| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Death to the Donnellys Scarborough, Ontario, Signet (Macmillan-NAL), 1979. Paperback. 12mo, pp. 219. Spine creased, chip to top of spine, general shelfwear; good. A historical novel based on an infamous multiple murder in Canada in 1880. . -- Bison BooksBook number: 010594 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian History, True Crime, CanLit, Murder | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death to the Donnellys Toronto, Macmillan of Canada, 1975. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 228. Mionr shelfwear, a few pages "dog-eared"; very good- in rippled & edgeworn, rubbed & lightly discolored, good- dust jacket with a few small chips & closed tears. . -- Bison BooksBook number: 008094 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Donnelly, Canadian history, Historical fiction, Grits, Tories, Vigilantes | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of Western Ontario: The Story of London, The Free Press and Western Ontario 1849-1949 The Ryerson Press, 1949. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 289 pages. Light wear and fading to blue boards; pages yellowed; good sound book. Stale odor from storage should lessen. Book number: 081617 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: North America
Keywords: North America; | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of Western Ontario; the Story of London, "The Free Press," and Western Ontario, 1849-1949 Toronto, Ryerson. [1949], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. 289pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, index. Fading spine, dust jacket chipped and worn. Locale: London; Ontario. Book number: 012522 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Newspapers | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of Western Ontario Ryerson 1949. dj has chips at edges and large chunk missing at rear Some water damage to dj and book cover g/g . Book number: 339 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Ontario, London | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day-Spring; The Story of the Unknown Apostle to the Americas Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-5864-0) . [1976]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 192pp. Signed by the author. Photographs, notes, bibliography. Book about Quetzalcoatl. Locale: Central America; South America. Book number: 125243 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Ethnic Studies
Keywords: Indians of Central America, Archaeology, Aztec Indians, Christianity, Inca Indians, Maya Indians, Religion 0771058640 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day-Spring the Story of the Unknown Apostle to the Americas McClelland and Stewart, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771058640. Edge-frayed dust wrapper. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . Book number: 15697 GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29 | JP¥ 2304]
Keywords: 0771058640 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day-Spring the Story of the Unknown Apostle to the Americas McClelland and Stewart, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771058640. First Printing; Has some inked notations on half-title page; no marks in text ; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 233361 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0771058640 Ancient History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Donnellys Must Die Macmillan of Canada Laurentian Library No 4, Toronto, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good+. very good paperback tight and square. Clean tight and unmarked, faint creasing of spine 252pp vg+/-- . Book number: 81300 USD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 814] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: MURDER CANADA TRUE CRIME | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Donnellys Must Die Canada, Macmillan Laurentian Library 4. 1972, 4th Printing. (ISBN: 0-7705-0249-0) Mass Market Paperback. 252 pages. Square tight copy with a crease on spine and light wear on covers. Previous owner's name on inside back cover. "The true story of the brutal murders of James Donnelly and his family near Lucan, Ontario in 1879-80.". Very Good. Book number: 8209 CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.85 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: True Crime Canada James Donnelly Feud 0770502490 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Donnellys Must Die Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada, Prospero Books. 2001. (ISBN: 1552671550). Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.244 A disturbing journey through the bitter, savage feud that remains one of the darkest stains in Canadian crime. clean tight copy minuscule edgewear. Fine/Fine. Book number: 004847 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003]
Keywords: Canada Murder Canada True Crime 1552671550 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Donnellys Must Die Etobicoke, ON, Canada, Prospero Books. 2001. (ISBN: 1552671550). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.244 clean tight unread copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 013387 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Murder_canada 1552671550 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Donnellys Must Die Toronto, Prospero Books. 2001. (ISBN: 1552671550). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2001. Hardcover, FINE, in FINE dustjacket with burgundy spine, Copyright 1962, 2nd edition. Fine/Fine. Book number: 017384 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: 1552671550 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Donnellys Must Die. Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1962. First Edition, 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. . Very Good/Fair - Good. Book number: J11547 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324] Catalogue: Local History-Ontario
Keywords: Canada, Ontario, Local History, True Crime, Signed. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Donnellys Must Die - the True Story of the Brutal Murders of James Donnelly and His Family Near Lucan, Ontario, in 1879 - 1880. Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1962. 244 pp, gift inscription on half-title, else very good copy in like d/j. Book number: 195111 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: true crime canada murder | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Donnellys Must Die Toronto, Prospero Books/Indigo. 1962, First Thus. (ISBN: 1552671550) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey boards the titles in a red metalic gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind. The D.J. shows one small dent midway up the spine which is hard to see. Fine in Near Finr D.J. Book number: 003496 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949]
Keywords: 1552671550 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Donnellys Must Die Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1962. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good +. Near fine red black cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. 244pp nf/-- . Book number: 62371 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: MURDER CANADA TRUE CRIME | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gargoyles and Gentlemen: A History of St. Paul's Cathedral, London, Ontario, 1834-1964 Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1966. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 164 pages. A fine unmarked copy in edge worn dust jacket. Presentation, signed by the author on title page. Book number: 036717 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: London, Ontario | In shopping cart More information div> |
GARGOYLES AND GENTLEMEN Ryerson Press, 1966. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, small tear to the top of the dust jacket spine, light wear to top of dust jacket spine. Author 1st Edition ID: mon0000011650 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000011650 USD 19.72 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1567]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Raiders of the Mohawk: The Story of Butler's Rangers. Great Stories of Canada Series No. 3. Macmillan, Toronto, 1960, reprint.. 182 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Map endpapers. Black, white and green illustrations. "When the thirteen colonies of America went to war for their independence, there were many colonists who declared for their King, George III. This is the story of one such group - the fierce and reviled Butler's Rangers, a Loyalist regiment which, from a base at Niagara, fought a series of courageous and bitter campaigns during the American Revolution, 1776 to 1783, for the King and for their homes in the State of New York. It is also the story of young Daniel Springer, of Poughkeepsie, N.Y. whose father was killed by the rebels early in the war. Daniel joined the Rangers and through his experiences we follow some of the most sa vage battles of the Revolution and meet the Loyalists who fought with courage and gallantry for their beliefs - staunch old Colonel John Butler, commander of the regiment; his dashing, ill-fated son, Captain Walter; Peter Ten Broeck, who declar e d for the King while his brother declared for the rebels; Joseph Brant, war chief of the Mohawks; 'Indian' Allen, hard-bitten frontiersman; and the Rangers' Indian allies, the Senecas, Mohawks, and Cayugas who were members of the Six Nations. He re i s history that was also high adventure, sought and sustained by men of strong ideals." A fictionalized version written for the younger reader. Minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, one tiny corner bump, minor browning to edges of text blo ck, mi nor soiling on bottom of text block. Dust jacket has very light wear and tiny chips at top/bottom of spine anf flap-folds, slight fading to spine color, light rubbing/soiling on rear panel. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 24994 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Military - American Revolution/War 1812
Keywords: American Revolution, Butler's Rangers, Albany, Battle Oriskany, Shoemaker's Inn, Wyoming, Cherry Valley, Chemung, Colonel John Butler, Walter, Daniel Springer, Joel Westbroeck, Peter Secord, Jeremiah Schram, Loyalists, Niagara, New York, Joseph Bran | In shopping cart More information div> |
Raiders of the Mohawk Toronto, Macmillan. 1954. Cloth/ Hardcover, 14 Cm X 22 Cm. 182 pages. Very Good. Book number: 041390 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
This Was London : The First Two Centuries. Westport, ON. Butternut Press. 1988. First Edition, Tall 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. 0921575076. Near Fine/Near Fine. (ISBN: 0921575076). Book number: J10823 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711] Catalogue: Local History-Ontario
Keywords: 0921575076 Canada, Ontario, London, Local History. | In shopping cart More information div> |
This Was London: The First Two Centuries Butternut Press, Westport Ontario, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Owner gift inscription on inside of cover ow clean tight and unmarked. History of London Ontario. 239pp nf/nf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 69939 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: London, Ontario, Local History, | In shopping cart More information div> |
This Was London: The First Two Centuries Westport, Butternut Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0921575076). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp 239, b/w photographs and sketch illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 070401 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Ontario Canadian Studies Canadian History 0921575076 | In shopping cart More information div> |
This Was London: The First Two Centuries Westport, Ontario, Butternut Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0921575076). Hardcover, royal 8vo, illustrated, A very fine unmarked copy in dust jacket. Book number: 012188 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: London Ontario 0921575076 | In shopping cart More information div> |