| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 70 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
On Trial: Angela Davis or America? New York: Angela Davis Defense Fund, ca. 1971. Intro. by Ossie Davis. Wraps. 15 p.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 15017 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Communism Ossie Davis Angela Davis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shop Equipment, Hand Forging, Tool Dressing International Textbook Company, Scranton, PA, 1940. Hardcover. Very Good. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 037234 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Trade, Electronics, Mining
Keywords: Trade, Electronics, Mining; | In shopping cart More information div> |
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 107/9/943 (September 1981) Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1981. Softcover. Sound binding, slightly tanned but clean pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Winnefeld, The Quality of the Officer Corps. Linder, Pegasus: Winner or Also-ran? Rogers, Updating the Shore Battery. Backus, Why Them and Not Me? Butler and Valenta, East Germany in the Third World. Strang, Pictorial: THe Navy in the Desert. Miller, Amphibious Warfare: The Decade of Decision. Gray, Industrial Capacity and Mobilization. ; 10.75" tall; 128 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 480083 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: History United States America Military Navy Naval Warfare Defense Periodical All Americana History: : Military Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Therefore Choose Life: Essays on the Nuclear Crisis London: The International Fellowship of Reconciliation, 1961. 8vo. Wraps. 56 p. Very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 46730 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Atomic
Keywords: Nuclear Weapons Nuclear Warfare Atomic Warfare The Bomb Disarmament Anti-War Movement Pacifism Fellowship of Reconciliation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in the Literary Imagination, Vol. VIII (8 Eight) Number 2, Fall 1975: Victorian Prose Atlanta, GA: Georgia State University, 1975. Soft Cover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps worn a bit at top edge. ; Contents: Holloway, "Thought, Style and the Idea of Co-Variance in Some Mid-Nineteenth-Century Prose"; Miller, "Myth as 'Hieroglyph' in Ruskin"; DeLaura, "Some Victorian Experiments in Closure"; Friedman, "Hallam on Tennyson: An Early Aesthetic Doctrine and Modernism"; Wildman, "Newman in the Pulpit: The Power of Simplicity"; Dunlap, "Kinglake's Eothen"; Cline, "on the Editing of Collected Editions of Letters"; Baylen, "George Meredith: An Unpublished Letter, 1893."; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 104 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 420048 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Literature Victorian 19th Century English England British All Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Men In Business; Essays on the Historical Role of the Entrepreneur, with Additional Essays on American Business Leaders by William Miller, not included in the original edition. Published by Harper & Row, New York First Thus Edition 1962. New York 1962. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. Contains [ix] 389 printed pages of text. Creasing to the age darkened spine, pencilled markings to the half-title page and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 56964 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: ECONOMICS & COMMERCE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Spiralian Development Issue of American Zoologist, Vol. 16, no. 3 (Summer, 1976), pp. 277-626. Twenty-one papers from a symposium sponsored by the American Society of Zoologists (1974). Firs20 pages with brittled edges -- NaturamaBook number: 44910 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Molluscs
Keywords: shells molluscs | In shopping cart More information div> |
1978 Civil Procedure Supplement St. Paul, Minn, West Publishing Co. 1978. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. American Casebook Series, Containing Selective Federal nd State Statue, Rules, Problems, forms, and Recent Decisions. Some Highlights, Underlines, Notes on Pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 065666 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Law | In shopping cart More information div> |
Civil Procedure Cases and Materials St. Paul, Minn. West Publishing Co. 1974, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Previous owner's sign on free endpaper. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 079281 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2343]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 55, 1983 The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Leeds, Yorkshire, 1983. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. ISSN 0084-4276. Articles include: Excavations at Billington 1980; Ealdred of York and Ms Cotton Vitellius E.XII; St Peter's Church, Warmsworth; Byland Abbey and the grave of Roger de Mowbray; The Settlement of Disputes between Byland Abbey and Newburgh Priory; Hellifield Peel - a North Yorkshire Tower-House; Lady Elizabeth Hastings; Blake Hall, in Mirfield, and its Occupants During the 18th and 19th Centuries; Guisborough Grammar School - a Victorian Transformation; Twyers, an East Yorkshire Prize Farm; The Bishop Dyke and Huddleston Quarry; A Mid Seventeenth-Century Trench Plough from Moor Monkton, North Yorkshire; Yorkshire Bibliography 1982; Book Reviews.Faded spine, sound binding, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312020030. Book number: 50312020030 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Yorkshire
Keywords: , Yorkshire, Archaeology Yorkshire; Archaeology. Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Historical Journal, Vol. 16 (XVI), No. 4, December 1973 Journal CCambridge University Press, London, 1973. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: The Militia and the Army in the Reign of James II; William Kennedy and the Treaty of Mauritius, 1786-7; The Garibaldi Riots of 1862; The Tory Triumph of 1868 in Blackburn and in Lancashire; The Political Ideas of Parnell; The Franco-Russian Alliance and Russian Railways, 1891-1914; The Antisemitic Riots of 1898 in France; The Mond-Turner Talks, 1927-1933 - A Study in Industrial Co-operation; From Whitehall after Munich - The Foreign Office and the Future Course of British Policy; The Foreign Office before 1914; Other Reviews. Crisp clean blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Item Type: Journal. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 40011050054. Book number: 40011050054 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: History
Keywords: , history. History; European History; British History; Britain/UK; European History British History | In shopping cart More information div> |
WILD CARDS V: DOWN AND DIRTY. New York: Bantam, (1988.) Paperback original - first printing. A Mosaic novel written by John J. Miller, Roger Zelazny, Leanne C. Harper, Arthur Byron Cover, Melinda M. Snodgrass, Edward Bryant, Stephen Leigh, Pat Cadigan, Walter Jon Williams, and George R. R. Martin. SIGNED on the title page by editor George R. R. Martin and THREE authors: Snodgrass, Cadigan and Williams. 518 pp plus 14 pp history of the Wild Cards. Good condition (crease to corner of front cover, toning inside cover, usual tanning to the pages.) ISBN: 0-553-274635 Book number: 49958 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: 0553274635 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Israelite and Judaean History Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1977. 0664212913. Hardcover. ISBN: 0664212913. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ has edge wear, overall soiling and shelf wear, faint dampstaining, clipped corner. ; Comprehensive volume surveying Israelite and Judaean history from the earliest times to the Roman era.; The Old Testament Library; 9.0"; 736 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 1980028 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0664212913 Old Testament Israel Judaea Bible Biblical History Religion Middle All History Middle East | In shopping cart More information div> |
Israelite and Judaean History Westminster, 1977. 736 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G Book number: 315249 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Israelite and Judaean History. London, 1977, Or. cloth with dustjacket, XXXII, 736 pp. incl. 9 maps. Book number: 35298 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Israelite and Judaean History (The Old Testament library). Westminster Press, 1977. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 736 pages. (ISBN: 0664212913) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Book number: 58005 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Judaica
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Israelite and Judaean History Westminster, 1977. 736 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Book number: 337277 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Israelite and Judaean History Westminster, 1977. 736 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, chipped dust jacket. Book number: 363285 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
OTL: Israelite and Judaean History Westminster, 1977. 736 pp. Hardcover. Good; rubbed spine, bumped corners. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. Book number: 713882 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
OTL: Israelite and Judaean History Westminster, 1977. 736 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G. Owner's name to ffep; DJ a bit edgeworn. Book number: 361759 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
OTL: Israelite and Judaean History Westminster, 1977. 736 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Rubbed and faded cover, extensive underlining. Book number: 317610 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brethren in Northern Illinois and Wisconsin Elgin, IL: Brethren Publishing House, 1941. Hardcover. Black cloth binding, rubbed at extremities; boards a little scuffed, and backstrip scuffed enough that title is hard to read; lf. Edges, paste-downs, eps, a few margins foxed, else a tight, clean signed copy. No DJ. ; Nice b&w photo ils.; ffep inscr. by Heckman.; 8vo; 260 pages; Signed by One Author. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 27431 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Religion Room: Brethren
Keywords: Theology Church of the Brethren American Religion Illinois History Midwest United States Wisconsin History Genealogy Religious Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Houses in America. A Critical View of Modern American Houses. Tokyo Process Architecture Publishing Co. 1978 series: Process Architecture, nr. 7. Original printed stiff wrappers, 30x22, 216 pp, profusely illustrated. Book number: 6799 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69.06 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5486] Catalogue: HOUSING
Keywords: house design, house plans, usa. | In shopping cart More information div> |
World of Asia Arlington Heights, IL: Forum Press, 1985. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0882735004. Book is Good + (plus). Strong and sturdy binding. Light bumping to cover corners and edges. Some creasing to spine and front spine edge. Some surface shelf wear to cover. Light bends with light creases to back cover. Light tan strain on inside back cover and last page. Some highlights and light dog-ears. Initials on title page. Sticker on front and back cover. ; Trade PB; 407 pages. Good+ . Book number: 3020 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0882735004 Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Steaklover's Companion: 170 Savory Recipes from America's Greatest Chefs (Premium Heartland Quality Omaha Steaks -Since 1917- Presents) New York, HarperCollins Publishers. 1997, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0060187816) Hard Cover. Ill.: Frank, Louis Ellen (Photographs). A very nice copy. Illustrated in color. 194 pages. Very Good +/Very Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 044953 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Cooking / Cook Books
Keywords: Cook, Cooking, Chef, Food, Preparation, Meal, Recipes, Eating, Culinary Arts, Victuals, Sustenance, Baking, Broiling, Frying, Sauteing, Saute, Baste, Simmering, Basting, Boiling, Poaching, Briasing, Stir Fry, Grilling, Barbequing, Barbeque, Cook Books, Co | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page