| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 76 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine For Young Folks. Volume X. Part I., November, 1882 to May 1883. New York, The Century Co. 1883. Half-Leather. Ill.: Palmer Cox. Half leather with marbled boards. With a color frontis and black and white illustrations throughout. Includes articles on the winter sport of skiing (illustrated) that provides basic instructions on making a pair as well as including various anecdotes on skiing, the discovery of a mammoth, whale hunting in Japan, Grandmamma's Pearls by Louisa May Alcott, and many other pieces. In GOOD condition. Moderate scuffing to the covers, especially to the extremities and centers of the boards. Mostly minor fading, a bit heavier along the spine. Leather just starting to split along the upper front hinge. Interior solid with minor scattered soiling. General minor darkening to the pages. Page 233 torn diagonally and horizontally from the center fore edge, slightly affecting text, with two or three other pages missing minor chips from their extremities, not affecting text. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003679 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Children's/ Juvenile
Keywords: Skiing Palmer Cox | In shopping cart More information div> |
JOAQUIN MILLER In 1863. The Sphinx Speaks! Being an Account Wherein No Bitters-Bolstered Braggadocio Burns Within, But Instead Enter Exuberant Emotions of a Loving Husband, Who Dodges the Civil War, Flirts with Fleeing Society, Encounters the Charming "Menken," and Courts a Fickle Muse More Favoring His Wife. San Francisco: Privately Printed for Members of the Roxburghe & Zamorano Clubs, 2000. 11-1/2" x 8-3/4". 1st edition. Limited to 300 cc. Unpaginated. Printed red paper wrappers., Nr Fine. Illustrated, including tipped-in color image of Miller. Book number: 30740 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
'49: The Gold-seeker of the Sierras New York, Funk & Wagnalls 1884, First Edition, Softcover. Good+. Tan paper bind. rubbed/chipped at extremities; backstrip paper cracked & splitting at gutters; back cover nearly detached; sm. tape repair near spine head; covers foxed/smudged; sm. abrasion to front cover; some lvs. chipped at edges, corners bent; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy of this classic western. ; In wraps; another popular gold rush title by the author of MEMORIE AND RIME, SONGS OF THE SIERRAS et al.; STANDARD LIBRARY SERIES. ; STANDARD LIBRARY SERIES Series; 12mo; 125 pages Book number: 26020 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Western Fiction 19th Century American Literature Cowboy Novels Wild West Indiana Authors Cincinnatus Hiner Miller Americana Byron of the Rockies Poet of the Sierras | In shopping cart More information div> |
'49: The Gold-Seeker of the Sierras New York, Funk & Wagnalls, 1884.First edition, 12mo, original printed paper wrappers, Wrappers barely worn, else a fine copy. [BAL 13799. Wright III 3740]. Book number: 1172 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
'49, The GOLD-SEEKER Of The SIERRAS. Standard Library No. 123. Sept. 8, 1884. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1884. 7-1/4" x 4-7/8". 1st book edition (Baird & Greenwood 1760; BAL 13799; Cowan II, p. 429; Wright III, 3740). 114 - 115, viii, [9] - 148, 116 - 125 pp. Adverts first 2, and last 10, pages. Buff paper wrappers, printed in red & black., owner initials penciled to upper margin of front wrapper. A VG copy. ¶ Per Cowan, "Tale of adventure in the Gold Fields. Revised and enlarged edition of the story originally published in Overland Monthly." Book number: 35650 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article/Story: Nights at Newstead Abbey This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Harpers New Monthly Magazine, 1890. magazine. "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Many illustrations; 6x9 ; 9 pp pages; Note: This is an article NOT A BOOK. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 87834 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baroness of New York New York, G.W. Carleton, 1877.First edition, Octavo, decoratively blind and gilt-stamped green cloth, Spine ends rubbed, faint browning throughtout, yet a very attractive copy. [BAL 13771]. Book number: 1174 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baroness of New York. New York:, G.W. Carleton & Co.,, 1877., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback 12mo in green cloth decorated in gilt and blind. 244 pages. BAL 13771 (publisher's device on back cover and purple endpapers). A two-part poem by the eccentric American poet most closely associated with California, but born in Indiana and raised in Oregon. Nice sound copy with a gift note in pencil on first blank; moderate toning to page edges; covers very lightly worn at extremities with a little turning to corners. Very good. Book number: 8616 USD 85.20 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6768] Catalogue: American Literature
Keywords: Poetry Western Poetry Poets I-P | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Destruction of Gotham. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1886. First edition, BAL binding B. 8vo. iv, [5]-214 (+10 ads) pp. Three-quarter tan cloth, marbled boards. Light wear to extremities, else Fine. BAL 13808; Wright III, 3738. Book number: 218240 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Destruction of Gotham. New York, Funk & Wagnalls Co., 1886, First edition. Hardcover. Good condition; boards faded, remains of label on t.p. 214 p. Wright III-3738. BAL 13808 Book number: 27671 USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 53.25 | JP¥ 6617] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Fam'lies of the Sierras. Chicago:, Jansen, McClurg & Co.,, 1876. Hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth, 258 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; binding lightly soiled, small spots of silverfishing, spine tips & corners lightly bumped, front free endpaper starting, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Book number: 239687 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1505] Catalogue: WESTERN AMERICA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
FIRST FAM'LIES Of The SIERRAS. Chicago: Jansen, McClurg & Co., 1876. 12mo. 1st US (BAL 13765; Wright 3739). iv, 5 - 258, 4 pp. Adverts last 4 pp. Original plum publisher's cloth with gilt spine lettering, beveled boards., VG+ (slt lean/spine slightly sunned). ¶ This edition much revised from the UK version, published the year prior. Book number: 26824 USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8301]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
First Fam'Lies of the Sierras (Families) Chicago, Jansen, McClurg & Co. 1876. First US edition. Original green cloth stamped in gilt and blind; small octavo; iv, 5-258 + 4-page publisher catalogue at rear. Light wear to edges, but a very good copy, quite bright and clean Published a year earlier in the UK, though BAL notes that "The Chicago edition is much revised." BAL 13765. Book number: 18226 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: California and the West
| In shopping cart More information div> |
First Fam'lies of the Sierras. Chicago: Jansen, McClurg & Co, 1876. First American edition. 12mo. . Green cloth. Very slight rubbing, but a fine, bright copy overall. BAL 13765; Wright 3739. ¶ Much revised from the London edition of the preceding year, which had the title FIRST FAMILIES IN THE SIERRAS, this is also an early McClurg imprint. It was also published in 1881, with still more revisions, under the title THE DANITES IN THE SIERRAS Book number: 32568 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Free Kindergartens of San Francisco" in the Independent (August 4, 1892) New York, Independent, 1892, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with brief foxing. Book number: b21135 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Goldsucher der Sierra Gollenstein,Blieskastel 1998 . Roman. Mit Zeichnungen. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar. - 267 S. (pages). ISBN 3933389011 Book number: M1625-2575 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: 3933389011 | In shopping cart More information div> |
His California Diary Beginning in 1855 & Ending in 1857. Seattle, Dogwood Press, 1936.First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine.1/700 copies.Uncoomon. Book number: 215911 USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2939]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
How I Became Chief of the Scalplocks Los Angelas: Bird in the Hand Press, N.D.. Limited Edition. Softcover. 8vo . Limited to 200 copies . All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S155. Fine . Book number: 45192 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Press Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Classic Shades, and Other Poems. By Joaquin Miller Chicago: Belford-Clarke 1890. 1st Edition. Description: 4 p. L.7-154 p. 19 cm. Subject: Miller. Joaquin (1837-1913) -- Poetry. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked period pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 165344 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Classic Shades and Other Poems Chicago, Belford-Clarke, 1890, First Edition. Hard Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original blue cloth-covered boards with gilt and black stamping. Foxing on the top edge. Book number: b20455 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Classic Shades, and Other Poems Chicago, Belford-Clarke Co. 1890, Hardcover. Very Good-. Pictor. green cloth bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly browned; back hinge, a few points in textblock cracked; gift inscr. inked on fep; leaf edges, eps, a few leaves & margins foxed, else a nice, clean volume. ; Another popular volume by the author of SONGS OF THE SIERRAS, SONGS OF THE SUN LANDS, THE SHIP IN THE DESSERT et al. ; 12mo; 154 pages Book number: 32549 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 19th Century American Poetry Indiana Poets Hoosier Authors Poet of the Sierras Sweet Singer of the Sierras Byron of the Rockies Sentimental Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joaquin Miller's Poems San Francisco, Whitaker & Ray Co. 1912, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date is 1905, 1st thus edition, on the copyright page, 1912, on the title page, blue cloth over boards with black and orange lettering and design on the front and the spine on glued down labels, no tears or bent pages, glued down label on the back inside cover states JOHN HOWELL, IMPORTER, SAN FRANCISCO, sun fading to the spine and wear to the back edge near the groove, bright, clean text with a tight binding , a solid collectable book, with browning to the inside covers. light blue tint to the top page edges. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Mclin HavenBook number: 002147 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Collectabl and out of Print Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joaquin Miller's Poems [in six volumes]. Volume Two. Songs of the Sierras San Francisco, The Whitaker & Ray Company, 1909.First edition, Volume Two only, 12mo, original blue cloth stamped and lettered in gilt, Covers lightly worn, repaired front free endpaper, ink inscriptions on endpapers, old newspaper clippings and inscriptions about Joaquin Miller on front and terminal leaves. Frontispiece portrait. Inscribed by the author. [BAL 13864]. Book number: 13217 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joaquin Miller: His California Diary Beginning in 1855 and Ending in 1857. Seattle, Washington: Privately printed 1936. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 106 pages. Description: From the title page: ''Edited, and with an introduction by John S Richards and now first published by Frank McCaffrey at his Dogwood Press in Seattle, 1936.'' This was limited to 700 copies; this copy is not numbered. In his introduction, John S Richards notes that due to the jumbled and contradictory nature of Miller's autobiographical writings, and to the dearth of information in contemporary records, even such works as the Dictionary of American Biography include errors. The material in this diary, first unearthed in 1912, ''does much to clear up these mistakes of long standing.'' The limited statement mentions that this was the first in a series of Western Americana to e designed and printed by Frank McCaffrey at his Dogwood Press. BINDING/CONDITION: pumpkin-tan cloth with a lightly impressed vignette; a two-inch long split to the cloth at the top of the front spine gutter, and two shorter tears at the bottom, otherwise Good+ condition; no slipcase. ISBN: B000PRV6ZG -- The BookwormBook number: 059318 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Californiana and Nevada
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joaquin Miller's Poems in Four Volumes San Francisco, Whitaker & Ray Co. 1909, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date is 1909, 1st edition blue cloth over boards with black and red lettering and design on a glued down plates on the front and the spine, no tears or bent pages a label on the inside back cover statingJOHN HOWELL, IMPORTER, SAN FRANCSICO, some wear and a couple chips out on the spine glue downs and some fading to the spines, NO JACKET, shelf wear to the edges and to the head and toe of the spine is minor, 4 vol.'s of a six vol set, two of the volumes i don't believe were even read,2 and 3 between the title and the copyright pages weren't even cut, bright, clean text with a tight binding and are solid collectable books, top page edges tinted light blue. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Mclin HavenBook number: 002146 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9533] Catalogue: Collectabl and out of Print Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page