| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 332 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
American Poetry 1925 A Miscellany Harcourt Brace & Co. 1925. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Book number: 038584 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Distressing dialogues N.Y./Ldn. Harper & Brothers, [1924] 1 blank, VI(II), 290(2) pp. 1 blank. Or. black cloth gt. Edges ptly uncut. Bdg trifle stained, gilt on spine faded, top spine a bit dull, hardly any foxing. Signature on fly-lf. On copyright-page: C-Z. 1st ed. Still a good copy. Book number: 5010 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Treasury of War Poetry: Poems of the Second World War. Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1943.. 285 pp, 8vo (8 1/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Includes short notes on the contributors, and indices of first lines, titles and authors. "In the midst of World War I, Professor Clarke collected 'A Treasury of War Poetry'..Now he has made a c ompanion collection of the poems of World War II that is even more distinguished than its predecessor. A moving and noble volume of permanent value touching every corner, place, and outstanding incident of this global war. Included are poems b y E d na St. Vincent Millay, William Rose Benet, Jan Struther, Robert Nathan, John Masefield, Stephen Spender, Robinson Jeffers, and Archibald MacLeish." Two tiny corner bumps, minor edge wear, very light browning to pages, light browning to edg es o f t ex t block, small repair at top corner of first contents page, minor foxing at top of contents pages. Dust jacket has moderate edge wear, several small tears - some with associated creases, creased tear on front panel - paper not missing , l igh t rub bin g and tiny scuffs, light browning on spine, now protected in a mylar sleeve. Very Good-/Good-. Book number: 23393 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Military - Poetry & Plays
Keywords: Clark Mills, Joseph Auslander, Elise Aylen, Dudley Davies, Charles Schiff, Roger Burlinghame, Carl Sandurg, G.D. Martineau, Amanda Benjamin Hall, Norreys Jephson O'conor, Mary Sinton Leitch, Vansittart, Stephen Gwynn, Charles G.D. Roberts, Antoni Bo | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flowers of Evil. NY:: Harper & Brothers, 1936. Hardcover. With the original French texts and the English translations. Introduction by Edna St. Vincent Millay. A later printing. Very good in a very good (light edge wear and fading) dust jacket. ; 282 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 49388 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Literature in Translation
Keywords: Poetry French Literature Translation Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Sonnets Harper Perennial, 1988. Revised and expanded edn. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. xxiv + 187 (small pencil inscription on front endpaper).. Book number: 59118 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Literature Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Restless Spirit: The Life of Edna St. Vincent Millay. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, (1962). - Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. The rear cover is lightly rubbed. The dust jacket spine is sunned with its head chipped. xii, [ii], [1] leaf, 271 & [1] pages. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition. Book number: 17229 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; American Literature; Poetry; Poet; Woman Poet; Edna St. Vincent Millay; Biography; Miriam Gurko; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of Edna St. Vincent Millay. New York:, Harper & Row,, 1952.. Hardcover. First edition, first state with incorrect chapter heading on p. 109. 384 pp, w/ index. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards in DJ. Near fine with only shelfwear, in a worn at folds, moderately rubbed and soiled, and chipped at edges about very good dust jacket. Scarce first state of this collection covering fifty years of the poet's life.. Book number: 7017 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Biography/Bibliography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Murder of Lidice: by Edna St Vincent Millay ; adapted and arranged as a Reader's Theatre script by Lois O. Meyer. New York ; London, Samuel French, 1972, First edition thus. 12mo in goldenrod printed wraps; 33 p. ; 19 cm. . Paperback. . Near Fine, with very gentle, subtle crease to lower front corner., Uncommon edition of this work. Book number: 10308 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Theater, Theatre and Dance
Keywords: Poetry Women | In shopping cart More information div> |
Savage Beauty: The Life of Edna St. Vincent Millay NY: Random House, 2001. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 107423 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Poetry: biography
Keywords: 039457589x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aria Da Capo (a Play in One Act) The Chapbook No. 14, August 1920. trade PB. In wrappers (covers chipped , torn, and detached) , staplebound. Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 187430 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aria Da Capo. New York:, Mitchell Kennerley,, 1921.. Hardcover. First edition, first issue. Original black cloth Previous owner's name on ffep. Lacking the scarce dust jacket. Bright and clean text block. Spine gilt slightly dulled, else near fine. . Book number: 7446 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Play
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aria Da Capo: A Play in One Act New York, Harper & Brothers. 1924. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 51 pp. Spine faded. Jacket chipped at head and foot of spine, and at corners. Copyright 1920, with printing codes "B-Y" (February, 1924) on copyright page. "With the author's suggestions for the production of the play.". Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Book number: 000765 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aria da Capo. New York,Harper,1920,B-Y. Ocl.51p. Play. Book number: 10285 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR, THEATER | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aria Da Capo London, The Chapbook. 1920, 1st Edition. Paper, The true 1st appearance of this one act play by Edna St. Vincent Millay is published in the well known British literary magazine that first appeared in 1919. The cover is illustrated with a wonderful two color drawing by Albert R of the characters from the play. The play itself is in fine condition and is separated from the covers which have light chipping and a few small pieces missing along with discrete mends using acetate free archival tape. Quite nice. Book number: 008339 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Theatre And Plays
Keywords: Plays Poets Authors Women Writers Theatre Small Press Literary Magazines Millay Recent Acquistion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aria da Capo. A play in one act. Kennerley 1921, 12 mo., 55 pp.; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj, uncut, TOP EDGE NICKS; Book number: LR04893 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aria Da Capo: A Play in One Act NY: Harper & Brothers, 1920. Later Printing. Hardcover. 51 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Black boards with gilt lettering. Spine is faded. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ has chips at spine ends. Tiny chip at corner tips. Spine is faded. Bright red colors on front and back panels. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent and rare gift! Nowhere are Miss Millay's astonishing dramatic and tragic powers revealed as in this striking play.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 15089 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Performing Arts: : Theater and Drama
Keywords: Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aria Da Capo: A Play in One Act NY: Harper & Brothers, 1920. Later Printing. Hardcover. 51 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Black boards with gilt lettering. Tiny name/date on inside front board. Spine is faded. Outside page edges age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Solid binding and hinges. Nowhere are Miss Millay's astonishing dramatic and tragic powers revealed as in this striking play.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 17742 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Plays Literature Performing Arts Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aria da Capo. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1921. First edition. 12mo. 55 pp. In original black cloth. Fine in fine blue printed dust jacket. In quarter blue morocco slipcase. ¶ Rare in such fine shape Book number: 225721 USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47663]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aria da capo. [London], The Chapbook Number 14, August, 1920. First edition, 8vo, pp. ii, 24, [2]; original color pictorial wrappers; light edge wear, else near fine in chemise and slipcase of quarter rust calf over cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Yost 4. Book number: 20733 USD 93.75 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 7447]
Keywords: literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aria da Capo: A Play in One Act New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1924. 12mo. Wraps. 48 p. The Appleton Little Theatre Plays No. 9. 1st printing of this edition.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 51085 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Women's Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ballad of the Harp Weaver New York, Philomel Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399216111). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Peck, Beth. Glossy boards. A clean, crisp copy. Dust jacket, with small sticker scuff on front, offered in new mylar cover. A picture book version of of the Millay poem depicting the close relationship between a young boy and his mother. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 030606 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Children's Picture Books
Keywords: 0399216111 Peck, Beth | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Buck in the Snow New York and London, Harper & Brothers. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Hardcover book in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket that has just a little darkening to the spine.Price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with No hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally with no spotting or foxing to the text block.The dust-jacket comes nicely protected in a quality acetate cover sleeve.8vo 69pp First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good+. Book number: 61529 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Buck in the Snow & Other Poems New York, Harper & Bros. 1928. Fifth printing. Quarter cloth with paper spine label. vi, 69 pages. No dust jacket. Bookplate, previous owner's 1938 inscription. A couple of smudges to boards. Contents clean and tight. Very Good. Book number: 004374 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Buck in the Snow. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1928. First Edition. The first trade edition of this collection of poems. Millay was the first woman to win the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry, for her collection The Harp-Weaver, in 1924. Fine in a near fine, spine-tanned dust jacket internally tape-strengthened at the crown. An especially crisp, clean copy of this title. Book number: 022062 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Buck in the Snow, & Other Poems New York And London. Harper & Brothers 1928. 10th Edition. Description: vi. 69 p. ; 20 cm. Genre: Poetry. Fine cloth copy in an near fine dw with some shadow staining to front andf rear panels. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 138020 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page