| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 306 books on 13 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Banished Knowledge: Facing Childhood Injuries New York, Doubleday; Nan A. Talese. 1990, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0385267614) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Half-cloth, gilt, xi, 212 pp. biblio. index; 22 cm. First published, 1988, under title: Die verbannte Wissen. Translated from the German. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. Fine/Fine. Book number: 031380 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Collectible 0385267614 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Have Loved England... G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1941, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated. famous sites with text. clean tight copy d/j 1/2" piece missing top front near top spine hinge, front lower corner small piece missing, back top 1/4" pieces missing with creases, lower back 1/2" piece missing near spine hinge, small tears and creases to top/bottom spines, bumping to top/bottom spines and corners. Near Fine/Good. Book number: 015735 CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 538] Catalogue: England
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pictures of a Childhood: Sixty-six Watercolours and an Essay Virago Press, 1995 178p, colour illustrations, small format, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy [1860491502] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) Book number: 101566 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Du sollst nicht merken : Variationen über das Paradies-Thema ; mit einem Nachwort von 1983. Suhrkamp, 1983. Paperback, Very Good/ 3518374524. very minor crease to rear cover /book ow solid & bright. Book number: 536409 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Psychology 518078550 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thou Shalt Not Be Aware Society's Betrayal of a Child Pluto Press, 1989. 074501940. Paperback. Pluto Press 1989; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 32097 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: European | In shopping cart More information div> |
The White Cliffs Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Longmans, Green & Co. 1944, First Canadian Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good +++ jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.70. poetry by the author. clean tight copy former owner bookplate on frontpiece d/j shows small nicks and tears on all edges. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 004658 CAD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.43 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1623]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The White Cliffs New York, Coward-McCann Inc. 1941, Later Printing. Paper Cover Boards. Hard Cover, 70 pp. Book plate inside front cover. Dj rubbed, starting to darkend, tears, foxing to covers, Corners lightly bumped. Clean text, good binding. Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 102147r USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: 1
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zelfkennis in ballingschap, de verdringing van de kinderijd, tot welke prijs? Amsterdam, het Wereldvenster, 1990. softcover. 2e druk. 8vo. Inscr.: . 174 pp.,. Goed+. Book number: 13084 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Psychologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Drama Van Het Begaafde Kind. Op Zoek Naar Het Ware Zelf. Houten/Antwerpen. Unieboek. 1996. (ISBN: 9026926634). Soft cover. Book, Momboeken. 19e aangepaste editie. Heel goed. Paperback. 20 x 12,5 cm. Very Good/No Jacket. -- pagina55Book number: 000194 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: 9026926634 Momboeken// | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Untouched Key: Tracing Childhood Trauma in Creativity and Destructiveness. Virago Press Ltd, 1990. Paperback, Very Good/. previous owner's name in ink on inside front cover Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 555697 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Psychology 1853811876 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Accrington Miscellany. Lancashire County Council,1975, reprint of the first edition of 1970, pp.243, illustrated. Original card covers, good condition. Book number: 2022 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Lancashire
Keywords: Lancashire,Accrington,Dunkenhalgh,dialect,Rossendale, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Charm School London, Samuel French. 1922. Soft cover. A comedy in three acts. Covers worn, no inscriptions, good. Good. -- Byre BooksBook number: BYB9285 GBP 4.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.79 | JP¥ 619] Catalogue: Stage and Screen Theatre - Scripts
Keywords: stage, drama, theatre, theater, play, script, playscript | In shopping cart More information div> |
The White Cliffs Australia, Hicks Smith & Wright. 1944, Reprint. Pictoral Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Papered card wraps showing painterly scene of the White Cliffs, pp 41 in tight unread state. Interior very bright, bds fresh though slightly age discoloured with rust marks from staples just starting to show. An exceptionally good copy. Near Fine/No Jacket. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 8917 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Popular Stories for Girls Four Complete Books By Famous Juvenile Authors New York NY: Cupples & Leon, N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Includes Ruth Fielding of the Red Mill or Jasper Parloe's Sercret, Peggy and Michael of the Coffee Plantation, The Linger-Nots and the Mystery House or The Story of Nine Adventurous Girls and Billie Bradley and Her Inheritance or The Queer Homestead at Cherry Corners ; B&W Illustrations. Book number: 65834 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Juv Series For Girls
Keywords: Fiction Juv Series Juv Series For Girls Girl's Series Emerson, Alice Andrews, Anna Miller, Agnes Wheeler, Janet | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Untouched Key: Tracing Childhood Trauma in Creativity and Destructiveness New York, New York, U.S.A., Anchor Books 1991, First Printing Thus., Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 0385267649. Fine. Book number: 024973 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: CHILD PSYCHOLOGY PARENT PSYCHIC TRAUMA | In shopping cart More information div> |
De eenzame skier Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9789036405362 -- Budget BoekBook number: 24159 € 12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1296]
Keywords: 9789036405362 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reclaiming Your Life A Step-by-Step Guide to Using Regression Therapy to Overcome the Effects of Childhood Abuse. Plume, 1996. Paperback. 0.3 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; 224 pages; "Provides practical and compassionate guidance on dismantling the childhood defenses of repression and denial."Contemporary Psychology.. Near Fine. Book number: 58370 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Abuse
Keywords: Abuse Self- Help Books Sexual Abuse Abuse & Self Defense Mental Health Health, Fitness & Dieting Psychology & Counseling Dysfunctional Relationships | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saint John's School of Alberta Challenge and Achievement: The First 25 Years Stony Plain, Company of the Cross. 1992, First Limited Edition. Hardcover, 4to. copy 114/1100, color and b/w illustrations throughout, a lively history of the religious boy's school built at Genesee, Alberta. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 012068 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Alberta
Keywords: Alberta School History | In shopping cart More information div> |
When Your Heart's on Fire Smoke Gets in Your Eyes Sheet Music for Piano From the Max Gordon Play Roberta Adapted From the Novel by Alice Duer Miller. T. B. Harms Company, 1933. Softcover. Illustrated by Jorj Good condition with light usage showing. HOWEVER there is a 1x2 piece missing at top outside corner on covers and all pages. Does not interfere with music. Slight tobacco scent. Front cover illustrated with woman in long sleeg gown peering out from back of stage curtain. Clean inside. No writing. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Sheet Music; 9x12; 6 pages. G. Book number: 21099 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Sheet Music
Keywords: Vintage Sheet Music Piano Broadway Musical Roberta Alice Duer Miller Entertainment | In shopping cart More information div> |
Have a Love Affair With Your Husband. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., St Martins Pr, 1987. (ISBN: 0312006063) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket has light chipping to edges. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has small amount of underlinings. binding is sound. Book number: 109425 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Relationships Sexuality | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1910-1919 Decade. Allwyn [1972?], 12 mo., 258 pp., index; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj, some spine fade; ISBN: 091176805X Book number: LR58474 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abattre le mur du silence Paris, Aubier. 1991. (ISBN: 270072111x) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 213 pages; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. Très bon état. Bon. Book number: 015542 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.55 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: -500
Keywords: 270072111x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abattre le mur du silence Paris, Aubier. 1991. (ISBN: 270072111x) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 213 pages; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Coins légèrement écornés. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. Bon état. Bon. Book number: 015480 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.55 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: -500
Keywords: 270072111x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abattre le mur du silence Paris, Aubier. 1991. (ISBN: 270072111x) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 213 pages; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Coins légèrement écornés. Quelques marques au crayon (peu nombreuses, pâles et effaçables) Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. Bon état. Bon. Book number: 014054 CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: -500
Keywords: 270072111x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abbruch der Schweigemauer die Wahrheit der Fakten Hoffmann u Campe Vlg GmbH o.J.. 173 S. Broschiert sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU107865 € 9.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.54 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 997]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page