| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 2026 books on 82 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Americans abroad. An anthology edited by Peter Neagoe. With autographed photographs and biographic sketches of the authors. The Hague (Holland), The Servire Press, 1932. First edition, 8vo, pp. xi-[xii], 474; b&w illustrations after photographs throughout; spine sunned and front hinge cracking, else very good in original limp linen cloth lettered in blue on spine and front cover. Short works by 52 expatriate writers from Conrad Aiken to William Carlos Williams and including the first book appearance by Henry Miller, "Mademoiselle Claude." In this binding, a variant of the first edition as catalogued in Shifreen and Jackson B1. Book number: 20769 USD 156.25 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 12412]
Keywords: Henry Miller American Literature Modern Literature Anthologies Expatriates Expatriotism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art & Outrage. London/NY: Putnam/Dutton, 1959/1961. First Edition. A review copy of the American edition, consisting of the true first (British) edition, copyedited on the title page and front flap to reflect changes to be made in the American edition, with a pencil note on the front flyleaf about the projected change in size. With review slip laid in. Correspondence about Miller between Lawrence Durrell and Alfred Perles, with interjections by Miller. Miller met both Durrell and Perles in Paris in the Thirties. Dusty top edge; fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Together with a copy of the American edition, as issued. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 027323 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black messiah: a tribute to Henry Miller [cover title]. Ellensburg, WA, Vagabond Press, [c1981]. "Premiere Issue," 4to, pp. 93-[96]; illustrations in text throughout; a fine, crisp copy in the dust jacket. Shifreen and Jackson B295a Book number: 20603 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Henry Miller American Literature Literary Journal Periodical Tribute Memorial Modern Literature John Bennett | In shopping cart More information div> |
Of, By & About Henry Miller. Yonkers: Oscar Baradinsky/Alicat Bookshop, 1947. First Edition. A collection of pieces about Miller, including writing by Wallace Fowlie, Aldous Huxley, H.L. Mencken, William Carlos Williams, and others, as well as several pieces by Miller. Quarto, stapled wrappers, one of 1000 copies. Fine in lightly edgeworn, oversize wrappers. Book number: 017213 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death, Vol. 1, No. 1. NY: Harry Herschkowitz, 1946. First Edition. Includes the four-page "Letter from Henry Miller to Stefan Schimanski." Pages acidifying; chipping to corners; extremely fragile, especially along the spine, but good in wrappers, and remarkable for having been preserved this well. Book number: 017210 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Happy Rock: A Book About Henry Miller. (Berkeley, CA: Bern Porter, 1945). - Octavo, light gray boards backed with gray cloth titled in black with an illustration in red on the front cover, in a dust wrapper. The binding is lightly bumped. The dust jacket is chipped & lightly soiled with its spine & extremities slightly darkened. Title, [3] leaves & 157 pages, printed on several different colored stocks. Full-page illustrations in black on white or colored stock. Near fine in a good dust wrapper. First edition.One of 750 copies printed for distribution in 1945. This copy is unnumbered. Book number: 9443 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Author; American; Henry Miller; the Happy Rock: A Book About Henry Miller; Bern Porter; Limited Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Henry Miller, l'homme et son message. Paris, Planète Plus, 1970. In-8° carré, 146p. Broché, couverture illustrée. Textes de Louis Pauwels, Marc de Smedt, Daniel Odier, etc... Illustré de nombreux documents et photographies en noir. Book number: X1838-9453 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Keywords: Littérature américaine Littérature XXe Essai littéraire | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Henry Miller Art and Music Festival: Commemorative Catalogue, Pebble Beach, California, Summer, 1995 Carmel, Calif.: Coast Publishing, (1995). Intro. by Gary Koeppel. Illus. with b/w photos & color reproductions. Small 4to. Wraps. 48 p. Very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 58439 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Art Central Coast Pebble Beach Carmel California | In shopping cart More information div> |
Henry Miller. Catalogue #71. Books by and About Henry Miller. Sacramento, CA: Chloe's Books, (1994). - Octavo, printed wraps. Lightly soiled; mailing label, postage stamp & postmark on rear wrap. [i] & 28 pp. Very good. Book number: 6730 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). Henry Miller. Catalogue #71. Books by and About Henry Miller. (Miller, Henry). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Henry Miller: A Book of Tributes, 1931-1994. (Orlando): Standishbooks, (1994). First Edition. The trade edition of this massive compilation. Fine without dust jacket, as issued. Book number: 017221 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Henry Miller, ou les mauvaises fréquentations. La Tour de Feu, numero 47, Automne 1955. 8vo, pp. 175-[176]; 1 illustration in text, "Le bon Miller" by Raymond Crémeaux; a very good, mostly unopened copy in original white wrappers printed in blue and yellow, the spine a little creased and soiled, all extremities showing light wear. Three contributions by Miller (Shifreen and Jackson C284-C286) and a number of essays about him and his work (Shifreen E1078-E1109), all in French. Book number: 20801 USD 156.25 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 12412]
Keywords: Henry Miller American Literature Modern Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interim, Vol. 1, No. 1. (Seattle): (A. Wilbur Stevens), 1944. First Edition. Miller contributes "Day in the Park," a fragment from Air-Conditioned Nightmare. "Sample Copy" stamped on rear cover and written in pencil on front cover; fine in stapled wrappers. Book number: 017208 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nd 12: New Directions in Prose & Poetry. (New York: New Directions Books, 1950). - Large octavo, pink cloth backed with black cloth. The binding is lightly bumped. The spine is rubbed & lightly spotted. xix, [i], 556 & [8] pages. 7 full-page black-and-white illustrations of sculptures by Michael Lekakis. The top corners of the leaves in the first half of the book are lightly bumped. Very good. Book number: 16206 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Prose; Anthology; Poets; Playwrights; Novelists; Nd 12: New Directions in Prose & Poetry; Sculptor; Michael Lekakis; William Everson; John Hawkes; William Inge; Georg Buechner; May Swenson; Kenneth Rexroth; Henry Miller. | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Road. Directions in European Art and Letters. London: Grey Walls Press, (1945). First Edition. Miller's piece, "Shadowy Monomania," concerns D.H. Lawrence. A cheaply produced book -- typical of British books during wartime and in the early postwar years -- this is a very good copy in a good dust jacket, chipped at the extremities and fragile at the folds. Book number: 017209 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Opus Pistorum. NY: Grove Press, (1983). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 706757 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Personal Archive of Henry Miller, Part I San Francisco, Pacific Book Auction Galleries, 1997, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. Laid in is a form letter from the auction house. This catalog contains numerous facsimiles of manscripts and letters by Miller. Book number: 020731 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Photograph. . Undated. A color photograph of Eve, Miller's fourth wife. Eve is creating an Oriental mudra with her hands, in front of a mosaic of the same design, which is surrounded by various symbols, some appearing to be Sanskrit. The photo, 4-1/4" x 4-3/4", is fine. Previously mounted into a photography studio folder behind a mat on which Eve's name is written (in Miller's hand?). These elements are present, but detached. Book number: 012923 USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47663]
Keywords: Artwork | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Tour de Feu, No. 47. (Bordeaux): , (1955). First Edition. French literary magazine, this issue focusing on Miller, with writing by him and about him. Pages uncut; near fine in wrappers. Book number: 017216 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Transatlantic Review, #31; Winter 1968-9. London UK:, 1968. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Card covers, 160pp. Fiction, articles, poetry by leading writers in a respected literary magazine. Clean, tight, sound copy. Binding is Binding is Trade Paperback. Very Good. Book number: sh346 USD 28.49 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2263]
Keywords: Magazines Literature Poetry Fiction Essays. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tuvoti. (California): Arthur & Glee Knight, 1972. First Edition. An 80th birthday celebration for Miller, published as Vol. 2, No. 3 of The Unspeakable Vision of the Individual. With work by Charles Plymell, Douglas Blazek, Tuli Kupferberg, Norman Mailer and others. Quarto; fine in stapled wrappers. Book number: 018974 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
What are you going to do about Alf? An open letter to all and sundry. [Paris, privately printed, 1935]. First edition of Miller's rare second book, financed by friends and printed in September, 1935; no copies were for sale; 18mo, 19pp., original printed wrappers; a fine copy in the original mailing envelope addressed in Miller's hand but which is badly waterstained. Signed at the end of the text (as usual) and dated by Miller, this copy with an additional inscription on the front flyleaf reading: "Send no monies! "Alf" is sitting on easy street. A re-print, with a Preface, will be out shortly -- 25 cents a copy. H.M." Financed by friends and printed by Lecram-Servant, the same printer who did Tropic of Cancer, this little book was an open appeal for money to send Alfred Perles to Ibiza in the Balearic Islands so he could write without disturbance. The second edition to which Miller refers in his inscription was published in June, 1938, and contained a two- page foreword by Miller. Book number: 4309 USD 5625.00 [Appr.: EURO 4479.75 | £UK 3588 | JP¥ 446838]
Keywords: American Literature Literature Modern Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blaise Cendrars. Denoël, Paris _1951, 22,5x28,5cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des 1000 ex numérotés sur pur fil, seul tirage avec 10 Auvergne. En frontispice, un portrait original de B. Cendrars par Rièra, couverture illustrée par O. Tamburi. Bel et rare exemplaire. - Denoël, Paris _1951, 22,5x28,5cm, broché. Book number: 6844 € 450.00 [Appr.: US$ 565.07 | £UK 360.5 | JP¥ 44888]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliography Henry Miller. Henry Miller literary society, Mineapolis _1961, 15,5x23cm, agrafé. Edition originale imprimée à 1000 ex numérotés et justifiés par l'éditeur. Signatures autographes de l'éditeur et du président de la société des amis de Henry Miller. Iconographie, agréable exemplaire. - Henry Miller literary society, Mineapolis _1961, 15,5x23cm, agrafé. Book number: 25289 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Business Letters: Their Preparation and Use New York, McGraw-Hill, 1930. 9th Printing. hardcover. Good w/ moderate edgewear and some minor spotting to covers. Edges are. dustdarkened and have some marking in ink. Endpapers. are marked w/ lists made in ink. Interior is clean and tight. . Good w/ moderate edgewear and some minor spotting to covers. Edges are dustdarkened and have some marking in ink. Endpapers . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE058201I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: WRITING
Keywords: WRITING, BUSINESS LETTERS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fortune Anthology: Stories, Criticism and Poems London, Fortune Press. 1942, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wallace Stevens, Osbert Sitwell, Conrad Aiken, Henry Miller, Ithell Colquhoun, Lawrence Durrell, Anne Ridler, Christoper Fry etc. Showing wear, some minor marks to boards. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 028653 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poets Fortune Press Wallace Stevens American Literature Modernism Dennis Williamson | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page