First American edition original in paperback. crisp covers, stains to upper face but still fine overall. -- Imago PressBook number: 875 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Semiotics & Linguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
S/Z. Translated by Richard Miller. Preface by Richard Howard. New York, Hill and Wang, [, 1974. First printing (First edition). Hardcover, ISBN: 0809083752. Very good condition in partially sun-darkened and foxed dust jacket. Book number: 31835 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: 0809083752 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Finn Maccool the Greatest of CIVIL Engineers Heroes Outlaws & Funny Fellows of American Popular Tales U. S. A. Doubleday Moran. 1939, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, The Irish hero Finn MacCool brought to America.First Edition. Here are Americn folktales told like no other way. A american mytholgy woven out of European and native soil. Each from their region Paul Bunyan,Pecos Bill,Johnny Appleseed,Saint Nicholas himself, and Finn MacCool working on an American dam! Great shape book and jacket.Nicely mylared too.322pp.b/w illus. Very Good/Very Good Mylared. Book number: 014054 USD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 7070] Catalogue: Irish
Keywords: finn maccool fionn irish american folklore paul bunyan babe the blue ox mike fink johnny appleseed captain kidd pecos bill | In shopping cart More information div> |
Improving tax administration in developing countries. Washington, D.C. : International Monetary Fund, 1992. Paperback. Stamps. xii, 403 p. ; 23 cm. Book is based on a conference held in Segovia, Spain, June 6-7, 1991./ Includes bibliographical references. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 1557753172 Book number: #170392 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Belastingrecht
Keywords: doos, ECONOMICS *, *, , belastingrecht, economics, taxation. 1557753172 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tax Policy & Economic Development (Johns Hopkins Studies in Development). Johns Hopkins University Press, 1992. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 520426 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Economics 0801842658 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Taxation and Development: Lessons from Colombian Experience. Harvard University Press,, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library. No dust jacket. Clean text. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Book number: 9260 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Americas
Keywords: Economics Finance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Taxing Agricultural Land in Developing Countries Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Pr. 1974. (ISBN: 0674868552). Cloth. DJ has tears, chips, scrapes, edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine, faded, slightly soiled--protected in Brodart. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Owner's name on flyleaf. A few creased pages. Minor dirt on edge. No writing in text. Condition: Very Good/Good. Book number: 012711 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Agriculture & Farm Life
Keywords: Agriculture Developing Countries Technology Animal 0674868552 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Radar and Sonar. Part I Springer International. 1991. (ISBN: 0387975160). hardcover. Ex-Library, Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. The IMA Volumes in Mathematics and its applications, Volume 32.Typical library markings (but kept to a minimum). Very Good. Book number: 194680 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Science - General
Keywords: Radar Sonar 0387975160 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Your Next Pastorate: Starting the Search Alban Inst; Near Fine. 1990. Trade PB. ISBN: 1566990416. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality; 8vo; 82 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 15793 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Pastoral Ministry
Keywords: 1566990416 Religion & Spirituality Christianity Pastoral Pastors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foundations Of Western Civilization. D. C. Heath and Company, Boston: 1939. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A Comprehensive Survey of the historical, social and cultural development of western civilization. This work was used in classes at Wayne State University as a syllabus. Illustrated. Includes an Index. ¶ 695 pages. Book number: 71944X1 USD 21.90 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1740] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( . Zeus Tools Thirty Years War . Catholic Church Papacy Monasticism . Jews Italy Holy Roman Empire Heresies Germany Feudalism Diocletian Dionysus Christianity Calvinism St. Benedict Nursia Athens Alexander the Great). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rocky Horror Show Theatre Programme New Art Cinema Glebe Sydney Sydney Australia, Publicity Press Ltd. 1974, First Australian. Paper, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 20 page (including covers) unpaginated stapled programme for the first Australian production of the Rocky Horror Show, at the New Art Cinema in Glebe in Sydney. 18.3cm by 24.5cm. Few minor marks to covers and a small corner crease to bottom outer corner, otherwise in very good condition. Stars Reg Livermore as Frank, John Paramor as Brad, Jane Harders as Janet, Sal Sharah as Riff-Raff, Kate Fitzpatrick as Magenta, Maureen Elkner as Columbia, Graham Matters as Rocky, David Cameron as Eddie and Doctor Scott. Includes photographs and biographies of the cast, adverts, dance steps for The Time Warp, instructions for crocheting a cobweb, article on the making of the Rocky Horror Show. A very scarce item. Very Good. Book number: 005792 AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 US$ 92.89 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 7379] Catalogue: Ephemera
Keywords: Ephemera Musical Stage | In shopping cart More information div> |
Descant 81, Space II, Volume 24, Number 2. Summer 1993. Toronto, Descant Art & Letters Foundation. 1993, First Thus. (ISBN: 0382-909-x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, CAD) 8vo, illus wraps, 112pp, 8pp ads. B&W illiustrations and photos. A literary magazine. NFine in soft-cover.[1.4 FO 55/2. Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 20054 USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Literary Magzines Literature Canada 0382909x | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANNUAL REPORT Of The INSPECTORS Of STATE PRISON, To The LEGISLATURE Of The STATE Of CALIFORNIA, February 15, 1855. Document No. 13. In Senate. Session 1855. [Sacramento CA]: B. B. Redding, State Printer., [1855]. 8vo. 23.5 cm x 14 cm. 1st edition. Not in Cowan, nor Greenwood. 54, [2] pp. "Register and Descriptive List of Convicts under Sentence": pp. 12 - 35 [beginning with 1851]; "Transcript of Received, Escaped, and Returned Prisoners since the Inspection of State Prison Books": pp, 38 - 40. Last leaf blank. Bound in later blue-grey paper wrappers., 61 JR $10.00]. ¶ This an interesting factual account regarding the early days of the prison, an era when it wasn't quite impregnable edifice that now stands; in 1854, 75 of 520 incarcerated individuals had escaped without recapture. This situation caused Governor John Bigler to write: "Gentlemen: Having learned from various reliable sources that quite a number of escapes have recently occurred from the State Prison, which, to some extent is in your charge, I deem it my duty respectfully to invite your attention to the section of the law regulating your duties. These escapes, permit me here to remark, give great force to allegations, daily and publicly made, that the prison building is insecure, and that its management is not such as to fully accomplish the object of its erection, in prevention and punishment of crime." However, since the place is still going strong, one can be reasonably confident the governor's concerns were addressed. Rare; Not in Cowan, Greenwood nor Rocq. Not in the LoC on-line catalogue. OCLC & Melvyl record but one copy [UCSB] & no copies have been at auction these last 25+ years. No other copies currently offered via the on-line matching services. Book number: 20582 USD 1375.00 [Appr.: EURO 1095.25 | £UK 877.25 | JP¥ 109227]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Internal Exercises. San Francisco, Strawberry Hill Press, c1978,. Hardcover. Very good condition; 2 small tears on DJ back. in fair d.j. 138p., illus. Book number: 009039 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239]
Keywords: Health Exercise Taoism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spiralian Development Issue of American Zoologist, Vol. 16, no. 3 (Summer, 1976), pp. 277-626. Twenty-one papers from a symposium sponsored by the American Society of Zoologists (1974). Firs20 pages with brittled edges -- NaturamaBook number: 44910 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Molluscs
Keywords: shells molluscs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Journal of Massachusetts, Volume XXX, No. 1, Winter 2002 Westfield, MA, Westfield State College. 2002, Original Edition. Soft Cover. A very nice original copy of this Massachusetts history journal containing the following articles: "A Pox on Amherst: Smallpox, Jeffrey Amherst, and a Town Named Amherst" by Francis E. Flavin, "I Wish For Nothing More Ardent Upon Earth Than to See My Friends and Country Again: The Return of Massachusetts Loyalists" by Stephanie Kermes, "The First Hurrah: James Michael Curley versus the 'Goo-Goos' in the Boston Mayoralty Election of 1914" by Dr. Michael Connolly, and "Brahmins Under Fire: Peer Courage and the Harvard Regiment" by Richard Miller. VG+. -- UHR BooksBook number: 021686 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: General
Keywords: History Western Massachusetts, Bay State History, History Pioneer Valley, Hampshire Massachusetts, Hampden Massachusetts, Franklin Massachusetts, Berkshire County, Connecticut River Valley, Smallpox, Amherst Massachusetts History, Jeffrey Amherst, Massach | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page