ascending
descending
found: 150 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MILLER, MERLE
Plain Speaking: An Oral Biography of Harry S. Truman
Berkley. (ISBN: 0-425-02664-7) . 1974. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. (Biography).
Book number: 232934
USD 9.51 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography 0425026647
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, MERLE.
Plain Speaking: An Oral Biography of Harry S. Truman.
N.p. Berkley Publishing Corporation, [1974]. Hardcover. Small 4to. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 448pp. Very good/very good. Minor jacket wear. A tight and nice second printing.
Book number: 34834
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Presidential
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLER, MERLE
Reunion
Popular Library SP125. 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 124198
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLER, MERLE
That Winter
Popular Library 210. [1949]. (Mass market paperback) Good. Cover creases, textblock discolored and fragile. (Fiction).
Book number: 270482
USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, LYNDON B. / MILLER, MERLE.
Lyndon: An Oral Biography.
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1980. Hardcover. Small 4to. Black cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. xix, 645pp. Very good/very good. Ownership signature on front flyleaf. First edition. .
Book number: 1512
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: US PRESIDENTS Presidential
In shopping cart

More information

MERLE MILLER.
Le fait est là. Roman traduit de l'américain par Jacques et Jean Tournier. Préface de Gabriel Marcel.
Paris, Plon, Feux Croisés, 1950. In-12, broché, non coupé, 302 pp. Edition originale de la traduction. Un des 110 exemplaires numérotés sur Alfa (N°7), seul tirage en grand papier. Cet ouvrage a été publié en langue américaine sous le titre : The shure thing.
Book number: 16105
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: Litterature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLER MERLE
Le fait est là.
PLON, 1950. IX + 302 pages. 1er plat de couverture brochée, conservé. Reliure de bibliothèque : dos renforcé par une bande papier,code sur la coiffe en-tête, tampons sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Roman traduit de l'américain par Jacques et Jean Tournier. Préface de Gabriel Marcel. Collection "Feux Croisés - Ames et Terres Etrangères". In-12 Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. .
Book number: RO80111016
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, MERLE,
A Day In Late September.
New York: William Sloan Associates, 1963. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. A very nice copy. Essential theme of this book is the need for personal commitment, by turns funny and moving. Minor spine end/binding edge wear, opened too wide at ffep; DJ glued to pastedowns, faint crease lower front, tear front flap. VG+/VG+.
Book number: 868
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 4.00
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLER, MERLE
A Day in Late September
Macfadden Books, 1964. Softcover. Good Minus Condition. Size: Mass Market. 75-149. heavily creased, pages tanned; solid reading copy. "A savagely satiric look at the sex and alcohol world seething behind the quiet streets of a small town" Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 029906
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks;
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, MERLE
A Day in Late September
New York, William Sloane Associates. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover. Light wear; a nice copy. 343 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 053336
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Modern First Edition, Modern American Fiction, Modern American Novel, 20th Century Fiction Novel Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Collectors, Collecting, Collections, Printing, Media Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLER, MERLE
A Day in Late September
William Sloane, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 343 pages, 2nd printing. Light rubbing and discoloring along edges; tight book; clean inside other than very light discoloring to edges. The dj is chipped and worn; price intact. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 052859
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLER, MERLE
A Day in Late September
Macfadden Books, 1964. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. tight spine with normal shelf wear, book is curved in the middle, pages are starting to yellow. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 001195
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Paperbacks-Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLER, MERLE; TOURNIER, JACQUES & JEAN (TRANS.)
Le Fait Est la
Paris: Le Club Français du Livre, 1951. Hardcover. Book is in the French language. Slightly cocked, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners, light overall soiling, light shelf wear. ; French translation of American author Merle Miller's novel, The Sure Thing.; Book Club Edition; 8.5" tall; 322 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2000036
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: French Language Francais Fiction Novel Literature America United States All Literature Languages and Linguistics Languages and Linguistics: : French (Français) Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLER MERLE
LE FAIT EST LA
PLON Feux Croisés Ames et Terres Etrangères. 1950. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais. 302 pages. Petites déchirures et manques sur la couverture.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Jacques et Jean Tournier. Préface de Gabriel Marcel.
Book number: R160024347
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLER MERLE
Le fait est là
Le club français du Livre. 1951. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 321 p. - Exemplaire N° 3516 / 4000 - Plats légèrement tâchés.
¶ Roman traduit de l'américain par Jacques et Jen Tournier.
Book number: RO20002326
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Editions numérotées (gros tirage)
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, MERLE.
A Gay And Melancholy Sound.
William Sloane Associates, New York: 1961. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 583 pages.
Book number: 41030X1
USD 87.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 6911]
Catalogue: FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, BERNARD S. (EDITOR); PRICE, MERLE (EDITOR).
The Gifted Child, The Family And The Community.
Walker and Company, New York: 1981. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Comprehensive, knowledgeable and filled with informative insights, these thirty-three complementary essays provide an invaluable guide for adults who live and work with gifted children. Includes an Index.
¶ 246 pages.
Book number: 28981X1
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Catalogue: CHILDREN
Keywords: ( Adults Talented Relationships Tests Intelligence Internships Explorers Arttistic Mentors . ). 0802706738
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, MERLE
Ike The Soldier As They Knew Him
New York, NY, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-399-13201-5) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered.
Book number: 023755
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Generals, U.S. U.S. Army Eisenhower, Dwight D. 0399132015
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, MERLE
Ike the Soldier: As They Knew Him
NY, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG dj with few dj edge tears. Remainder mark to top edge of text block. Text is clean and tight. Heavy book may require additional postage. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 006902
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: World War II
Keywords: Eisenhower
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, MERLE
IKE THE SOLDIER: AS THEY KNEW HIM
E Rutherford, NJ, Putnam Pub Group. 1987. (ISBN: 0399132015) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book is about one of America's greatest generals, Ike. There is a red magic marker dot on the bottom edge pages. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Fair/Good.
Book number: 017045
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0399132015 No Amz-Ca Eisenhower Dwight D David 1890
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, MERLE
Ike the Soldier As They Knew Him
NY, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1987, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Additional postage might be required; please inquire, thank you. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 004143
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: WorldWar II
Keywords: Eisenhower
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, MERLE (BIOGRAPHY OF DWIGHT EISENHOWER.)
Ike the Soldier; As They Knew Him
New York, G.P. Putnam's. [1987], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 859pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Previous owner's bookplate. Biography of Dwight Eisenhower.
Book number: 014081
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military, Generals, Presidents
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, MERLE
Ike the Soldier: As They Knew Him
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1987. Hard Cover. 0399132015 Dustjacket is NOT price clipped/price sticker on front panel/light wear with a bit of chipping at spine ends, covers are blue and grey with gold text on spine, previous owner's name stamped on flep, 1st printing by number line, upper corner of text block has been bumped a bit leaving tiny creases on several page corners. Very Good/Very Good .
Book number: 012962
USD 22.92 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1821]
Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: 0399132015
In shopping cart

More information

MERLE MILLER
Ike the Soldier
New York: Putnam Adult, 1987. Hardcover. 0399132015 Biography/Autobiography. First edition. Good clean copy no dust jacket.. Good .
Book number: BING91315202
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: 0399132015 United States. Army Generals -- United -- Military Leaders Dwight D Eisenhower
In shopping cart

More information

MERLE MILLER
Ike the Soldier: As They Knew Him
G.P. Putnam's Sons Publishers. 1987. Hardcover dj/pub.1987/Gd. condition/859 pages- A chronicle of the evolution of Dwight Eisenhower, from his Kansas roots, through West Point and World War 1, to the glorious and hard-fought victory of the Allied Forces he led in Europe during World War II. (E93970). Good.
Book number: 3970
USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1453]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: history, eisenhower, general, army, armed forces, leadership, politics, government, biography war european history
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search